Home > 2017 > ShropshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2017

Shropshire

Whole council up for election.

Fed = Federalist Party
ICHC = Independent Community and Health Concern

Other results for Shropshire: 2009 2013

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shropshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 42291 48.0% 49
Liberal Democrat 19648 22.3% 12
Labour 12326 14.0% 8
Green Party 6418 7.3% 1
Independent 5137 5.8% 3
Independent Community and Health Concern 1311 1.5% 1
UK Independence Party 944 1.1% 0
Federalist Party 79 0.1% 0

Abbey

Hannah Fraser LD 790 55.6%
Georgina Boulger C 345 24.3%
Mark Healey Lab 223 15.7%
John Price UKIP 63 4.4%

Albrighton

Malcolm Pate C 882 67.8%
Philip Harrison Ind 419 32.2%

Alveley and Claverley

Tina Woodward C 919 75.3%
Colin Taylor LD 302 24.7%

Bagley

Alexander Phillips C 511 40.0%
Beverley Baker LD 385 30.1%
Wynn Davies Lab 383 29.9%

Battlefield

Dean Carroll C 476 57.3%
Gianluca Cerritelli Lab 285 34.3%
Christopher Davenport Grn 70 8.4%

Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton (3)

John Clarke Lab 2318 49.1%
Anthony Parsons Lab 1820
Jane Mackenzie Lab 1720
Janine Hayter C 1315 27.9%
Andrea Hall C 1206
Ryan Harrison C 1114
William Coles LD 474 10.0%
Christopher Lemon Grn 318 6.7%
Raymond Graham UKIP 296 6.3%
Joshua Cockburn Grn 276
Kaye Chambers Grn 235

Belle Vue

Harry Taylor Lab 643 43.0%
Daniel Clark LD 423 28.3%
Simon Wray C 362 24.2%
David Latham Grn 67 4.5%

Bishop's Castle

Jonathan Keeley LD 960 73.6%
Christopher Tyler C 273 20.9%
David Luckhurst Grn 71 5.4%

Bowbrook

Peter Adams C 688 68.7%
David Ellams LD 161 16.1%
Peter Gilbert Grn 153 15.3%

Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts (2)

Christian Lea C 1079 52.1%
William Parr C 930
Julia Buckley Lab 551 26.6%
Vanessa Voysey LD 440 21.3%
Richard Fox LD 418

Bridgnorth West and Tasley (2)

Leslie Winwood C 1098 53.4%
Elliott Lynch C 873
David Cooper LD 511 24.9%
Stephen Barras LD 458
Michael Lane Lab 312 15.2%
Rodney Evans UKIP 135 6.6%

Broseley [C gain from Lab]

Simon Harris C 892 60.6%
Gavin Gulliver-Goodall Lab 580 39.4%

Brown Clee

Robert Tindall C 887 79.8%
Frederick Voysey LD 225 20.2%

Burnell

Daniel Morris C 847 49.1%
Katherine King LD 814 47.2%
Tereza Hayek Grn 64 3.7%

Castlefields and Ditherington

Alan Mosley Lab 857 74.2%
Robert Osborne C 180 15.6%
Sylvia Loosley UKIP 60 5.2%
Claire Kirby Grn 58 5.0%

Cheswardine

Robert Gittins C 735 76.0%
Leonard Surridge Lab 232 24.0%

Chirbury and Worthen

Heather Kidd LD 1003 77.8%
Philip Morgan C 287 22.2%

Church Stretton and Craven Arms (2)

Lee Chapman C 1579 56.4%
David Evans C 1536
Samantha Jones LD 815 29.1%
Steven Jones LD 711
Stephen Hale Grn 404 14.4%
Hilary Wendt Grn 388

Clee

Richard Huffer LD 899 61.0%
James Wheeler C 575 39.0%

Cleobury Mortimer (2)

Gwilym Butler C 1349 41.8%
Doreen Shineton ICHC 1311 40.6%
John Rogers Lab 315 9.8%
Lucinda Timmins LD 255 7.9%
Brett Jenkins LD 191

Clun

Nigel Hartin LD 911 55.9%
Sarah Smith C 720 44.1%

Copthorne

Peter Nutting C 735 59.9%
Robert Lea LD 287 23.4%
Gareth Egarr Grn 151 12.3%
Frank Burgess UKIP 55 4.5%

Corvedale

Cecilia Motley C 1058 80.4%
Manda Scott Lab 258 19.6%

Ellesmere Urban

Elizabeth Hartley C 671 67.4%
Roderick Keyes LD 324 32.6%

Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn (2)

Robert Macey C 826 44.5%
Thomas Jones C 748
Craig Emery Lab 397 21.4%
Paul Herbert Grn 353 19.0%
Jack Roberts Lab 335
Henry Stevens LD 279 15.0%
Stephen Froggatt Grn 146

Harlescott

Ioan Jones Lab 552 57.1%
Martin Croll C 324 33.5%
Marino Pacini UKIP 90 9.3%

Highley

David Tremellen Ind 427 43.1%
Edward Gillams C 282 28.5%
Nicola Barker Lab 170 17.2%
George Court Ind 111 11.2%

Hodnet

Karen Calder C 716 82.0%
Charles Love Lab 157 18.0%

Llanymynech

Matthew Lee C 671 62.1%
Olwen Rose Grn 249 23.0%
John Thornton LD 161 14.9%

Longden

Roger Evans LD 986 61.2%
Catherine Roberts C 560 34.8%
Edward Higginbottom UKIP 65 4.0%

Loton

Edward Potter C 994 74.6%
Lisa Walton LD 213 16.0%
Michelle Sutton-Jones Grn 126 9.5%

Ludlow East

Tracey Huffer LD 678 64.2%
Patricia Price C 235 22.3%
Colin Sheward Lab 143 13.5%

Ludlow North [LD gain from C]

Andrew Boddington LD 897 68.9%
Simon Harris C 303 23.3%
Linda Senior Grn 54 4.1%
Christopher Woodward UKIP 48 3.7%

Ludlow South

Elizabeth Parry LD 918 65.8%
Fiona Pizzoni C 376 27.0%
Michael Penn Lab 101 7.2%

Market Drayton East

Roy Aldcroft C 829 73.2%
Robert Bentley Lab 303 26.8%

Market Drayton West (2)

David Minnery C 840 51.5%
Roger Hughes C 835
Darren Taylor Lab 472 29.0%
Linda Surridge Lab 462
Roger Bradley Grn 318 19.5%

Meole

Nicholas Laurens C 710 55.4%
Roderick Turner Lab 352 27.5%
Slawomir Fejfer LD 155 12.1%
Thomas Hayek Grn 64 5.0%

The Meres

Brian Williams C 905 65.6%
Patrick Manners Ind 193 14.0%
Julie Bushell LD 165 12.0%
Carlo Ferri Grn 117 8.5%

Monkmoor

Pamela Moseley Lab 693 71.1%
Valerie Jones C 281 28.9%

Much Wenlock

David Turner C unop.

Oswestry East (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

John Price C 778 42.8%
Clare Aspinall C 605
Peter Cherrington Ind 342 18.8%
Carlston Hopley Lab 315 17.3%
Martin Bennett Ind 289
Michael Isherwood Grn 286 15.7%
David Bennett Grn 254
Amanda Woof LD 97 5.3%
Lee Bennett LD 70

Oswestry South

David Milner C 703 52.3%
Duncan Kerr Grn 640 47.7%

Oswestry West

Vincent Hunt C 432 46.8%
Barry Edwards Grn 421 45.6%
Romer Hoseason LD 71 7.7%

Porthill [Grn gain from LD]

Julian Dean Grn 662 41.7%
Judith McCoy C 495 31.2%
David Craddock LD 431 27.1%

Prees

Paul Wynn C 722 62.1%
Andrew Whyte Ind 440 37.9%

Quarry and Coton Hill

Nathaniel Green LD 625 56.4%
Arlinda Ballcaj C 356 32.1%
Huw Peach Grn 128 11.5%

Radbrook

Keith Roberts C 809 58.6%
Ian Cartwright LD 367 26.6%
John Newnham Grn 204 14.8%

Rea Valley

Nicholas Hignett C 803 55.2%
Susan Lockwood LD 565 38.9%
Jonathan Brown Grn 86 5.9%

Ruyton and Baschurch

Nicholas Bardsley C 852 73.6%
Graeme Currie Lab 166 14.3%
Robert Jones Fed 79 6.8%
Alexander Jones LD 60 5.2%

St Martin's

Stephen Davenport C 674 66.5%
Neil Graham Lab 339 33.5%

St Oswald

Joyce Barrow C 682 59.4%
Leonard Evans Ind 467 40.6%

Severn Valley

Claire Wild C 1077 80.0%
Emma Bullard Grn 142 10.5%
Frederick Smith LD 127 9.4%

Shawbury

Simon Jones C 786 76.5%
Steve Boulding Grn 242 23.5%

Shifnal North

Kevin Turley Ind 992 81.2%
William Cundy C 230 18.8%

Shifnal South and Cosford

Stuart West C 668 57.1%
Andrew Mitchell Ind 368 31.5%
Jolyon Hartin LD 133 11.4%

Sundorne

Kevin Pardy Lab 616 73.9%
Kayleigh Gough C 218 26.1%

Tern

Lezley Picton C 816 62.6%
Helen Woodman LD 205 15.7%
John Lewis Lab 204 15.7%
Anthony Newby Grn 78 6.0%

Underdale

David Vasmer LD 339 36.4%
Peter Liebich Lab 272 29.2%
Kenneth Vine C 257 27.6%
Charlotte Bell Grn 64 6.9%

Wem (2)

Christopher Mellings LD 1444 38.9%
Pauline Dee Ind 1202 32.4%
Peter Broomhall C 813 21.9%
Mark Whittle C 396
Melvyn Draycott Grn 255 6.9%

Whitchurch North (2)

Margaret Mullock C 1016 62.5%
Thomas Biggins C 681
Elizabeth Lever Grn 421 25.9%
Benedict Jephcott LD 188 11.6%
William Jones Grn 133

Whitchurch South

Gerald Dakin C 422 52.6%
Thomas Thornhill LD 156 19.5%
Andrea Allen UKIP 132 16.5%
William Hilton Ind 92 11.5%

Whittington

Stephen Charmley C 613 53.4%
David Walker LD 298 26.0%
Edward Goff Grn 152 13.3%
Christopher Jones Ind 84 7.3%

Worfield

Michael Wood C 754 76.8%
Ann Rochelle Lab 117 11.9%
Helen Howell LD 111 11.3%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict