Home > 2016 > IpswichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Ipswich

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Ipswich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ipswich 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14203 46.4% 13
Conservative 10049 32.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 2831 9.3% 1
UK Independence Party 2018 6.6% 0
Green Party 1497 4.9% 0

Alexandra

Adam Leeder Lab 1019 53.8%
Gangabada Perera C 478 25.3%
Barry Broom Grn 219 11.6%
Kenneth Toye LD 177 9.4%

Bixley

John Carnall C 1142 51.2%
Paul Anderson Lab 625 28.0%
David Hurlbut UKIP 307 13.8%
Colin Boyd LD 155 7.0%

Bridge

Bryony Rudkin Lab 887 55.5%
Richard Dighton C 419 26.2%
Charlotte Armstrong Grn 191 12.0%
Timothy Lockington LD 100 6.3%

Castle Hill (2)

Ian Fisher C 823 37.4%
Robin Vickery C 748
Annabel Mednick Lab 529 24.1%
John Harris Lab 451
Philippa Gordon UKIP 420 19.1%
Malcolm Mitchell LD 230 10.5%
Elizabeth Smith Grn 196 8.9%

Gainsborough

Stephen Connelly Lab 1059 68.2%
Quaid Combstock C 494 31.8%

Gipping

David Ellesmere Lab 896 57.0%
Kevin Algar C 434 27.6%
Shaun McDonald Grn 144 9.2%
Conrad Packwood LD 99 6.3%

Holywells [Lab gain from C]

Barry Studd Lab 827 43.1%
Geraldine Mills C 817 42.6%
Thomas Wilmot Grn 142 7.4%
Robert Chambers LD 131 6.8%

Priory Heath

Sarah Barber Lab 1026 59.2%
Andrew Shannon C 558 32.2%
Paul Grange LD 148 8.5%

Rushmere

Alasdair Ross Lab 1285 57.6%
Paul Cawthorn C 712 31.9%
Maxwell Phillips Grn 125 5.6%
Nicholas Jacob LD 109 4.9%

St John's

Neil Macdonald Lab 1261 57.4%
Jose Esteves C 660 30.1%
Edmund Harrison Grn 173 7.9%
Robin Whitmore LD 102 4.6%

St Margaret's

Oliver Holmes LD 1068 37.3%
Stephen Hardman C 896 31.3%
Steven Reynolds Lab 588 20.5%
Andrew Iddon UKIP 178 6.2%
Kirsty Wilmot Grn 133 4.6%

Sprites

Colin Smart Lab 895 46.9%
Robert Hall C 603 31.6%
Alan Cotterell UKIP 372 19.5%
Gareth Jones LD 38 2.0%

Stoke Park

Tracy Grant Lab 835 46.7%
Benjamin Harvey C 815 45.6%
Trevor Powell LD 137 7.7%

Westgate

Carole Jones Lab 865 57.2%
Mark Felix-Thomas C 330 21.8%
Martin Hore LD 193 12.8%
John Mann Grn 124 8.2%

Whitehouse

Glen Chisholm Lab 773 48.8%
Eric Pearl UKIP 385 24.3%
David Heffer C 333 21.0%
Anthony Dooley Grn 50 3.2%
Julie Fletcher LD 42 2.7%

Whitton

Sophie Meudec Lab 833 45.6%
John Downie C 535 29.3%
Colin Gould UKIP 356 19.5%
Moira Kleissner LD 102 5.6%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict