Home > 2016 > KnowsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Knowsley

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Kirkby = 1st 4 Kirkby

Other results for Knowsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Knowsley 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18445 60.6% 42
Liberal Democrat 2201 7.2% 3
Independent 2153 7.1% 0
Conservative 2069 6.8% 0
1st 4 Kirkby 1935 6.4% 0
Green Party 1386 4.6% 0
UK Independence Party 1258 4.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 990 3.3% 0

Cherryfield (3)

Jackie Harris Lab 1244 62.0%
Jayne Aston Lab 1242
David Lonergan Lab 1110
Jenny Bamber Kirkby 638 31.8%
Adam Butler C 123 6.1%

Halewood North (3)

Alan Flute Lab 1319 58.2%
Shelley Powell Lab 1312
Terry Powell Lab 1231
Phil Williamson Grn 353 15.6%
Bob Swann Ind 320 14.1%
Matthew Smith C 274 12.1%

Halewood South (3)

Edna Finneran Lab 1339 52.4%
Tina Harris Lab 1333
Gary See Lab 1191
Allan Harvey Ind 558 21.8%
Bren Tyrrell TUSC 442 17.3%
Andy Tomo TUSC 330
Paula Thomas TUSC 324
Graham Tubey C 215 8.4%

Northwood (3)

Eddie Connor Lab 1189 66.2%
Marie Stuart Lab 1103
Mike Murphy Lab 779
Philip McKuhen Kirkby 606 33.8%

Page Moss (3)

Ken McGlashan Lab 1208 75.8%
Veronica McNeill Lab 1123
Andy Moorhead Lab 1051
Kirk Sandringham Grn 385 24.2%

Prescot North (3)

Carl Cashman LD 1254 50.5%
Ian Smith LD 1196
Mike Wynn LD 1105
Lynn O'Keeffe Lab 839 33.8%
Mike Kearns Lab 816
Bill Weightman Lab 702
Steve Whatham TUSC 222 8.9%
Robert Avery C 170 6.8%

Prescot South (3)

Steff O'Keeffe Lab 1151 63.1%
Denise Allen Lab 1131
Dave Williams Lab 1101
Sophia Smith LD 503 27.6%
Paul Shaw LD 502
John Wickham LD 388
Sheila Webster C 171 9.4%

Roby (3)

Maggie Harvey Lab 1364 49.0%
Pam Spall Lab 1316
Sarah Spall Lab 1207
Ray Cleary UKIP 507 18.2%
Gary Robertson UKIP 436
Tyrone Noon C 359 12.9%
Sam Robertson UKIP 359
Martin Mackarel Grn 343 12.3%
Johnny Webster Ind 212 7.6%

St Gabriels (3)

Frank Walsh Lab 1260 68.0%
Brian O'Hare Lab 1207
Christina O'Hare Lab 1101
Fred Fricker UKIP 472 25.5%
Sharon Fricker UKIP 401
Neil Miney UKIP 354
Tony Read C 122 6.6%

St Michaels (3)

Joan Lilly Lab 1200 74.4%
Vickie Lamb Lab 1185
Kay Moorhead Lab 1156
John Price UKIP 279 17.3%
Ron Ford C 134 8.3%

Shevington (3)

Linda Mooney Lab 1060 76.5%
Tony Brennan Lab 1055
Ray Halpin Lab 1047
Neill Dunne TUSC 326 23.5%

Stockbridge (3)

Margi O'Mara Lab 1069 71.0%
John Donnelly Lab 1017
Dennis Baum Lab 986
Paul Woods Ind 437 29.0%

Swanside (3)

Graham Morgan Lab 1681 75.9%
Chris Bannon Lab 1606
Colin Dever Lab 1444
Paul Marshall Grn 305 13.8%
Ray Newland C 230 10.4%

Whiston and Cronton (3)

Terry Byron Lab 1433 66.7%
Tony Newman Lab 1343
Gillian Flatley Lab 1303
Dave O'Hara LD 444 20.7%
Samantha Smith LD 343
Marjorie Sommerfield LD 311
Carl Cross C 271 12.6%

Whitefield (3)

Sean Donnelly Lab 1089 45.3%
Norman Keats Lab 1063
Ros Smith Lab 886
Geraldine Robertson Kirkby 691 28.7%
Brian Johns Ind 626 26.0%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict