Home > 2016 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beare Green, Box Hill and Headley, Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland, Capel, Leigh and Newdigate, Charlwood, Leith Hill, Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham or Okewood.

Ashtead = Ashtead Independents

Other results for Mole Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7603 36.5% 5
Liberal Democrat 6222 29.8% 5
Ashtead Independents 2991 14.3% 4
UK Independence Party 1644 7.9% 0
Green Party 1281 6.1% 0
Labour 1115 5.3% 0

Ashtead Common (2)

David Hawksworth Ashtead 919 66.4%
Patricia Wiltshire Ashtead 871
Amanda Ross C 270 19.5%
Dorothy Griffin C 245
Pat Allen Lab 108 7.8%
Julian Everett Grn 87 6.3%
Muriel Passmore Grn 75

Ashtead Park

David Harper Ashtead 852 63.2%
Linda St John C 369 27.4%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 84 6.2%
Susan McGrath Grn 43 3.2%

Ashtead Village

Mary Cooper Ashtead 1220 60.0%
Caroline Wood C 633 31.1%
Clive Scott Lab 113 5.6%
Tony Cooper Grn 67 3.3%

Bookham North

Metin Huseyin C 901 46.8%
Amanda Hartwell LD 587 30.5%
Marjorie Dixon UKIP 260 13.5%
Ann James Grn 179 9.3%

Bookham South [C gain from LD]

Simon Edge C 959 48.1%
Elizabeth Daly LD 706 35.4%
Michael Heelas UKIP 203 10.2%
Damian McDevitt Grn 127 6.4%

Dorking North

Paul Elderton LD 938 58.7%
Lucinda Sharpe C 314 19.7%
Jacquetta Fewster Grn 168 10.5%
Peter Horitz Lab 104 6.5%
Apolinario Afonso UKIP 73 4.6%

Dorking South

Tim Loretto LD 1136 45.4%
Roger Jones C 820 32.8%
Frank Pemberton Lab 244 9.8%
Christopher Crook Grn 181 7.2%
Michael Foulston UKIP 119 4.8%

Fetcham East

Lynne Brooks C 671 58.7%
Sebastian Bate LD 200 17.5%
Sarah Chambers UKIP 192 16.8%
Eugene Suggett Grn 81 7.1%

Fetcham West [LD gain from C]

Paul Kennedy LD 928 58.2%
Tracy Keeley C 471 29.5%
Tim Bowling UKIP 104 6.5%
Rachael Harvey Lab 63 3.9%
David Scoffield Grn 29 1.8%

Holmwoods

Wayne Monkman LD 745 44.9%
Terry Mayne C 476 28.7%
Stephen Morgan UKIP 221 13.3%
Malcolm Ward Lab 109 6.6%
Jeff Zie Grn 109 6.6%

Leatherhead North

Bridget Kendrick LD 528 33.4%
James Keeley C 453 28.7%
Simon Chambers UKIP 279 17.6%
Marc Green Lab 255 16.1%
Vicki Elcoate Grn 66 4.2%

Leatherhead South

Rosemary Dickson C 693 56.4%
Christopher Lloyd LD 296 24.1%
Bob Cane UKIP 136 11.1%
Lucy Barford Grn 104 8.5%

Westcott

James Friend C 573 66.4%
Jane Gavey LD 158 18.3%
Geoff Cox UKIP 57 6.6%
James Poke Grn 40 4.6%
Robert Mallon Lab 35 4.1%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict