Home > 2016 > WorthingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Worthing

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Worthing: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worthing 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9857 38.6% 11
UK Independence Party 5332 20.9% 1
Labour 5175 20.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 3223 12.6% 1
Green Party 1927 7.6% 0

Broadwater

Paul Baker C 664 35.9%
Lorna Beaumont Lab 489 26.4%
Tony Anderson UKIP 344 18.6%
John Apsey LD 198 10.7%
Richard Battson Grn 157 8.5%

Castle [C gain from LD]

Stephen Wills C 650 32.3%
Charles James UKIP 615 30.6%
Ian Walker Lab 348 17.3%
Trudi Starling LD 293 14.6%
Julian Warrick Grn 105 5.2%

Central

Paul Westover C 587 28.2%
Richard Mulholland Lab 553 26.6%
Gari Owen Grn 384 18.5%
Malcolm Milne UKIP 351 16.9%
Christine Allen LD 203 9.8%

Durrington [C gain from LD]

Jane Sim C 498 35.2%
Michael Jelliss UKIP 404 28.6%
Jacqueline Cranefield LD 294 20.8%
Guy Chadwick Lab 170 12.0%
Thomas French Grn 48 3.4%

Gaisford

Valerie Turner C 808 38.4%
Joseph Thornton Lab 527 25.0%
Christopher Gould UKIP 319 15.2%
Antony Brown LD 248 11.8%
Rosemarie Turner Grn 202 9.6%

Goring

Steven Waight C 1345 51.7%
Sybil Coward UKIP 524 20.1%
Margaret Harris Lab 380 14.6%
David Aherne Grn 195 7.5%
Dimitri Seirlis LD 157 6.0%

Heene

Paul High C 700 36.4%
James Deen Lab 629 32.7%
Geoffrey Brown UKIP 331 17.2%
Joseph Pearce Grn 149 7.7%
Peter Fullilove LD 116 6.0%

Marine

Joan Bradley C 961 45.2%
Jillian Guest Lab 415 19.5%
Kirk Dickenson UKIP 348 16.4%
Michael Finch LD 217 10.2%
Antony Grace Grn 185 8.7%

Northbrook [UKIP gain from LD]

Mark Withers UKIP 311 30.6%
Karen Harman C 282 27.7%
Keith Sunderland LD 198 19.5%
Darren Pearce Lab 185 18.2%
Graham McKnight Grn 41 4.0%

Offington

Claire Sparkes C 1253 56.7%
John Strange UKIP 433 19.6%
Jed Smith Lab 238 10.8%
Patricia Izod LD 169 7.6%
Anne Weinhold Grn 117 5.3%

Salvington

Antony Baker C 946 43.7%
David Smith UKIP 622 28.7%
David Lace Lab 266 12.3%
Michael Cranefield LD 231 10.7%
Lauren Salvage Grn 100 4.6%

Selden

Keith Bickers C 695 34.7%
Michael Barrett Lab 667 33.3%
Graham Adams UKIP 337 16.8%
Yvonne Leonard LD 165 8.2%
Valerie Ellis Grn 137 6.8%

Tarring

Hazel Thorpe LD 734 36.5%
Linda Salter C 468 23.3%
Adrian Price UKIP 393 19.6%
Gina Deen Lab 308 15.3%
Joanna Ponto Grn 107 5.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict