Home > 2016 > SolihullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Solihull

One-third of council up for election.

SMRA = Solihull and Meriden Residents Association

Other results for Solihull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Solihull 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23764 47.5% 9
Green Party 10175 20.3% 4
Labour 6963 13.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 5624 11.2% 3
UK Independence Party 2080 4.2% 0
Solihull and Meriden Residents Association 1387 2.8% 0
Social Democratic Party 17 0.0% 0

Bickenhill

Jim Ryan C 1493 60.7%
Mike Longfield Lab 565 23.0%
Gary Macnaughton Grn 403 16.4%

Blythe [C gain from SMRA]

Alex Insley C 1598 51.1%
Linda Brown SMRA 1048 33.5%
Sardul Marwa Lab 280 9.0%
Jo Hodgson Grn 199 6.4%

Castle Bromwich

Ted Richards C 1859 71.7%
Ian English Lab 465 17.9%
Cheryl Buxton-Sait Grn 268 10.3%

Chelmsley Wood

Chris Williams Grn 1652 75.2%
Rosie Worsley UKIP 231 10.5%
Emma Chidler Lab 224 10.2%
Sally Bell C 91 4.1%

Dorridge and Hockley Heath

Ken Meeson C 2215 71.1%
Iona McIntyre Grn 322 10.3%
Elizabeth Thacker Lab 289 9.3%
Paul Fairburn LD 288 9.2%

Elmdon

Glenis Slater LD 1175 36.6%
Michael Gough C 1120 34.9%
David Faulkner UKIP 491 15.3%
Marcus Brain Lab 328 10.2%
Ashleigh Knibb Grn 96 3.0%

Kingshurst and Fordbridge

Flo Nash Lab 780 45.9%
Sarah Evans UKIP 537 31.6%
Max Barker C 266 15.7%
David Davies Grn 116 6.8%

Knowle

Jeff Potts C 2303 75.1%
Simon Johnson Lab 387 12.6%
Alison Gavin Grn 375 12.2%

Lyndon

Ade Adeyemo LD 1060 36.4%
Paul Thomas C 901 30.9%
Martin Tolman Lab 693 23.8%
Elaine Williams Grn 259 8.9%

Meriden

Tony Dicicco C 1891 59.7%
Leslie Kaye UKIP 557 17.6%
Cathy Connan Lab 498 15.7%
Mark Pearson Grn 219 6.9%

Olton

Jo Fairburn LD 1554 43.1%
Wazma Qais C 1429 39.7%
Steve Gulati Lab 388 10.8%
Carol Linfield Grn 232 6.4%

St Alphege

Kate Wild C 2533 68.9%
Martin Smith LD 473 12.9%
Paul Tuxworth Lab 377 10.3%
Maggie Ryan Grn 292 7.9%

Shirley East

Karen Grinsell C 1556 50.9%
Howard Allen Grn 859 28.1%
Kevin Raven Lab 370 12.1%
Peter Lee LD 274 9.0%

Shirley South [Grn gain from C]

Max McLoughlin Grn 1587 42.5%
Gary Allport C 1401 37.5%
Trevor Eames SMRA 339 9.1%
Shirley Young Lab 247 6.6%
Antony Rogers LD 159 4.3%

Shirley West

Maggie Allen Grn 1761 57.0%
David Price C 865 28.0%
Ray Brookes Lab 302 9.8%
Bradley Tucker LD 160 5.2%

Silhill

Peter Hogarth C 2147 65.8%
Jan Mason LD 481 14.7%
Janet Marsh Lab 406 12.4%
Trevor Barker Grn 229 7.0%

Smith's Wood

Jean Hamilton Grn 1306 63.8%
David Cole Lab 364 17.8%
Gary Smith UKIP 264 12.9%
Graham Juniper C 96 4.7%
Mike Sheridan SDP 17 0.8%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict