Home > 2016 > Newcastle upon TyneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Newcastle upon Tyne

One-third of council up for election.

NuTCFP = Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party (standing as "It's Time to Put Newcastle First")

Other results for Newcastle upon Tyne: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle upon Tyne 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33272 44.5% 18
Liberal Democrat 17015 22.8% 7
UK Independence Party 9893 13.2% 0
Conservative 6708 9.0% 0
Green Party 3530 4.7% 0
Independent 2888 3.9% 1
Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party 1289 1.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 100 0.1% 0
Communist Party of Britain 23 0.0% 0

Benwell and Scotswood

Rob Higgins Lab 1664 52.4%
Mark Bickerton UKIP 1041 32.8%
Neville Armstrong C 223 7.0%
Helen Laverick LD 127 4.0%
Lee Irving Grn 123 3.9%

Blakelaw

David Stockdale Lab 1846 63.2%
Ritchie Lane UKIP 470 16.1%
Bill Schardt LD 267 9.1%
James Langley C 221 7.6%
Brendan Derham Grn 117 4.0%

Byker

George Allison Lab 1611 66.4%
David Robinson-Young UKIP 470 19.4%
Nick Morphet Grn 126 5.2%
Donald Robinson C 120 4.9%
Mark Nelson LD 100 4.1%

Castle

Ian Graham LD 1702 43.8%
Jacqui Turner Lab 1230 31.7%
Timothy Marron UKIP 490 12.6%
Mary Toward C 342 8.8%
Andrew Thorp Grn 120 3.1%

Dene

Wendy Taylor LD 1906 54.0%
Sheila Spencer Lab 975 27.6%
David Muat UKIP 275 7.8%
Tim Monckton C 244 6.9%
Tab Bailey Grn 132 3.7%

Denton

Dan Greenhough Lab 1301 44.6%
Brian Moore UKIP 697 23.9%
Sarah Armstrong NuTCFP 333 11.4%
Colin Daglish LD 289 9.9%
Alan Birkmyre C 234 8.0%
Spinoza Pitman Grn 60 2.1%

East Gosforth

Dominic Raymont LD 1591 44.3%
Gareth Hughes Lab 1167 32.5%
Alison Wake C 421 11.7%
Frances Hinton Grn 248 6.9%
Peter Dunne UKIP 142 4.0%
Nicholas Fray TUSC 19 0.5%

Elswick

Ann Schofield Lab 1778 71.5%
Mark Page UKIP 421 16.9%
Ron Toward C 131 5.3%
James Kenyon LD 87 3.5%
Taymar Pitman Grn 70 2.8%

Fawdon

Brenda Hindmarsh LD 1808 57.0%
Clare Penny-Evans Lab 877 27.6%
Alexis Fernandes UKIP 231 7.3%
Steve Axford C 171 5.4%
Michael Gardner Grn 86 2.7%

Fenham

Marion Talbot Lab 1623 56.5%
Christopher Ballantyne UKIP 626 21.8%
Kenneth Wake C 274 9.5%
Christine Morrissey LD 260 9.1%
Andrew Stark Grn 88 3.1%

Kenton

Jane Streather Lab 1498 55.2%
Penelope Stansfield UKIP 576 21.2%
Simon Bell C 363 13.4%
Tracy Connell LD 174 6.4%
Oisin Gourley TUSC 62 2.3%
Ian Christie Grn 40 1.5%

Lemington

Kim McGuinness Lab 1212 44.9%
PJ Morrissey LD 490 18.1%
Jason Smith NuTCFP 408 15.1%
Mike Adie UKIP 402 14.9%
Alison Robinson C 158 5.8%
Ross Spray Grn 31 1.1%

Newburn

Steve Fairlie Lab 1398 51.1%
James Robertson UKIP 586 21.4%
Christopher Brewster C 280 10.2%
Lawrence Hunter LD 269 9.8%
John Gordon NuTCFP 205 7.5%

North Heaton

Doreen Huddart LD 1686 45.9%
Nora Casey Lab 1356 36.9%
Joe Herbert Grn 230 6.3%
Elisabeth Edmundson UKIP 218 5.9%
James Bartle C 182 5.0%

North Jesmond [Lab gain from LD]

Stella Postlethwaite Lab 942 44.1%
Gerard Keating LD 764 35.7%
Duncan Crute C 209 9.8%
Shehla Naqvi Grn 161 7.5%
Mark Lewis UKIP 62 2.9%

Ouseburn [Lab gain from LD]

Paula Holland Lab 1062 48.8%
Stephen Howse LD 693 31.9%
Sarah O'Hare Grn 181 8.3%
Joseph Todd UKIP 134 6.2%
Marian Kyte C 86 4.0%
Matthew Wilson-Boddy TUSC 19 0.9%

Parklands

Pauline Allen LD 1936 53.9%
Shumel Rahman Lab 701 19.5%
Karen Jewers C 559 15.6%
John Atkinson UKIP 211 5.9%
Sandy Irvine Grn 186 5.2%

South Heaton

John-Paul Stephenson Lab 1327 58.6%
Andrew Gray Grn 575 25.4%
Max Peacock UKIP 156 6.9%
Samuel Boam C 106 4.7%
Catherine Smith LD 99 4.4%

South Jesmond

Felicity Mendelson Lab 928 53.0%
Tom Woodwark LD 276 15.8%
Matt Busby Grn 207 11.8%
Matthew McPherson C 207 11.8%
James Askwith UKIP 133 7.6%

Walker

David Wood Lab 1738 68.4%
Tony Sanderson UKIP 512 20.1%
Joan Atkin C 118 4.6%
Christopher Boyle LD 108 4.3%
David Tooby Grn 65 2.6%

Walkergate

Stephen Wood Lab 1565 54.1%
Ray Hardy UKIP 768 26.5%
David Besag LD 322 11.1%
Marian McWilliams C 149 5.2%
Liam Christie Grn 66 2.3%
Martin Levy Comm 23 0.8%

West Gosforth

Nick Cott LD 1653 43.7%
Steve Kyte C 1187 31.4%
Oskar Avery Lab 681 18.0%
Alistair Ford Grn 155 4.1%
Paul Coulthard UKIP 104 2.8%

Westerhope

Marc Donnelly Ind 2888 74.1%
Syed Ullah Lab 381 9.8%
David Monkhouse UKIP 253 6.5%
Ernie Shorton NuTCFP 224 5.7%
Jacqueline McNally C 117 3.0%
Colin Steen LD 33 0.8%

Westgate

Nick Forbes Lab 1155 68.8%
Anne Taylor UKIP 185 11.0%
Cliff Brown Grn 154 9.2%
Colin Forster C 124 7.4%
Barbara Down LD 62 3.7%

Wingrove

Irim Ali Lab 1684 69.0%
John Pearson Grn 245 10.0%
Lyle Darwin C 233 9.5%
Joseph Levy UKIP 200 8.2%
Mohammad Farsi LD 80 3.3%

Woolsington

Sharon Pattison Lab 1572 56.8%
Ian McKinnel UKIP 530 19.2%
Julian Toward C 249 9.0%
Ian Laverick LD 233 8.4%
Olga Shorton NuTCFP 119 4.3%
Sarah Norris Grn 64 2.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict