Home > 2016 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Kirklees

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 43398 39.8% 12
Conservative 28526 26.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 14460 13.3% 3
Green Party 9818 9.0% 1
UK Independence Party 9674 8.9% 0
Independent 2791 2.6% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 404 0.4% 0

Almondbury [C gain from LD]

Bernard McGuin C 1328 27.2%
Phil Scott LD 1268 26.0%
Ken Lowe Lab 1259 25.8%
Josh Pearce UKIP 525 10.8%
Derek Hardcastle Grn 464 9.5%
Aaron Bailey TUSC 35 0.7%

Ashbrow

James Homewood Lab 2307 58.3%
Homma Abid C 1024 25.9%
Joan Smithson Grn 475 12.0%
Mohammed Ramzan LD 150 3.8%

Batley East

Fazila Fadia Lab 3487 69.8%
Derrick Yates C 594 11.9%
Abdul Ghaffar Ind 512 10.2%
Richard Farnhill LD 248 5.0%
Char Stoyles Grn 156 3.1%

Batley West

Shabir Pandor Lab 2833 62.5%
James Griffith-Jones UKIP 698 15.4%
Lyndsey Hall C 648 14.3%
Garry Kitchin Grn 198 4.4%
Christopher Kane LD 156 3.4%

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Andrew Palfreeman C 1987 47.3%
Khalid Patel Lab 939 22.4%
Joyce Holbrook UKIP 851 20.3%
Clare Kane LD 232 5.5%
Jasmine Kennedy Grn 190 4.5%

Cleckheaton

Kathryn Pinnock LD 2592 55.6%
Colin Walshaw UKIP 707 15.2%
Andrew Gray C 677 14.5%
Aafaq Butt Lab 571 12.3%
Catherine Whittingham Grn 114 2.4%

Colne Valley [Lab gain from LD]

Rob Walker Lab 1624 32.4%
David Ridgway LD 1558 31.1%
Mathew Noble C 902 18.0%
Melanie Roberts UKIP 579 11.6%
Liz Byrd Grn 346 6.9%

Crosland Moor and Netherton

Manisha Kaushik Lab 2582 53.2%
Robert Young C 888 18.3%
Paul George UKIP 486 10.0%
Chas Ball Grn 367 7.6%
Robert Iredale LD 278 5.7%
Steve Bradbury Ind 137 2.8%
Jason Bowen TUSC 112 2.3%

Dalton

Naheed Mather Lab 1537 43.5%
Tom Wise UKIP 688 19.5%
Maria Ackroyd C 578 16.4%
Roger Battye LD 548 15.5%
Simon Duffy Grn 181 5.1%

Denby Dale

Graham Turner Lab 2631 48.4%
Paula Kemp C 2484 45.7%
Andrew Wilkinson LD 320 5.9%

Dewsbury East

Paul Kane Lab 2285 53.0%
Mark Eastwood C 970 22.5%
Greg Burrows UKIP 758 17.6%
Dennis Hullock LD 191 4.4%
Tony Kelsall Grn 111 2.6%

Dewsbury South

Gulfam Asif Lab 2626 53.6%
Imtiaz Ameen C 1406 28.7%
Adrian Cruden Grn 525 10.7%
Bernard Disken LD 339 6.9%

Dewsbury West

Musarrat Pervaiz Lab 3146 62.1%
Shehzad Hussain LD 992 19.6%
John Nottingham C 474 9.4%
Simon Cope Grn 450 8.9%

Golcar [LD gain from Lab]

Christine Iredale LD 1726 37.9%
Stephan Jungnitz Lab 1495 32.8%
Susan Laird UKIP 670 14.7%
Robert Daniel C 443 9.7%
Daniel Greenwood Grn 217 4.8%

Greenhead

Sheikh Ullah Lab 3024 62.6%
Anthony McGuin C 780 16.1%
John Phillips Grn 545 11.3%
Manjit Singh LD 344 7.1%
David Waight TUSC 140 2.9%

Heckmondwike

Steve Hall Lab 2281 55.9%
Aleks Lukic UKIP 836 20.5%
Robert Thornton C 701 17.2%
Sofia Layton Grn 142 3.5%
Josie Pugsley LD 119 2.9%

Holme Valley North

Charles Greaves Ind 2142 43.7%
Trevor Bellamy C 994 20.3%
Keiron Dunn Lab 899 18.4%
Joshua Dalton UKIP 574 11.7%
Kingsley Hill LD 289 5.9%

Holme Valley South

Donald Firth C 2381 43.0%
Thelma Walker Lab 1680 30.3%
Alan Schofield UKIP 650 11.7%
Sue Macklin Grn 451 8.1%
Arthur Pritchard LD 381 6.9%

Kirkburton [C gain from Grn]

James Smith C 1867 38.6%
Robert Barraclough Grn 1731 35.8%
Sarah Cook Lab 634 13.1%
Jon Hudson UKIP 501 10.4%
Alison Munro LD 107 2.2%

Lindley [LD gain from C]

Richard Eastwood LD 2137 39.7%
Mark Hemingway C 1851 34.4%
Mohammed Fayoom Lab 1051 19.5%
Richard Rathod Grn 221 4.1%
Cormac Kelly TUSC 117 2.2%

Liversedge and Gomersal

Michelle Grainger-Mead C 1803 39.7%
Mohammed Khan Lab 1243 27.3%
Simon Holbrook UKIP 1151 25.3%
David Snee LD 200 4.4%
Nicholas Whittingham Grn 148 3.3%

Mirfield

Stephen Bolt C 3434 63.5%
Karen Rowling Lab 1442 26.7%
Isabel Walters Grn 358 6.6%
John Dobson LD 172 3.2%

Newsome

Andrew Cooper Grn 2428 51.9%
Nadeem Iqbal Lab 1822 39.0%
Pauline McGleenan C 312 6.7%
Stephen Bird LD 113 2.4%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict