Home > 2016 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Sheffield

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 58099 39.1% 57
Liberal Democrat 31392 21.1% 19
UK Independence Party 22716 15.3% 4
Green Party 19921 13.4% 4
Conservative 12541 8.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 3109 2.1% 0
Yorkshire First 399 0.3% 0
Independent 254 0.2% 0

Beauchief and Greenhill (3)

Bob Pullin LD 2369 41.3%
Richard Shaw LD 2322
Andy Nash LD 2300
Julie Gledhill Lab 1818 31.7%
Roy Munn Lab 1771
John Kirby Lab 1478
Andrew Telford UKIP 688 12.0%
Jean Simpson UKIP 673
Catherine Hartley Grn 393 6.9%
Andy Taylor C 344 6.0%
Paul Horada-Bradnum Grn 318
Rita Wilcock Grn 284
John Scotting C 268
Peter Morris C 255
Terry Murphy TUSC 124 2.2%

Beighton (3)

Helen Mirfin-Boukouris Lab 1962 43.3%
Ian Saunders Lab 1947
Chris Rosling-Josephs Lab 1704
Brett Colk UKIP 1154 25.5%
Shirley Clayton C 777 17.2%
Sophie Thornton LD 253 5.6%
Richard Sangar LD 249
Richard Madden Grn 239 5.3%
Clare Relton Grn 239
Allan Wisbey LD 209
Kiri Smith Grn 151
Margaret Gray TUSC 141 3.1%

Birley (3)

Bryan Lodge Lab 1912 48.1%
Denise Fox Lab 1861
Karen McGowan Lab 1719
Bradley Colk UKIP 960 24.1%
Dennis Hobson UKIP 931
Calum Heaton C 387 9.7%
Jane Chapman LD 325 8.2%
Anthony Naylor Grn 310 7.8%
Andrew Dixon LD 281
Ruth Nicol Grn 245
Alan Yearsley Grn 231
Hilda Wisbey LD 185
John Voyse TUSC 83 2.1%

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale (3)

Michelle Cook Lab 1956 38.2%
Magid Mah Grn 1882 36.8%
Kieran Harpham Lab 1860
Saleh Alnoud Lab 1771
Aodan Marken Grn 1734
Brian Webster Grn 1657
Barbara Masters LD 587 11.5%
Iain Prest LD 522
Kurtis Crossland LD 459
Chris Hallam C 356 7.0%
Toby Abbs C 344
Michael Ginn C 276
Pat Sullivan UKIP 213 4.2%
Bridget Gilbert TUSC 120 2.3%

Burngreave (3)

Jackie Drayton Lab 3483 66.3%
Talib Hussain Lab 3228
Mark Jones Lab 2784
Ashish Bhandari UKIP 539 10.3%
Mobeen Arshad Grn 506 9.6%
Iltaf Hussain LD 441 8.4%
Stephanie Windle Grn 417
Chris Sissons Grn 399
Mubarak Ismail LD 377
Shelley Cockayne LD 324
Russell Cutts C 284 5.4%
Timothy Marsh C 198
Alexander Taylor C 181

City (3)

Douglas Johnson Grn 708 43.5%
Robert Murphy Grn 626
Moya O'Rourke Lab 617 37.9%
Declan Walsh Grn 592
Gareth Slater Lab 581
Amar Ilyas Lab 547
Anders Hanson LD 147 9.0%
David Chapman LD 116
Raymond Lawrence C 107 6.6%
Muhammad Zahur LD 78
Sam Morecroft TUSC 47 2.9%

Crookes and Crosspool (3)

Anne Murphy Lab 2713 34.5%
Adam Hanrahan LD 2573 32.7%
Craig Gamble-Pugh Lab 2180
Rosemary Telfer Lab 2108
Mohammed Mahroof LD 1986
Gail Smith LD 1976
Peter Garbutt Grn 1375 17.5%
Rose Garratt Grn 989
Logan Robin Grn 809
Elizabeth Brownhill UKIP 613 7.8%
Joe McNeillie C 480 6.1%
Edward Reeves C 409
Miles Waters C 288
Nicholas Hall TUSC 113 1.4%

Darnall (3)

Mazher Iqbal Lab 2806 65.2%
Mary Lea Lab 2672
Zahira Naz Lab 2423
Peter O'Brien UKIP 690 16.0%
Nigel James UKIP 655
Matthew Priest UKIP 606
Sohail Mohammed LD 285 6.6%
Joydu al-Mahfuz Grn 247 5.7%
Pauline Memmott LD 216
Richard Blyth C 191 4.4%
Kathy Aston Grn 186
Janet Shaddock LD 186
Eamonn Ward Grn 116
Philip King TUSC 82 1.9%

Dore and Totley (3)

Colin Ross LD 3875 51.9%
Joe Otten LD 3547
Martin Smith LD 3391
Kath Lawrence C 1320 17.7%
Christopher Pitchfork C 1247
David Crosby Lab 1072 14.4%
Maggie Ewan Lab 966
Marcus Wells C 846
Fouad al Mohamadi Lab 752
Tebb Wallis UKIP 619 8.3%
David Applebaum Grn 578 7.7%
Gill Black Grn 432
Julian Briggs Grn 288

East Ecclesfield (3)

Andy Bainbridge Lab 1919 37.3%
Steve Wilson Lab 1558
Pauline Andrews UKIP 1531 29.8%
Sioned Richards Lab 1493
Anthea Brownrigg UKIP 1388
John Brownrigg UKIP 1383
Kate Guest LD 811 15.8%
John Housley LD 801
Alan Hooper LD 635
Adam Allcroft C 506 9.8%
Louise Dunk Grn 286 5.6%
Kaye Horsfield Grn 269
David Dike Grn 164
Steven Hible TUSC 86 1.7%

Ecclesall (3)

Roger Davison LD 3439 39.4%
Paul Scriven LD 3164
Shaffaq Mohammed LD 2787
Alison Freeman Lab 2369 27.1%
Kevan Rushton Lab 1849
Christopher Olewicz Lab 1794
Stewart Kemp Grn 1517 17.4%
Emily Forster Grn 1171
Jason Leman Grn 821
Roger Barnsley C 791 9.1%
John Chapman C 720
Daniel Johnson C 574
John Lowcock UKIP 514 5.9%
Roan James TUSC 108 1.2%

Firth Park (3)

Alan Law Lab 2424 57.9%
Abdul Khayum Lab 1916
Abtisam Mohamed Lab 1844
Anis Abdullah UKIP 752 17.9%
Ishleen Oberoi UKIP 622
Muzafar Rahman UKIP 577
Amy Mack Grn 443 10.6%
Sara-Jayne Hill Grn 305
Judith Burkinshaw C 302 7.2%
Fiona Clayton LD 269 6.4%
Chris Pyke Grn 246
George Ledbury C 239
Jack Weston LD 229
June Ledbury C 198
Clare Green LD 190

Fulwood (3)

Sue Alston LD 3388 51.5%
Andrew Sangar LD 3112
Cliff Woodcraft LD 3063
Lizzie Ellen Lab 1390 21.1%
Hafeas Rehman Lab 1121
Abbas Shah Lab 1033
Judith Rutnam Grn 711 10.8%
Jon Ashe Grn 691
Pat Barnsley C 642 9.8%
Tom Williams C 578
Bev Cross Grn 531
Philippa Bartlett C 528
Granville Dronfield UKIP 384 5.8%
Christopher McAndrew TUSC 65 1.0%

Gleadless Valley (3)

Lewis Dagnall Lab 2348 44.2%
Chris Peace Lab 2347
Cate McDonald Lab 2235
Jo Eckersley Grn 1074 20.2%
Clare Jones Grn 865
Michell Seymour UKIP 697 13.1%
Ben Manovitch Grn 665
Simon Clement-Jones LD 591 11.1%
John Dryden LD 523
Philip Shaddock LD 507
James Clark C 350 6.6%
Elizabeth Morton TUSC 257 4.8%

Graves Park (3)

Ian Auckland LD 2889 48.3%
Susan Auckland LD 2627
Steve Ayris LD 2374
Mary Bishop Lab 1730 28.9%
Andy Belfield Lab 1520
Steven Surgeon Lab 1153
David Hayes Grn 684 11.4%
Trevor Grant C 448 7.5%
Bongai Fumhanda Grn 391
Soo Vinnicombe Grn 343
Keith Endean TUSC 235 3.9%

Hillsborough (3)

Bob Johnson Lab 2998 46.6%
George Lindars-Hammond Lab 2328
Josie Paszek Lab 2312
Chris Bennett UKIP 1216 18.9%
Margaret Evans Grn 929 14.4%
Kubo Gilligan Grn 707
Alex Fenton-Thomas Grn 705
Mary Aston LD 654 10.2%
John Knight LD 615
Eilidh Pattie LD 515
Natalie Challanger C 445 6.9%
David Harrison C 400
Paul Wallace C 297
Victoria Wainwright TUSC 190 3.0%

Manor Castle (3)

Pat Midgley Lab 1778 50.3%
Lisa Banes Lab 1593
Terry Fox Lab 1523
Graham Wroe Grn 591 16.7%
Susi Liles Grn 436
Jack Carrington Yorks1st 399 11.3%
Malcolm Liles Grn 382
Kyle Crossland LD 302 8.5%
Kane Holden C 240 6.8%
Alistair Tice TUSC 227 6.4%
Philip Jarvest LD 197
Tim Urry LD 167

Mosborough (3)

Tony Downing Lab 1992 43.3%
David Barker Lab 1833
Isobel Bowler Lab 1661
Joanne Parkin UKIP 1022 22.2%
Adrian Simpson UKIP 831
Alexandra Boman-Flavell C 646 14.1%
Chris Brown LD 636 13.8%
Denise Reaney LD 586
Rachael Brown LD 532
Matthew Green TUSC 159 3.5%
Julie White Grn 142 3.1%
David Smith Grn 138
Anwen Fryer Grn 122

Nether Edge and Sharrow (3)

Nasima Akther Lab 2850 38.1%
Mohammad Maroof Lab 2646
Alison Teal Grn 2563 34.3%
Rosie Carter-Rich Lab 2555
Rob Cole Grn 2403
Steve Barnard Grn 2231
Shahid Ali LD 1091 14.6%
Mohammad Azim LD 904
Patricia White LD 796
Laurence Smith C 294 3.9%
Jeffrey Shaw UKIP 274 3.7%
Calvin Payne Ind 254 3.4%
James Williams TUSC 146 2.0%

Park and Arbourthorne (3)

Julie Dore Lab 1962 45.0%
Ben Miskell Lab 1639
Jack Scott Lab 1497
Dennise Dawson UKIP 993 22.8%
Jen Barnard Grn 449 10.3%
Francis Woodger C 385 8.8%
Ann Kingdom LD 355 8.1%
Lyuba Herbert Grn 316
Mike Reynolds LD 308
Susan Ross LD 268
Edward Squires Grn 253
Kristopher Barker TUSC 220 5.0%

Richmond (3)

Mike Drabble Lab 2177 48.3%
Dianne Hurst Lab 1963
Peter Rippon Lab 1667
Mike Simpson UKIP 1106 24.6%
Harry Knowles C 420 9.3%
Andrew Sneddon C 407
Fiona Bailey-Smith LD 314 7.0%
Angela Hill LD 285
Amy Benson Grn 279 6.2%
Jenifer Pennell LD 256
Rachel Hope Grn 213
Rosie Mayes TUSC 209 4.6%
Nick Nuttgens Grn 179

Shiregreen and Brightside (3)

Peter Price Lab 2273 54.8%
Dawn Dale Lab 2203
Garry Weatherall Lab 1746
Richard Matthewman UKIP 1080 26.0%
Steven Winstone UKIP 915
David Colton C 324 7.8%
Deborah Chadbourn Grn 275 6.6%
Chris Tosseano LD 196 4.7%
Joe Harris LD 194
Katherine Myles Grn 185
Daniel Harrison C 168
Laura Pope LD 164
Edward Davey C 163
Milton Pennefather Grn 130

Southey (3)

Tony Damms Lab 2014 52.5%
Leigh Bramall Lab 1926
Jayne Dunn Lab 1834
Adele Andrews UKIP 1173 30.6%
Yvonne Sykes UKIP 908
Marina Round UKIP 820
Mavis Butler LD 204 5.3%
Andrew Hards Grn 192 5.0%
James Gould C 191 5.0%
Jason Southcott C 176
Peter Butler LD 171
David Fox-Meakin Grn 167
Carl McHugh C 158
Jan White LD 143
Heather Rostron Grn 121
William Hornett TUSC 61 1.6%

Stannington (3)

David Baker LD 2665 43.5%
Penny Baker LD 2524
Vickie Priestly LD 2332
James Bangert Lab 1446 23.6%
Jayne Hawley Lab 1434
Max Telfer Lab 1281
Shane Harper UKIP 1047 17.1%
Martin Bradshaw Grn 500 8.2%
Melanie Kay Grn 394
Lesley Blyth C 351 5.7%
Mark Finney C 345
Christine Kellond Grn 338
Christakou Coletto C 249
Jeremy Short TUSC 117 1.9%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don (3)

Jack Clarkson UKIP 2097 37.7%
Keith Davis UKIP 1952
Richard Crowther Lab 1688 30.3%
Graeme Waddicar UKIP 1685
Julie Grocutt Lab 1668
Phil Wood Lab 1534
Nigel Owen C 699 12.6%
Katie Condliffe LD 574 10.3%
Angela Roberts Grn 448 8.1%
Dan Lyons Grn 430
Julie Wright LD 376
Shoshana Howard LD 355
Columba Timmins Grn 197
Joseph Dawes TUSC 59 1.1%

Walkley (3)

Olivia Blake Lab 2686 40.7%
Ben Curran Lab 2459
Neale Gibson Lab 2213
Sue Morton Grn 1877 28.5%
Liam Hardy Grn 1218
Chris McMahon Grn 1164
Diane Leek LD 837 12.7%
Richard Ratcliffe UKIP 681 10.3%
Jonathan Harston LD 657
Clare Brown LD 565
Alastair Geddes C 346 5.2%
Benjamin Avram TUSC 166 2.5%

West Ecclesfield (3)

Adam Hurst Lab 1675 32.3%
John Booker UKIP 1651 31.9%
Zoe Sykes Lab 1507
David Ogle UKIP 1506
Jonathan Ogle UKIP 1390
Jared O'Mara Lab 1218
Michael Levery LD 1020 19.7%
Victoria Bowden LD 1000
John Bowden LD 998
Grace Atkinson C 526 10.2%
Jonathan Scaife Grn 308 5.9%
Jemima Perry Grn 244
Gemma Lock Grn 176

Woodhouse (3)

Mick Rooney Lab 2041 47.9%
Jackie Satur Lab 1790
Paul Wood Lab 1696
Dennis Hobson UKIP 1022 24.0%
John-Daniel Marshall UKIP 856
John Grant Grn 415 9.7%
Andrew Farkas C 389 9.1%
Clare Acton LD 302 7.1%
Victoria Horrocks Grn 205
Sara Sivan-Whitehouse LD 202
Alan Whitehouse LD 185
James Starky Grn 180
Ian Whitehouse TUSC 94 2.2%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict