Home > 2016 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Wolverhampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26845 53.1% 18
Conservative 14571 28.8% 2
UK Independence Party 4358 8.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 2149 4.2% 0
Green Party 1274 2.5% 0
Independent 849 1.7% 0
Socialist Labour Party 343 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 177 0.4% 0

Bilston East

Payal Bedi-Chada Lab 1094 50.2%
Tom Fellows UKIP 791 36.3%
David Mackintosh C 295 13.5%

Bilston North

Linda Leach Lab 1372 60.9%
Ray Hollington UKIP 495 22.0%
Peter Dobb C 385 17.1%

Blakenhall

John Rowley Lab 1943 59.0%
Bhajan Singh Devsi Ind 799 24.3%
Sera Singh Aulakh C 549 16.7%

Bushbury North

Hazel Malcolm Lab 1074 43.3%
Andrew McNeil C 756 30.5%
Gerard Fletcher UKIP 523 21.1%
Michelle Webster Grn 63 2.5%
Ian Jenkins LD 62 2.5%

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Peter Bilson Lab 1244 69.0%
Simon Hewitt C 386 21.4%
Ann Jenkins LD 172 9.5%

East Park

Anwen Muston Lab 1022 56.4%
James Leyshon UKIP 386 21.3%
Aaron Hall C 303 16.7%
Terry Hancox Grn 50 2.8%
William of Shropshire Ind 50 2.8%

Ettingshall

Zee Russell Lab 1724 70.1%
Adam Ansari C 394 16.0%
Jennifer Cooper SocLab 343 13.9%

Fallings Park

Ian Brookfield Lab 1171 53.6%
Tracey Jukes UKIP 457 20.9%
Giuliano Pisarski C 436 20.0%
Peter Nixon LD 120 5.5%

Graiseley

John Reynolds Lab 1900 70.8%
Jas Boparai C 497 18.5%
David Belcher Grn 168 6.3%
Kieran Smith LD 120 4.5%

Heath Town

Jasbir Kaur Jaspal Lab 1097 57.4%
Fortune Sibanda C 471 24.7%
Jarrad Williams TUSC 177 9.3%
Alan Bamber LD 165 8.6%

Merry Hill

Alan Bolshaw Lab 1352 44.2%
Carl Husted C 1338 43.8%
Henry Obi Grn 208 6.8%
Jessica Pringle LD 158 5.2%

Oxley

Louise Miles Lab 1384 59.0%
Neil Turner C 718 30.6%
Robert Quarmby LD 245 10.4%

Park

Claire Darke Lab 1511 58.4%
Kamran Khan C 684 26.5%
Andrea Cantrill Grn 228 8.8%
Bryan Lewis LD 163 6.3%

Penn

Martin Waite Lab 1729 45.7%
Simon Bennett C 1461 38.6%
Barry Hodgson UKIP 423 11.2%
Jeffrey Hemsley LD 170 4.5%

St Peter's

Roger Lawrence Lab 1150 56.6%
Sohail Khan C 709 34.9%
Rachel Arnold Grn 173 8.5%

Spring Vale [Lab gain from LD]

Mak Singh Lab 1048 41.5%
Hazel Thomas UKIP 829 32.8%
Sarah Quarmby LD 426 16.9%
Savita Sehdev C 222 8.8%

Tettenhall Regis

Udey Singh C 1045 34.6%
Chester Morrison Lab 970 32.1%
Doug Hope UKIP 454 15.0%
Mark Evans C 415 13.7%
Peter Hollis LD 140 4.6%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Arun Photay C 1938 59.9%
Phil Walker Lab 905 28.0%
Frances Heap LD 208 6.4%
John Pitt Grn 184 5.7%

Wednesfield North

Philip Bateman Lab 1615 65.8%
Andrew Randle C 641 26.1%
Lee Harris Grn 200 8.1%

Wednesfield South

Paula Brookfield Lab 1540 62.4%
Steve Hall C 928 37.6%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict