Home > 2016 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Leeds

One-third of council up for election.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
Morley = Morley Borough Independents
Yorks1st = Yorkshire First

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 79445 43.0% 21
Conservative 42465 23.0% 6
UK Independence Party 23039 12.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 18525 10.0% 3
Green Party 13148 7.1% 1
Morley Borough Independents 5079 2.8% 2
Yorkshire First 1063 0.6% 0
Independent 981 0.5% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 541 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 387 0.2% 0

Adel and Wharfedale

Barry Anderson C 4125 58.4%
Paul Wray Lab 1270 18.0%
Cheryl Kebede LD 948 13.4%
Glenn Morley UKIP 440 6.2%
Emma Carter Grn 281 4.0%

Alwoodley

Neil Buckley C 3443 52.1%
Keith White Lab 1982 30.0%
Warren Hendon UKIP 534 8.1%
Roderic Parker LD 348 5.3%
Miriam Moss Grn 223 3.4%
Brian Jackson AGS 83 1.3%

Ardsley and Robin Hood

Karen Renshaw Lab 2248 46.1%
Tim Atkin C 1161 23.8%
Lindon Dove UKIP 1096 22.5%
Benjamin Ward LD 225 4.6%
Lyssie Page Grn 143 2.9%

Armley

Alison Lowe Lab 2726 55.7%
David Caldwell UKIP 1104 22.6%
David Smith Grn 453 9.3%
Shane Morgan C 380 7.8%
Christine Glover LD 181 3.7%
Beth Sutcliffe TUSC 47 1.0%

Beeston and Holbeck

Angela Gabriel Lab 2547 61.4%
Luke Senior UKIP 833 20.1%
Robert Winfield C 429 10.3%
Adam Dent Grn 232 5.6%
Kathryn Gagen LD 84 2.0%
Kevin Pattison TUSC 26 0.6%

Bramley and Stanningley

Caroline Gruen Lab 2370 51.2%
Anne Murgatroyd UKIP 1152 24.9%
Alex Nancolas C 484 10.5%
Kate Bisson Grn 453 9.8%
Serena Glover LD 171 3.7%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill

Denise Ragan Lab 2279 57.4%
Geoff Holloran UKIP 766 19.3%
David Hollingsworth LD 464 11.7%
Penny Gilg Grn 223 5.6%
Peter Lord C 189 4.8%
James Ellis TUSC 47 1.2%

Calverley and Farsley

Andrew Carter C 3674 52.9%
Peter Carlill Lab 2269 32.7%
Malcolm Steele UKIP 596 8.6%
Kate Arbuckle LD 249 3.6%
Clive Lord Grn 161 2.3%

Chapel Allerton

Eileen Taylor Lab 4169 69.5%
David Myers C 541 9.0%
Keith Mollison Grn 464 7.7%
Sheila Store UKIP 290 4.8%
Darren Finlay LD 275 4.6%
Mike Davies AGS 262 4.4%

City and Hunslet

Elizabeth Nash Lab 2483 49.1%
Ed Carlisle Grn 1397 27.6%
Amy Green C 443 8.8%
Brian Weatherill UKIP 425 8.4%
Jahangir Aziz LD 252 5.0%
Mary Finch TUSC 54 1.1%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor

Janette Walker Lab 2789 48.6%
Mark Maniatt UKIP 1446 25.2%
Matthew Gale C 1088 19.0%
Kate Langwick LD 245 4.3%
Florence Scott Grn 165 2.9%

Farnley and Wortley

David Blackburn Grn 2517 47.6%
John Hardy Lab 1576 29.8%
Tony Roberts UKIP 751 14.2%
Hayley Nancolas C 380 7.2%
Rob Jacques LD 60 1.1%

Garforth and Swillington

Sarah Field Lab 3582 55.2%
Daniel Farrell C 1726 26.6%
Terry Harkin UKIP 862 13.3%
Kieran White Grn 175 2.7%
Mitchell Galdas LD 147 2.3%

Gipton and Harehills

Salma Arif Lab 3972 79.0%
Khalil Kungulilo UKIP 360 7.2%
Beatrice Greenwood C 263 5.2%
Margaret Tait LD 245 4.9%
Rhian Williams Grn 130 2.6%
Tanis Belsham-Wray TUSC 60 1.2%

Guiseley and Rawdon

Graham Latty C 3177 44.0%
David Bowe Lab 2114 29.3%
Bob Buxton Yorks1st 741 10.3%
Lynn Parker UKIP 571 7.9%
Simon Dowling LD 367 5.1%
Lesley Jeffries Grn 255 3.5%

Harewood

Ryan Stephenson C 3295 57.8%
Leo Verity Lab 946 16.6%
Rosemary O'Dea UKIP 706 12.4%
David Corry Grn 382 6.7%
Sara Howell LD 371 6.5%

Headingley

Al Garthwaite Lab 1516 50.9%
Joe Salmon Grn 705 23.7%
Penny Goodman LD 556 18.7%
Diane Fox C 113 3.8%
Paul Denner UKIP 73 2.5%
Jack Niddrie TUSC 14 0.5%

Horsforth

Chris Townsley LD 2329 32.9%
Ian McCargo Lab 1945 27.5%
Richard O'Callaghan C 1923 27.2%
Roger Tattersall UKIP 462 6.5%
Ben Hall Grn 421 5.9%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse

Christine Towler Lab 2075 65.0%
Christopher Foren Grn 509 15.9%
Constance Campbell C 215 6.7%
Joe Murgatroyd UKIP 179 5.6%
Ian Dowling LD 163 5.1%
Ben Mayor TUSC 52 1.6%

Killingbeck and Seacroft

Graham Hyde Lab 2811 62.3%
Steve Leak UKIP 828 18.3%
Elizabeth Hayes C 431 9.5%
Adam Douglas LD 166 3.7%
Jaimes Moran Grn 124 2.7%
John Otley Yorks1st 111 2.5%
Iain Dalton TUSC 44 1.0%

Kippax and Methley

Mary Harland Lab 3122 55.8%
Paul Spivey UKIP 1138 20.3%
Ines Newell C 978 17.5%
Elizabeth Hindley LD 181 3.2%
Stephen Terry Grn 180 3.2%

Kirkstall

Lucinda Yeadon Lab 3453 68.5%
Morgan Tatchell-Evans Grn 547 10.9%
Cain Weber UKIP 420 8.3%
George Rear C 313 6.2%
Martin Hughes LD 212 4.2%
Stuart Long Ind 53 1.1%
Maddy Steeds TUSC 43 0.9%

Middleton Park

Paul Truswell Lab 2285 48.9%
Craig Sweaton UKIP 1278 27.4%
Wayne Dixon Ind 605 13.0%
Hugh Findlay C 300 6.4%
Fiona Love Grn 104 2.2%
Sadie Fisher LD 99 2.1%

Moortown

Alex Sobel Lab 3517 53.5%
Mark Dodsworth C 1349 20.5%
Chris Howley LD 692 10.5%
Harvey Alexander UKIP 565 8.6%
Tim Goodall Grn 455 6.9%

Morley North

Robert Finnigan Morley 2891 50.6%
Andrew Scopes Lab 1245 21.8%
Jason Aldiss C 816 14.3%
Peter Morgan UKIP 537 9.4%
Mickayla Ireland Grn 122 2.1%
Peter Andrews LD 108 1.9%

Morley South

Judith Elliott Morley 2188 43.6%
Sarah Keig Lab 1445 28.8%
David Kent UKIP 687 13.7%
Jane Eastwood C 497 9.9%
Christopher Bell Grn 145 2.9%
Aqila Choudhry LD 55 1.1%

Otley and Yeadon

Sandy Lay LD 3737 48.1%
Nik Rutherford Lab 1825 23.5%
Jonathon Taylor C 702 9.0%
Tom Hollings UKIP 675 8.7%
Mick Bradley Grn 501 6.5%
Jackie Brown Ind 323 4.2%

Pudsey

Josie Jarosz Lab 2884 45.4%
Simon Seary C 2120 33.4%
Kath Tattersall UKIP 751 11.8%
Laura Johnson Grn 220 3.5%
Conor O'Neill Yorks1st 211 3.3%
Jude Arbuckle LD 167 2.6%

Rothwell

David Nagle Lab 2026 36.1%
Carmel Harrison LD 1728 30.8%
Steve Ellis C 912 16.2%
David Daniel UKIP 750 13.3%
Emma Dobson Grn 203 3.6%

Roundhay

Eleanor Tunnicliffe Lab 4161 57.7%
Michael Lowry C 1584 22.0%
Paul Ellis Grn 461 6.4%
Najeeb Iqbal LD 417 5.8%
Steven Bell UKIP 395 5.5%
Malcolm Christie AGS 196 2.7%

Temple Newsam

Debra Coupar Lab 2690 46.6%
David Schofield C 1430 24.8%
Phil Moore UKIP 1259 21.8%
Keith Norman LD 216 3.7%
Sarah Crossland Grn 179 3.1%

Weetwood

Jonathan Bentley LD 2701 44.3%
Roger Harington Lab 1982 32.5%
Angelo Basu C 597 9.8%
Martin Hemingwway Grn 415 6.8%
Mike Cullen UKIP 398 6.5%

Wetherby

Gerald Wilkinson C 3387 58.3%
Adam Ferhani Lab 1141 19.6%
Tina Smith UKIP 712 12.3%
Christine Golton LD 366 6.3%
Vasco Santos Grn 203 3.5%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict