Home > 2016 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

South Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for South Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21836 56.5% 18
Conservative 5696 14.7% 0
UK Independence Party 4757 12.3% 0
Green Party 3258 8.4% 0
Independent 3043 7.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 78 0.2% 0

Beacon and Bents

John Anglin Lab 1344 57.1%
John Clarke UKIP 490 20.8%
Rhiannon Curtis Grn 292 12.4%
Ali Hayder C 227 9.6%

Bede

Margaret Peacock Lab 1041 56.4%
Steven Harrison Ind 585 31.7%
Mary Golightly C 116 6.3%
Tony Glair Grn 105 5.7%

Biddick and All Saints

Anne Walsh Lab 1032 61.8%
Kenneth Taylor UKIP 406 24.3%
Peter Bristow Grn 143 8.6%
Craig Slater C 88 5.3%

Boldon Colliery

Joanne Bell Lab 1528 65.7%
Ian Armstrong C 487 20.9%
Colin Tosh Grn 311 13.4%

Cleadon and East Boldon [Lab gain from C]

David Townsley Lab 1503 45.9%
Jeffrey Milburn C 1468 44.8%
Philip Berry Grn 305 9.3%

Cleadon Park

Alex Donaldson Lab 896 48.6%
Colin Campbell Ind 565 30.6%
Elizabeth Turnbull C 258 14.0%
Dave Herbert Grn 125 6.8%

Fellgate and Hedworth

Alan Smith Lab 1541 74.4%
Fiona Milburn C 282 13.6%
James Cunningham Grn 248 12.0%

Harton

Pat Hay Lab 1136 48.4%
Malcolm Pratt UKIP 538 22.9%
Craig Robinson C 384 16.4%
Melanie Baker Ind 289 12.3%

Hebburn North

Liz McHugh Lab 1052 49.0%
Joseph Abbott Ind 823 38.3%
Joanna Milburn C 111 5.2%
Steve Richards Grn 85 4.0%
Peter Rippon TUSC 78 3.6%

Hebburn South

John McCabe Lab 1646 72.8%
Matthew Giles Grn 361 16.0%
Amy-Jane Milburn C 253 11.2%

Horsley Hill

Mark Walsh Lab 1436 54.5%
Anita Campbell UKIP 521 19.8%
Marilyn Huartt C 393 14.9%
David Wood Ind 153 5.8%
Angela Curtis Grn 134 5.1%

Monkton

Joan Keegan Lab 1208 58.9%
Vikki Lawlor Ind 583 28.4%
Jack McGlen Grn 134 6.5%
Oliver Wallhead C 127 6.2%

Primrose

Jim Perry Lab 1185 68.8%
Lesley Hanson Grn 301 17.5%
James Cain C 237 13.8%

Simonside and Rekendyke

Edward Malcolm Lab 1175 61.0%
John Wright UKIP 485 25.2%
David Gamblin C 137 7.1%
David Ridley Grn 129 6.7%

West Park

Gladys Hobson Lab 825 45.3%
Stephen Dagg UKIP 560 30.7%
Jack White C 260 14.3%
David Walter Grn 133 7.3%
David Welsh Ind 45 2.5%

Westoe

Sheila Stephenson Lab 947 44.1%
Henry Pearce UKIP 642 29.9%
Sam Prior C 360 16.8%
David Francis Grn 197 9.2%

Whitburn and Marsden

Tracey Dixon Lab 1244 55.9%
Charles McKenzie-Smith UKIP 498 22.4%
Richard Gosling C 356 16.0%
Colette Hume Grn 129 5.8%

Whiteleas

Doreen Purvis Lab 1097 55.1%
Kathleen Wright UKIP 617 31.0%
Colin Lemon C 152 7.6%
Sarah McKeown Grn 126 6.3%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict