Home > 2017 > DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Derbyshire

Whole council up for election.

CANDI = Chesterfield and North Derbyshire Independents

Other results for Derbyshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Amber Valley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Bolsover 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Chesterfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Derbyshire Dales 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Erewash 2003 2007 2011 2015 — High Peak 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North East Derbyshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Derbyshire 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derbyshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 93546 43.9% 37
Labour 76135 35.8% 24
Liberal Democrat 25259 11.9% 3
UK Independence Party 9281 4.4% 0
Green Party 4480 2.1% 0
Independent 3440 1.6% 0
Chesterfield and North Derbyshire Independents 417 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 365 0.2% 0

Alfreton and Somercotes (2)

Paul Smith Lab 2677 41.7%
Steve Marshall-Clarke Lab 2591
Kathy Moss C 2408 37.5%
Gareth Gee C 2311
Stuart Bent UKIP 722 11.2%
Steve Elliott Grn 375 5.8%
Vikki Bonsall LD 244 3.8%
Kate Smith LD 195

Alport and Derwent

David Taylor C 2550 57.8%
Jyoti Wilkinson Lab 1249 28.3%
Paul Smith LD 329 7.5%
William Macfarlane Grn 280 6.4%

Ashbourne

Steve Bull C 2775 73.4%
Rebecca Goodall LD 751 19.9%
Richard Stone UKIP 254 6.7%

Aston [C gain from Lab]

Neil Atkin C 1738 49.7%
Rob Davison Lab 1359 38.8%
Ann Graves UKIP 160 4.6%
John Hills LD 157 4.5%
Marten Kats Grn 85 2.4%

Bakewell

Judith Twigg C 2652 60.7%
Helen Swift Lab 1103 25.3%
Eleanor Nancolas LD 613 14.0%

Barlborough and Clowne

Anne Western Lab 1492 58.0%
David Dixon C 951 37.0%
Ben Marshall LD 130 5.1%

Belper [C gain from Lab]

Peter Makin C 1714 46.3%
John Owen Lab 1590 42.9%
Dave Wells Grn 226 6.1%
Richard Salmon LD 175 4.7%

Birdholme

Dave Allen Lab 1646 59.2%
Paul Gibbons C 757 27.2%
Amanda Brassington LD 377 13.6%

Bolsover North

Duncan McGregor Lab 1416 57.7%
Neil Yewman C 717 29.2%
Elaine Evans TUSC 163 6.6%
Jayne Phoenix LD 160 6.5%

Bolsover South

Joan Dixon Lab 1335 52.6%
Sophie Dack C 848 33.4%
Jon Dale TUSC 202 8.0%
Steven Raison LD 153 6.0%

Boythorpe and Brampton South

Ron Mihaly Lab 1384 45.6%
Keith Falconer LD 1152 37.9%
Sara Scotting C 502 16.5%

Breadsall and West Hallam

Carol Hart C 2534 67.5%
Michael Yates Lab 555 14.8%
Robert Mee LD 464 12.4%
Robert Wilson UKIP 200 5.3%

Breaston

Robert Parkinson C 2389 60.2%
Neil Barnes Lab 937 23.6%
Caroline Gent UKIP 252 6.4%
Martin Garnett LD 244 6.1%
Brent Poland Grn 146 3.7%

Brimington

Stuart Brittain Lab 1671 58.5%
Adam Fowler C 679 23.8%
Tony Rogers LD 266 9.3%
Paul Stone CANDI 238 8.3%

Buxton North and East [C gain from Lab]

Linda Grooby C 1327 44.0%
Caitlin Bisknell Lab 1300 43.1%
Alistair Forbes LD 270 8.9%
Peter Crook Grn 122 4.0%

Buxton West

Tony Kemp C 1771 47.5%
Matthew Stone Lab 1293 34.6%
Adam Scott LD 406 10.9%
Eileen Reynolds Grn 262 7.0%

Chapel and Hope Valley

Jim Perkins C 1791 45.0%
Charles Lawley LD 1100 27.6%
Robert King Lab 932 23.4%
Nat Scott Grn 159 4.0%

Clay Cross North

Brian Wright Lab 1263 39.6%
David Hancock LD 980 30.8%
William Armitage C 732 23.0%
Alan Garfitt UKIP 211 6.6%

Clay Cross South

Kevin Gillott Lab 1896 60.1%
Linda Rowley C 897 28.4%
Graham Hutchinson UKIP 236 7.5%
Sam Jones LD 124 3.9%

Derwent Valley

Jason Atkin C 2291 56.7%
Martin Rutter Lab 897 22.2%
Michael Crapper LD 606 15.0%
Paul Roe UKIP 248 6.1%

Dovedale

Simon Spencer C 1825 47.0%
Colin Swindell Ind 1250 32.2%
Tom Barker Lab 433 11.2%
Martin Aiton LD 241 6.2%
John Youatt Grn 132 3.4%

Dronfield East [C gain from Lab]

Alex Dale C 2141 56.6%
Janet Hill Lab 1295 34.2%
John Ahern LD 205 5.4%
Gina Clarke UKIP 143 3.8%

Dronfield West and Walton

Angelique Foster C 2868 65.3%
Michael Gordon Lab 893 20.3%
Martin Wilcock LD 346 7.9%
Adrian Clarke UKIP 284 6.5%

Duffield and Belper South

Chris Short C 1770 47.8%
Carol Angharad Lab 889 24.0%
Sue Macfarlane Grn 439 11.8%
Stuart Bradford Ind 358 9.7%
Jeremy Benson LD 250 6.7%

Eckington and Killamarsh (2)

Diane Charles Lab 2360 43.7%
Brian Ridgway Lab 2286
Jeremy Kenyon C 2109 39.1%
Richard Welton C 1883
Cristian Gomez Reaney UKIP 503 9.3%
James Blundell LD 427 7.9%
Carmen Levick LD 388
Beverley Molloy UKIP 359

Etherow

Becki Woods Lab 1286 53.9%
Marcus Gill C 875 36.7%
Alastair Booth LD 139 5.8%
Sue Ledger Grn 84 3.5%

Etwall and Repton

Martyn Ford C 2632 68.1%
John McCallum Lab 677 17.5%
Annabelle Long LD 399 10.3%
Louise Howells UKIP 159 4.1%

Glossop and Charlesworth (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

George Wharmby C 2911 41.2%
Jean Wharmby C 2834
Damien Greenhalgh Lab 2823 39.9%
Sheila Yamin Lab 2410
Stephen Worrall LD 521 7.4%
Peter Allen Grn 455 6.4%
Darcey Gillie LD 380
Christopher Boyle UKIP 364 5.1%
Chris Cuff Grn 299

Greater Heanor [C gain from Lab]

Alexander Stevenson C 1431 47.9%
Paul Jones Lab 1158 38.8%
Daniel Bamford UKIP 261 8.7%
Joel Hunt LD 71 2.4%
Christina Smith Grn 67 2.2%

Heanor Central [C gain from Lab]

Richard Iliffe C 1388 43.6%
Celia Cox Lab 1305 41.0%
Geoff Aldwinckle UKIP 315 9.9%
George White LD 122 3.8%
James Brooks Grn 55 1.7%

Hilton

Julie Patten C 1847 63.6%
Steve Cooper Lab 692 23.8%
Claire Portejoie LD 188 6.5%
Ben Stokes UKIP 176 6.1%

Horsley

Kevin Buttery C 2613 64.1%
John Porter Lab 930 22.8%
Adrian Nathan UKIP 212 5.2%
Tom Hague LD 197 4.8%
Lian Pizzey Grn 124 3.0%

Ilkeston East [C gain from Lab]

Robert Flatley C 1116 41.8%
James Dawson Lab 1031 38.6%
Frank Dunne UKIP 364 13.6%
Angela Togni LD 87 3.3%
Ralph Hierons Grn 75 2.8%

Ilkeston South

John Frudd Lab 1182 44.8%
Jonathan Wright C 1062 40.3%
Terry Calladine UKIP 213 8.1%
Heather Hierons Grn 99 3.8%
Stephen Hill LD 82 3.1%

Ilkeston West [C gain from Lab]

Tony King C 1560 48.3%
Michelle Booth Lab 1270 39.3%
John Geehan UKIP 237 7.3%
Alex Richards LD 90 2.8%
John Thomson Ind 76 2.4%

Linton [C gain from Lab]

Patrick Murray C 1751 59.1%
Toni Rogers Lab 914 30.9%
Barry Appleby UKIP 152 5.1%
Lorraine Johnson LD 144 4.9%

Long Eaton [C gain from Lab]

Alan Griffiths C 1469 44.2%
Cheryl Pidgeon Lab 1334 40.1%
Peter Levesley UKIP 209 6.3%
Marie Crowley Grn 139 4.2%
Jane Oseman LD 136 4.1%
Roy Dunn Ind 38 1.1%

Loundsley Green and Newbold

Mick Wall Lab 1658 47.4%
Tom Snowdon LD 990 28.3%
John Scotting C 673 19.2%
Sharon Buxton CANDI 179 5.1%

Matlock [LD gain from Lab]

Sue Burfoot LD 1889 42.3%
Ann Elliott C 1383 30.9%
Andy Botham Lab 1198 26.8%

Melbourne

Linda Chilton C 2317 65.9%
Neil Tilley Lab 703 20.0%
John James LD 319 9.1%
Martin Batteson UKIP 178 5.1%

New Mills

Beth Atkins LD 1889 44.9%
Dave Gates Lab 1312 31.2%
Samantha Flower C 833 19.8%
Mike Daw Grn 177 4.2%

Petersham [C gain from Lab]

Garry Hickton C 1378 41.9%
Caroline Brown Lab 1228 37.4%
Becky Thomas LD 345 10.5%
Simon Gent UKIP 188 5.7%
Martin Gallimore Grn 146 4.4%

Ripley East and Codnor [C gain from Lab]

Ron Ashton C 1788 52.2%
Steve Freeborn Lab 1315 38.4%
Gaz Smith UKIP 179 5.2%
Alex Bear Grn 77 2.2%
Peter Jelf LD 66 1.9%

Ripley West and Heage [C gain from Lab]

Trevor Ainsworth C 2196 50.5%
David Williams Lab 1678 38.6%
Philip Rose UKIP 207 4.8%
Richard Smeeton LD 151 3.5%
Marian Taylor Grn 119 2.7%

St Mary's

Jean Innes Lab 1433 50.3%
Malcolm Rowley C 646 22.7%
Matthew Genn LD 405 14.2%
Kerrie Webb UKIP 277 9.7%
John Levis Grn 86 3.0%

Sandiacre

Wayne Major C 2064 58.4%
Celia Powers Lab 852 24.1%
Steve Maxwell LD 380 10.8%
Gaynor Watts UKIP 141 4.0%
Maggie Gallimore Grn 97 2.7%

Sawley

Kewal Athwal C 2025 52.7%
Alan Chewings Lab 708 18.4%
Adam Wain LD 450 11.7%
Kristin Simmons Ind 243 6.3%
Sylvia Corsham Ind 190 4.9%
Giles Farrand UKIP 152 4.0%
David Shipman Grn 71 1.8%

Shirebrook and Pleasley

Christine Dale Lab 1222 48.4%
David Taylor Ind 515 20.4%
Katherine Burrow C 430 17.0%
Mark Nolan UKIP 213 8.4%
Ross Shipman LD 147 5.8%

South Normanton and Pinxton

Jim Coyle Lab 1135 45.9%
David Tillyer C 802 32.4%
Jaquie Calladine UKIP 342 13.8%
Martin Cheung LD 196 7.9%

Spire

Sharon Blank Lab 1263 55.1%
Nigel Sterland C 505 22.0%
Maggie Cannon LD 287 12.5%
Adrian Mather Ind 239 10.4%

Staveley

Helen Elliott Lab 1331 52.3%
Mick Bagshaw Ind 531 20.9%
James Hunt C 494 19.4%
Stephen Hartley LD 187 7.4%

Staveley North and Whittington [LD gain from Lab]

Barry Bingham LD 1325 43.1%
Dean Collins Lab 1241 40.4%
Oliver Scheidt C 509 16.6%

Sutton

Nigel Barker Lab 1454 53.8%
Andrew Jervis C 820 30.3%
Robert Molloy UKIP 277 10.2%
Jaimie Barson LD 154 5.7%

Swadlincote Central [C gain from Lab]

Gary Musson C 1092 43.6%
Paul Dunn Lab 981 39.2%
Mike Dawson UKIP 298 11.9%
Rebecca Wilkinson LD 132 5.3%

Swadlincote North

Sean Bambrick Lab 1174 50.7%
Ann Watson C 886 38.3%
Martin Fitzpatrick UKIP 186 8.0%
Richard Tyler LD 68 2.9%

Swadlincote South [C gain from Lab]

Stuart Swann C 1098 45.4%
Trevor Southerd Lab 1028 42.5%
Alice Stott UKIP 198 8.2%
Tim Collingwood LD 93 3.8%

Tibshelf

Clive Moesby Lab 1506 52.1%
Samuel Boam C 872 30.2%
Ray Calladine UKIP 337 11.7%
David Roulston LD 177 6.1%

Walton and West [C gain from LD]

John Boult C 1541 39.4%
Paul Niblock LD 1403 35.9%
Gordon McLaren Lab 963 24.6%

Whaley Bridge [C gain from LD]

Alison Fox C 1333 34.7%
David Lomax LD 1292 33.6%
Ruth George Lab 1062 27.6%
Mary Jones Grn 157 4.1%

Wingerworth and Shirland

Barry Lewis C 2457 58.8%
Barry Barnes Lab 1183 28.3%
Wendy Smalley LD 309 7.4%
Andrew Briggs UKIP 233 5.6%

Wirksworth

Irene Ratcliffe Lab 2040 45.0%
Richard Bright C 2012 44.3%
Gill Bates LD 259 5.7%
Ivan Dixon Grn 226 5.0%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict