Home > 2016 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Cherwell

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17126 39.5% 38
Labour 10718 24.7% 8
Green Party 6042 13.9% 0
UK Independence Party 4266 9.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 2777 6.4% 0
Independent 2430 5.6% 2

Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote (3)

Chris Heath C 1321 48.9%
Mike Bishop C 1312
Nigel Randall C 1294
Naomi Kanetsuka Grn 573 21.2%
John Haywood Grn 484
Shaun Greenslade-Hibbert Grn 451
Susan Christie Lab 444 16.4%
John Christie Lab 422
Matt Johnson Lab 390
Peter Davies LD 364 13.5%

Banbury Calthorpe and Easington (3)

Kieron Mallon C 1359 47.6%
Colin Clarke C 1332
Nigel Morris C 1248
Mike Beal Lab 786 27.5%
Jane Rogers Lab 700
Derek Evans Lab 686
Dawn Gosling Grn 425 14.9%
Janice Johnson LD 286 10.0%

Banbury Cross and Neithrop (3)

Surinder Dhesi Lab 1247 47.7%
Hannah Banfield Lab 1188
Alastair Milne-Home C 880 33.7%
Sonny Sidhu Lab 832
Andrew McHugh C 731
Nick Poole C 729
Bernard Dod Grn 485 18.6%

Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown (3)

Andrew Beere Lab 966 37.9%
Claire Bell Lab 930
Shaida Hussain Lab 801
Tony Mepham C 740 29.1%
Nick Harrison C 621
Gary Wills C 611
Jason Williams UKIP 344 13.5%
Jack Barton Grn 284 11.2%
Kenneth Ashworth LD 213 8.4%
Dave Wiles LD 156

Banbury Hardwick (3)

John Donaldson C 689 33.4%
Nicholas Turner C 638
Tony Ilott C 633
Mary Evans Young Lab 532 25.8%
Anne Davis Lab 504
Henry Goodman Lab 447
Ian Hackford UKIP 368 17.9%
Andrew Aris Grn 246 11.9%
Anthony Burns LD 225 10.9%

Banbury Ruscote (3)

Mark Cherry Lab 1105 48.9%
Sean Woodcock Lab 924
Barry Richards Lab 905
Stuart Robbins C 500 22.1%
Linda Wren UKIP 436 19.3%
Pat Tompson C 404
Nicola Smith C 400
Christopher Manley Grn 221 9.8%

Bicester East (3)

Sean Gaul C 1002 45.9%
Richard Mould C 913
Tom Wallis C 830
Sarah Haydon Lab 803 36.8%
Marcus English Lab 728
Steven Sargeant Lab 665
Nicholas Roesen Grn 379 17.4%

Bicester North and Caversfield (3)

Lynn Pratt C 804 40.6%
Jason Slaymaker C 797
Nicholas Mawer C 790
Margaret Lyon Lab 518 26.1%
Peter Lyon Lab 447
Derek Colden UKIP 364 18.4%
Marc Rufus Lab 360
Ian Middleton Grn 296 14.9%

Bicester South and Ambrosden (3)

Dan Sames C 889 30.6%
David Anderson C 877
Nick Cotter Ind 818 28.2%
Norman Bolster C 693
Christopher Howells Lab 449 15.5%
Glyn Austin Lab 445
Roger Nixon Grn 381 13.1%
Dickie Bird UKIP 366 12.6%
Michael Nixon Lab 323

Bicester West (3)

Les Sibley Ind 1612 47.6%
Debbie Pickford C 662 19.6%
Jolanta Lis C 509
Harry Knight Ind 495
Matt Snape C 484
Stuart Moss Lab 464 13.7%
Alan Hasted Ind 463
Bob Massingham UKIP 453 13.4%
Sylvia Howells Lab 450
Steven Uttley Lab 331
Fiona Mawson Grn 194 5.7%

Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton (3)

George Reynolds C 1623 53.0%
Ken Atack C 1513
Douglas Webb C 1389
Anne Cullen Lab 581 19.0%
Susan Moon Lab 525
Perran Moon Lab 478
Non Kinchin-Smith Grn 477 15.6%
Markus Wise UKIP 384 12.5%

Deddington (3)

Bryn Williams C 1725 49.7%
Hugo Brown C 1573
Mike Kerford-Byrnes C 1460
Aaron Bliss Grn 684 19.7%
Alasdair Brown Lab 654 18.8%
Annette Murphy Lab 618
Polly Foster Lab 462
Aubrey Ellis UKIP 408 11.8%

Fringford and Heyfords (3)

James Macnamara C 1249 51.6%
Ian Corkin C 1220
Barry Wood C 1190
Jenny Tamblyn Grn 412 17.0%
Sheila Haydon Lab 400 16.5%
Sara Corr UKIP 360 14.9%
Lee Isaacs Lab 314
Gareth Richard Lab 296
Graham Wilson Grn 290

Kidlington East (3)

Maurice Billington C 1606 54.8%
Neil Prestidge C 1232
Carmen Griffiths C 1188
Catharine Arakelian Lab 642 21.9%
Andrew Hornsby-Smith Lab 614
Janet Warren Lab 554
Alison Street LD 457 15.6%
David Thurling LD 331
Tracey Wyse LD 331
Michael Jones Grn 224 7.6%
Paul Mackilligin Grn 206

Kidlington West (3)

Sandra Rhodes C 1071 34.1%
Alan Mackenzie-Wintle C 1011
Nigel Simpson C 948
Doug Williamson LD 857 27.2%
Dawn Glatz LD 832
Joe Claxton LD 820
Chris Robins Lab 517 16.4%
John Stansby Lab 442
Michael Taylor Lab 411
Heather Firkin UKIP 389 12.4%
Rita White Grn 311 9.9%

Launton and Otmoor (3)

Simon Holland C 1006 35.5%
Tim Hallchurch C 947
David Hughes C 936
Catherine Chester Lab 610 21.5%
Graham Carey Lab 524
Mike Hobbs Lab 459
Paul Genge Grn 450 15.9%
Alan Harris UKIP 394 13.9%
Tim Emptage LD 375 13.2%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict