Home > 2016 > HarrogateA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Harrogate

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in the wards covering Harrogate town, Knaresborough and Ripon.

Other results for Harrogate: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrogate 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9465 68.9% 15
Labour 1999 14.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 1155 8.4% 1
Green Party 581 4.2% 0
Independent 319 2.3% 0
UK Independence Party 223 1.6% 0

Bishop Monkton

Ian Galloway C 556 70.9%
Greig Sharman Grn 116 14.8%
Laura Dinning Lab 112 14.3%

Boroughbridge

James Windass C 588 71.8%
Shan Rigby Grn 82 10.0%
Paul Burns Lab 81 9.9%
Hannah Gostlow LD 68 8.3%

Claro

Nick Duxbury C 673 63.3%
Emma Walsh LD 195 18.3%
Adam Harper Grn 122 11.5%
David Bulmer Lab 73 6.9%

Killinghall

Michael Harrison C 559 68.8%
Kenneth Hart UKIP 105 12.9%
Bill Hoult LD 79 9.7%
Rio Goldhammer Lab 69 8.5%

Kirkby Malzeard

Margaret Atkinson C 713 77.8%
Vivienne Graham Lab 204 22.2%

Lower Nidderdale

Nathan Hull C 561 70.4%
Paul Trewhitt Grn 143 17.9%
Ian Crabbe Lab 93 11.7%

Marston Moor [C gain from Lib]

Timothy Myatt C 768 79.3%
Guy Allanson Lab 200 20.7%

Mashamshire

Nigel Simms C 538 76.1%
Christine Brackley Lab 169 23.9%

Newby

Nicholas Brown C 689 81.5%
Matthew Forth Lab 156 18.5%

Nidd Valley

Thomas Watson LD 447 53.0%
Michael Stanley C 321 38.0%
Andrew Murday Lab 76 9.0%

Ouseburn [C gain from Ind]

Ashley Teague C 678 72.3%
Kevin Hawkins LD 131 14.0%
Davd Wheeler Lab 129 13.8%

Pateley Bridge

Stanley Lumley C 392 47.5%
Stanley Beer Ind 319 38.7%
David Brackley Lab 77 9.3%
Gillian Charters Grn 37 4.5%

Ribston

Andrew Paraskos C 518 59.1%
Simon Oldroyd LD 159 18.2%
Alan Beatham Lab 118 13.5%
Elizabeth Collins Grn 81 9.2%

Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale

Shirley Fawcett C 643 77.0%
Caroline Walker Lab 116 13.9%
Pamela Godsell LD 76 9.1%

Washburn

Christine Ryder C 761 75.0%
Nicolas Murray Lab 136 13.4%
Harvey Alexander UKIP 118 11.6%

Wathvale

Bernard Bateman C 507 72.7%
Alan Woodhead Lab 190 27.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict