Home > 2016 > Cannock ChaseA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2016

Cannock Chase

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hednesford Green Heath or Rawnsley.

Other results for Cannock Chase: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cannock Chase 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7018 36.9% 9
Conservative 5219 27.5% 3
UK Independence Party 4821 25.4% 0
Green Party 1321 7.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 619 3.3% 0

Brereton and Ravenhill

Alan Dudson Lab 478 31.6%
Paul Fisher LD 475 31.4%
Sarah Thomas-Dean UKIP 302 20.0%
Pamerla Owen C 223 14.7%
Michael Lees Grn 34 2.2%

Cannock East

Christine Mitchell Lab 687 44.6%
David Morris UKIP 495 32.2%
Philip Hewitt C 315 20.5%
Glen Tapper Grn 42 2.7%

Cannock North

Gordon Alcott Lab 760 53.2%
Robert Branson UKIP 399 27.9%
Philip Jones C 201 14.1%
Jodie Winter Grn 68 4.8%

Cannock South

Maureen Freeman Lab 749 46.6%
John McMahon C 423 26.3%
Kevin Whittaker UKIP 389 24.2%
Leo Harrison Grn 46 2.9%

Cannock West

Clive Smith C 982 51.6%
Patrick Frondigoun Lab 510 26.8%
Paul Allen UKIP 310 16.3%
Maire Smith Grn 102 5.4%

Etching Hill and The Heath

Justin Johnson C 500 32.7%
Danny Davies UKIP 451 29.5%
Jeffrey Winter Lab 389 25.4%
Raymond Jones LD 144 9.4%
David Thawley Grn 47 3.1%

Hagley

Christine Martin Lab 409 47.9%
Mark Deakin UKIP 234 27.4%
Robert Hughes C 175 20.5%
Stuart Crabtree Grn 36 4.2%

Hawks Green

Daniel Snape C 483 36.0%
Ann Bernard UKIP 419 31.2%
Matthew Freeman Lab 374 27.8%
Kelly Tuft Grn 67 5.0%

Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury

Diane Todd Lab 505 40.1%
John Bernard UKIP 373 29.6%
Helen Borton C 310 24.6%
Kenneth Beardmore Grn 71 5.6%

Hednesford North

Alan Pearson Lab 697 47.9%
Susan Hardman UKIP 382 26.3%
James Moffat C 317 21.8%
Arlette Carmichael Grn 59 4.1%

Hednesford South [Grn gain from Lab]

Paul Woodhead Grn 618 42.6%
Olivia Lyons C 322 22.2%
Brian Gamble Lab 298 20.5%
Grahame Wiggin UKIP 213 14.7%

Norton Canes

Zaphne Stretton Lab 659 39.4%
Valerie Jones C 512 30.6%
Christopher Cox UKIP 444 26.5%
Richard Jenking Grn 59 3.5%

Western Springs

Carl Bennett Lab 503 34.9%
Sara Allt C 456 31.6%
Sarah Rose UKIP 410 28.5%
Sara Anderson Grn 72 5.0%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict