Home > 2017 > CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2017

Cambridgeshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

IndNwk = Independent Network
StNeots = St Neots Independent Group

Other results for Cambridgeshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Cambridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — East Cambridgeshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Fenland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Huntingdonshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Cambridgeshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridgeshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 68467 40.4% 36
Liberal Democrat 50728 29.9% 15
Labour 30446 17.9% 7
Green Party 6320 3.7% 0
UK Independence Party 6074 3.6% 0
Independent 4103 2.4% 1
St Neots Independent Group 3107 1.8% 2
Independent Network 412 0.2% 0

Abbey

Joan Whitehead Lab 1022 40.6%
Nicky Shepard LD 947 37.6%
Kevin Francis C 336 13.3%
Monica Hone Grn 212 8.4%

Alconbury and Kimbolton

Ian Gardener C 1943 61.7%
Michael Baker LD 973 30.9%
Kevin Goddard Lab 231 7.3%

Arbury

Jocelynne Scutt Lab 1331 44.8%
Cecilia Liszka LD 919 31.0%
Henry Collins C 542 18.3%
Lucas Ruzowitzky Grn 177 6.0%

Bar Hill

Lynda Harford C 1202 40.1%
Mark Argent LD 836 27.9%
Stuart Hilpert Lab 550 18.3%
Teal Riley Grn 252 8.4%
Helene Green UKIP 158 5.3%

Brampton and Buckden

Peter Downes LD 1536 48.6%
Hamish Masson C 1422 45.0%
Sue Foster Lab 205 6.5%

Burwell

Joshua Schumann C 1557 53.9%
Charlotte Cane LD 642 22.2%
Liz Swift Lab 381 13.2%
Flora Waterhouse Grn 309 10.7%

Cambourne

Mark Howell C 1145 43.3%
Peter Hedges LD 721 27.2%
Gavin Clayton Lab 590 22.3%
Marcus Pitcaithly Grn 190 7.2%

Castle

Claire Richards Lab 777 29.8%
John Hipkin Ind 750 28.7%
Paul Sagar LD 736 28.2%
Edward Macnaghten C 199 7.6%
Gareth Bailey Grn 147 5.6%

Chatteris

Anne Hay C 1086 48.5%
Richard Mandley UKIP 429 19.1%
Steven Nicholson Ind 201 9.0%
David Lewis Lab 178 7.9%
John Freeman LD 176 7.9%
Daniel Divine Ind 171 7.6%

Cherry Hinton

Sandra Crawford Lab 1555 48.8%
James Mathieson C 718 22.5%
John Oakes LD 699 21.9%
Maximilian Fries Grn 215 6.7%

Chesterton

Ian Manning LD 1715 44.1%
Kelley Green Lab 1407 36.2%
Connor Macdonald C 481 12.4%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 199 5.1%
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 88 2.3%

Cottenham and Willingham

Timothy Wotherspoon C 1207 35.3%
Neil Gough LD 1205 35.3%
Alex Tiley Lab 421 12.3%
Mike Mason IndNwk 412 12.1%
Colin Coe Grn 173 5.1%

Duxford

Peter Topping C 2066 55.1%
Peter McDonald LD 1248 33.3%
Jackie Scott Lab 286 7.6%
Matthew Barton Grn 148 3.9%

Ely North

Lis Every C 1192 49.3%
Alison Whelan LD 855 35.4%
Mark Hucker Lab 370 15.3%

Ely South

Anna Bailey C 1627 46.1%
Christine Whelan LD 1368 38.7%
Rebecca Denness Lab 536 15.2%

Fulbourn

John Williams LD 1217 43.4%
Alan Sharp C 899 32.0%
Tim Andrews Lab 548 19.5%
Oliver Fisher Grn 141 5.0%

Gamlingay

Sebastian Kindersley LD 1505 42.2%
Heather Williams C 1448 40.6%
Alison Elcox Ind 374 10.5%
John Goodall Lab 237 6.6%

Godmanchester and Huntingdon South

Graham Wilson LD 1194 52.3%
Bill Hensley C 656 28.7%
Samuel Sweek Lab 282 12.3%
Dan Morris UKIP 152 6.7%

Hardwick

Lina Joseph C 1840 49.9%
Philip Allen LD 1369 37.1%
Norman Crowther Lab 456 12.4%
Anna Gomori-Woodcock Grn 25 0.7%

The Hemingfords and Fenstanton

Ian Bates C 1766 62.2%
David Priestman LD 785 27.6%
Robert Leach Lab 289 10.2%

Histon and Impington

David Jenkins LD 1938 53.9%
Othman Cole C 834 23.2%
Beccy Talmy Lab 602 16.7%
Darren Cotterell Grn 224 6.2%

Huntingdon North and Hartford

Michael Shellens LD 882 35.0%
Emily Barley C 838 33.3%
Nik Johnson Lab 532 21.1%
Peter Ashcroft UKIP 265 10.5%

Huntingdon West

Tom Sanderson Ind 1018 48.6%
Sir Peter Brown C 532 25.4%
Joe Jordan LD 299 14.3%
Patrick Kadewere Lab 247 11.8%

King's Hedges

Elisa Meschini Lab 1247 40.1%
Jamie Dalzell LD 1056 33.9%
Anette Karimi C 427 13.7%
Angela Ditchfield Grn 211 6.8%
David Corn UKIP 170 5.5%

Linton

Henry Batchelor LD 1957 47.6%
John Bald C 1579 38.4%
Paul Richardson Grn 293 7.1%
Ernie Turkington Lab 282 6.9%

Littleport

David Ambrose Smith C 863 57.2%
Jane Frances Lab 335 22.2%
Martin Seidel LD 310 20.6%

Longstanton, Northstowe and Over

Peter Hudson C 1112 45.9%
Sarah Cheung Johnson LD 965 39.8%
Simon Down Lab 226 9.3%
Sandra Archer Grn 119 4.9%

March North and Waldersey (2)

Steve Count C 2263 49.9%
Janet French C 2094
Katharine Bultitude Lab 856 18.9%
Martin Field Lab 850
Stephen Court LD 605 13.3%
Caroline Smith UKIP 561 12.4%
Robin Talbot UKIP 481
Scott Lansdell-Hill LD 340
Ruth Johnson Grn 248 5.5%
Andrew Crawford Grn 191

March South and Rural

John Gowing C 969 39.7%
Robert Skoulding Ind 910 37.3%
Steven Smith Lab 174 7.1%
Daniel Spencer UKIP 157 6.4%
Neil Morrison LD 126 5.2%
Elizabeth Wright Grn 102 4.2%

Market

Nichola Harrison LD 965 41.9%
Nick Gay Lab 678 29.4%
Jeremy Caddick Grn 425 18.4%
Henry Mitson C 237 10.3%

Melbourn and Bassingbourn

Susan van de Ven LD 1693 56.2%
Joshua Huntingfield C 773 25.7%
Adrian Dent UKIP 199 6.6%
Simon Saggers Grn 174 5.8%
Chris Coleridge Lab 173 5.7%

Newnham

Lucy Nethsingha LD 1221 51.2%
Joe Dale Lab 673 28.2%
Julius Carrington C 299 12.5%
Mark Slade Grn 193 8.1%

Papworth and Swavesey

Mandy Smith C 1495 56.0%
Peter Sandford LD 660 24.7%
Darren Macey Lab 305 11.4%
Gaynor Clements Grn 211 7.9%

Petersfield

Linda Jones Lab 1410 41.0%
Emma Bates LD 1171 34.1%
Virgil Ierubino Grn 467 13.6%
Linda Yeatman C 388 11.3%

Queen Edith's

Amanda Taylor LD 1678 46.4%
Adam Pounds Lab 962 26.6%
Manas Deb C 752 20.8%
Joel Chalfen Grn 226 6.2%

Ramsey and Bury

Adela Costello C 1296 45.1%
Peter Reeve UKIP 1152 40.1%
Kevin Minnette Lab 260 9.1%
Alex Wasyliw LD 163 5.7%

Roman Bank and Peckover

Simon King C 1455 54.2%
Gavin Booth LD 615 22.9%
Christopher Schooling UKIP 364 13.6%
Richard Hibbert Lab 252 9.4%

Romsey

Noel Kavanagh Lab 1633 44.7%
Simon Cooper LD 1359 37.2%
Simon Lee C 335 9.2%
Caitlin Patterson Grn 329 9.0%

St Ives North and Wyton

Ryan Fuller C 1223 54.2%
David Hodge LD 404 17.9%
Sam Feeney Lab 391 17.3%
Margaret King UKIP 238 10.5%

St Ives South and Needingworth

Kevin Reynolds C 1491 59.3%
John Watson Lab 537 21.3%
Lakkana Yalagala LD 488 19.4%

St Neots East and Gransden

Julie Wisson C 865 52.6%
James Catmur LD 375 22.8%
James Corley StNeots 218 13.2%
Stephen Hinchley Lab 188 11.4%

St Neots The Eatons

Derek Giles StNeots 1506 46.3%
Beth Hughes C 893 27.4%
Bob Farrer Ind 388 11.9%
James Bartrick LD 250 7.7%
Rob Gardiner Lab 217 6.7%

St Neots Eynesbury

Simone Taylor StNeots 818 43.4%
Robert Moores C 649 34.4%
Claire Piper LD 228 12.1%
Sam Wakeford Lab 189 10.0%

St Neots Priory Park and Little Paxton

David Wells C 1069 43.0%
Carol McMahon LD 599 24.1%
Paul Davies StNeots 565 22.7%
Christine Green Lab 255 10.2%

Sawston and Shelford (2)

Kevin Cuffley C 2698 42.0%
Roger Hickford C 2584
Peter Fane LD 2528 39.4%
Brian Milnes LD 2427
Mike Nettleton Lab 1194 18.6%
Sue Whitney Lab 1186

Sawtry and Stilton

Simon Bywater C 2022 68.8%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 405 13.8%
Roger Henson UKIP 269 9.1%
Geoff Harvey LD 244 8.3%

Soham North and Isleham

Paul Raynes C 1504 66.2%
Rupert Moss-Eccardt LD 396 17.4%
Isobel Morris Lab 371 16.3%

Soham South and Haddenham

Bill Hunt C 1828 57.7%
Pauline Wilson LD 826 26.1%
Lydia Hill Lab 320 10.1%
Andy Cogan Grn 193 6.1%

Somersham and Earith

Steve Criswell C 1862 68.2%
Tony Jebson LD 393 14.4%
Iain Ramsbottom Lab 299 10.9%
Callum Duffy UKIP 178 6.5%

Sutton

Lorna Dupre LD 1441 45.8%
Michael Bradley C 1353 43.0%
Christopher Horne Lab 355 11.3%

Trumpington

Donald Adey LD 1116 39.0%
Katie Thornburrow Lab 847 29.6%
Shapour Meftah C 694 24.3%
Ceri Galloway Grn 204 7.1%

Warboys and The Stukeleys

Terry Rogers C 1142 62.4%
Paul Bullen UKIP 273 14.9%
Tony Hulme LD 248 13.6%
Graeme Watkins Lab 166 9.1%

Waterbeach

Anna Bradnam LD 1706 46.4%
George Walker C 1184 32.2%
Gareth Wright Lab 591 16.1%
Eleanor Crane Grn 196 5.3%

Whittlesey North

Christopher Boden C 1365 65.7%
Stephen Jansky Lab 279 13.4%
Dawn Rhys-Owain UKIP 244 11.7%
Alex Oates Grn 97 4.7%
Francis Bellard LD 93 4.5%

Whittlesey South

David Connor C 1692 66.4%
Dai Rhys-Owain UKIP 266 10.4%
Martin Lodziak Lab 247 9.7%
Graham Kitchen LD 192 7.5%
Karen Alexander Grn 150 5.9%

Wisbech East

Samantha Hoy C 1284 63.2%
Susan Marshall Lab 306 15.1%
Susan Carson UKIP 243 12.0%
Fay Allen Ind 135 6.6%
Gareth Wilson LD 64 3.1%

Wisbech West

Steven Tierney C 1076 61.0%
Paul Clapp UKIP 211 12.0%
Christina Eyres Lab 190 10.8%
Sharon Home Ind 119 6.7%
Jane Feaviour-Clarke Grn 70 4.0%
Christopher Ross LD 61 3.5%
Jonathan Miller Ind 37 2.1%

Woodditton

Mathew Shuter C 1676 67.4%
John Trapp LD 767 30.9%
Steve O'Dell Lab 42 1.7%

Yaxley and Farcet

Mac McGuire C 1118 52.4%
Jonathan Orchard Lab 558 26.2%
Paul Richardson UKIP 457 21.4%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict