Home > 2016 > BuryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Bury

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Bury: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bury 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23277 44.1% 10
Conservative 18166 34.4% 6
Liberal Democrat 4404 8.3% 1
UK Independence Party 3946 7.5% 0
Green Party 2689 5.1% 0
English Democrats Party 280 0.5% 0

Besses

Elizabeth Fitzgerald Lab 1426 58.7%
David Lewis C 486 20.0%
Stephen Morris EDP 280 11.5%
Joanne Gardner Grn 132 5.4%
Katriona Middleton LD 106 4.4%

Church

Roy-Edward Walker C 2061 59.8%
Gavin McGill Lab 1102 32.0%
Andrew Hunt Grn 188 5.5%
Rodney Rew LD 97 2.8%

East

Stella Smith Lab 1566 63.5%
Tahira Shaffi C 616 25.0%
Glyn Heath Grn 286 11.6%

Elton

Susan Southworth Lab 1418 41.8%
Dene Vernon C 1312 38.6%
Dave Bentley UKIP 465 13.7%
Charlotte Allen Grn 123 3.6%
Jacob Royde LD 77 2.3%

Holyrood [LD gain fom Lab]

Steve Wright LD 1733 45.1%
Paddy Heneghan Lab 1463 38.1%
Nicholas Jones C 280 7.3%
Angela Zwierzanski UKIP 229 6.0%
Janneke Calle Grn 139 3.6%

Moorside

Annette McKay Lab 1375 51.3%
Victor Hagan UKIP 569 21.2%
Luis McBriar C 511 19.1%
Larissa Heath Grn 135 5.0%
Sam Stretch LD 90 3.4%

North Manor

Dorothy Gunther C 2281 60.8%
Timothy Butcher Lab 1066 28.4%
Mary Heath Grn 225 6.0%
Ewan Arthur LD 179 4.8%

Pilkington Park

Oliver Kersh C 1760 54.9%
Debra Green Lab 1197 37.3%
Wilfrid Davison LD 134 4.2%
Zachery Garsia Grn 114 3.6%

Radcliffe East

Rhyse Cathcart Lab 1242 49.6%
Phil Husband UKIP 506 20.2%
Zain Shah C 432 17.3%
Niamh McGarry-Gribbin Grn 180 7.2%
Robert Graham LD 142 5.7%

Radcliffe North

Sharon Briggs Lab 1456 46.8%
Carl Curran C 1000 32.2%
Michael Zwierzanski UKIP 539 17.3%
Matthew Bailey Grn 113 3.6%

Radcliffe West

Tony Cummings Lab 1303 55.8%
Liam Dean C 458 19.6%
Ian Henderson UKIP 438 18.8%
Karen Wood Grn 83 3.6%
Kamran Islam LD 53 2.3%

Ramsbottom [C gain fom Lab]

Ian Schofield C 1695 43.8%
Karen Leach Lab 1658 42.9%
David Barker UKIP 372 9.6%
Zarrin Shannon Grn 141 3.6%

Redvales

Shaheena Haroon Lab 1729 58.4%
Julie Green C 867 29.3%
Paul Johnstone Grn 367 12.4%

St Mary's

Jane Black Lab 1349 41.3%
Michael Powell LD 1330 40.7%
Danny Franks C 463 14.2%
Jozias Bailey-Sharam Grn 126 3.9%

Sedgley [C gain from Lab]

David Silbiger C 1692 45.4%
Andrea Simpson Lab 1633 43.8%
Elizabeth Clayton LD 233 6.3%
Kamila Laing Grn 168 4.5%

Tottington [C gain from Lab]

Greg Keeley C 1367 46.6%
Martin Hayes Lab 929 31.7%
Hazel Gorman UKIP 417 14.2%
David Foss LD 116 4.0%
Carmel Walker Grn 103 3.5%

Unsworth

David Jones Lab 1365 48.0%
Bernie Vincent C 885 31.2%
Tony Clough UKIP 411 14.5%
Steve Middleton LD 114 4.0%
Nicole Haydock Grn 66 2.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict