Home > 2017 > CornwallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2017

Cornwall

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Bodmin St Petroc division was postponed to 8th June 2017 due to the death of a candidate.

MK = Mebyon Kernow

Other results for Cornwall: 2009 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cornwall 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 58890 35.2% 46
Liberal Democrat 49900 29.8% 38
Independent 33950 20.3% 30
Labour 13421 8.0% 5
Mebyon Kernow 5555 3.3% 4
Green Party 3409 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 2183 1.3% 0
Liberal Party 116 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 96 0.1% 0

Altarnun [LD gain from C]

Adrian Parsons LD 694 50.1%
Peter Hall C 562 40.6%
Rosalyn May Lab 129 9.3%

Bodmin St Leonard

Pat Rogerson LD 480 62.3%
Roger Lashbrook Ind 170 22.1%
Tobias Savage Lab 120 15.6%

Bodmin St Mary's

Jacquie Gammon LD 507 48.7%
Louise Garfield C 287 27.6%
Joy Bassett Lab 247 23.7%

Bodmin St Petroc [Postponed poll: held 8th June 2017]

Leigh Frost LD 1047 39.4%
Sylvia Berry C 914 34.4%
Marc Thorne Lab 463 17.4%
John Gibbs MK 231 8.7%

Breage, Germoe and Sithney

John Keeling C 802 47.9%
Michael Tresidder MK 347 20.7%
Karen la Borde Grn 322 19.2%
Philippe Hadley LD 205 12.2%

Bude (2)

Nigel Pearce LD 1395 52.7%
Peter la Broy LD 1272
Bob Willingham C 1006 38.0%
Lea Deely C 938
Fred Richens Lab 248 9.4%

Bugle [C gain from LD]

Sally-Anne Saunders C 488 37.9%
Garry Tregidga MK 360 28.0%
Kirk Pollard LD 354 27.5%
David Highland Ind 84 6.5%

Callington

Andrew Long MK 636 55.0%
Sally Nicholson C 269 23.2%
Graham Fox Lab 97 8.4%
Christopher Dwane LD 82 7.1%
David Williams UKIP 73 6.3%

Camborne Pendarves [C gain from UKIP]

John Herd C 705 60.1%
Tom Simmons LD 266 22.7%
John Gillingham MK 202 17.2%

Camborne Roskear [Ind gain from C]

Paul White Ind 668 56.1%
Maurice Pascoe C 304 25.5%
Roger Richards LD 116 9.7%
Linda Lemon MK 102 8.6%

Camborne Trelowarren

Jeff Collins C 197 21.5%
Geoffrey Guffogg Lab 194 21.1%
Deborah Fox MK 192 20.9%
Val Dalley Ind 169 18.4%
Jon Stoneman Ind 126 13.7%
Geoff Williams LD 40 4.4%

Camborne Treslothan [C gain from Lab]

David Atherfold C 380 40.8%
Paul Farmer Lab 214 23.0%
Steve Medlyn Grn 167 17.9%
Alan Sanders MK 104 11.2%
Graham Ford LD 67 7.2%

Camborne Treswithian [C gain from UKIP]

David Biggs C 451 44.9%
Anna Pascoe LD 237 23.6%
Dave Wilkins Lab 215 21.4%
Michael Champion Ind 53 5.3%
Jacqueline Merrick Grn 49 4.9%

Camelford

Rob Rotchell LD 617 62.4%
Claire Hewlett Grn 372 37.6%

Carharrack, Gwennap and St Day

Mark Kaczmarek Ind 968 63.0%
Kim Lonsdale C 241 15.7%
Andy Blake Lab 145 9.4%
Geoff Garbett Grn 130 8.5%
Adam Killeya LD 52 3.4%

Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu

John Dyer C 674 58.2%
Ingrid Quaife LD 301 26.0%
Julie Bennett Grn 183 15.8%

Constantine, Mawnan and Budock

John Bastin C 1134 66.4%
Graham Marsden LD 573 33.6%

Crowan and Wendron

Loveday Jenkin MK 637 33.9%
Roger Smith C 612 32.6%
Geoffrey Henwood Ind 326 17.3%
Henry Hodson Lab 207 11.0%
Kevan Cook LD 97 5.2%

Falmouth Arwenack

Geoffrey Evans C 668 53.6%
Tony Parker LD 309 24.8%
Kate Thomas Lab 270 21.7%

Falmouth Boslowick

Alan Jewell C 489 32.1%
Roger Bonney Ind 339 22.2%
Nicholas Jemmett Lab 302 19.8%
Steve Eva LD 271 17.8%
Patricia Minson Ind 79 5.2%
Jenny Booth MK 45 3.0%

Falmouth Penwerris [LD gain from Lab]

Mathew McCarthy LD 502 39.5%
Anna Gillett Lab 377 29.6%
Grenville Chappel Ind 250 19.7%
Nigel Rimmer C 143 11.2%

Falmouth Smithick

Candy Atherton Lab 480 40.3%
Wendy Frost C 291 24.4%
John Spargo LD 225 18.9%
Tom Scott Grn 195 16.4%

Falmouth Trescobeas

David Saunby Ind 623 50.6%
Brod Ross Lab 255 20.7%
Frances Gwyn C 199 16.2%
Stephen Williams LD 88 7.1%
Euan McPhee Grn 67 5.4%

Feock and Playing Place

Martyn Alvey C 894 46.7%
Bob Richards Ind 617 32.3%
Iain Macdonald LD 402 21.0%

Four Lanes [Ind gain from UKIP]

Robert Hendry Ind 509 43.1%
Florence Macdonald LD 280 23.7%
Peter Sheppard C 233 19.7%
Christopher Lawrence MK 82 6.9%
Paul Holmes Lib 77 6.5%

Fowey and Tywardreath [C gain from LD]

Andy Virr C 855 48.2%
David Hughes LD 509 28.7%
Malcolm Harris Ind 365 20.6%
Robert Rooney TUSC 45 2.5%

Grenville and Stratton

Paula Dolphin LD 727 54.3%
Shorne Tilbey C 612 45.7%

Gulval and Heamoor

Mario Fonk LD 961 63.9%
Simon Jones C 326 21.7%
Alana Bates Lab 218 14.5%

Gunnislake and Calstock

Dorothy Kirk Lab 800 44.4%
Sydney Booth C 660 36.7%
Theo Brown LD 340 18.9%

Gwinear-Gwithian and St Erth

Lionel Pascoe C 690 45.9%
Michael Spencer-Smith Ind 396 26.4%
Mike Smith Ind 245 16.3%
Frank Blewett LD 171 11.4%

Hayle North

John Pollard Ind 821 69.8%
Philip Southwood C 219 18.6%
Mary McWilliams LD 136 11.6%

Hayle South

Graham Coad Ind 569 53.6%
Peter Channon C 356 33.6%
Victoria Hatton LD 136 12.8%

Helston North

Mike Thomas Ind 534 34.6%
Phil Martin Ind 490 31.7%
Andrew Lewis C 421 27.3%
Yvonne Bates LD 99 6.4%

Helston South [LD gain from Ind]

John Martin LD 455 39.7%
David Adams C 371 32.4%
James Buchanan Ind 131 11.4%
Alice Waddoups MK 109 9.5%
Thomas Maher UKIP 79 6.9%

Illogan [LD gain from C]

David Ekinsmyth LD 558 42.8%
Dave Crabtree Ind 359 27.5%
Dominic Lonsdale C 348 26.7%
Jean Pollock Lib 39 3.0%

Ladock, St Clement and St Erme [Ind gain from C]

Mike Eathorne-Gibbons Ind 602 44.6%
Paul Charlesworth C 393 29.1%
Steve Robinson Lab 210 15.5%
Michael Wilson LD 146 10.8%

Lanivet and Blisland

Chris Batters LD 735 53.2%
Rachel Beadle C 485 35.1%
Andy Coppin Ind 104 7.5%
Oliver Challis UKIP 57 4.1%

Lanner and Stithians

John Thomas Ind 547 40.4%
James Biscoe Ind 263 19.4%
Oliver Mas C 255 18.8%
Laura Eyre Lab 134 9.9%
Nicholas Prescott LD 83 6.1%
Matt Blewett MK 73 5.4%

Launceston Central

Gemma Massey LD 522 58.1%
Toby Benson C 254 28.3%
Alan Bowen Lab 122 13.6%

Launceston North and North Petherwin

Adam Paynter LD 1007 53.3%
Val Bugden-Cawsey C 785 41.5%
Gill Brown Lab 99 5.2%

Launceston South

Jade Farrington LD 732 69.2%
Shaun Watchorn C 263 24.9%
Matthew Harris Lab 63 6.0%

Lelant and Carbis Bay

Linda Taylor C 551 41.4%
Joan Symons Ind 461 34.6%
Richard Glanville Ind 164 12.3%
Julia Macdonald LD 155 11.6%

Liskeard East

Sally Hawken Ind 358 34.2%
Kelvin Poplett C 286 27.3%
Derris Watson LD 252 24.1%
Susan Shand Lab 151 14.4%

Liskeard North [C gain from Ind]

Nick Craker C 227 35.6%
Tony Powell Ind 146 22.9%
Kerry Cassidy Lab 97 15.2%
Nik Alatortsev LD 89 13.9%
Roger Holmes Ind 79 12.4%

Liskeard West and Dobwalls [C gain from LD]

Jane Pascoe C 738 49.7%
Michael George LD 501 33.7%
Tyler Bennetts Lab 180 12.1%
Chris Collins UKIP 66 4.4%

Looe East

Armand Toms Ind 929 90.1%
Gill Beswick LD 102 9.9%

Looe West, Lansallos and Lanteglos

Edwina Hannaford LD 1119 63.8%
Bob Davidson C 636 36.2%

Lostwithiel [LD gain from C]

Colin Martin LD 873 51.3%
Clay Cowie C 685 40.2%
Nigel Challis UKIP 145 8.5%

Ludgvan

Simon Elliott C 547 34.4%
Roy Mann Ind 464 29.2%
Bill Mumford LD 345 21.7%
Mark Hassall Lab 152 9.6%
Ian Flindall Grn 80 5.0%

Lynher [C gain from UKIP]

Sharon Daw C 614 39.0%
Stephanie McWilliam UKIP 361 22.9%
Ruth Wilson Lab 233 14.8%
Christine Hordley LD 224 14.2%
Martin Corney Grn 142 9.0%

Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias [C gain from UKIP]

Reginald Williams C 816 45.6%
Simon Taylor LD 473 26.4%
Peter Tisdale Ind 303 16.9%
Cathy Page Lab 199 11.1%

Marazion and Perranuthnoe

Sue Nicholas C 741 46.0%
Nigel Walker LD 734 45.6%
Treve Green UKIP 136 8.4%

Menheniot

Phil Seeva C 834 54.3%
Charles Boney LD 701 45.7%

Mevagissey [C gain from Lab]

James Mustoe C 1182 77.3%
Garth Shephard LD 347 22.7%

Mount Charles [C gain from Ind]

Richard Pears C 478 42.2%
Peter Bishop LD 251 22.1%
Gary King Ind 214 18.9%
Paul Roberts Lab 119 10.5%
Andrea Gray UKIP 72 6.3%

Mount Hawke and Portreath

Joyce Duffin LD 896 58.3%
John Morgan C 469 30.5%
Linda Moore Lab 173 11.2%

Mullion and Grade-Ruan

Carolyn Rule Ind 704 42.8%
Alfred Mesropians C 458 27.8%
Marianna Baxter LD 375 22.8%
Helen Angel Grn 109 6.6%

Newlyn and Goonhavern

Adrian Harvey C 767 51.1%
Howard Farmer LD 561 37.4%
James Tucker Ind 172 11.5%

Newlyn and Mousehole

Roger Harding C 725 45.9%
Theo Blackmore LD 514 32.6%
Christopher Drew Lab 220 13.9%
Nigel Davis Ind 72 4.6%
Adrian Smith UKIP 48 3.0%

Newquay Central

Geoff Brown LD 322 40.3%
Steven Slade Grn 246 30.8%
Steve Pendleton C 232 29.0%

Newquay Pentire

Joanna Kenny LD 541 50.2%
Paul Rees C 537 49.8%

Newquay Treloggan [C gain from LD]

Olly Monk C 431 48.1%
Sandy Carter LD 249 27.8%
Margaret North Ind 130 14.5%
Roy Edwards Ind 86 9.6%

Newquay Tretherras

Kevin Towill C 580 53.6%
Sally Michael-Jones LD 265 24.5%
Rachel Craze Ind 238 22.0%

Newquay Treviglas [LD gain from UKIP]

Paul Summers LD 753 68.2%
Mark Formosa C 351 31.8%

Padstow

Richard Buscombe LD 755 55.7%
Nick Morris C 493 36.4%
Richard Clark Grn 108 8.0%

Par and St Blazey Gate [C gain from LD]

Jordan Rowse C 512 42.4%
Douglas Scrafton LD 479 39.7%
Ryan Chamberlain Lab 216 17.9%

Penryn East and Mylor

Simon Symons C 824 50.3%
Faisel Baig Lab 310 18.9%
Mark Stubbs LD 276 16.9%
Tony Martin Ind 227 13.9%

Penryn West

Mary May Ind 464 45.8%
Harry Willoughby Grn 244 24.1%
Ellie Phipps C 155 15.3%
Billy Burton LD 151 14.9%

Penwithick and Boscoppa

Matthew Luke MK 397 41.7%
Jamie Hanlon C 381 40.0%
Robert Irwin LD 174 18.3%

Penzance Central

Cornelius Olivier Lab 694 48.3%
Penny Young LD 380 26.5%
Will Elliott C 258 18.0%
Dick Cliffe Ind 104 7.2%

Penzance East

Tim Dwelly Lab 761 52.2%
Richard Goedegebuur LD 315 21.6%
Joseph Bennie C 193 13.2%
Jonathan How Grn 85 5.8%
Paul Nicholson UKIP 58 4.0%
Robert Simmons MK 47 3.2%

Penzance Promenade

Jim McKenna Ind 716 47.7%
Tracey Halliday Lab 277 18.4%
Gemma Riley C 258 17.2%
George Daniel LD 200 13.3%
William Morris Grn 51 3.4%

Perranporth

Michael Callan Ind 778 50.2%
William Rogers C 599 38.7%
David Neale LD 172 11.1%

Pool and Tehidy [C gain from Lab]

Philip Desmonde C 424 40.9%
Tom Goldring LD 246 23.7%
Val Kelynack Lab 225 21.7%
Michael Pascoe UKIP 141 13.6%

Porthleven and Helston West

Andrew Wallis Ind 747 52.4%
Danny Williams C 334 23.4%
Neil Clark Ind 260 18.2%
Jenny Dearlove LD 84 5.9%

Poundstock

Nicky Chopak LD 999 60.1%
Alex Dart C 664 39.9%

Probus, Tregony and Grampound

Bob Egerton Ind 1118 70.2%
Richard Pears C 391 24.6%
Steven Webb LD 83 5.2%

Rame Peninsular

George Trubody Ind 1431 68.1%
John Tivnan C 469 22.3%
Marian Candy LD 202 9.6%

Redruth Central

Barbara Ellenbrook C 449 49.8%
Deborah Reeve Lab 268 29.7%
Sam Rabey Ind 124 13.8%
Alexandra Leete LD 60 6.7%

Redruth North [Lab gain from Ind]

Robert Barnes Lab 439 34.0%
Lisa Dolley Ind 435 33.7%
Ian Jones C 345 26.7%
Moyra Nolan LD 71 5.5%

Redruth South

Ian Thomas Ind 345 35.4%
David Eyles C 339 34.8%
Colin Garrick Lab 211 21.7%
Margaret Thompson LD 79 8.1%

Roche

John Wood Ind 601 46.9%
Brian Higman MK 369 28.8%
Andrew Hannan C 140 10.9%
Zachary Bishop UKIP 100 7.8%
George Taylor LD 72 5.6%

Roseland

Julian German Ind 876 53.7%
Tim Whitaker C 478 29.3%
June Bertram Ind 216 13.2%
Charlie Hodgson LD 61 3.7%

St Agnes

Pete Mitchell LD 908 64.1%
Alan Dovey C 406 28.7%
Damian Heholt Lab 103 7.3%

St Austell Bay

Tom French C 958 58.3%
Nicky Oxenham LD 423 25.7%
Tim Jones Ind 178 10.8%
Kevin Solly UKIP 84 5.1%

St Austell Bethel

Malcolm Brown LD 433 35.2%
Graham Walker Ind 411 33.4%
Crystal Pearce C 335 27.2%
Gill Birchall TUSC 51 4.1%

St Austell Gover

Sandra Heyward Ind 390 35.4%
Sunny Krishnan C 309 28.1%
Tim Styles LD 144 13.1%
Joey Bishop Lab 125 11.4%
David Mathews UKIP 76 6.9%
Greg Matthews Grn 57 5.2%

St Austell Poltair

Jackie Bull LD 509 41.4%
Mike Thompson C 322 26.2%
Andrea Lanxon Lab 268 21.8%
Glyn Stephens UKIP 130 10.6%

St Blazey [C gain from LD]

Pauline Giles C 484 48.3%
William Taylor LD 311 31.0%
Stuart Wheeler Lab 207 20.7%

St Buryan [LD gain from C]

Helen Hawkins LD 604 33.7%
Adrian Semmens C 555 31.0%
Bill Maddern Ind 338 18.9%
Jane Dunsmuir Lab 211 11.8%
Mary Smith UKIP 82 4.6%

St Cleer

Philip Eddy LD 829 51.6%
Clive Sargeant C 520 32.4%
Martin Menear Lab 140 8.7%
David Lucas UKIP 117 7.3%

St Columb Major

William Wills Ind 862 65.0%
John Bell C 365 27.5%
Jack Dixon LD 100 7.5%

St Dennis and Nanpean

Fred Greenslade Ind 363 37.2%
Nick Edmunds Ind 271 27.8%
Julia Clarke Ind 199 20.4%
Barbara Hannan C 103 10.6%
Sandra Preston LD 39 4.0%

St Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray

Jim Flashman C 690 40.2%
Matthew Waterworth LD 517 30.1%
Mark Smith MK 365 21.3%
Alastair Tinto Lab 143 8.3%

St Enoder

Dick Cole MK 1090 83.4%
Rachel Andrews C 143 10.9%
Kate Martin LD 74 5.7%

St Germans and Landulph [LD gain from C]

Jesse Foot LD 633 37.3%
Daniel Pugh C 628 37.0%
Chris Wilton Ind 258 15.2%
Mervyn Ellis Ind 178 10.5%

St Issey and St Tudy [C gain from LD]

Stephen Rushworth C 883 57.6%
Julia Fletcher LD 650 42.4%

St Ives East [C gain from Grn]

Richard Robinson C 565 41.6%
Tim Andrewes Grn 478 35.2%
Pedyr Prior Lab 157 11.6%
Caroline White LD 91 6.7%
William Guppy UKIP 67 4.9%

St Ives West

Andrew Mitchell Ind 446 34.4%
Kevin Hughes C 236 18.2%
Colenso Nicholls Ind 235 18.1%
Rex Henry Lab 200 15.4%
Pauline Attwood LD 118 9.1%
Dan Hall UKIP 63 4.9%

St Just In Penwith

Sue James LD 1184 59.4%
William McFadden C 579 29.1%
Louise Paine Lab 229 11.5%

St Keverne and Meneage [Ind gain from C]

Julian Rand Ind 753 44.1%
Paul Parfitt C 727 42.5%
Wendy Gauntlett LD 229 13.4%

St Mawgan and Colan

Godfrey Fitter C 728 61.4%
William Corbett Ind 277 23.4%
Anne Chappell LD 181 15.3%

St Mewan [C gain from Ind]

Cherilyn Williams C 713 56.8%
Robin Teverson LD 543 43.2%

St Minver and St Endellion [C gain from Ind]

Carole Mould C 692 55.5%
Andy Penny Ind 394 31.6%
John Leach LD 161 12.9%

St Stephen-In-Brannel [C gain from Ind]

Mike McLening C 484 43.8%
David Simpson LD 260 23.5%
Keith Wonnacott Ind 194 17.6%
Jerry Jefferies MK 167 15.1%

St Teath and St Breward [LD gain from Ind]

Dominic Fairman LD 994 69.9%
John Phillips C 348 24.5%
David Garrigan Lab 81 5.7%

Saltash East

Derek Holley Ind 575 46.1%
Richard Bickford LD 391 31.3%
Peter Samuels C 282 22.6%

Saltash North [C gain from Ind]

Sheila Lennox-Boyd C 542 47.8%
Christopher Cook LD 328 28.9%
John Brady Ind 263 23.2%

Saltash South

Hilary Frank LD 581 53.0%
Eunice Davis C 299 27.3%
Steven Thorn Ind 216 19.7%

Saltash West

Sam Tamlin LD 659 49.7%
Dorothy Rosekilly C 431 32.5%
Gloria Challen Ind 235 17.7%

Stokeclimsland

Neil Burden Ind 1015 75.4%
Paul Mannix LD 219 16.3%
Carl Bradley-Hughes Lab 112 8.3%

Threemilestone and Gloweth [LD gain from Ind]

Dulcie Tudor LD 502 40.0%
Steve Horne C 381 30.4%
Tim Deeble Ind 371 29.6%

Tintagel [C gain from LD]

George Jordan C 611 40.2%
John Lamb LD 599 39.4%
Peter Dyer Ind 310 20.4%

Torpoint East [C gain from LD]

Gary Davis C 627 53.0%
Brian Hobbs LD 458 38.7%
Mark Small UKIP 99 8.4%

Torpoint West

Michael Crago C 464 41.5%
Mike Pearn Ind 289 25.9%
Paul Goodall LD 235 21.0%
Rob White UKIP 129 11.5%

Trelawny [C gain from LD]

Richard Pugh C 967 50.3%
Jim Candy LD 955 49.7%

Truro Boscawen

Bert Biscoe Ind 444 29.1%
Jacqui Butler C 413 27.1%
Maurice Vella LD 362 23.7%
Chay Morris Lab 155 10.2%
Lindsay Southcombe Grn 152 10.0%

Truro Redannick

Rob Nolan LD 887 59.3%
Jan Allen C 444 29.7%
Kath Morgan Lab 166 11.1%

Truro Tregolls

Loic Rich Ind 1116 75.5%
Karlene Stokes C 253 17.1%
Scott Bennett LD 109 7.4%

Truro Trehaverne

David Harris C 623 42.0%
Lucy Jones LD 464 31.3%
Stuart Roden Lab 319 21.5%
Martha Green Grn 76 5.1%

Wadebridge East [LD gain from Ind]

Steve Knightley LD 586 45.9%
Hugh Saunders C 501 39.2%
Adrian Jones Lab 191 14.9%

Wadebridge West [LD gain from C]

Karen McHugh LD 605 49.1%
Lindsay Richards C 452 36.7%
Amanda Pennington Grn 96 7.8%
Neil Glover Lab 80 6.5%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict