Home > 2016 > TandridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Tandridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chaldon, Dormansland and Felcourt, Felbridge, Limpsfield, Lingfield and Crowhurst or Tatsfield and Titsey.

Other results for Tandridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tandridge 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7583 40.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 4211 22.3% 5
UK Independence Party 3110 16.5% 0
Labour 2028 10.7% 0
Oxted and Limpsfield Residents Group 1721 9.1% 1
Green Party 140 0.7% 0
Independent 107 0.6% 0

Bletchingley and Nutfield

Debbie Vickers C 796 51.9%
Ian Crabb UKIP 294 19.2%
Richard Fowler LD 269 17.5%
Linda Baharier Lab 174 11.4%

Burstow, Horne and Outwood

Harry Fitzgerald C 749 49.5%
Mark Fowler UKIP 414 27.4%
Judy Wilkinson LD 180 11.9%
Fern Warwick-Ching Lab 170 11.2%

Godstone

Eileen Blake-Thomas C 670 41.1%
Marjory Broughton UKIP 649 39.8%
Sarah Macdonnell Lab 171 10.5%
Dave Wilkes LD 142 8.7%

Harestone

Michael Cooper C 612 54.4%
Anne Bell LD 215 19.1%
Graham Bailey UKIP 160 14.2%
John Watts Lab 139 12.3%

Oxted North and Tandridge [OLRG gain from C]

Jackie Wren OLRG 1721 71.0%
Gordon Keymer C 622 25.7%
Donald Mahon Lab 80 3.3%

Oxted South

Liz Parker C 826 44.8%
Katherine Saunders Lab 404 21.9%
Christopher Dean UKIP 364 19.7%
Michaela O'Brien Grn 140 7.6%
Brigid McIntosh LD 111 6.0%

Portley

Chris Botten LD 520 44.8%
Robin Gwynn C 387 33.4%
Alex Standen UKIP 136 11.7%
Lucy McNally Lab 117 10.1%

Queens Park

Geoffrey Duck C 529 48.8%
Costel Petre LD 288 26.6%
Dick Grant UKIP 162 15.0%
Ollie Chamberlain Lab 104 9.6%

Valley [LD gain from C]

Alun Jones LD 428 38.7%
Liz Goodwin C 265 24.0%
Jeffrey Bolter UKIP 163 14.7%
Rachel Krengel Lab 143 12.9%
Mark Jones Ind 107 9.7%

Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh

Jeremy Pursehouse LD 853 48.5%
Perry Chotai C 471 26.8%
Martin Haley UKIP 329 18.7%
Patrick Rogers Lab 106 6.0%

Warlingham West

David Cooley C 593 57.2%
Celia Caulcott LD 218 21.0%
John Hill UKIP 144 13.9%
Jenifer Dugdale Lab 82 7.9%

Westway

Caroline Warner LD 416 36.0%
James Richardson C 335 29.0%
Sarah Peay UKIP 220 19.1%
Sally Eason Lab 183 15.9%

Whyteleafe [LD gain from C]

David Lee LD 535 52.6%
Matthew Groves C 361 35.5%
Fatima Kamara Lab 121 11.9%

Woldingham

Keith Jecks C 367 71.7%
Joe Branco UKIP 75 14.6%
Neill Cooper LD 36 7.0%
Thomas Ebbs Lab 34 6.6%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict