Home > 2017 > CumbriaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Cumbria

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Cumbria: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Allerdale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Barrow-in-Furness 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — Carlisle 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Copeland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Eden 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Lakeland 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cumbria 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 62805 44.4% 37
Labour 37167 26.3% 26
Liberal Democrat 25308 17.9% 16
Independent 7797 5.5% 5
Green Party 5632 4.0% 0
UK Independence Party 2791 2.0% 0

Alston and East Fellside [Lab gain from Ind]

Claire Driver Lab 836 35.2%
Walter Walker C 688 28.9%
Mary Robinson Ind 624 26.2%
Deb Holden LD 116 4.9%
Alan Marsden Grn 114 4.8%

Appleby [LD gain from C]

Andy Connell LD 909 48.2%
John Owen C 844 44.7%
John Potts Lab 78 4.1%
Kimberley Lawson Grn 56 3.0%

Aspatria

Jim Lister C 593 39.4%
Phill Roberts LD 548 36.4%
Peter Kendall Lab 262 17.4%
David Wilson UKIP 101 6.7%

Belah

Gareth Ellis C 951 48.3%
Paul Birks Lab 538 27.4%
Alan Toole Ind 478 24.3%

Belle Vue

Christine Bowditch Lab 742 46.2%
Geoffrey Osborne C 722 44.9%
Susan Riley UKIP 91 5.7%
Helen Atkinson Grn 52 3.2%

Botcherby

Robert Betton Ind 807 50.0%
Helen Fisher Lab 431 26.7%
Paul Nedved C 337 20.9%
Deb Brown Grn 40 2.5%

Bothel and Wharrels

Alan Bowness C 1235 66.8%
Jill Perry Grn 615 33.2%

Brampton

Lawrence Fisher C 860 55.5%
Lesley Begley Lab 321 20.7%
Olwyn Luckley LD 135 8.7%
Colin Luhrs Grn 126 8.1%
John Harding UKIP 107 6.9%

Bransty [C gain from Lab]

Graham Roberts C 607 42.6%
Rachel Holliday Lab 561 39.3%
Charles Maudling Ind 220 15.4%
Maggie Bedford Grn 38 2.7%

Cartmel

Sue Sanderson LD 1111 53.5%
Steve Chambers C 873 42.0%
Robin le Mare Grn 94 4.5%

Castle

Alan McGuckin Lab 469 43.4%
James Bainbridge C 364 33.7%
David Wood LD 117 10.8%
Robbie Reid-Sinclair UKIP 77 7.1%
Richard Hunt Grn 53 4.9%

Cleator Moor East and Frizington [C gain from Lab]

Arthur Lamb C 629 47.2%
Tim Knowles Lab 612 45.9%
Allan Todd Grn 93 7.0%

Cleator Moor West

Frank Morgan Lab 567 50.7%
Genna Haraldsen C 309 27.6%
Christopher Ross Ind 112 10.0%
Mike Minogue LD 66 5.9%
Nicholas Ford UKIP 65 5.8%

Cockermouth North [LD gain from C]

Rebecca Hanson LD 811 39.8%
Peter Nicholson C 609 29.9%
Isabel Burns Lab 546 26.8%
Flic Crowley Grn 70 3.4%

Cockermouth South

Alan Kennon C 1117 56.2%
Andrew Semple Lab 579 29.2%
Roger Peck LD 204 10.3%
Jane Roy Grn 86 4.3%

Corby and Hayton

William Graham Ind 830 47.7%
Keith Meller C 608 35.0%
Alison Hobson LD 177 10.2%
Charmian Mccutcheon Grn 124 7.1%

Currock

Reg Watson Lab 562 54.5%
Geoff Mitchell C 309 30.0%
Jeffrey Bomford Ind 96 9.3%
Sky Higgins Grn 64 6.2%

Dalston and Burgh

Trevor Allison LD 1048 47.0%
Katharine Oliver C 936 41.9%
Ray Warwick Lab 248 11.1%

Dalton North [C gain from Lab]

Ben Shirley C 884 55.2%
Barry Doughty Lab 569 35.5%
Glenn Higgins Ind 148 9.2%

Dalton South [C gain from Lab]

Des English C 683 49.9%
Ernie Wilson Lab 508 37.1%
Dick Young UKIP 115 8.4%
Raymond Beecham LD 63 4.6%

Dearham and Broughton [C gain from lab]

Hugo Graham C 805 49.0%
Alan Clark Lab 641 39.0%
Richard Mawdsley UKIP 112 6.8%
Helen Smith Grn 85 5.2%

Denton Holme

Hugh McDevitt Lab 800 60.0%
Syed Ali C 360 27.0%
Neil Boothman Grn 93 7.0%
Kerryanne Wilde UKIP 80 6.0%

Eden Lakes

Neil Hughes LD 1129 54.8%
Laura Kay C 931 45.2%

Egremont

David Southward Lab 789 53.8%
Alistair Norwood C 677 46.2%

Egremont North and St Bees [C gain from Lab]

Chris Whiteside C 626 42.7%
Henry Wormstrup Lab 469 32.0%
Wammo Walmsley Ind 208 14.2%
Jayne Laine Ind 163 11.1%

Gosforth

Christopher Turner C 1144 60.9%
Sam Meteer Ind 366 19.5%
Peter Kane Lab 311 16.6%
Daniel Nixon Grn 57 3.0%

Grange

Bill Wearing C 1318 62.1%
Dave Khan LD 586 27.6%
Nicola Kennedy Lab 135 6.4%
Laura Miller Grn 83 3.9%

Greystoke and Hesket

Tom Wentworth Waites C 1009 57.4%
Roger Burgin LD 255 14.5%
Doug Lawson Grn 205 11.7%
Ruth Wood Lab 201 11.4%
David Ryland UKIP 89 5.1%

Harraby North

Cyril Weber Lab 737 67.3%
Barbara Eden C 358 32.7%

Harraby South

Deborah Earl Lab 671 44.8%
Michael Randall C 655 43.7%
Jack Paton Ind 173 11.5%

Harrington

Marjorie Rae Ind 613 46.8%
Janet King Lab 425 32.4%
Neville Lishman C 189 14.4%
Reece Fleming LD 84 6.4%

Hawcoat

Roy Worthington C 1245 74.4%
Connor Lambton Lab 429 25.6%

High Furness [C gain from LD]

Matt Brereton C 1059 48.5%
David Fletcher LD 798 36.6%
Gerry Scott Lab 222 10.2%
Chris Loynes Grn 103 4.7%

Hillcrest and Hensingham [C gain from Lab]

Andrew Wonnacott C 816 50.5%
Christine Wharrier Lab 801 49.5%

Hindpool

Anne Burns Lab 714 62.1%
Ann English C 300 26.1%
Dave Roberts UKIP 136 11.8%

Houghton and Irthington

John Mallinson C 1112 65.7%
Maggie Robinson Lab 262 15.5%
Brendan Murphy LD 140 8.3%
Fiona Mills UKIP 90 5.3%
Hazel Graham Grn 88 5.2%

Howgate

Martin Barbour C 623 47.6%
Gillian Troughton Lab 566 43.3%
Eric Atkinson UKIP 75 5.7%
Sharon Watson Grn 44 3.4%

Kells and Sandwith

Emma Williamson Lab 684 51.8%
Brigid Whiteside C 419 31.7%
Michael Guest Ind 218 16.5%

Kendal Castle

Chris Hogg LD 1267 58.0%
Harry Taylor C 703 32.2%
Jim Ring Lab 133 6.1%
Gwen Harrison Grn 83 3.8%

Kendal Highgate

Geoff Cook LD 922 54.0%
Emma Hine C 426 24.9%
Paul Braithwaite Lab 253 14.8%
Phil Whiting Grn 107 6.3%

Kendal Nether

Shirley Evans LD 1234 60.1%
Pamela Flitcroft C 531 25.9%
Eli Aldridge Lab 188 9.2%
Andy Mason Grn 100 4.9%

Kendal South

Brenda Gray LD 1195 48.6%
Andrew Lucas C 1025 41.7%
Jackson Stubbs Lab 131 5.3%
Meg Hill Grn 109 4.4%

Kendal Strickland and Fell

Peter Thornton LD 1170 54.9%
Michael Nicholson C 443 20.8%
Virginia Branney Lab 353 16.5%
Ian Rodham Grn 167 7.8%

Kent Estuary

Ian Stewart LD 1422 53.0%
Tom Harvey C 995 37.1%
Jill Abel Grn 162 6.0%
Lois Sparling Lab 103 3.8%

Keswick [Lab gain from Ind]

Tony Lywood Lab 933 51.6%
Ronald Munby C 608 33.6%
Jack Lenox Grn 268 14.8%

Kirkby Stephen

Phil Dew C 1605 70.3%
Kelvyn James LD 407 17.8%
Ian Simkins Lab 194 8.5%
Richard O'Brien Grn 77 3.4%

Lakes

Will Clark LD 782 53.1%
Tim Browne C 564 38.3%
Alison Gilchrist Lab 79 5.4%
Chris Rowley Grn 49 3.3%

Longtown

Val Tarbitt C 921 74.0%
Stephen Sidgwick Lab 215 17.3%
Graham Moore UKIP 109 8.8%

Low Furness

Janet Willis LD 994 47.5%
Andrew Butcher C 861 41.2%
Shirley-Anne Wilson Lab 191 9.1%
Peter Howlett Grn 45 2.2%

Lower Kentdale

Roger Bingham C 1715 69.7%
Gordon Higton LD 510 20.7%
Paul Casson Lab 139 5.6%
Simon Blunden Grn 97 3.9%

Lyth Valley

James Bland C 1247 65.0%
Bex Cooper LD 530 27.6%
Adam Rubinstein Grn 99 5.2%
Stephen Willmott UKIP 43 2.2%

Maryport North

Carni McCarron-Holmes Lab 663 38.7%
George Kemp UKIP 646 37.7%
Sarah Pagan C 318 18.6%
Clare Brown Grn 86 5.0%

Maryport South

Keith Little Lab 983 72.7%
Antony Todd C 285 21.1%
Laura Rumney Grn 84 6.2%

Millom

Doug Wilson C 967 68.6%
Denise Burness Lab 442 31.4%

Millom Without

Keith Hitchen C 1150 72.9%
Ryan Woods Lab 281 17.8%
Sally Millar Grn 147 9.3%

Mirehouse

Mike Hawkins Lab 804 66.2%
Jane Micklethwaite C 410 33.8%

Morton

John Bell Lab 804 58.9%
David Shepherd C 477 34.9%
Rob Morrison Grn 84 6.2%

Moss Bay and Moorclose [Ind gain from Lab]

Stephen Stoddart Ind 847 55.1%
Barbara Cannon Lab 484 31.5%
Louise Donnelly C 188 12.2%
Douglas Maw Grn 17 1.1%

Newbarns and Parkside [C gain from Lab]

Sol Wielkopolski C 683 49.7%
John Murphy Lab 600 43.7%
Karl Hunt UKIP 90 6.6%

Old Barrow

Helen Wall Lab 577 60.0%
Brenda Lauderdale C 290 30.2%
Colin Rudd UKIP 94 9.8%

Ormsgill

Bill McEwan Lab 660 51.8%
Terri-Ann Gibney C 398 31.2%
Theresa McMeekin UKIP 216 17.0%

Penrith East

Patricia Bell LD 955 60.9%
John Forrester C 445 28.4%
Hilary Snell Lab 85 5.4%
Mary Dixon UKIP 53 3.4%
Ali Ross Grn 29 1.9%

Penrith North

Hilary Carrick C 1031 64.2%
Virginia Taylor LD 574 35.8%

Penrith Rural

David Whipp C 888 51.4%
Michael Tonkin Ind 405 23.5%
Lorna Baker LD 290 16.8%
Wade Tidbury Grn 143 8.3%

Penrith West

Helen Fearon C 507 40.7%
Judith Derbyshire LD 319 25.6%
Lee Quinn Ind 260 20.9%
Dave Knaggs Lab 160 12.8%

Risedale

Kevin Hamilton Lab 667 63.6%
Jamie Samson C 382 36.4%

Roosecote [C gain from Lab]

Derek Gawne C 898 56.4%
Fred Chatfield Lab 606 38.1%
Pete Richards UKIP 88 5.5%

St John's and Great Clifton

Joe Holliday Ind 704 40.0%
Antony McGuckin Lab 635 36.1%
Ann McKerrell C 369 21.0%
Fliss Watts Grn 52 3.0%

St Michael's

Alan Barry Lab 798 64.8%
Gladys Wilson C 277 22.5%
Margaret Bennett LD 120 9.7%
Peter Rigg Grn 36 2.9%

Seaton [Lab gain from Ind]

Celia Tibble Lab 755 48.5%
Mark Jenkinson C 727 46.7%
Alistair Grey Grn 74 4.8%

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale

Nick Cotton LD 1253 48.8%
Kevin Lancaster C 1163 45.3%
Nick Cross Lab 91 3.5%
Daphne Jackson Grn 60 2.3%

Solway Coast

Tony Markley C 884 50.4%
John Cook Ind 525 29.9%
Caroline Richardson Lab 274 15.6%
Richard Rawson Grn 70 4.0%

Stanwix Urban

Elizabeth Mallinson C 1123 57.0%
Tim Linford Lab 548 27.8%
Helen Davison Grn 216 11.0%
Phil Douglass UKIP 83 4.2%

Thursby

Duncan Fairbairn C 1294 73.3%
Bill Goldsmith Lab 343 19.4%
Dianne Standen Grn 128 7.3%

Ulverston East

John Wilson Lab 758 46.1%
Helen Irving C 620 37.7%
Andrew Hudson LD 168 10.2%
Bob Gerry Grn 98 6.0%

Ulverston West

James Airey C 1146 55.0%
David Webster Lab 552 26.5%
Loraine Birchall LD 235 11.3%
Judy Filmore Grn 149 7.2%

Upper Kent

Stan Collins LD 1104 51.9%
Margaret Bond C 756 35.5%
Adrian Porter Grn 158 7.4%
Andy Windsor C 109 5.1%

Upperby

Stewart Young Lab 703 52.5%
Fiona Robson C 415 31.0%
John Denholm UKIP 120 9.0%
James Osler LD 70 5.2%
Penelope Foster Grn 31 2.3%

Walney North

Mel Worth Lab 720 63.5%
Martin McLeavy C 413 36.5%

Walney South

Frank Cassidy Lab 739 57.8%
Rory McClure C 539 42.2%

Wetheral

Nick Marriner C 1297 65.2%
Michael Gee LD 307 15.4%
Stephen Bowditch Lab 300 15.1%
Dallas Brewis Grn 85 4.3%

Wigton

Roger Liddle Lab 1058 53.1%
Malcolm Grainger C 883 44.3%
Patricia Ackred Grn 53 2.7%

Windermere [C gain from LD]

Ben Berry C 1097 47.9%
Steve Rooke LD 1009 44.1%
Penny Henderson Lab 124 5.4%
Kate Threadgold Grn 58 2.5%

Yewdale [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Haraldsen C 928 46.5%
Beth Furneaux Lab 755 37.8%
Jeff Coates LD 174 8.7%
Malcolm Craik UKIP 111 5.6%
Henry Goodwin Grn 28 1.4%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict