Home > 2016 > WokingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Woking

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Woking: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Woking 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12556 40.5% 17
Liberal Democrat 7699 24.8% 7
UK Independence Party 3624 11.7% 0
Labour 3317 10.7% 3
Green Party 2350 7.6% 0
Independent 1474 4.8% 3

Byfleet and West Byfleet (3)

John Bond Ind 1474 42.1%
Amanda Boote Ind 1385
Mary Bridgeman Ind 1123
Richard Wilson C 1011 28.9%
Pauline Hedges C 933
Gary Elson C 929
Anne Roberts LD 724 20.7%
Andrew Grimshaw LD 582
Karon Read LD 534
Neil Willetts UKIP 295 8.4%

Canalside (3)

Tahir Aziz Lab 1106 37.6%
Mohammad Ali Lab 1071
Mohammad Ilyas Raja Lab 1060
Paula Marcus C 868 29.5%
Matthew Provost C 829
Colin Scott C 807
David Roe UKIP 383 13.0%
Judith Squire UKIP 332
Rebecca Whale LD 300 10.2%
Christopher Dykes Grn 281 9.6%
Gareth Davies LD 279
Norman Johns LD 230

Goldsworth Park (3)

Ann-Marie Barker LD 894 33.2%
Ian Eastwood LD 885
Chitra Rana C 858 31.9%
Laura Ashall C 847
James Sanderson LD 806
Rizwan Shah C 707
John Scott-Morgan Lab 366 13.6%
Troy de Leon UKIP 356 13.2%
William Owen Lab 327
Robina Shaheen Lab 327
Eve Carnall Grn 219 8.1%

Heathlands (3)

Kevin Davis C 1519 48.4%
Ayesha Azad C 1462
Robert Kingsbury C 1375
Margaret Hill LD 586 18.7%
Henry Kay LD 555
Alison Sanderson LD 482
Anna Wright Grn 380 12.1%
Richard Squire UKIP 336 10.7%
John Martin Lab 316 10.1%

Hoe Valley (3)

Will Forster LD 1126 48.2%
Louise Morales LD 1022
Deborah Hughes LD 967
Nathalie Bourne C 614 26.3%
John Lawrence C 567
Daryl Smith C 506
Jim Gore UKIP 322 13.8%
Robert Shatwell UKIP 315
Nigel Jackson Lab 276 11.8%
Frances Carpenter Lab 275
Christopher Martin Lab 249

Horsell (3)

Beryl Hunwicks C 1744 47.9%
Colin Kemp C 1651
Anne Murray C 1569
Anthony Kremer LD 871 23.9%
Rosemary Johnson LD 758
Samuel Watts LD 519
Stephen Herbert UKIP 366 10.1%
Elizabeth Evans Lab 348 9.6%
Lucy Dykes Grn 310 8.5%
Colin Bright Lab 285
Thomas Willis Lab 244

Knaphill (3)

Sajjad Hussain C 1587 50.4%
Melanie Whitehand C 1333
Deborah Harlow C 1293
James Brierley Grn 407 12.9%
Vanessa Ellicott LD 399 12.7%
David Barker LD 394
Richard Ford Lab 384 12.2%
Terence Knight UKIP 372 11.8%
Syed Jaffri LD 223

Mount Hermon (3)

David Bittleston C 1289 42.1%
Ian Johnson LD 1168 38.1%
Mark Pengelly C 1159
Carl Thomson C 1146
Liam Lyons LD 1104
Sinclair Webster LD 980
John Parkin Grn 378 12.3%
Lynda Sage UKIP 229 7.5%

Pyrford (3)

Graham Chrystie C 1892 53.8%
Ashley Bowes C 1853
Rashid Mohammed C 1433
Ian Lachowicz LD 579 16.5%
Robin Milner UKIP 523 14.9%
Misbah Zahid Lab 521 14.8%
David Williams Lab 492
Richard Sanderson LD 407
Guy Cosnahan LD 373

St John's (3)

Graham Cundy C 1174 38.6%
Hilary Addison C 1098
Kenneth Howard LD 1052 34.6%
Christina Liddington LD 1043
Paul Smith C 938
Christopher Took LD 775
Timothy Read UKIP 442 14.5%
Joel Street Grn 375 12.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict