Home > 2016 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Bradford

One-third of council up for election.

Thanks to "Khunanup" for a correction to this page.

BritDem = British Democratic Party

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 51268 39.9% 15
Conservative 28040 21.8% 5
Liberal Democrat 15525 12.1% 4
UK Independence Party 13772 10.7% 0
Independent 11854 9.2% 5
Green Party 7525 5.9% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 351 0.3% 0
British Democratic Party 89 0.1% 0

Baildon

Debbie Davies C 2192 47.5%
Peter Ashton Lab 988 21.4%
John Cole LD 866 18.8%
Dale Normington UKIP 382 8.3%
Carl Dunk Grn 184 4.0%

Bingley

John Pennington C 2720 44.7%
Joe Wheatley Lab 1673 27.5%
Sara Hardman UKIP 876 14.4%
Matthew Edwards Grn 528 8.7%
Peter Russell LD 283 4.7%

Bingley Rural

Naveed Riaz C 1990 37.6%
Derrick John Hodgson UKIP 1282 24.2%
Barney O'Connor Lab 1208 22.8%
Helen Baranowski LD 505 9.5%
Brian Newham Grn 305 5.8%

Bolton and Undercliffe

David Ward LD 2088 52.2%
Frank Dignan Lab 1214 30.4%
Jonathan Barras UKIP 443 11.1%
Geoff Whiteley C 179 4.5%
Alexander Newsham Grn 75 1.9%

Bowling and Barkerend

Hassan Khan Lab 2643 67.4%
Bacha Sayed LD 650 16.6%
Ian Slattery TUSC 351 8.9%
Altaf Hussain C 278 7.1%

Bradford Moor [LD gain from Respect]

Riaz Ahmed LD 2586 49.5%
Sabiya Khan Lab 2536 48.6%
Naveed Ilyas C 100 1.9%

City [Lab gain from Respect]

Aneela Ahmed Lab 2192 56.5%
Munir Ahmed C 1356 35.0%
David Cooper Grn 251 6.5%
Tariq Mahmood LD 80 2.1%

Clayton and Fairweather Green

Anjali Swallow Lab 1990 53.7%
Harry Boota C 708 19.1%
James Vasey UKIP 702 18.9%
Steven Cotterill LD 160 4.3%
Norma Russell Grn 145 3.9%

Craven

Adrian Naylor Ind 1767 37.6%
Peter Clarke C 1324 28.2%
Val Carroll Lab 1225 26.1%
Peter Ferguson Grn 197 4.2%
Gerald Ebden LD 185 3.9%

Eccleshill

Brendan Stubbs LD 1678 44.4%
Munsaf Saddiq Lab 1123 29.7%
Lara Barras UKIP 611 16.2%
Terry Pearson C 281 7.4%
Helen Love Grn 87 2.3%

Great Horton

Abdul Jabar Lab 2894 72.1%
Jamie Illingworth UKIP 445 11.1%
Hashim Kohan C 304 7.6%
Mary Slingsby LD 238 5.9%
Michael Stanlick Grn 132 3.3%

Heaton [Lab gain from Respect]

Mohammad Shabbir Lab 2236 48.4%
Sajid Akhtar C 1566 33.9%
Celia Hickson Grn 727 15.7%
Salman Sayed LD 92 2.0%

Idle and Thackley

Alun Griffiths LD 2567 60.3%
Rupert Oliver Lab 654 15.4%
Garry Blackmore UKIP 640 15.0%
Falak Ahmed C 267 6.3%
Sarah Dick Grn 130 3.1%

Ilkley [Ind gain from C]

Anne Hawkesworth Ind 2260 41.6%
Paul Barrett C 1386 25.5%
Henri Murison Lab 1147 21.1%
Claire Darling Grn 309 5.7%
Paul Latham UKIP 224 4.1%
Kay Kirkham LD 103 1.9%

Keighley Central [Ind gain from Lab]

Khadim Hussain Ind 2571 45.5%
Kaneez Akthar Lab 1634 28.9%
Abdul Razak C 641 11.4%
Mark Hudson UKIP 437 7.7%
Paul Mann LD 187 3.3%
Daisy Knight Grn 143 2.5%
Allah Ditta Ind 34 0.6%

Keighley East

Malcolm Slater Lab 2671 57.1%
Mark Startin C 994 21.3%
Mark Shaw UKIP 735 15.7%
Jonni Thurling Grn 154 3.3%
Martin Beetham LD 123 2.6%

Keighley West

Adrian Stuart Farley Lab 1588 45.1%
Christopher Herd C 1034 29.3%
Ian Dermondy UKIP 754 21.4%
Brian Ford Grn 77 2.2%
Margaret Chadwick LD 71 2.0%

Little Horton [Ind gain from Respect]

Talat Sajawal Ind 2561 54.5%
Omar Hussain Lab 1814 38.6%
Ian Vipond LD 130 2.8%
Rizwan Sakhawat C 110 2.3%
Nurjahan Arobi Grn 81 1.7%

Manningham [Lab gain from Respect]

Sarfraz Nazir Lab 3233 69.6%
Mohammed Mirza LD 1019 21.9%
John Robinson Grn 197 4.2%
Ghazanfar Hussain C 195 4.2%

Queensbury [Ind gain from C]

Lynda Cromie Ind 1507 38.3%
Jason Smith UKIP 972 24.7%
Andy Walsh Lab 674 17.1%
Michael Walls C 597 15.2%
Eithne Dodwell Grn 128 3.3%
James Hunt LD 53 1.3%

Royds

Andrew Thornton Lab 1398 44.1%
Lois Wood UKIP 1173 37.0%
Ryan Robertshaw C 462 14.6%
Shauna Devonshire LD 136 4.3%

Shipley

Martin Love Grn 2231 46.9%
Ben Pickles Lab 1579 33.2%
David Servant C 800 16.8%
Christine Briggs LD 152 3.2%

Thornton and Allerton [Lab gain from C]

Beverley Mullaney Lab 1795 43.4%
Charles Sykes C 1501 36.3%
Michael McCabe UKIP 533 12.9%
Helen Marriott Grn 200 4.8%
Susan Elliott LD 111 2.7%

Toller

Arshad Hussain Lab 3254 63.9%
Raja Hussain C 1315 25.8%
Sean Dobiech Grn 189 3.7%
Kasir Hussain Ind 185 3.6%
Amjad Ali LD 148 2.9%

Tong

Michael Johnson Lab 1143 45.7%
Lincoln Stead UKIP 823 32.9%
Eddie Ward C 372 14.9%
Kirsty Louise Yeadon LD 161 6.4%

Wharfedale

Dale Smith C 2145 54.5%
Caroline Firth Lab 906 23.0%
Bob Jones LD 491 12.5%
Janet Souyave Grn 395 10.0%

Wibsey

David Green Lab 1651 46.9%
Bernie Pringle UKIP 739 21.0%
Richard Sheard C 547 15.5%
Khurram Shehzad Ind 310 8.8%
Brian Boulton LD 156 4.4%
Andrew Robinson Grn 121 3.4%

Windhill and Wrose

Alex Ross-Shaw Lab 1858 51.4%
Hong Vi La UKIP 657 18.2%
George Morrall C 638 17.7%
Gillian Thorne LD 289 8.0%
Phillip Thornton Grn 172 4.8%

Worth Valley

Russell Brown C 1589 41.2%
Mark Curtis Lab 1200 31.1%
John Kirby UKIP 643 16.7%
Kevin Campbell-Wright Grn 296 7.7%
Alan Sykes LD 129 3.3%

Wyke

Rosie Watson Lab 1147 35.8%
John Worsley UKIP 701 21.9%
David Robinson Ind 659 20.6%
Francesca Stefanyszyn C 449 14.0%
James Lewthwaite BritDem 89 2.8%
Kevin Hall LD 88 2.7%
Darren Parkinson Grn 71 2.2%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict