Home > 2016 > BarnsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Barnsley

One-third of council up for election.

BIG = Barnsley Independent Group
Ecc = Eccentric Party
Yorks1st = Yorkshire First

Other results for Barnsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnsley 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26425 56.3% 18
Conservative 7037 15.0% 1
Barnsley Independent Group 4915 10.5% 2
UK Independence Party 2615 5.6% 0
Independent 2167 4.6% 0
Green Party 1639 3.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 725 1.5% 0
Yorkshire First 633 1.3% 0
English Democrats Party 559 1.2% 0
British National Party 198 0.4% 0
Eccentric Party 24 0.1% 0

Central

Douglas Birkinshaw Lab 1157 61.3%
Colin Porter EDP 314 16.6%
Mark Brook C 198 10.5%
Kate Rayner Grn 156 8.3%
Estelle Mageean TUSC 62 3.3%

Cudworth

Steve Houghton Lab 1452 75.2%
Tony Devoy Yorks1st 338 17.5%
Elizabeth Hill C 142 7.3%

Darfield

Caroline Saunders Lab 1038 49.8%
Trevor Smith UKIP 864 41.4%
Delia Weldon C 184 8.8%

Darton East

Gail Charlesworth Lab 968 39.5%
Sharon Love BIG 769 31.4%
John Race Ind 486 19.8%
Gordon Wilkinson C 229 9.3%

Darton West

Alice Cave Lab 1597 69.3%
Lee Ogden C 708 30.7%

Dearne North

Pauline Philips Lab 1420 86.6%
Peter Murray C 220 13.4%

Dearne South

Charlotte Johnson Lab 1724 74.5%
David Hunter Ind 454 19.6%
Cicely Cowgill C 137 5.9%

Dodworth

Phil Birkinshaw BIG 1344 54.5%
Dave Webster Lab 641 26.0%
Alex Wilkinson C 262 10.6%
Ian Parker Grn 218 8.8%

Hoyland Milton

Mick Stowe Lab 1382 57.9%
Louise Holliday UKIP 594 24.9%
Lesley Watkinson C 193 8.1%
Justin Saxton EDP 123 5.2%
Brian Caton TUSC 72 3.0%
Andrew Simpson Ecc 24 1.0%

Kingstone

Donna Green Lab 1074 59.9%
Steven Burkinshaw C 220 12.3%
Christopher Houston BNP 198 11.0%
Chris Scarfe Grn 195 10.9%
Tracey Holland TUSC 107 6.0%

Monk Bretton

Steve Green Lab 1430 71.6%
Kirk Dyson C 294 14.7%
Sharon Taylor TUSC 273 13.7%

North East

Jeff Ennis Lab 1311 51.5%
Peter Makinson BIG 795 31.2%
Eddie Devoy Yorks1st 295 11.6%
Ian Richardson C 147 5.8%

Old Town

Phil Lofts Lab 1020 43.0%
Louise Sowerby BIG 987 41.6%
Amy Walker Grn 187 7.9%
Gillian Millner C 176 7.4%

Penistone East

John Wilson C 1657 49.8%
Jill Hayler Lab 1254 37.7%
Dale Turner Grn 414 12.5%

Penistone West

Dave Griffin Lab 1285 39.4%
Mike Ogle C 894 27.4%
Steve Webber Ind 790 24.2%
Richard Trotman Grn 291 8.9%

Rockingham

Emma Dures Lab 1258 51.6%
Steve Sylvester UKIP 792 32.5%
Debbie Toon C 205 8.4%
Kevin Riddiough EDP 122 5.0%
Shaun Fletcher TUSC 63 2.6%

Royston

Caroline Makinson Lab 1267 63.9%
Edward Gouthwaite Ind 437 22.0%
Nicola Richardson C 208 10.5%
Karen Fletcher TUSC 70 3.5%

St Helens

Sarah Tattersall Lab 1085 65.3%
Jim Johnson UKIP 365 22.0%
Jan Campbell TUSC 78 4.7%
Alan Jones Grn 67 4.0%
George Hill C 66 4.0%

Stairfoot

Wayne Johnson Lab 1459 79.4%
Clive Watkinson C 378 20.6%

Wombwell

Daniel Griffin Lab 1672 81.1%
Mike Toon C 389 18.9%

Worsbrough

Gill Carr BIG 1020 46.5%
Jake Lodge Lab 931 42.5%
Stuart Wilkinson C 130 5.9%
Lauren Conway Grn 111 5.1%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict