Home > 2016 > St HelensA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

St Helens

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Helens: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Helens 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23589 57.9% 15
Conservative 6059 14.9% 1
UK Independence Party 5551 13.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 3135 7.7% 1
Independent 1344 3.3% 0
Green Party 1087 2.7% 0

Billinge and Seneley Green

Dennis McDonnell Lab 1606 56.0%
Peter Peers UKIP 747 26.0%
Judith Collins C 517 18.0%

Blackbrook

Alan Cunliffe Lab 1529 71.4%
Barry Critchley UKIP 377 17.6%
Nancy Ashcroft C 235 11.0%

Bold

John Wiseman Lab 1184 62.6%
Ian Pennington UKIP 350 18.5%
Barbara Woodcock C 195 10.3%
David O'Keefe Grn 162 8.6%

Earlestown

Charlie Preston Lab 1507 68.3%
Mark Sherman UKIP 401 18.2%
Les Skeech C 297 13.5%

Eccleston

Teresa Sims LD 2276 63.8%
Alex Graham Lab 834 23.4%
Kathleen Barton C 232 6.5%
Susan Wagstaff UKIP 226 6.3%

Haydock

Anthony Burns Lab 1653 70.6%
Mark Hitchen UKIP 437 18.7%
Melanie Lee C 253 10.8%

Moss Bank

Paul Lynch Lab 1455 56.1%
Laurence Allen UKIP 504 19.4%
Margaret Harvey C 255 9.8%
Steve Broughton Ind 233 9.0%
Deb Connor Grn 148 5.7%

Newton

Seve Gomez-Aspron Lab 1208 46.1%
David Smith LD 647 24.7%
John Cunliffe C 307 11.7%
Mark Richardson UKIP 279 10.6%
Rachel Parkinson Grn 181 6.9%

Parr

Andy Bowden Lab 1333 76.0%
Susan Levy UKIP 229 13.1%
Paul Brown Ind 104 5.9%
Madeleine Wilcock C 88 5.0%

Rainford

Rob Reynolds C 1423 55.2%
Alex Mitchell Lab 906 35.2%
Anthony Parr UKIP 247 9.6%

Rainhill

Barrie Grunewald Lab 2062 75.6%
Graham Woodhouse C 667 24.4%

Sutton

Jimmy Jackson Lab 1201 44.9%
John Beirne Ind 896 33.5%
John Fairhurst UKIP 290 10.8%
Brian Spencer LD 212 7.9%
Mark Collins C 75 2.8%

Thatto Heath

Nova Charlton Lab 1653 72.9%
Tony Rundle UKIP 399 17.6%
Lisa Mackarell C 214 9.4%

Town Centre

Lynn Clarke Lab 1322 69.3%
Paul Leyland UKIP 328 17.2%
Henry Spriggs C 146 7.7%
Jonathan Casson Ind 111 5.8%

West Park (2)

Paul Pritchard Lab 1523 36.6%
Derek Long Lab 1378 33.1%
Martin Ellison UKIP 452 10.9%
Jessica Northey Grn 408 9.8%
Richard Barton C 396 9.5%

Windle

Gill Neal Lab 1235 50.1%
Wally Ashcroft C 759 30.8%
Maria Parr UKIP 285 11.6%
Ann Shacklady-Smith Grn 188 7.6%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict