Home > 2016 > OldhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Oldham

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Oldham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oldham 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 27586 49.1% 15
UK Independence Party 8876 15.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 7383 13.1% 3
Conservative 6890 12.3% 1
Independent 3732 6.6% 1
Green Party 1681 3.0% 0

Alexandra

Zahid Chauhan Lab 1650 63.4%
David Carter UKIP 642 24.7%
Terry Hopkinson C 115 4.4%
Richard Darlington LD 94 3.6%
Matloob Hussain Ind 65 2.5%
Irfat Shajahan Grn 37 1.4%

Chadderton Central

Susan Dearden Lab 1371 51.6%
Francis Arbour UKIP 741 27.9%
Robert Barnes C 337 12.7%
Jessica Stott Grn 131 4.9%
Derek Clayton LD 75 2.8%

Chadderton North

Fazlul Haque Lab 1665 55.5%
Lewis Quigg C 910 30.4%
Adam King Grn 232 7.7%
John Hall LD 191 6.4%

Chadderton South

Chris Goodwin Lab 1416 59.7%
Steve Connor UKIP 783 33.0%
Chris Parr Grn 106 4.5%
Tabirul Islam LD 68 2.9%

Coldhurst

Abdul Jabbar Lab 2832 78.3%
Nuruz Zaman LD 295 8.2%
Jamie Curley C 270 7.5%
Saleh Talukdar Grn 222 6.1%

Crompton

Diane Williamson LD 1239 42.1%
Nicholas Godleman UKIP 670 22.8%
Bernard Judge Lab 640 21.8%
Phelyp Bennett C 393 13.4%

Failsworth East

Cherryl Brock Lab 1410 65.7%
Antony Cahill C 509 23.7%
Andy Hunter-Rossall Grn 166 7.7%
Chris Wise LD 62 2.9%

Failsworth West

Sean Fielding Lab 1511 60.0%
Joan Spencer UKIP 757 30.1%
Paul Martin C 209 8.3%
Louie Hamblett LD 40 1.6%

Hollinwood

Brian Ames Lab 1157 57.0%
Imran Sarwar UKIP 615 30.3%
Nicola Jeffery-Sykes C 171 8.4%
Martin Dinoff LD 86 4.2%

Medlock Vale

Ur-Rehman Ateeque Lab 1954 70.4%
John Berry UKIP 522 18.8%
Hasin Amin C 126 4.5%
Jean Betteridge Grn 90 3.2%
Mohammed Zakaullah LD 82 3.0%

Royton North

James Larkin Lab 1266 49.9%
Ruth Keating UKIP 602 23.7%
Michele Stockton C 426 16.8%
Russell Gosling LD 149 5.9%
Lauren Pickering Grn 93 3.7%

Royton South

Amanda Chadderton Lab 1495 62.9%
Allan Fish C 579 24.4%
Jim Stidworthy Grn 207 8.7%
Vipran Srivastava LD 95 4.0%

Saddleworth North

Garth Harkness LD 995 33.4%
Valerie Leach Lab 552 18.6%
Sean Curley C 479 16.1%
Rob Knotts Ind 444 14.9%
Harry Moore UKIP 424 14.3%
Catherine Hunter-Rossall Grn 81 2.7%

Saddleworth South

John Hudson C 1201 37.8%
Alan Belmore LD 1190 37.5%
Ian Manners Lab 785 24.7%

Saddleworth West and Lees [Lab gain from LD]

Stephen Hewitt Lab 955 33.1%
Ian Nurse UKIP 768 26.6%
Stephen Barrow LD 705 24.4%
Andris d'Adamo C 460 15.9%

St James'

Cath Ball Lab 924 45.1%
Joseph Fitzpatrick UKIP 702 34.2%
Kevin Dawson LD 203 9.9%
John Caddick C 155 7.6%
Roger Pakeman Grn 67 3.3%

St Mary's [Ind gain from Lab]

Hussain Aftab Ind 2190 48.6%
Arooj Shah Lab 1801 40.0%
Donna Godleman UKIP 266 5.9%
David Atherton C 114 2.5%
Miranda Meadowcroft Grn 68 1.5%
Angie Farrell LD 64 1.4%

Shaw

Howard Sykes LD 1294 52.0%
Hemmy Spigott Lab 661 26.5%
Ian Bond UKIP 380 15.3%
Pam Byrne C 155 6.2%

Waterhead

Vita Price Lab 1150 41.9%
Ajawat Hussain UKIP 1004 36.6%
Linda Dawson LD 352 12.8%
Neil Allsopp C 172 6.3%
Criona Franklin Grn 67 2.4%

Werneth

Fida Hussain Lab 2391 63.7%
Rehman Attiq Ind 1033 27.5%
Melodey Walker Grn 114 3.0%
Jawaad Hussain C 109 2.9%
Keith Pendlebury LD 104 2.8%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict