Home > 2016 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Rotherham

Whole council up for election.

Yorks1st = Yorkshire First

Other results for Rotherham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 29351 37.8% 48
UK Independence Party 23925 30.8% 14
Conservative 10564 13.6% 0
Green Party 5426 7.0% 0
Independent 4068 5.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 2178 2.8% 0
Yorkshire First 1095 1.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 960 1.2% 0

Anston and Woodsetts (3)

Clive Jepson Ind 1240 28.2%
Jonathan Ireland Lab 1183 26.9%
Katherine Wilson Lab 1038
Bernard Froggatt UKIP 1003 22.8%
Phillip Clarke UKIP 974
Lauren Astbury Lab 827
Christine Sadler Ind 724
Anthony Kavanagh C 582 13.3%
Charles Foulstone Grn 382 8.7%

Boston Castle (3)

Rose McNeely Lab 1843 42.2%
Mohammed Alam Lab 1662
Taiba Yasseen Lab 1626
Lisa Raby UKIP 1201 27.5%
Christian Kramer C 844 19.3%
Christopher Bingham TUSC 477 10.9%

Brinsworth and Catcliffe (3) [1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Alan Buckley Lab 1764 43.3%
Andrew Roddison Lab 1288
Nigel Simpson UKIP 1190 29.2%
Shabana Ahmed Lab 1070
Adam Carter LD 637 15.6%
Ruth Marsh C 480 11.8%

Dinnington (3)

Simon Tweed Lab 1012 27.9%
Ian Finnie UKIP 954 26.3%
Jeanette Mallinder Lab 913
Shaun Grice UKIP 871
John Vjestica Lab 827
Dave Smith Ind 795 21.9%
Jean Hart Ind 657
Leslie Clarke Ind 620
Thomas Angel C 492 13.5%
Wendy Hamilton Grn 380 10.5%

Hellaby (3)

Richard Turner UKIP 1406 35.7%
Brian Cutts UKIP 1324
Jennifer Andrews Lab 1233 31.3%
Richard Fleming UKIP 1178
Janet Law Lab 1147
Andrew Fenwick-Green Lab 855
Anne Middleton C 779 19.8%
Rebecca Whyman Grn 520 13.2%

Holderness (3) [1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Lyndsay Pitchley Lab 1679 42.3%
Robert Taylor Lab 1382
Michael Elliott UKIP 1208 30.4%
John Jenkins UKIP 1188
Darren Hughes Lab 1177
Michael Naughton C 628 15.8%
Ian Barkley Grn 453 11.4%

Hoober (3)

Denise Lelliott Lab 1363 40.7%
David Roche Lab 1204
Brian Steele Lab 1185
Helen Cowles UKIP 992 29.6%
Tyrrell Bingham C 547 16.3%
Steven Scutt LD 445 13.3%

Keppel (3)

Margaret Clark Lab 1270 32.7%
David Cutts UKIP 1227 31.6%
Paul Hague UKIP 1153
John Foden Lab 1110
Christine Houghton UKIP 1082
Joanna Baker-Rogers Lab 883
Janice Middleton LD 366 9.4%
Kenneth Marshall C 357 9.2%
Peter Key Yorks1st 268 6.9%
Thomas Hill Grn 266 6.8%
Neil Adshead TUSC 135 3.5%

Maltby (3)

Christine Beaumont Lab 1181 38.5%
Amy Rushforth Lab 1037
Richard Price Lab 984
Roger Jarvis UKIP 948 30.9%
Jonathan Carratt Ind 750 24.5%
Sharon Biggin Ind 555
Simon Ball Ind 452
Joy Bradford Ind 444
Jane Salt C 188 6.1%

Rawmarsh (3)

Robert Bird Lab 1387 42.4%
David Sheppard Lab 1234
Sandra Marriott UKIP 1100 33.6%
Caven Vines UKIP 1063
Emma Wallis Lab 1036
Emily West Grn 442 13.5%
Josephine Taylor C 343 10.5%

Rother Vale (3) [1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Amy Brookes Lab 1240 43.0%
Robert Walsh Lab 1146
Leon Allcock Lab 996
Robert Webster UKIP 919 31.8%
Matthew Eyre UKIP 916
Gregory Reynolds UKIP 855
William Salt C 419 14.5%
Martin Brown Grn 308 10.7%

Rotherham East (3)

Wendy Cooksey Lab 1336 38.6%
Tajamal Khan Lab 1301
Deborah Fenwick-Green Lab 1053
Courtney Webster UKIP 999 28.9%
Barry Dodson Ind 463 13.4%
Richard Penycate Grn 420 12.1%
Marilyn Marshall C 241 7.0%

Rotherham West (3) [1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Ian Jones Lab 1589 44.2%
Patricia Jarvis Lab 1552
Eve Keenan Lab 1387
Maureen Vines UKIP 1232 34.3%
Keith Hunter C 423 11.8%
Patrick McLaughlin TUSC 348 9.7%

Silverwood (3)

Gwendoline Russell Lab 1200 34.4%
Alan Napper UKIP 1170 33.5%
Steve Marles Lab 1157
David Fleming UKIP 1095
John Wilkinson UKIP 1041
Fakhri Saleh Lab 817
Denise Hall C 423 12.1%
Martyn Parker Ind 371 10.6%
Grant Morement Grn 327 9.4%

Sitwell (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Allen Cowles UKIP 1466 33.0%
Peter Short UKIP 1304
Julie Turner UKIP 1277
Christopher Middleton C 1128 25.4%
Jacqueline Falvey Lab 1024 23.0%
John Oliver C 1000
Neil Rushforth Lab 988
Michael Bower Yorks1st 827 18.6%
Abdul Rashid Lab 779

Swinton (3)

Victoria Cusworth Lab 1621 53.3%
Kenneth Wyatt Lab 1619
Stuart Sansome Lab 1510
Ruby Collins UKIP 997 32.8%
Cassie Collins UKIP 740
Stephen Jones C 426 14.0%

Valley (3)

Kerry Albiston Lab 1227 41.1%
Jayne Senior Lab 1115
Kathleen Reeder UKIP 1087 36.4%
Haroon Rashid Lab 878
Leah Webster UKIP 776
Steven Webster UKIP 714
Dave Pickering Ind 449 15.0%
Simon Currie Ind 365
Omar Mehban C 222 7.4%

Wales (3)

Dominic Beck Lab 1584 35.6%
Jenny Whysall Lab 1450
Gordon Watson Lab 1189
Dennis Flynn UKIP 1065 23.9%
William Cox C 904 20.3%
Paul Martin Grn 493 11.1%
Alan Marshall LD 408 9.2%

Wath (3)

Alan Atkin Lab 1639 43.9%
Jayne Elliot Lab 1496
Simon Evans Lab 1182
Brian Bailey UKIP 1095 29.3%
Jeffrey Cowles UKIP 975
Mykel Hedge Grn 364 9.7%
Abraham Staples-McCall LD 322 8.6%
Linda Higgins C 316 8.5%
Beryl Brown C 307

Wickersley (3)

Susan Ellis Lab 1814 43.3%
Christopher Read Lab 1426
Emma Hoddinott Lab 1424
Dennis Hardwick UKIP 1305 31.2%
Leslie Hince UKIP 1224
Peter Higgins C 536 12.8%
Joanne Baker Grn 531 12.7%

Wingfield (3)

Robert Elliott UKIP 1361 40.6%
Sarah Allen Lab 1162 34.7%
John Williams Lab 898
Lee Hunter UKIP 888
Mahroof Rashid Lab 644
Keith Cooper Grn 540 16.1%
Barrie Marsh C 286 8.5%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict