Home > 2016 > WakefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Wakefield

One-third of council up for election.

YYorks1st = Yorkshire First

Other results for Wakefield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wakefield 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39305 53.4% 19
Conservative 17171 23.3% 2
UK Independence Party 8478 11.5% 0
Independent 2901 3.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 2577 3.5% 0
Yorkshire First 1270 1.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1044 1.4% 0
Green Party 855 1.2% 0

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton

Martyn Ward Lab 1631 43.1%
Don Marshall C 776 20.5%
Nathan Garbutt UKIP 639 16.9%
Steven Pallett Ind 500 13.2%
Martin Roberts Yorks1st 234 6.2%

Airedale and Ferry Fryston

Les Shaw Lab 2142 82.1%
Amy Swift C 467 17.9%

Altofts and Whitwood

Peter Box Lab 1994 58.5%
Anthony Hill C 668 19.6%
Matthew Jeans Ind 384 11.3%
Steve Crookes Yorks1st 363 10.6%

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton

Richard Forster Lab 2133 69.0%
Dawn Lumb UKIP 718 23.2%
Joanne Smart C 241 7.8%

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton

Faith Heptinstall Lab 1968 48.8%
Steve Ashton UKIP 1003 24.9%
Tony Ayoade C 812 20.1%
Adam Belcher LD 252 6.2%

Featherstone

Maureen Tennant-King Lab 2778 82.0%
Rodney Williams C 611 18.0%

Hemsworth

Pauline Kitching Lab 1391 44.9%
Ian Womersley Ind 1104 35.6%
Penny Ashton UKIP 413 13.3%
John Martin C 190 6.1%

Horbury and South Ossett

Darren Byford Lab 1611 39.0%
Neil Coleman UKIP 890 21.5%
Madalena Coutinho Mestre C 883 21.4%
Mark Goodair LD 531 12.9%
Richard Norris Grn 216 5.2%

Knottingley

Graham Stokes Lab 1597 61.5%
Lewis Thompson UKIP 724 27.9%
Eamonn Mullins C 277 10.7%

Normanton

Alan Wassell Lab 2147 75.3%
Mathew Gilligan C 706 24.7%

Ossett

Lynn Masterman Lab 1168 27.4%
Jonathan Cook UKIP 1017 23.8%
Tony Richardson Ind 913 21.4%
Terry Brown C 880 20.6%
Tony Sargeant LD 290 6.8%

Pontefract North

Lorna Malkin Lab 1601 53.3%
Josh Spencer UKIP 762 25.4%
Chris Hyomes C 470 15.7%
Arnie Craven Yorks1st 168 5.6%

Pontefract South

Celia Loughran Lab 1917 47.2%
Geoff Walsh C 1669 41.1%
John Gill TUSC 271 6.7%
Dan Woodlock LD 203 5.0%

South Elmsall and South Kirkby

Michelle Collins Lab 2802 83.9%
Chris I'Anson C 536 16.1%

Stanley and Outwood East

Matthew Morley Lab 1873 48.6%
Gill Laidler C 950 24.6%
James Johnston UKIP 831 21.5%
Margaret Dodd LD 151 3.9%
Dave Byrom TUSC 52 1.3%

Wakefield East

Rosaline Lund Lab 2225 66.8%
Richard Wakefield C 550 16.5%
Jody Gabriel Grn 315 9.5%
Mick Griffiths TUSC 243 7.3%

Wakefield North

Elizabeth Rhodes Lab 1781 55.2%
Keith Wells UKIP 636 19.7%
Allan Couch C 564 17.5%
Lucy Brown Yorks1st 246 7.6%

Wakefield Rural [C gain from Lab]

Cynthia Binns C 1978 43.8%
Jayne Wilby Lab 1744 38.6%
Denis Cronin LD 546 12.1%
Samuel Lynch TUSC 246 5.4%

Wakefield South

Richard Hunt C 1643 45.1%
Ian Bain Lab 1408 38.6%
Daniel Cochran Yorks1st 259 7.1%
David Currie LD 248 6.8%
John Sibbald TUSC 89 2.4%

Wakefield West

Hilary Mitchell Lab 1563 49.0%
Dianne Presha C 962 30.2%
Brian Else Grn 324 10.2%
Peter Williams LD 196 6.1%
Louise Kasatkin TUSC 143 4.5%

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West

Martyn Johnson Lab 1831 43.9%
Sam Harvey C 1338 32.1%
Ian Sheldrake UKIP 845 20.2%
Natasha de Vere LD 160 3.8%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict