Home > 2017 > BuckinghamshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Buckinghamshire

Whole council up for election.

EWycombe = East Wycombe Independents

Other results for Buckinghamshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Aylesbury Vale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Chiltern 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Bucks 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wycombe 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Buckinghamshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 72070 53.1% 41
Liberal Democrat 25279 18.6% 4
Labour 18469 13.6% 1
UK Independence Party 8101 6.0% 0
Green Party 4897 3.6% 0
Independent 4773 3.5% 1
East Wycombe Independents 2079 1.5% 2

Abbey

Lesley Clarke C 1224 50.6%
Mohammed Rafiq Lab 801 33.1%
Tamsin Holkham LD 198 8.2%
Bob Harris UKIP 110 4.5%
Neil Denham Grn 87 3.6%

Amersham and Chesham Bois

Gareth Williams C 1763 58.9%
Walid Marzouk LD 844 28.2%
Alexander Rhys Lab 259 8.6%
Freda Stevens UKIP 129 4.3%

Aston Clinton and Bierton

Bill Chapple C 1765 59.7%
Mark Willis LD 370 12.5%
Geoff Baile UKIP 328 11.1%
Mike Butcher Lab 307 10.4%
Coral Simpson Grn 188 6.4%

Aylesbury East [C gain from UKIP]

Julie Ward C 1374 43.7%
Allison Harrison LD 862 27.4%
Phil Gomm UKIP 432 13.7%
Damien Bishop Lab 355 11.3%
Andy Capjon Grn 122 3.9%

Aylesbury North

Raj Khan LD 1066 40.6%
Ammer Raheel C 577 22.0%
Gary Paxton Lab 492 18.7%
Paul Hobbs UKIP 314 12.0%
Colin Bloxham Grn 176 6.7%

Aylesbury North-West [LD gain from UKIP]

Martin Farrow LD 658 29.8%
Graham Moore C 542 24.5%
John Cowell Lab 501 22.7%
Andy Huxley UKIP 436 19.7%
Huseyin Caglayan Grn 72 3.3%

Aylesbury South-East

Brian Roberts C 1468 53.5%
Richard Lloyd LD 499 18.2%
Ansar Gulzar Lab 394 14.4%
Heather Adams UKIP 248 9.0%
Nigel Foster Grn 135 4.9%

Aylesbury South-West [LD gain from UKIP]

Niknam Hussain LD 851 34.7%
Mark Bateman Lab 689 28.1%
Sophie Vaughan-Evans C 526 21.5%
Brian Adams UKIP 330 13.5%
Mark Wheeler Grn 55 2.2%

Aylesbury West

Steven Lambert LD 1362 55.8%
Peter Ward C 522 21.4%
Carmel Traynor Lab 322 13.2%
Debbie Huntley UKIP 237 9.7%

Beaconsfield

Alan Walters C 1828 70.1%
Peter Chapman LD 424 16.3%
Nigel Vickery Lab 179 6.9%
Tim Scott UKIP 175 6.7%

Bernwood

Clive Harriss C 1482 47.4%
David Lyons Grn 965 30.9%
Alison Watt Lab 497 15.9%
Colin Evered UKIP 184 5.9%

Booker, Cressex and Castlefield [Lab gain from C]

Majid Hussain Lab 1608 44.9%
Zahir Mohammed C 1597 44.6%
Jenese Joseph LD 206 5.8%
Maria Busby UKIP 169 4.7%

Buckingham East

Warren Whyte C 1326 55.9%
Jon Harvey Lab 506 21.3%
Anja Schaefer LD 201 8.5%
Nicola Smith Grn 120 5.1%
Nick Shipp UKIP 119 5.0%
Leah Yeoman Ind 99 4.2%

Buckingham West [C gain from Lab]

Charlie Clare C 1593 50.0%
Robin Stuchbury Lab 1366 42.9%
David Evershed LD 124 3.9%
Elliot Settle Grn 103 3.2%

Chalfont St Giles

Timothy Butcher C 1778 60.9%
Sally Ash LD 623 21.3%
David Meacock UKIP 230 7.9%
Tim Starkey Lab 169 5.8%
Philip Wall Grn 121 4.1%

Chalfont St Peter

David Martin C 2009 70.5%
Daniel Gallagher LD 555 19.5%
Julian Darley Lab 149 5.2%
Andrew Glen UKIP 138 4.8%

Chesham

Mark Shaw C 1704 56.4%
Graham Gardner Lab 668 22.1%
Frances Kneller LD 526 17.4%
Richard Ness UKIP 121 4.0%

Chess Valley

Noel Brown C 1557 52.3%
Davina Kirby LD 682 22.9%
North Pyper Lab 388 13.0%
Gillian Walker Grn 221 7.4%
Timothy Matthews UKIP 130 4.4%

Chiltern Ridges

Patricia Birchley C 1815 49.8%
Mohammad Fayyaz LD 1232 33.8%
Barbara Hunter Lab 244 6.7%
Alan Booth Grn 175 4.8%
Richard Phoenix UKIP 175 4.8%

Chiltern Villages

Jean Teesdale C 2318 74.9%
Peter Sims Grn 476 15.4%
Jacqui Jacques Lab 299 9.7%

Cliveden

Dev Dhillon C 1215 53.8%
Jane Wallis LD 325 14.4%
Alexa Collins Lab 309 13.7%
Edwina Glover Ind 249 11.0%
Graham Smith UKIP 160 7.1%

Denham

Roger Reed C 1208 58.2%
Andy Milburn LD 292 14.1%
Jon Shearme UKIP 267 12.9%
Charlotte Hall Lab 156 7.5%
Robert Smith Grn 151 7.3%

Downley

Wendy Mallen C 1314 50.7%
Mohammed Hanif Lab 757 29.2%
Ray Farmer LD 409 15.8%
John McCollough UKIP 112 4.3%

Farnham Common and Burnham Beeches

Lin Hazell C 1476 66.2%
Carol Linton LD 463 20.8%
Janet Sjögren Lab 149 6.7%
Susan Fagan UKIP 140 6.3%

Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow and Marlow South-East

David Watson C 1765 67.2%
Paul Burden LD 409 15.6%
Helen Ingram Lab 272 10.4%
John Gooding UKIP 180 6.9%

Gerrards Cross

Barbara Gibbs C 1221 57.3%
Christopher Brown Ind 584 27.4%
Diane Holden LD 201 9.4%
Michael Kavanagh Lab 126 5.9%

Great Brickhill

Janet Blake C 1949 62.5%
Dave Frearson LD 469 15.0%
Maxine Myatt Lab 299 9.6%
Amy Howitt UKIP 218 7.0%
Deborah Lovatt Grn 182 5.8%

Great Missenden [C gain from UKIP]

Peter Martin C 1974 62.8%
Ruth Juett LD 512 16.3%
Jennifer Brazil Grn 275 8.7%
Benjamin Davies Lab 231 7.3%
Alan Stevens UKIP 151 4.8%

Grendon Underwood

Angela Macpherson C 1909 65.4%
Jules Newman LD 402 13.8%
Jennifer Tuffley Lab 247 8.5%
Clare Butler Grn 191 6.5%
Jason Wise UKIP 170 5.8%

Hazlemere

Katrina Wood C 1632 68.0%
Ian Forbes LD 324 13.5%
Rosie Greco Lab 254 10.6%
Philip Whitehead UKIP 190 7.9%

Iver

Luisa Sullivan C 1357 62.0%
Leigh Tugwood Grn 353 16.1%
Richard Griggs Lab 246 11.2%
Paul Dreelan UKIP 126 5.8%
Jeff Herschel LD 108 4.9%

Ivinghoe [C gain from LD]

Anne Wight C 1548 48.1%
Avril Davies LD 1314 40.8%
Johanna Wheeler Grn 201 6.2%
Nina Dluzewska Lab 155 4.8%

Little Chalfont and Amersham Common

Martin Tett C 1762 60.4%
Sue Jordan LD 675 23.1%
Susan Procter Lab 302 10.4%
Christopher Cooke UKIP 177 6.1%

Marlow

Alex Collingwood C 2107 63.7%
Mark Skoyles LD 832 25.2%
George Alderman Lab 223 6.7%
Paddy Gallaugher UKIP 146 4.4%

Penn Wood and Old Amersham

Isobel Darby C 2247 69.7%
Richard Williams LD 570 17.7%
Ruth Werbiski Dutton Lab 229 7.1%
Liam Noble UKIP 178 5.5%

Ridgeway East

David Carroll C 2238 68.8%
Graeme Card LD 562 17.3%
Linda Derrick Lab 313 9.6%
Vijay Singh Srao UKIP 140 4.3%

Ridgeway West

Carl Etholen C 1913 69.5%
Candy Piercy LD 496 18.0%
Shaharyar Khan Lab 181 6.6%
Jonathan Evered UKIP 164 6.0%

The Risboroughs

Bill Bendyshe-Brown C 1569 55.0%
Andy Ball Ind 886 31.1%
Ian Metherell LD 249 8.7%
Brian Gammage Lab 148 5.2%

Ryemead and Micklefield [EWycombe gain from LD]

Julia Wassell EWycombe 1149 43.0%
Trevor Snaith LD 894 33.4%
Neil Mockler C 365 13.6%
Naveed Akhtar Lab 207 7.7%
Scott Ridley Ind 60 2.2%

Stoke Poges and Wexham

Ralph Bagge C 1512 68.4%
Karen Perez UKIP 278 12.6%
Rory Nosworthy Lab 216 9.8%
Christopher Woolley LD 205 9.3%

Stone and Waddesdon [C gain from UKIP]

Paul Irwin C 1625 61.9%
Rebecca Halifax Beswick LD 388 14.8%
Mike Padmore Lab 266 10.1%
Gary Good UKIP 194 7.4%
Greg Smith Grn 153 5.8%

Terriers and Amersham Hill

Arif Hussain C 1157 49.5%
Steve Guy LD 533 22.8%
Adam Coulthard Lab 511 21.9%
Linda Harris UKIP 135 5.8%

Totteridge and Bowerdean [EWycombe gain from LD]

Chaudhary Ditta EWycombe 930 39.9%
Sebert Graham Lab 588 25.3%
Alexander Shayler C 466 20.0%
Ben Holkham LD 344 14.8%

Tylers Green and Loudwater

David Shakespeare C 1438 60.9%
Paula Lee LD 539 22.8%
Fariha Khan Lab 207 8.8%
Brian Mapletoft UKIP 179 7.6%

Wendover, Halton and Stoke Mandeville [C gain from UKIP]

Steve Bowles C 1687 55.5%
Anders Christensen LD 397 13.1%
Martin Abel Lab 372 12.2%
Chris Adams UKIP 326 10.7%
Tom Hodge Grn 256 8.4%

West Wycombe

Darren Hayday Ind 1409 51.1%
Tony Green C 628 22.8%
Ghulam Rabani Lab 555 20.1%
Neil Timberlake LD 163 5.9%

Wing

Netta Glover C 1366 43.8%
Peter Cooper Ind 880 28.2%
David Hancock Lab 286 9.2%
Sheila de Rosa LD 256 8.2%
Roger Huntley UKIP 209 6.7%
Kumar Bala Grn 119 3.8%

Winslow

John Chilver C 1389 46.4%
Llew Monger LD 1256 42.0%
Philip Jacques Lab 184 6.1%
Niki Adams UKIP 163 5.4%

The Wooburns, Bourne End and Hedsor

Mike Appleyard C 1265 47.6%
Geoff Howard Ind 606 22.8%
Mark Jolliffe LD 409 15.4%
Wendy Byrne Lab 287 10.8%
John Fagan UKIP 93 3.5%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict