Home > 2016 > RochdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Rochdale

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Rochdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochdale 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28892 51.9% 16
Conservative 10754 19.3% 3
UK Independence Party 8976 16.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 4670 8.4% 1
Green Party 1460 2.6% 0
Independent 856 1.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 69 0.1% 0

Balderstone and Kirkholt

Richard Farnell Lab 1413 60.2%
William Candlin UKIP 411 17.5%
Liz Thirsk LD 252 10.7%
George Carpenter C 214 9.1%
James O'Meara Grn 59 2.5%

Bamford

Jane Howard C 1698 48.9%
Mohammed Arshad Lab 1082 31.2%
Michael Foster UKIP 391 11.3%
Peter Clegg LD 203 5.8%
Sarah Croke Grn 98 2.8%

Castleton

Billy Sheerin Lab 1713 60.6%
Stephen Sanderson UKIP 744 26.3%
Karen Winkler C 252 8.9%
Jonathan Kershaw Grn 118 4.2%

Central Rochdale

Iftikhar Ahmed Lab 2585 80.0%
Rifat Mahmood LD 192 5.9%
Roger Howarth C 139 4.3%
Andy Littlewood Ind 135 4.2%
Neil Rutter Grn 110 3.4%
David Fenwick-Finn TUSC 69 2.1%

East Middleton

Malcolm Boriss Lab 1469 57.4%
Robert Mudd UKIP 752 29.4%
Rebecca Howard C 340 13.3%

Healey

Shaun O'Neill Lab 1293 43.2%
Andrew Neilson C 856 28.6%
Maureen Kershaw UKIP 516 17.3%
John Rodgers LD 197 6.6%
Thomas Butterworth Grn 129 4.3%

Hopwood Hall

Linda Robinson Lab 1323 52.4%
Angela Gardner UKIP 617 24.4%
Paul Ellison C 584 23.1%

Kingsway

Shakil Ahmed Lab 2098 71.2%
David Clayton LD 329 11.2%
Richard Duckworth C 306 10.4%
Mark Hollinrake Grn 215 7.3%

Littleborough Lakeside

John Hartley Lab 1333 47.2%
Robert McLean C 697 24.7%
Ed Aadahl UKIP 578 20.5%
John Swarbrick LD 116 4.1%
A J Rennie Grn 101 3.6%

Milkstone and Deeplish

Allen Brett Lab 2357 77.4%
Angela Coric LD 421 13.8%
Jacqueline Holt C 137 4.5%
Abdus Mir Grn 129 4.2%

Milnrow and Newhey [LD gain from Lab]

Irene Davidson LD 1622 50.7%
Duncan Hannant Lab 847 26.5%
Michael O'Brien UKIP 537 16.8%
Ahmed Orakzai C 100 3.1%
Alan Ashworth Grn 92 2.9%

Norden

James Gartside C 1601 55.8%
Dobir Miah Lab 575 20.1%
Stephen Mitchell UKIP 424 14.8%
Susan Campbell Grn 159 5.5%
Keith Swift LD 108 3.8%

North Heywood

Liam O'Rourke Lab 1534 70.8%
Anne Shorrock C 353 16.3%
Derrick Drysdale LD 280 12.9%

North Middleton

Donna Williams Lab 1371 58.8%
David Winder UKIP 711 30.5%
John Kershaw C 251 10.8%

Smallbridge and Firgrove

Amna Mir Lab 1412 55.4%
Neville Westerman UKIP 607 23.8%
Kitt Budd LD 268 10.5%
Leonard Branton C 264 10.3%

South Middleton

Peter Joinson Lab 1454 46.6%
Richard Whitaker UKIP 792 25.4%
Bernard Braiden C 688 22.1%
John Wilkins LD 116 3.7%
Peter Cloran Grn 67 2.1%

Spotland and Falinge

Wendy Cocks Lab 1505 48.5%
Carl Faulkner Ind 721 23.2%
Matthew Allen LD 434 14.0%
Steven Scholes C 261 8.4%
Mick Coats Grn 183 5.9%

Wardle and West Littleborough

Ashley Dearnley C 1576 59.6%
Stefan Cholewka Lab 537 20.3%
Cathie Cox UKIP 401 15.2%
Joe Kelly LD 132 5.0%

West Heywood

Peter Malcolm Lab 1443 57.5%
Lee Seville UKIP 796 31.7%
Keith Taylor C 270 10.8%

West Middleton

Susan Smith Lab 1548 64.1%
Warren Mitchell UKIP 699 29.0%
Rachel McLachlan C 167 6.9%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict