Home > 2016 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2016

Milton Keynes

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2016

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21775 35.6% 10
Conservative 21042 34.4% 5
Liberal Democrat 12119 19.8% 5
UK Independence Party 5060 8.3% 0
Green Party 991 1.6% 0
Independent 191 0.3% 0

Bletchley East (2)

Martin Gowans Lab 1434 41.3%
Alan Webb Lab 1088
Ronald Haine UKIP 972 28.0%
Angela Kennedy C 872 25.1%
David Priest C 659
Ian Nuttall LD 190 5.5%
Masood Jehangir LD 130

Bletchley Park

Elaine Wales Lab 1564 40.4%
Kevin Geaney C 1369 35.3%
Adrian Pitfield UKIP 710 18.3%
Matthew Drewett LD 232 6.0%

Bletchley West

Nigel Long Lab 1677 44.7%
Gina Bariah C 1223 32.6%
Vince Peddle UKIP 647 17.2%
Colin Howarth LD 205 5.5%

Bradwell

Marie Bradburn LD 1852 50.4%
David Lewis Lab 1362 37.1%
Max Chaudhry C 462 12.6%

Broughton [LD gain from Lab]

John Bint C 1208 46.3%
Kerrie Bradburn LD 1003 38.5%
Binta Bah-Pokawa Lab 397 15.2%

Campbell Park and Old Woughton

Ric Brackenbury LD 1557 41.8%
James Orr C 1163 31.2%
Yahya Wiseman Lab 747 20.0%
Bill Smith UKIP 260 7.0%

Central Milton Keynes

Pauline Wallis Lab 1327 53.4%
Terry Baines C 680 27.4%
Ian Morrall LD 286 11.5%
Darron Kendrick Ind 191 7.7%

Danesborough and Walton

Victoria Hopkins C 1832 63.4%
Tate Ballard Lab 686 23.8%
Richard Greenwood LD 370 12.8%

Loughton and Shenley

Zoe Nolan Lab 1997 51.8%
John Howe C 1618 42.0%
Russell Houchin LD 240 6.2%

Monkston

Vanessa McPake LD 1337 47.9%
Vicki McLean C 907 32.5%
Vikas Chandra Lab 545 19.5%

Newport Pagnell North and Hanslope

Jeannette Green C 1605 47.8%
Ernie Butler Lab 698 20.8%
Leo Montague LD 623 18.6%
Brian Monro UKIP 432 12.9%

Newport Pagnell South

Douglas McCall LD 1766 54.4%
William Davies C 645 19.9%
Paul Day Lab 502 15.5%
Nigel Birrell UKIP 331 10.2%

Olney

Donald McLean C 2109 57.5%
Dee Bethune Lab 835 22.8%
Dana Green UKIP 368 10.0%
Tony Oyakhire LD 184 5.0%
Catherine Rose Grn 171 4.7%

Shenley Brook End

Peter Cannon LD 1055 35.4%
Jenny Richards C 953 32.0%
Rachel Pallett Lab 683 22.9%
Geoffrey Winter UKIP 287 9.6%

Stantonbury

Martin Petchey Lab 1513 41.6%
Michael Somerton C 1323 36.4%
Robert Benning LD 428 11.8%
Alexander Fraser Grn 373 10.3%

Stony Stratford

Charlie Wilson Lab 1376 42.9%
Simon Hawton C 1150 35.9%
David Tavener UKIP 390 12.2%
Kathleen Greenwood LD 290 9.0%

Tattenhoe

Gerald Small C 939 47.5%
Anthony Brown Lab 720 36.4%
Leslie Ive UKIP 175 8.9%
Jane Carr LD 143 7.2%

Wolverton

Norman Miles Lab 1851 58.6%
Shouket Mirza C 616 19.5%
Jennifer Marklew Grn 447 14.2%
Chris Thompson LD 243 7.7%

Woughton and Fishermead

Hannah O'Neill Lab 1861 65.7%
Kenny Oshodi UKIP 488 17.2%
Anthony Tull C 368 13.0%
Raissa Roy LD 115 4.1%

Back to the 2016 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict