Home > 2016 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alvescot and Filkins, Ascott and Shipton, Bampton and Clanfield, The Bartons, Brize Norton and Shilton, Burford, the Carterton wards or Ducklington.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9855 45.9% 12
Labour 5544 25.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 3358 15.6% 2
Green Party 1742 8.1% 0
UK Independence Party 596 2.8% 0
Independent 399 1.9% 0

Chadlington and Churchill

Neil Owen C 421 65.7%
Celia Kerslake Grn 84 13.1%
Ivan Aguado Melet LD 70 10.9%
Aaron Miles Lab 66 10.3%

Charlbury and Finstock

Liz Leffman LD 944 65.3%
Paul Honey C 318 22.0%
Ruth Smith Lab 77 5.3%
Harriet Kopinska Grn 76 5.3%
Stephen Nash UKIP 31 2.1%

Chipping Norton

Geoff Saul Lab 1008 48.2%
Clare Percival C 856 41.0%
Neil Cartwright UKIP 109 5.2%
Paulo von Zschock Grn 59 2.8%
Chris Tatton LD 58 2.8%

Eynsham and Cassington

Edward James C 688 38.5%
Elsa Dawson Lab 494 27.6%
William Griffiths LD 358 20.0%
Nicholas Goodwin Grn 248 13.9%

Freeland and Hanborough

Carol Reynolds C 613 47.3%
Mike Baggaley LD 225 17.3%
Alex Friend Grn 158 12.2%
Sian O'Neill Lab 158 12.2%
Barclay Lawrence UKIP 143 11.0%

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield

Warwick Robinson C 450 37.7%
Graham Knaggs Ind 399 33.4%
Christopher Blount LD 151 12.6%
Aaron Bennett Lab 123 10.3%
Andy Wright Grn 71 5.9%

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone

Nigel Colston C 677 56.6%
Moira Swann Lab 185 15.5%
Jim Stanley UKIP 137 11.5%
David Chanter Grn 102 8.5%
Glena Chadwick LD 95 7.9%

Milton-under-Wychwood

Jeffrey Haine C 477 68.3%
Matthew Gordon-Banks LD 106 15.2%
Andrew Ferrero Lab 67 9.6%
Rosanna Pearson Grn 48 6.9%

North Leigh

Harry St John C 430 64.2%
Judith Wardle Lab 143 21.3%
Stuart MacDonald Grn 69 10.3%
Gillian Workman LD 28 4.2%

Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt

Elizabeth Fenton C 670 56.2%
Kenneth Clark UKIP 176 14.8%
Dave Wesson Lab 134 11.2%
Andrew Crick LD 122 10.2%
Alma Tumilowicz Grn 91 7.6%

Stonesfield and Tackley

Richard Bishop C 675 55.3%
David Baldwin Lab 277 22.7%
Mark Mann LD 141 11.5%
Maurice Fantato Grn 128 10.5%

Witney Central

Andrew Coles Lab 781 61.5%
Chris Holliday C 422 33.3%
Edward Mortimer LD 66 5.2%

Witney East

Duncan Enright Lab 997 48.0%
Suzanne Bartington C 919 44.2%
Nick Owen Grn 106 5.1%
Carl Rylett LD 55 2.6%

Witney North

Toby Morris C 442 43.2%
Trevor License Lab 222 21.7%
Brigitte Hickman Grn 201 19.6%
Diane West LD 158 15.4%

Witney South

Jane Doughty C 673 49.1%
Stephen Parkinson Lab 456 33.3%
Rhys Danino Grn 125 9.1%
Kate Southey LD 116 8.5%

Witney West

Louise Chapman C 524 59.6%
Calvert McGibbon Lab 224 25.5%
Andy King Grn 83 9.4%
Emma Tatton LD 48 5.5%

Woodstock and Bladon

Elizabeth Poskitt LD 617 42.8%
Jill Dunsmore C 600 41.6%
Christopher Johnson Lab 132 9.2%
Paul Creighton Grn 93 6.4%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict