Home > 2016 > Cannock ChaseA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2016

Cannock Chase

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hednesford Green Heath or Rawnsley.

Other results for Cannock Chase: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cannock Chase 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7018 36.9% 9
Conservative 5219 27.5% 3
UK Independence Party 4821 25.4% 0
Green Party 1321 7.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 619 3.3% 0

Brereton and Ravenhill

Alan Dudson Lab 478 31.6%
Paul Fisher LD 475 31.4%
Sarah Thomas-Dean UKIP 302 20.0%
Pamerla Owen C 223 14.7%
Michael Lees Grn 34 2.2%

Cannock East

Christine Mitchell Lab 687 44.6%
David Morris UKIP 495 32.2%
Philip Hewitt C 315 20.5%
Glen Tapper Grn 42 2.7%

Cannock North

Gordon Alcott Lab 760 53.2%
Robert Branson UKIP 399 27.9%
Philip Jones C 201 14.1%
Jodie Winter Grn 68 4.8%

Cannock South

Maureen Freeman Lab 749 46.6%
John McMahon C 423 26.3%
Kevin Whittaker UKIP 389 24.2%
Leo Harrison Grn 46 2.9%

Cannock West

Clive Smith C 982 51.6%
Patrick Frondigoun Lab 510 26.8%
Paul Allen UKIP 310 16.3%
Maire Smith Grn 102 5.4%

Etching Hill and The Heath

Justin Johnson C 500 32.7%
Danny Davies UKIP 451 29.5%
Jeffrey Winter Lab 389 25.4%
Raymond Jones LD 144 9.4%
David Thawley Grn 47 3.1%

Hagley

Christine Martin Lab 409 47.9%
Mark Deakin UKIP 234 27.4%
Robert Hughes C 175 20.5%
Stuart Crabtree Grn 36 4.2%

Hawks Green

Daniel Snape C 483 36.0%
Ann Bernard UKIP 419 31.2%
Matthew Freeman Lab 374 27.8%
Kelly Tuft Grn 67 5.0%

Heath Hayes East and Wimblebury

Diane Todd Lab 505 40.1%
John Bernard UKIP 373 29.6%
Helen Borton C 310 24.6%
Kenneth Beardmore Grn 71 5.6%

Hednesford North

Alan Pearson Lab 697 47.9%
Susan Hardman UKIP 382 26.3%
James Moffat C 317 21.8%
Arlette Carmichael Grn 59 4.1%

Hednesford South [Grn gain from Lab]

Paul Woodhead Grn 618 42.6%
Olivia Lyons C 322 22.2%
Brian Gamble Lab 298 20.5%
Grahame Wiggin UKIP 213 14.7%

Norton Canes

Zaphne Stretton Lab 659 39.4%
Valerie Jones C 512 30.6%
Christopher Cox UKIP 444 26.5%
Richard Jenking Grn 59 3.5%

Western Springs

Carl Bennett Lab 503 34.9%
Sara Allt C 456 31.6%
Sarah Rose UKIP 410 28.5%
Sara Anderson Grn 72 5.0%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict