Home > 2016 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Liverpool

One-third of council up for election.

OSAC = Old Swan Against the Cuts

Mayor of Liverpool

Joe Anderson Lab 51332
Richard Kemp LD 20598
Thomas Crone Grn 10609
Roger Bannister TUSC 4950
Alan Hutchinson Ind 3964
Tony Caldeira C 3533
Paul Rimmer EDP 2590

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 56702 57.7% 27
Liberal Democrat 16375 16.7% 3
Green Party 10478 10.7% 1
Liberal Party 5127 5.2% 1
Conservative 4250 4.3% 0
UK Independence Party 2437 2.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2000 2.0% 0
Old Swan Against the Cuts 395 0.4% 0
English Democrats Party 290 0.3% 0
Independent 236 0.2% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross [LD gain from Lab]

Mima Juarez LD 2105 47.2%
Ged Gibbons Lab 1628 36.5%
Johnathan Andrew C 353 7.9%
Maggi Williams Grn 289 6.5%
Irene Morrison Lib 89 2.0%

Anfield

Ros Groves Lab 1601 75.3%
Jimmy Richardson Lib 132 6.2%
Shaun Ingram Grn 120 5.6%
Jeanette Makinson LD 120 5.6%
Thomas Roberts C 89 4.2%
Benjamin Bolton TUSC 65 3.1%

Belle Vale (2)

Ruth Bennett Lab 2196 65.0%
Helen Thompson Lab 1761
Stephen Atkinson LD 384 11.4%
Alan Fogg TUSC 360 10.7%
Roy Dixon TUSC 292
Hilary McDonagh Grn 217 6.4%
Beryl Pinnington C 127 3.8%
Elizabeth Pearson C 94
Damien Daly Lib 92 2.7%

Central

Christine Banks Lab 1213 69.5%
Robbie Coyne Grn 285 16.3%
Lee David Berry C 100 5.7%
Jacqueline Wilson LD 95 5.4%
James Dykstra Lib 52 3.0%

Childwall

Liz Parsons Lab 2234 52.7%
Pat Moloney LD 1236 29.2%
Shimrit Manning UKIP 299 7.1%
Lewis Coyne Grn 274 6.5%
Nathan Denham C 196 4.6%

Church

Andrew Makinson LD 2903 55.8%
Jan McDermott Lab 1441 27.7%
Eleanor Martin Grn 426 8.2%
John Bradley Lib 135 2.6%
David Jeffery C 133 2.6%
Noah Sorensen UKIP 123 2.4%
William Delf TUSC 46 0.9%

Clubmoor

James Noakes Lab 2072 73.3%
James Melia-Jones Grn 244 8.6%
Paula Keaveney LD 204 7.2%
Paul Jones Lib 200 7.1%
Derek Nuttall C 105 3.7%

County

Kay Elizabeth Davies Lab 1813 73.2%
Rachel Plant LD 317 12.8%
Chris Melia-Jones Grn 239 9.6%
Brian Jones C 88 3.6%
Lynne Wild TUSC 20 0.8%

Cressington

Tricia O'Brien Lab 2168 48.6%
Anna Martin LD 1358 30.4%
Stuart Speeden Grn 418 9.4%
Jade Marsden C 368 8.2%
Martin Cavanagh TUSC 151 3.4%

Croxteth

Anthony Lavelle Lab 1984 73.9%
John Sisson UKIP 261 9.7%
Angela Hulme LD 120 4.5%
Raymond Catesby Lib 102 3.8%
Yasmin Gasimova Grn 88 3.3%
Denise Nuttall C 79 2.9%
Rebecca McCourt TUSC 52 1.9%

Everton

Frank Predergast Lab 2136 81.3%
Ashley Scott-Griffiths Grn 210 8.0%
Linda Roberts Lib 185 7.0%
Kirsten Watson C 97 3.7%

Fazakerley

Paul Brant Lab 2068 72.7%
Graham Seddon LD 294 10.3%
Enid Lindsay UKIP 260 9.1%
Stephen Lang Grn 138 4.9%
Christopher Roland C 84 3.0%

Greenbank

James Roberts Lab 1958 57.4%
David Morgan Grn 1030 30.2%
Joe Harmer LD 221 6.5%
Nicholas Basson C 123 3.6%
Connor Lunt TUSC 78 2.3%

Kensington and Fairfield

Liam Robinson Lab 1745 71.0%
Thomas Kangley UKIP 260 10.6%
Stephen Faragher Grn 151 6.1%
Bill Barrow LD 140 5.7%
Michele Williams Lib 81 3.3%
Pauline Shuttleworth C 47 1.9%
Priyanga Jeyanayagam TUSC 34 1.4%

Kirkdale

Joseph Hanson Lab 2166 79.4%
Roger Bannister TUSC 276 10.1%
Jonathan Clatworthy Grn 181 6.6%
Stuart Wood C 105 3.8%

Knotty Ash

Nick Crofts Lab 1923 63.0%
Norman Mills LD 436 14.3%
Adam Heatherington UKIP 318 10.4%
Fiona Coyne Grn 122 4.0%
Irene Stuart C 119 3.9%
Lindsey Wood Lib 77 2.5%
Craig Foden TUSC 58 1.9%

Mossley Hill

Emily Spurrell Lab 1876 42.6%
Paul Childs LD 1319 29.9%
Ted Grant Grn 869 19.7%
Christopher Hall C 258 5.9%
David Wood Lib 83 1.9%

Norris Green (2)

Sharon Ross Lab 1733 68.3%
Barry Kushner Lab 1701
Jamie Sanderson UKIP 300 11.8%
Martyn Madeley Grn 227 8.9%
Ann Walsh TUSC 197 7.8%
Gillian Ferrigno C 82 3.2%
Elke Weissmann Grn 73
Alma McGing C 61

Old Swan

Gary Millar Lab 2260 68.7%
Martin Ralph OSAC 395 12.0%
Huw Dawson LD 278 8.5%
Noreen Maguinness Grn 161 4.9%
George Powell C 109 3.3%
Marjorie Peel Lib 86 2.6%

Picton

Nathalie Nicholas Lab 1892 73.0%
Paul Woodruff Grn 261 10.1%
Kevin White LD 210 8.1%
Frank Bowen TUSC 134 5.2%
Laura Watson C 95 3.7%

Princes Park

Timothy Moore Lab 1976 67.6%
Stephanie Pitchers Grn 565 19.3%
Leo Evans LD 146 5.0%
Daren Ireland TUSC 138 4.7%
Alice Day C 100 3.4%

Riverside

Steve Munby Lab 2606 76.6%
Hannah Walkom Grn 365 10.7%
Anna McCracken LD 200 5.9%
Giselle McDonald C 121 3.6%
Michael Lane EDP 110 3.2%

St Michael's

Sarah Jennings Grn 2187 62.0%
Stephen Fitzsimmons Lab 1023 29.0%
Thomas Sebire LD 139 3.9%
Dave Patmore C 74 2.1%
Paul Rimmer EDP 53 1.5%
Elise Khan TUSC 50 1.4%

Speke-Garston

Leon Tootle Lab 2659 78.9%
James Myles Grn 285 8.5%
Michael Dunne LD 267 7.9%
Patricia Waddington C 157 4.7%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Steve Radford Lib 2871 78.3%
Don Porter Lab 604 16.5%
Enid Monkcom UKIP 70 1.9%
Martin Dobson Grn 55 1.5%
Jerry Lonsdale LD 54 1.5%
Angela Oates C 15 0.4%

Warbreck

Richard McLinden Lab 2166 70.3%
Richard Roberts LD 435 14.1%
Jean Hill Grn 197 6.4%
Steven McEllenborough EDP 127 4.1%
David Lowe C 81 2.6%
George Roberts Lib 74 2.4%

Wavertree

Helen Casstles Lab 1929 53.6%
Donald Turner LD 690 19.2%
Peter Cranie Grn 415 11.5%
Pamela Bradley Lib 274 7.6%
Diane Watson C 166 4.6%
Angela Grant TUSC 126 3.5%

West Derby

Lana Orr Lab 1997 59.1%
Ann Hines Lib 463 13.7%
Graham Hulme LD 332 9.8%
Stuart Monkcom UKIP 326 9.7%
Ellie Pontin Grn 132 3.9%
John Watson C 128 3.8%

Woolton [LD gain from Lab]

Malcolm Kelly LD 2206 46.6%
Mark Norris Lab 1393 29.4%
Adam Marsden C 454 9.6%
Alan Hutchinson Ind 236 5.0%
Vivienne Beckett UKIP 220 4.6%
Jennifer Brown Grn 185 3.9%
Henry Smith TUSC 44 0.9%

Yew Tree

John Prince Lab 2242 73.5%
Robert Poynton C 197 6.5%
Charley Cosgrove TUSC 171 5.6%
David Newman LD 166 5.4%
William Ward Grn 142 4.7%
Sam Hawksford Lib 131 4.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict