Home > 2016 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11700 29.7% 8
Independent 8429 21.4% 4
Labour 7773 19.7% 4
UK Independence Party 5735 14.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 4002 10.2% 1
Green Party 1722 4.4% 0

Belfairs

Stephen Aylen Ind 1051 41.6%
Alan Dear C 990 39.2%
Dave Alston Lab 264 10.5%
Nick Brown Grn 117 4.6%
Richard Herbert LD 102 4.0%

Blenheim Park [C gain from LD]

Helen Boyd C 715 31.6%
Matt Dent Lab 555 24.6%
Roger Weaver UKIP 474 21.0%
Jill Allen-King LD 317 14.0%
Colin Ritchie Ind 105 4.6%
Jules Esposito Grn 94 4.2%

Chalkwell

David Burzotta C 817 38.4%
Andy Crow Ind 502 23.6%
Taylor Barrall Lab 347 16.3%
Paul Lloyd UKIP 223 10.5%
Mark Meatcher Grn 124 5.8%
Colin Davis LD 112 5.3%

Eastwood Park

Chris Walker C 1022 42.5%
Verina Weaver UKIP 644 26.8%
Paul Collins LD 464 19.3%
Sean Jones Lab 222 9.2%
Fiddian Warman Grn 50 2.1%

Kursaal

Helen McDonald Lab 709 42.2%
Gordon Bailey-Smith UKIP 379 22.5%
Simon Gittus C 378 22.5%
Liz Swanson Grn 141 8.4%
Richard Collins LD 75 4.5%

Leigh

Peter Wexham LD 1185 49.1%
Jonathan Hodge C 574 23.8%
Matt Zarb-Cousin Lab 272 11.3%
Ted Preedy UKIP 206 8.5%
Jon Mullett Grn 174 7.2%

Milton

Julian Ware-Lane Lab 1020 45.3%
Daniel Nelson C 593 26.3%
Jo Googe UKIP 297 13.2%
Stephen Bartram Grn 142 6.3%
Stephen Cummins Ind 124 5.5%
Robert Howes LD 78 3.5%

Prittlewell [C gain from LD]

David Garston C 758 30.1%
Mike Fieldhouse Lab 680 27.0%
Bob Gage UKIP 473 18.8%
Mary Betson LD 253 10.1%
Paul Ryder Ind 233 9.3%
Abbie-Jade Sutherland Grn 118 4.7%

St Laurence

Mark Flewitt C 824 38.2%
Viv White UKIP 437 20.3%
Reg Copley Lab 370 17.1%
Kat Woodley Ind 245 11.4%
Ashley Thompson LD 218 10.1%
Tanya Rayment Grn 64 3.0%

St Luke's

Brian Ayling Ind 838 37.0%
Donna Richardson Lab 473 20.9%
Del Thomas C 464 20.5%
David Stansfield UKIP 352 15.6%
Jason Pilley Grn 104 4.6%
Tomasz Lachowicz LD 31 1.4%

Shoeburyness

Mike Assenheim Ind 728 29.0%
Sue Abrahams C 607 24.1%
Anne Chalk Ind 527 21.0%
Edward McNally UKIP 309 12.3%
Maggie Kelly Lab 236 9.4%
Nigel Outten Grn 57 2.3%
David Barrett LD 50 2.0%

Southchurch

Alex Bright C 861 35.1%
Keith Sharman Ind 800 32.6%
Barrie Page UKIP 367 14.9%
Ros Sanders Lab 296 12.1%
Paul Hill Grn 80 3.3%
Juliet Thompson LD 52 2.1%

Thorpe

Mike Stafford Ind 1873 63.1%
Jon Bacon C 475 16.0%
Clive Cowan UKIP 297 10.0%
Rod Birks Lab 184 6.2%
Jo Bates Grn 83 2.8%
James Clinkscales LD 56 1.9%

Victoria

Ian Gilbert Lab 987 54.7%
Peter Breuer UKIP 357 19.8%
Denis Garne C 276 15.3%
Ian Hurd Grn 117 6.5%
Donna Collins LD 66 3.7%

West Leigh

John Lamb C 1219 44.6%
Chris Bailey LD 769 28.1%
Lesley Martin UKIP 313 11.5%
Ian Pope Lab 235 8.6%
Gabriella Terry Ind 108 4.0%
Sarah Yapp Grn 89 3.3%

West Shoebury

Derek Jarvis C 810 36.0%
Peter Lovett Ind 767 34.1%
Lenny Lierens UKIP 344 15.3%
Joseph Saunders Lab 230 10.2%
Carole Roast LD 55 2.4%
Stephen Jordan Grn 44 2.0%

Westborough [Lab gain from Ind]

Anne Jones Lab 693 33.9%
Dr Vel Ind 451 22.1%
Daryl Peagram C 317 15.5%
Frank Snell UKIP 263 12.9%
Paul Mansfield Grn 124 6.1%
Pamela Austin LD 119 5.8%
Alan Hart Ind 77 3.8%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict