Home > 2017 > CornwallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2017

Cornwall

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Bodmin St Petroc division was postponed to 8th June 2017 due to the death of a candidate.

MK = Mebyon Kernow

Other results for Cornwall: 2009 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cornwall 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 58890 35.2% 46
Liberal Democrat 49900 29.8% 38
Independent 33950 20.3% 30
Labour 13421 8.0% 5
Mebyon Kernow 5555 3.3% 4
Green Party 3409 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 2183 1.3% 0
Liberal Party 116 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 96 0.1% 0

Altarnun [LD gain from C]

Adrian Parsons LD 694 50.1%
Peter Hall C 562 40.6%
Rosalyn May Lab 129 9.3%

Bodmin St Leonard

Pat Rogerson LD 480 62.3%
Roger Lashbrook Ind 170 22.1%
Tobias Savage Lab 120 15.6%

Bodmin St Mary's

Jacquie Gammon LD 507 48.7%
Louise Garfield C 287 27.6%
Joy Bassett Lab 247 23.7%

Bodmin St Petroc [Postponed poll: held 8th June 2017]

Leigh Frost LD 1047 39.4%
Sylvia Berry C 914 34.4%
Marc Thorne Lab 463 17.4%
John Gibbs MK 231 8.7%

Breage, Germoe and Sithney

John Keeling C 802 47.9%
Michael Tresidder MK 347 20.7%
Karen la Borde Grn 322 19.2%
Philippe Hadley LD 205 12.2%

Bude (2)

Nigel Pearce LD 1395 52.7%
Peter la Broy LD 1272
Bob Willingham C 1006 38.0%
Lea Deely C 938
Fred Richens Lab 248 9.4%

Bugle [C gain from LD]

Sally-Anne Saunders C 488 37.9%
Garry Tregidga MK 360 28.0%
Kirk Pollard LD 354 27.5%
David Highland Ind 84 6.5%

Callington

Andrew Long MK 636 55.0%
Sally Nicholson C 269 23.2%
Graham Fox Lab 97 8.4%
Christopher Dwane LD 82 7.1%
David Williams UKIP 73 6.3%

Camborne Pendarves [C gain from UKIP]

John Herd C 705 60.1%
Tom Simmons LD 266 22.7%
John Gillingham MK 202 17.2%

Camborne Roskear [Ind gain from C]

Paul White Ind 668 56.1%
Maurice Pascoe C 304 25.5%
Roger Richards LD 116 9.7%
Linda Lemon MK 102 8.6%

Camborne Trelowarren

Jeff Collins C 197 21.5%
Geoffrey Guffogg Lab 194 21.1%
Deborah Fox MK 192 20.9%
Val Dalley Ind 169 18.4%
Jon Stoneman Ind 126 13.7%
Geoff Williams LD 40 4.4%

Camborne Treslothan [C gain from Lab]

David Atherfold C 380 40.8%
Paul Farmer Lab 214 23.0%
Steve Medlyn Grn 167 17.9%
Alan Sanders MK 104 11.2%
Graham Ford LD 67 7.2%

Camborne Treswithian [C gain from UKIP]

David Biggs C 451 44.9%
Anna Pascoe LD 237 23.6%
Dave Wilkins Lab 215 21.4%
Michael Champion Ind 53 5.3%
Jacqueline Merrick Grn 49 4.9%

Camelford

Rob Rotchell LD 617 62.4%
Claire Hewlett Grn 372 37.6%

Carharrack, Gwennap and St Day

Mark Kaczmarek Ind 968 63.0%
Kim Lonsdale C 241 15.7%
Andy Blake Lab 145 9.4%
Geoff Garbett Grn 130 8.5%
Adam Killeya LD 52 3.4%

Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu

John Dyer C 674 58.2%
Ingrid Quaife LD 301 26.0%
Julie Bennett Grn 183 15.8%

Constantine, Mawnan and Budock

John Bastin C 1134 66.4%
Graham Marsden LD 573 33.6%

Crowan and Wendron

Loveday Jenkin MK 637 33.9%
Roger Smith C 612 32.6%
Geoffrey Henwood Ind 326 17.3%
Henry Hodson Lab 207 11.0%
Kevan Cook LD 97 5.2%

Falmouth Arwenack

Geoffrey Evans C 668 53.6%
Tony Parker LD 309 24.8%
Kate Thomas Lab 270 21.7%

Falmouth Boslowick

Alan Jewell C 489 32.1%
Roger Bonney Ind 339 22.2%
Nicholas Jemmett Lab 302 19.8%
Steve Eva LD 271 17.8%
Patricia Minson Ind 79 5.2%
Jenny Booth MK 45 3.0%

Falmouth Penwerris [LD gain from Lab]

Mathew McCarthy LD 502 39.5%
Anna Gillett Lab 377 29.6%
Grenville Chappel Ind 250 19.7%
Nigel Rimmer C 143 11.2%

Falmouth Smithick

Candy Atherton Lab 480 40.3%
Wendy Frost C 291 24.4%
John Spargo LD 225 18.9%
Tom Scott Grn 195 16.4%

Falmouth Trescobeas

David Saunby Ind 623 50.6%
Brod Ross Lab 255 20.7%
Frances Gwyn C 199 16.2%
Stephen Williams LD 88 7.1%
Euan McPhee Grn 67 5.4%

Feock and Playing Place

Martyn Alvey C 894 46.7%
Bob Richards Ind 617 32.3%
Iain Macdonald LD 402 21.0%

Four Lanes [Ind gain from UKIP]

Robert Hendry Ind 509 43.1%
Florence Macdonald LD 280 23.7%
Peter Sheppard C 233 19.7%
Christopher Lawrence MK 82 6.9%
Paul Holmes Lib 77 6.5%

Fowey and Tywardreath [C gain from LD]

Andy Virr C 855 48.2%
David Hughes LD 509 28.7%
Malcolm Harris Ind 365 20.6%
Robert Rooney TUSC 45 2.5%

Grenville and Stratton

Paula Dolphin LD 727 54.3%
Shorne Tilbey C 612 45.7%

Gulval and Heamoor

Mario Fonk LD 961 63.9%
Simon Jones C 326 21.7%
Alana Bates Lab 218 14.5%

Gunnislake and Calstock

Dorothy Kirk Lab 800 44.4%
Sydney Booth C 660 36.7%
Theo Brown LD 340 18.9%

Gwinear-Gwithian and St Erth

Lionel Pascoe C 690 45.9%
Michael Spencer-Smith Ind 396 26.4%
Mike Smith Ind 245 16.3%
Frank Blewett LD 171 11.4%

Hayle North

John Pollard Ind 821 69.8%
Philip Southwood C 219 18.6%
Mary McWilliams LD 136 11.6%

Hayle South

Graham Coad Ind 569 53.6%
Peter Channon C 356 33.6%
Victoria Hatton LD 136 12.8%

Helston North

Mike Thomas Ind 534 34.6%
Phil Martin Ind 490 31.7%
Andrew Lewis C 421 27.3%
Yvonne Bates LD 99 6.4%

Helston South [LD gain from Ind]

John Martin LD 455 39.7%
David Adams C 371 32.4%
James Buchanan Ind 131 11.4%
Alice Waddoups MK 109 9.5%
Thomas Maher UKIP 79 6.9%

Illogan [LD gain from C]

David Ekinsmyth LD 558 42.8%
Dave Crabtree Ind 359 27.5%
Dominic Lonsdale C 348 26.7%
Jean Pollock Lib 39 3.0%

Ladock, St Clement and St Erme [Ind gain from C]

Mike Eathorne-Gibbons Ind 602 44.6%
Paul Charlesworth C 393 29.1%
Steve Robinson Lab 210 15.5%
Michael Wilson LD 146 10.8%

Lanivet and Blisland

Chris Batters LD 735 53.2%
Rachel Beadle C 485 35.1%
Andy Coppin Ind 104 7.5%
Oliver Challis UKIP 57 4.1%

Lanner and Stithians

John Thomas Ind 547 40.4%
James Biscoe Ind 263 19.4%
Oliver Mas C 255 18.8%
Laura Eyre Lab 134 9.9%
Nicholas Prescott LD 83 6.1%
Matt Blewett MK 73 5.4%

Launceston Central

Gemma Massey LD 522 58.1%
Toby Benson C 254 28.3%
Alan Bowen Lab 122 13.6%

Launceston North and North Petherwin

Adam Paynter LD 1007 53.3%
Val Bugden-Cawsey C 785 41.5%
Gill Brown Lab 99 5.2%

Launceston South

Jade Farrington LD 732 69.2%
Shaun Watchorn C 263 24.9%
Matthew Harris Lab 63 6.0%

Lelant and Carbis Bay

Linda Taylor C 551 41.4%
Joan Symons Ind 461 34.6%
Richard Glanville Ind 164 12.3%
Julia Macdonald LD 155 11.6%

Liskeard East

Sally Hawken Ind 358 34.2%
Kelvin Poplett C 286 27.3%
Derris Watson LD 252 24.1%
Susan Shand Lab 151 14.4%

Liskeard North [C gain from Ind]

Nick Craker C 227 35.6%
Tony Powell Ind 146 22.9%
Kerry Cassidy Lab 97 15.2%
Nik Alatortsev LD 89 13.9%
Roger Holmes Ind 79 12.4%

Liskeard West and Dobwalls [C gain from LD]

Jane Pascoe C 738 49.7%
Michael George LD 501 33.7%
Tyler Bennetts Lab 180 12.1%
Chris Collins UKIP 66 4.4%

Looe East

Armand Toms Ind 929 90.1%
Gill Beswick LD 102 9.9%

Looe West, Lansallos and Lanteglos

Edwina Hannaford LD 1119 63.8%
Bob Davidson C 636 36.2%

Lostwithiel [LD gain from C]

Colin Martin LD 873 51.3%
Clay Cowie C 685 40.2%
Nigel Challis UKIP 145 8.5%

Ludgvan

Simon Elliott C 547 34.4%
Roy Mann Ind 464 29.2%
Bill Mumford LD 345 21.7%
Mark Hassall Lab 152 9.6%
Ian Flindall Grn 80 5.0%

Lynher [C gain from UKIP]

Sharon Daw C 614 39.0%
Stephanie McWilliam UKIP 361 22.9%
Ruth Wilson Lab 233 14.8%
Christine Hordley LD 224 14.2%
Martin Corney Grn 142 9.0%

Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias [C gain from UKIP]

Reginald Williams C 816 45.6%
Simon Taylor LD 473 26.4%
Peter Tisdale Ind 303 16.9%
Cathy Page Lab 199 11.1%

Marazion and Perranuthnoe

Sue Nicholas C 741 46.0%
Nigel Walker LD 734 45.6%
Treve Green UKIP 136 8.4%

Menheniot

Phil Seeva C 834 54.3%
Charles Boney LD 701 45.7%

Mevagissey [C gain from Lab]

James Mustoe C 1182 77.3%
Garth Shephard LD 347 22.7%

Mount Charles [C gain from Ind]

Richard Pears C 478 42.2%
Peter Bishop LD 251 22.1%
Gary King Ind 214 18.9%
Paul Roberts Lab 119 10.5%
Andrea Gray UKIP 72 6.3%

Mount Hawke and Portreath

Joyce Duffin LD 896 58.3%
John Morgan C 469 30.5%
Linda Moore Lab 173 11.2%

Mullion and Grade-Ruan

Carolyn Rule Ind 704 42.8%
Alfred Mesropians C 458 27.8%
Marianna Baxter LD 375 22.8%
Helen Angel Grn 109 6.6%

Newlyn and Goonhavern

Adrian Harvey C 767 51.1%
Howard Farmer LD 561 37.4%
James Tucker Ind 172 11.5%

Newlyn and Mousehole

Roger Harding C 725 45.9%
Theo Blackmore LD 514 32.6%
Christopher Drew Lab 220 13.9%
Nigel Davis Ind 72 4.6%
Adrian Smith UKIP 48 3.0%

Newquay Central

Geoff Brown LD 322 40.3%
Steven Slade Grn 246 30.8%
Steve Pendleton C 232 29.0%

Newquay Pentire

Joanna Kenny LD 541 50.2%
Paul Rees C 537 49.8%

Newquay Treloggan [C gain from LD]

Olly Monk C 431 48.1%
Sandy Carter LD 249 27.8%
Margaret North Ind 130 14.5%
Roy Edwards Ind 86 9.6%

Newquay Tretherras

Kevin Towill C 580 53.6%
Sally Michael-Jones LD 265 24.5%
Rachel Craze Ind 238 22.0%

Newquay Treviglas [LD gain from UKIP]

Paul Summers LD 753 68.2%
Mark Formosa C 351 31.8%

Padstow

Richard Buscombe LD 755 55.7%
Nick Morris C 493 36.4%
Richard Clark Grn 108 8.0%

Par and St Blazey Gate [C gain from LD]

Jordan Rowse C 512 42.4%
Douglas Scrafton LD 479 39.7%
Ryan Chamberlain Lab 216 17.9%

Penryn East and Mylor

Simon Symons C 824 50.3%
Faisel Baig Lab 310 18.9%
Mark Stubbs LD 276 16.9%
Tony Martin Ind 227 13.9%

Penryn West

Mary May Ind 464 45.8%
Harry Willoughby Grn 244 24.1%
Ellie Phipps C 155 15.3%
Billy Burton LD 151 14.9%

Penwithick and Boscoppa

Matthew Luke MK 397 41.7%
Jamie Hanlon C 381 40.0%
Robert Irwin LD 174 18.3%

Penzance Central

Cornelius Olivier Lab 694 48.3%
Penny Young LD 380 26.5%
Will Elliott C 258 18.0%
Dick Cliffe Ind 104 7.2%

Penzance East

Tim Dwelly Lab 761 52.2%
Richard Goedegebuur LD 315 21.6%
Joseph Bennie C 193 13.2%
Jonathan How Grn 85 5.8%
Paul Nicholson UKIP 58 4.0%
Robert Simmons MK 47 3.2%

Penzance Promenade

Jim McKenna Ind 716 47.7%
Tracey Halliday Lab 277 18.4%
Gemma Riley C 258 17.2%
George Daniel LD 200 13.3%
William Morris Grn 51 3.4%

Perranporth

Michael Callan Ind 778 50.2%
William Rogers C 599 38.7%
David Neale LD 172 11.1%

Pool and Tehidy [C gain from Lab]

Philip Desmonde C 424 40.9%
Tom Goldring LD 246 23.7%
Val Kelynack Lab 225 21.7%
Michael Pascoe UKIP 141 13.6%

Porthleven and Helston West

Andrew Wallis Ind 747 52.4%
Danny Williams C 334 23.4%
Neil Clark Ind 260 18.2%
Jenny Dearlove LD 84 5.9%

Poundstock

Nicky Chopak LD 999 60.1%
Alex Dart C 664 39.9%

Probus, Tregony and Grampound

Bob Egerton Ind 1118 70.2%
Richard Pears C 391 24.6%
Steven Webb LD 83 5.2%

Rame Peninsular

George Trubody Ind 1431 68.1%
John Tivnan C 469 22.3%
Marian Candy LD 202 9.6%

Redruth Central

Barbara Ellenbrook C 449 49.8%
Deborah Reeve Lab 268 29.7%
Sam Rabey Ind 124 13.8%
Alexandra Leete LD 60 6.7%

Redruth North [Lab gain from Ind]

Robert Barnes Lab 439 34.0%
Lisa Dolley Ind 435 33.7%
Ian Jones C 345 26.7%
Moyra Nolan LD 71 5.5%

Redruth South

Ian Thomas Ind 345 35.4%
David Eyles C 339 34.8%
Colin Garrick Lab 211 21.7%
Margaret Thompson LD 79 8.1%

Roche

John Wood Ind 601 46.9%
Brian Higman MK 369 28.8%
Andrew Hannan C 140 10.9%
Zachary Bishop UKIP 100 7.8%
George Taylor LD 72 5.6%

Roseland

Julian German Ind 876 53.7%
Tim Whitaker C 478 29.3%
June Bertram Ind 216 13.2%
Charlie Hodgson LD 61 3.7%

St Agnes

Pete Mitchell LD 908 64.1%
Alan Dovey C 406 28.7%
Damian Heholt Lab 103 7.3%

St Austell Bay

Tom French C 958 58.3%
Nicky Oxenham LD 423 25.7%
Tim Jones Ind 178 10.8%
Kevin Solly UKIP 84 5.1%

St Austell Bethel

Malcolm Brown LD 433 35.2%
Graham Walker Ind 411 33.4%
Crystal Pearce C 335 27.2%
Gill Birchall TUSC 51 4.1%

St Austell Gover

Sandra Heyward Ind 390 35.4%
Sunny Krishnan C 309 28.1%
Tim Styles LD 144 13.1%
Joey Bishop Lab 125 11.4%
David Mathews UKIP 76 6.9%
Greg Matthews Grn 57 5.2%

St Austell Poltair

Jackie Bull LD 509 41.4%
Mike Thompson C 322 26.2%
Andrea Lanxon Lab 268 21.8%
Glyn Stephens UKIP 130 10.6%

St Blazey [C gain from LD]

Pauline Giles C 484 48.3%
William Taylor LD 311 31.0%
Stuart Wheeler Lab 207 20.7%

St Buryan [LD gain from C]

Helen Hawkins LD 604 33.7%
Adrian Semmens C 555 31.0%
Bill Maddern Ind 338 18.9%
Jane Dunsmuir Lab 211 11.8%
Mary Smith UKIP 82 4.6%

St Cleer

Philip Eddy LD 829 51.6%
Clive Sargeant C 520 32.4%
Martin Menear Lab 140 8.7%
David Lucas UKIP 117 7.3%

St Columb Major

William Wills Ind 862 65.0%
John Bell C 365 27.5%
Jack Dixon LD 100 7.5%

St Dennis and Nanpean

Fred Greenslade Ind 363 37.2%
Nick Edmunds Ind 271 27.8%
Julia Clarke Ind 199 20.4%
Barbara Hannan C 103 10.6%
Sandra Preston LD 39 4.0%

St Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray

Jim Flashman C 690 40.2%
Matthew Waterworth LD 517 30.1%
Mark Smith MK 365 21.3%
Alastair Tinto Lab 143 8.3%

St Enoder

Dick Cole MK 1090 83.4%
Rachel Andrews C 143 10.9%
Kate Martin LD 74 5.7%

St Germans and Landulph [LD gain from C]

Jesse Foot LD 633 37.3%
Daniel Pugh C 628 37.0%
Chris Wilton Ind 258 15.2%
Mervyn Ellis Ind 178 10.5%

St Issey and St Tudy [C gain from LD]

Stephen Rushworth C 883 57.6%
Julia Fletcher LD 650 42.4%

St Ives East [C gain from Grn]

Richard Robinson C 565 41.6%
Tim Andrewes Grn 478 35.2%
Pedyr Prior Lab 157 11.6%
Caroline White LD 91 6.7%
William Guppy UKIP 67 4.9%

St Ives West

Andrew Mitchell Ind 446 34.4%
Kevin Hughes C 236 18.2%
Colenso Nicholls Ind 235 18.1%
Rex Henry Lab 200 15.4%
Pauline Attwood LD 118 9.1%
Dan Hall UKIP 63 4.9%

St Just In Penwith

Sue James LD 1184 59.4%
William McFadden C 579 29.1%
Louise Paine Lab 229 11.5%

St Keverne and Meneage [Ind gain from C]

Julian Rand Ind 753 44.1%
Paul Parfitt C 727 42.5%
Wendy Gauntlett LD 229 13.4%

St Mawgan and Colan

Godfrey Fitter C 728 61.4%
William Corbett Ind 277 23.4%
Anne Chappell LD 181 15.3%

St Mewan [C gain from Ind]

Cherilyn Williams C 713 56.8%
Robin Teverson LD 543 43.2%

St Minver and St Endellion [C gain from Ind]

Carole Mould C 692 55.5%
Andy Penny Ind 394 31.6%
John Leach LD 161 12.9%

St Stephen-In-Brannel [C gain from Ind]

Mike McLening C 484 43.8%
David Simpson LD 260 23.5%
Keith Wonnacott Ind 194 17.6%
Jerry Jefferies MK 167 15.1%

St Teath and St Breward [LD gain from Ind]

Dominic Fairman LD 994 69.9%
John Phillips C 348 24.5%
David Garrigan Lab 81 5.7%

Saltash East

Derek Holley Ind 575 46.1%
Richard Bickford LD 391 31.3%
Peter Samuels C 282 22.6%

Saltash North [C gain from Ind]

Sheila Lennox-Boyd C 542 47.8%
Christopher Cook LD 328 28.9%
John Brady Ind 263 23.2%

Saltash South

Hilary Frank LD 581 53.0%
Eunice Davis C 299 27.3%
Steven Thorn Ind 216 19.7%

Saltash West

Sam Tamlin LD 659 49.7%
Dorothy Rosekilly C 431 32.5%
Gloria Challen Ind 235 17.7%

Stokeclimsland

Neil Burden Ind 1015 75.4%
Paul Mannix LD 219 16.3%
Carl Bradley-Hughes Lab 112 8.3%

Threemilestone and Gloweth [LD gain from Ind]

Dulcie Tudor LD 502 40.0%
Steve Horne C 381 30.4%
Tim Deeble Ind 371 29.6%

Tintagel [C gain from LD]

George Jordan C 611 40.2%
John Lamb LD 599 39.4%
Peter Dyer Ind 310 20.4%

Torpoint East [C gain from LD]

Gary Davis C 627 53.0%
Brian Hobbs LD 458 38.7%
Mark Small UKIP 99 8.4%

Torpoint West

Michael Crago C 464 41.5%
Mike Pearn Ind 289 25.9%
Paul Goodall LD 235 21.0%
Rob White UKIP 129 11.5%

Trelawny [C gain from LD]

Richard Pugh C 967 50.3%
Jim Candy LD 955 49.7%

Truro Boscawen

Bert Biscoe Ind 444 29.1%
Jacqui Butler C 413 27.1%
Maurice Vella LD 362 23.7%
Chay Morris Lab 155 10.2%
Lindsay Southcombe Grn 152 10.0%

Truro Redannick

Rob Nolan LD 887 59.3%
Jan Allen C 444 29.7%
Kath Morgan Lab 166 11.1%

Truro Tregolls

Loic Rich Ind 1116 75.5%
Karlene Stokes C 253 17.1%
Scott Bennett LD 109 7.4%

Truro Trehaverne

David Harris C 623 42.0%
Lucy Jones LD 464 31.3%
Stuart Roden Lab 319 21.5%
Martha Green Grn 76 5.1%

Wadebridge East [LD gain from Ind]

Steve Knightley LD 586 45.9%
Hugh Saunders C 501 39.2%
Adrian Jones Lab 191 14.9%

Wadebridge West [LD gain from C]

Karen McHugh LD 605 49.1%
Lindsay Richards C 452 36.7%
Amanda Pennington Grn 96 7.8%
Neil Glover Lab 80 6.5%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict