Home > 2016 > WarringtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Warrington

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Warrington: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warrington 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24642 42.8% 45
Conservative 13119 22.8% 2
Liberal Democrat 13050 22.7% 11
UK Independence Party 1978 3.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1719 3.0% 0
Green Party 1559 2.7% 0
Independent 1528 2.7% 0

Appleton (3)

Brian Axcell LD 2191 51.3%
Judith Wheeler LD 2034
Sharon Harris LD 1640
Basil Mitchell C 1075 25.2%
Barbara Price C 891
Ian Houghton C 731
Nick Bent Lab 556 13.0%
David Bilton Grn 447 10.5%

Bewsey and Whitecross (3)

Sarah Hall Lab 1142 62.6%
Steve Wright Lab 1080
Tom Jennings Lab 1061
Bob Timmis LD 319 17.5%
Rowland Blackstock C 235 12.9%
Pat Smith C 210
Irina Axcell LD 151
Judith Walker LD 135
Shelley Bennett TUSC 129 7.1%

Birchwood (3)

Russ Bowden Lab 1719 51.6%
Pauline Nelson Lab 1578
Chris Fitzsimmons Lab 1475
Nigel Balding C 782 23.5%
Peter Linton C 618
Amy Linton Ind 529 15.9%
John Davies LD 302 9.1%

Burtonwood and Winwick (2)

Cathy Mitchell Lab 1083 62.0%
Terry O'Neill Lab 1065
Robin Sloan C 399 22.8%
Timothy Muttock LD 265 15.2%

Chapelford and Old Hall (3)

Faisal Rashid Lab 1489 44.9%
Steve Parish Lab 1161
Rebecca Knowles Lab 1011
Allan Bird LD 698 21.0%
Phil Hayward C 593 17.9%
David Knapp LD 463
Roy Smith LD 397
Anthony Kerrigan C 364
Anna Sharkey C 332
Ian Wilson UKIP 332 10.0%
Mike Wass Grn 204 6.2%

Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft (3)

Matt Smith Lab 1788 50.0%
Joan Grime Lab 1609
Jan Davidson Lab 1401
Frank Allen C 1359 38.0%
Sue Bland C 1318
Valerie Allen C 1263
Eddie Sloane LD 432 12.1%

Fairfield and Howley (3)

Jean Flaherty Lab 1234 40.2%
Tony Higgins Lab 1008
Peter Carey Lab 997
Kevin Bennett TUSC 921 30.0%
Lyndsay McAteer Grn 344 11.2%
Simone Johnson C 332 10.8%
Ann Oldbury LD 240 7.8%

Grappenhall (2)

Mike Biggin LD 1306 58.0%
Ryan Bate LD 1119
Olivia Reilly C 565 25.1%
Iona Gillis C 421
Andy Heaver Lab 380 16.9%

Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall (3)

Jan Hart Lab 1321 49.3%
Dan Price Lab 1265
Tony Williams Lab 1217
Mike Foxall C 698 26.0%
Christine Booth C 668
Arthur Booth C 660
Stephanie Davies Grn 332 12.4%
Cliff Taylor LD 330 12.3%

Great Sankey South (3)

Amanda King Lab 1432 61.1%
Hitesh Patel Lab 1193
Jean Carter Lab 1154
Sue Jenkin C 546 23.3%
Peter Elton C 494
Sonia Boggan C 403
Tim Harwood LD 227 9.7%
Andrew Ford TUSC 138 5.9%

Latchford East (2)

Hans Mundry Lab 929 65.0%
Karen Mundry Lab 822
Julian Craddock C 192 13.4%
Ken Scates C 145
Tim Price LD 140 9.8%
Rupert Budgen LD 123
John Lappin Grn 85 5.9%
Sue Hayes TUSC 83 5.8%

Latchford West (2)

Les Morgan Lab 1068 60.7%
Maureen McLaughlin Lab 991
Michael Haworth C 321 18.2%
David Woodyatt C 317
Ann Raymond LD 283 16.1%
Celia Jordan LD 272
Dave Cundy TUSC 88 5.0%

Lymm North and Thelwall (3)

Bob Barr LD 2027 47.0%
Ian Marks LD 1943
Wendy Johnson LD 1685
Chris Zastawny Lab 895 20.8%
Jonathan Smith C 857 19.9%
Kevin Yates C 735
Harish Sharma C 679
Derek Clark UKIP 530 12.3%

Lymm South (2)

Sheila Woodyatt C 925 38.5%
Kath Buckley C 879
Ed Gough LD 780 32.4%
Graham Gowland LD 668
David Cockayne Lab 466 19.4%
James Ashington UKIP 233 9.7%

Orford (3)

Mike Hannon Lab 1493 64.3%
Kerri Morris Lab 1374
Morgan Tarr Lab 1234
Ian Richards UKIP 420 18.1%
Dion Challinor UKIP 392
Sid Simmons UKIP 392
Jan Woning C 154 6.6%
Pam Marks LD 137 5.9%
Clive Lawrinson Ind 117 5.0%

Penketh and Cuerdley (3)

David Keane Lab 1622 50.8%
Linda Dirir Lab 1511
Allin Dirir Lab 1486
Sam Baxter C 1317 41.2%
Kevin Morton C 1087
Matt Jones C 1030
Denis McAllister LD 254 8.0%

Poplars and Hulme (3)

John Kerr-Brown Lab 1196 59.1%
Hilary Cooksey Lab 1103
Brian Maher Lab 1090
Mike Byrne UKIP 463 22.9%
Trevor Nicholls UKIP 450
Mal Lingley UKIP 440
Francine Leslie C 222 11.0%
Pam Todd LD 142 7.0%

Poulton North (3)

Diana Bennett Lab 1413 49.8%
Graham Friend Lab 1411
Russell Purnell Lab 1222
Chris Oliver LD 726 25.6%
Philip Eastty C 696 24.6%

Poulton South (2)

Colin Froggatt Lab 882 50.9%
Maureen Creaghan Lab 678
Bob Taylor TUSC 360 20.8%
Emma Sloan C 324 18.7%
Dave Hockenhull LD 167 9.6%

Rixton and Woolston (3)

Tony McCarthy Lab 1314 44.9%
Andrew Hill Lab 1214
Pat Wright Lab 979
Bill Brinksman Ind 882 30.2%
Paul Bretherton Ind 717
Mark Chapman C 560 19.2%
Howard Klein C 460
Isaac Tweedale C 411
Paul Wenlock LD 168 5.7%

Stockton Heath (2)

Peter Walker LD 1089 43.1%
Graham Welborn LD 813
Stephen Taylor C 675 26.7%
Laurence Murphy Lab 614 24.3%
Jonathan Levy C 581
Sandra Eaves Lab 522
Harry Gibbins Grn 147 5.8%

Westbrook (2)

Stefan Krizanac LD 827 47.9%
Judith Guthrie Lab 606 35.1%
John Joyce Lab 477
Jeff Butler LD 460
Alex Leslie C 292 16.9%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict