Home > 2016 > RugbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Rugby

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Leam Valley or Wolvey and Shilton.

Other results for Rugby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rugby 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8861 36.1% 7
Labour 6252 25.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 4300 17.5% 3
Independent 1916 7.8% 1
UK Independence Party 1846 7.5% 0
Green Party 1020 4.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 381 1.6% 0

Admirals and Cawston

Peter Butlin C 917 50.7%
Hamish Livingstone Lab 622 34.4%
Lee Chase LD 170 9.4%
Steve Edkins TUSC 100 5.5%

Benn

Maggie O'Rourke Lab 837 55.0%
Charlie Hull C 245 16.1%
Alex Speirs UKIP 179 11.8%
Graham Bliss Grn 133 8.7%
Hugh Trimble LD 128 8.4%

Bilton

Julie A'Barrow C 1070 54.1%
Elizabeth Bull UKIP 305 15.4%
Lesley George LD 290 14.7%
Pawel Ignatowicz Lab 220 11.1%
Steven Wright Grn 91 4.6%

Clifton, Newton and Churchover

Leigh Hunt C 411 69.2%
Catherine Rose Lab 123 20.7%
Keith Ward LD 60 10.1%

Coton and Boughton

Carolyn Robbins C 654 46.3%
Alan Webb Lab 424 30.0%
David McLean UKIP 223 15.8%
Gwendoline Hotten LD 112 7.9%

Dunsmore

Howard Roberts Ind 1916 75.7%
Ian Picker C 434 17.1%
Bob Hughes Lab 181 7.2%

Eastlands

Sue Roodhouse LD 981 49.9%
Steve Weston Lab 373 19.0%
Tony Meeson C 334 17.0%
Frank McGowan UKIP 179 9.1%
Peter Reynolds Grn 72 3.7%
Robert Johnson TUSC 26 1.3%

Hillmorton

David Cranham C 672 41.2%
James Ellis Lab 514 31.5%
Patricia Wyatt UKIP 283 17.4%
Terence White LD 92 5.6%
Paul Machin Grn 69 4.2%

New Bilton

Ish Mistry Lab 702 51.2%
Kevin McLoughlin C 403 29.4%
Roy Sandison Grn 126 9.2%
Ally MacGregor TUSC 71 5.2%
Hossain Tafazzal LD 70 5.1%

Newbold and Brownsover

Kieren Brown Lab 630 44.9%
Sara Last C 491 35.0%
Lorna Dunleavy Grn 175 12.5%
Jerome Perrier LD 106 7.6%

Paddox

Tim Douglas LD 1095 49.1%
Greg Lyttle C 455 20.4%
Janine O'Brien Lab 307 13.8%
Kenneth Armstrong UKIP 244 10.9%
Julie-Ann Machin Grn 128 5.7%

Revel and Binley Woods

Tony Gillias C 1162 57.9%
John Birch UKIP 433 21.6%
Rob Bevin Lab 412 20.5%

Rokeby and Overslade [LD gain from Lab]

Carie-Anne Dumbleton LD 1196 51.3%
Ravi Mistry C 527 22.6%
Howard Avis Lab 471 20.2%
Kate Crowley Grn 88 3.8%
Julie Weekes TUSC 48 2.1%

Wolston and the Lawfords

Sally Bragg C 1086 60.5%
Doreen Cox Lab 436 24.3%
Elanor Roderick Grn 138 7.7%
Pete McLaren TUSC 136 7.6%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict