Home > 2016 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Birmingham

One-third of council up for election.

SDP = Social Democratic Party

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 113045 50.5% 30
Conservative 50828 22.7% 7
Liberal Democrat 29634 13.2% 3
UK Independence Party 17801 7.9% 0
Green Party 9920 4.4% 0
Independent 989 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 937 0.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 358 0.2% 0
Christian Party 310 0.1% 0
National Front 104 0.0% 0
Social Democratic Party 58 0.0% 0

Acocks Green

John O'Shea Lab 2760 48.0%
Penny Wagg LD 2136 37.1%
Richard Sparkes C 467 8.1%
Amanda Baker Grn 225 3.9%
Eamonn Flynn TUSC 131 2.3%
Alan Ware SDP 32 0.6%

Aston

Nagina Kauser Lab 5074 88.7%
Jahid Choudhury C 208 3.6%
Christopher Garghan Grn 181 3.2%
Adrian Dawkins Chr 159 2.8%
Yaser Iqbal LD 100 1.7%

Bartley Green

Des Flood C 2080 45.0%
Saddak Miah Lab 1270 27.5%
Tony Hayes UKIP 827 17.9%
Peter Thorneycroft Grn 216 4.7%
Julia Garrett LD 165 3.6%
Moira O'Driscoll TUSC 62 1.3%

Billesley

Phil Davis Lab 2730 52.2%
James Dalton UKIP 1052 20.1%
Aaron Humphriss C 1045 20.0%
Clare Thomas Grn 218 4.2%
Alan Morrow LD 187 3.6%

Bordesley Green

Uzma Ahmed Lab 4300 58.3%
Shaukat Khan LD 2298 31.2%
Mohammed Khan UKIP 337 4.6%
Alan Clawley Grn 242 3.3%
Guy Hordern C 198 2.7%

Bournville

Mary Locke Lab 3408 43.1%
Nigel Dawkins C 3095 39.1%
Ian Jamieson Grn 695 8.8%
Sylvia Tempest-Jones UKIP 514 6.5%
Robert Gilliam LD 196 2.5%

Brandwood

Eva Phillips Lab 3520 56.1%
Neville Summerfield C 1485 23.7%
Alan Blumenthal UKIP 813 13.0%
Patrick Cox Grn 266 4.2%
Richard Smith LD 186 3.0%

Edgbaston

Deirdre Alden C 2043 44.5%
Tom Keeley Lab 1967 42.9%
Joe Belcher Grn 222 4.8%
Peter Hughes UKIP 180 3.9%
Lee Dargue LD 174 3.8%

Erdington

Bob Beauchamp C 2722 53.0%
Keith Heron Lab 1701 33.1%
Steve Cooling UKIP 462 9.0%
Joe Rooney Grn 122 2.4%
Philip Mills LD 103 2.0%
Joe Foster TUSC 30 0.6%

Hall Green

Barry Stanley Bowles Lab 2827 42.3%
Tom Skidmore C 1823 27.3%
Bob Harvey Ind 989 14.8%
Tanveer Choudhry LD 467 7.0%
Malcolm Mummery UKIP 400 6.0%
Rachel Xerri-Brooks Grn 162 2.4%
David Wright TUSC 20 0.3%

Handsworth Wood

Gurdial Singh Atwal Lab 3743 66.8%
Sukhwinder Singh Sungu C 863 15.4%
Chloe Juliette Grn 370 6.6%
John Tyrrell SocLab 358 6.4%
Valvinder Kaur LD 267 4.8%

Harborne

Jayne Francis Lab 2841 44.7%
Akaal Sidhu C 2404 37.8%
Phil Simpson Grn 494 7.8%
Mary Morris UKIP 376 5.9%
Philip Banting LD 240 3.8%

Hodge Hill

Diane Donaldson Lab 3433 66.0%
David Bridges UKIP 680 13.1%
Gwyn Neilly LD 542 10.4%
Parveen Hassan C 405 7.8%
Michael Harrison Grn 114 2.2%
Peter Johnson SDP 26 0.5%

Kings Norton

Valerie Seabright Lab 1834 38.7%
Barbara Wood C 1811 38.2%
Tim Plumbe UKIP 722 15.2%
Peter Lloyd LD 196 4.1%
Eleanor Masters Grn 172 3.6%

Kingstanding [C gain from Lab]

Gary Sambrook C 1858 43.5%
Jane Jones Lab 1651 38.6%
Philip Davies UKIP 593 13.9%
Anne Okole Grn 89 2.1%
Graham Lippiatt LD 48 1.1%
Terry Williams NF 21 0.5%
Joseph Derbyshire TUSC 16 0.4%

Ladywood

Kath Hartley Lab 2337 62.7%
Rob Coleman C 735 19.7%
Sara Myers Grn 372 10.0%
Gareth Hardy LD 284 7.6%

Longbridge

Carole Griffiths Lab 1753 39.7%
Dan Caldicott C 1316 29.8%
Kevin Morris UKIP 993 22.5%
Elizabeth Sharman Grn 152 3.4%
Kevin Hannon LD 147 3.3%
Clive Walder TUSC 50 1.1%

Lozells and East Handsworth

Mahmood Hussain Lab 4967 83.3%
Ravi Chumber C 448 7.5%
Hazel Clawley Grn 295 4.9%
Baljinder Kaur LD 250 4.2%

Moseley and Kings Heath

Lisa Trickett Lab 4029 55.3%
Martin Mullaney LD 1945 26.7%
Robert Grant Grn 554 7.6%
Owen Williams C 522 7.2%
Kenneth Lowry UKIP 231 3.2%

Nechells

Tahir Ali Lab 3405 79.4%
Emma Watkins C 414 9.7%
Janet Assheton Grn 295 6.9%
Nicholas Jolliffe LD 174 4.1%

Northfield

Brett O'Reilly Lab 2283 38.9%
Les Lawrence C 2098 35.8%
Keith Rowe UKIP 752 12.8%
Fiona Nunan Grn 575 9.8%
Andy Moles LD 156 2.7%

Oscott

Tristan Chatfield Lab 2042 46.7%
Graham Green C 1100 25.1%
Roger Tempest UKIP 926 21.2%
Andrew Fullylove LD 164 3.7%
Harry Eyles Grn 108 2.5%
Adrian Davidson NF 37 0.8%

Perry Barr

Ray Hassall LD 3248 55.3%
Mohammed Hanif Lab 2085 35.5%
Alain Hurst C 338 5.8%
Beck Collins Grn 200 3.4%

Quinton

Kate Booth Lab 2668 45.9%
Georgina Chandler C 2067 35.6%
Martin Barrett UKIP 641 11.0%
James Robertson Grn 225 3.9%
Ian Garrett LD 185 3.2%
Nick Hart TUSC 28 0.5%

Selly Oak

Karen McCarthy Lab 2141 51.8%
Monica Hardie C 779 18.9%
Colin Green LD 763 18.5%
Daniel Wilshire Grn 381 9.2%
Theo Sharieff TUSC 67 1.6%

Shard End

Marje Bridle Lab 2437 59.3%
Paul Clayton UKIP 1178 28.7%
Nick Psirides C 284 6.9%
Sam Braithwaite Grn 106 2.6%
Christopher Barber LD 104 2.5%

Sheldon

Sue Anderson LD 2742 58.4%
Bob Collins Lab 928 19.8%
Attiqa Khan UKIP 486 10.4%
Alexander Hall C 314 6.7%
Max Ramsay Grn 142 3.0%
Paul Morris NF 46 1.0%
Richard Carter TUSC 36 0.8%

Soho

Chaman Lal Lab 4263 80.3%
Robert Higginson C 440 8.3%
Kefentse Dennis Grn 262 4.9%
Morriam Jan LD 193 3.6%
Gabriel Ukandu Chr 151 2.8%

South Yardley

Zafar Iqbal Lab 3112 48.2%
Baber Baz LD 2361 36.5%
Neil Shastri-Hurst C 408 6.3%
Mark Andrews TUSC 372 5.8%
Ulla Grant Grn 207 3.2%

Sparkbrook

Mohammed Azim Lab 6069 87.6%
Santhi Rajakaruna C 343 5.0%
Elly Stanton Grn 307 4.4%
Blair Kesseler LD 208 3.0%

Springfield [Lab gain from LD]

Shabrana Hussain Lab 3828 47.4%
Jerry Evans LD 3775 46.8%
Adam Higgs C 292 3.6%
Seeyam Brijmohun Grn 174 2.2%

Stechford and Yardley North

Neil Eustace LD 3001 53.9%
Cheryl Garvey Lab 1721 30.9%
Graham Duffen UKIP 580 10.4%
Mary Storer C 193 3.5%
Julien Pritchard Grn 70 1.3%

Stockland Green

Josh Jones Lab 2533 60.9%
Leona Leung C 698 16.8%
Albert Meehan UKIP 535 12.9%
Franklyn Aaron LD 189 4.5%
Darren Smith Grn 133 3.2%
Ted Woodley TUSC 71 1.7%

Sutton Four Oaks

Meirion Jenkins C 4022 61.7%
Peter French Lab 970 14.9%
Stephen Shorrock UKIP 845 13.0%
Hubert Duffy LD 354 5.4%
David Ratcliff Grn 331 5.1%

Sutton New Hall

Alex Yip C 3277 58.7%
Ian Brindley Lab 1007 18.0%
Stewart Cotterill UKIP 856 15.3%
Colin Marriott Grn 231 4.1%
Trevor Holtom LD 211 3.8%

Sutton Trinity

Margaret Waddington C 2890 50.7%
Roger Barley Lab 1265 22.2%
Michael Joyce UKIP 879 15.4%
Jennifer Wilkinson LD 360 6.3%
Eloise England Grn 309 5.4%

Sutton Vesey

Rob Pocock Lab 4102 57.1%
Suzanne Webb C 2303 32.0%
Maureen Smith UKIP 457 6.4%
Zoe Challenor Grn 163 2.3%
Sally Lippiatt LD 163 2.3%

Tyburn

Mick Brown Lab 1780 47.7%
Andrew Garcarz UKIP 747 20.0%
Clifton Welch C 747 20.0%
Ann Holtom LD 318 8.5%
Giovanni Esposito Grn 86 2.3%
Marie O'Connor TUSC 54 1.4%

Washwood Heath

Mariam Khan Lab 6136 81.2%
Shamsur Rehman LD 821 10.9%
Adrian Delaney C 350 4.6%
Jane McKears Grn 254 3.4%

Weoley [Lab gain from C]

Julie Johnson Lab 2125 40.7%
Eddie Freeman C 1943 37.2%
Steven Brookes UKIP 739 14.2%
Steve Haynes LD 213 4.1%
Ben Kerr-Morgan Grn 200 3.8%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict