Home > 2017 > DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Devon

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

EDevon = Independent East Devon Alliance

Other results for Devon: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — East Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Exeter 2002 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Mid Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Hams 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Teignbridge 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Torridge 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Devon 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 102362 44.2% 42
Liberal Democrat 49642 21.5% 7
Labour 34178 14.8% 7
Independent 15838 6.8% 2
Green Party 13311 5.8% 1
UK Independence Party 10428 4.5% 0
Independent East Devon Alliance 5057 2.2% 1
Liberal Party 584 0.3% 0

Alphington and Cowick

Yvonne Atkinson Lab 1980 43.4%
Alex Traves C 1558 34.2%
Rod Ruffle LD 617 13.5%
Andrew Bell Grn 280 6.1%
Dutch Dudgeon UKIP 126 2.8%

Ashburton and Buckfastleigh

Stuart Barker C 1489 36.5%
John Nutley LD 1466 36.0%
Ronald Fox Ind 666 16.3%
Helen McGechie Lab 342 8.4%
Bruce Meechan UKIP 113 2.8%

Axminster

Ian Hall C 1741 47.2%
Paul Hayward EDevon 1322 35.8%
Bill Foster LD 320 8.7%
Jeremy Walden Lab 306 8.3%

Barnstaple North

Brian Greenslade LD 1759 52.8%
David Hoare C 780 23.4%
Roy Tomlinson Lab 304 9.1%
Andy Norden UKIP 252 7.6%
Ricky Knight Grn 238 7.1%

Barnstaple South

John Mathews C 1585 44.6%
David Chalmers LD 1215 34.2%
Laurence Overend Lab 344 9.7%
Steve Crowther UKIP 228 6.4%
Matt Chamings Grn 178 5.0%

Bickleigh and Wembury

John Hart C 2276 71.7%
John Harvey Lab 360 11.3%
Caroline Voaden LD 304 9.6%
Coral Smith Grn 236 7.4%

Bideford East

Linda Hellyer C 938 29.9%
David Brenton Lab 626 20.0%
Phil Pennington Ind 546 17.4%
Sam Robinson UKIP 444 14.2%
Robert Wootton LD 311 9.9%
Will Douglas-Mann Grn 189 6.0%
Stephen Barnes Ind 78 2.5%

Bideford West and Hartland

Tony Inch C 1223 42.5%
Robin Julian UKIP 589 20.5%
Stephen Potts LD 556 19.3%
Anne Brenton Lab 509 17.7%

Bovey Rural

George Gribble C 2149 50.0%
Sally Morgan LD 1365 31.8%
Lisa Robillard Webb Lab 307 7.1%
Eoghan Kelly Ind 194 4.5%
Roger Haworth Grn 166 3.9%
Graham Walker UKIP 118 2.7%

Braunton Rural

Caroline Chugg C 1479 40.9%
Liz Spear LD 1219 33.7%
Mark Cann Lab 670 18.5%
Rob McConnell UKIP 247 6.8%

Broadclyst (2)

Ray Bloxham C 1652 41.9%
Sara Randall Johnson C 1516
Eleanor Rylance LD 839 21.3%
Henry Gent Grn 679 17.2%
Peter Hook LD 515
Jan Ross Lab 411 10.4%
Sue Mills Lab 406
Eileen Lascelles Ind 359 9.1%

Chudleigh and Teign Valley

Jerry Brook C 2044 49.7%
Richard Keeling LD 1553 37.8%
Anthony Krys Lab 288 7.0%
Katie Reville Grn 226 5.5%

Chulmleigh and Landkey

Richard Edgell C 1849 59.1%
David Worden LD 884 28.3%
Lucie Puttipap Grn 200 6.4%
Marion Mason Lab 194 6.2%

Combe Martin Rural

Andrea Davis C 2278 63.2%
Sue Haywood LD 562 15.6%
Oliver Bell Lab 308 8.5%
Kyle Chivers Grn 290 8.0%
Jon Irving-Bell UKIP 165 4.6%

Crediton

Nick Way LD 2093 48.9%
Clive Eginton C 1679 39.2%
Susan Macrow-Hill Lab 271 6.3%
Mike Szabo UKIP 238 5.6%

Creedy, Taw and Mid Exe

Margaret Squires C 2622 53.5%
Frank Letch LD 1194 24.3%
John Ross Lab 402 8.2%
Paul Edwards Grn 310 6.3%
Tim Matthews UKIP 262 5.3%
Lloyd Knight Lib 114 2.3%

Cullompton and Bradninch

John Berry C 1499 44.4%
Luke Taylor LD 810 24.0%
David Pugsley Ind 478 14.2%
Danny Barnes Lab 332 9.8%
William Jones UKIP 185 5.5%
Gillian Westcott Grn 70 2.1%

Dartmouth and Marldon

Jonathan Hawkins C 2292 66.4%
Susie Jackson LD 456 13.2%
Heather Nicholson Grn 360 10.4%
Tessa Lannin Lab 344 10.0%

Dawlish

John Clatworthy C 2407 51.9%
Martin Wrigley LD 1479 31.9%
Christina Doyle Lab 453 9.8%
David Gunn UKIP 300 6.5%

Duryard and Pennsylvania

Percy Prowse C 1666 46.9%
Jane Begley Lab 1130 31.8%
Michael Mitchell LD 488 13.7%
Lizzie Woodman Grn 204 5.7%
Sallie Waters UKIP 65 1.8%

Exminster and Haldon

Alan Connett LD 2130 51.5%
Kevin Lake C 1510 36.5%
Andy Bragg Grn 212 5.1%
Sarah Krys Lab 198 4.8%
Bob Edwards UKIP 82 2.0%

Exmouth (2)

Richard Scott C 2849 30.2%
Jeff Trail C 2725
Ben Ingham Ind 2199 23.3%
Eileen Wragg LD 2117 22.5%
Tim Dumper LD 1719
Brigitte Graham UKIP 799 8.5%
Robert Masding Grn 755 8.0%
Dilys Hadley Lab 700 7.4%
Oliver Davey Grn 692
Pete Money Lab 645

Exmouth and Budleigh Salterton Coastal

Christine Channon C 2456 54.9%
Steve Gazzard LD 960 21.5%
Keith Edwards Lab 448 10.0%
Gavin Graham UKIP 277 6.2%
Mike Rosser Grn 246 5.5%
Harry Tribble Lib 87 1.9%

Exwick and St Thomas

Rob Hannaford Lab 2089 57.5%
Azhar-Jamal Chaudhry C 776 21.4%
Joe Levy Grn 311 8.6%
Christine Vince LD 241 6.6%
Lawrence Harper UKIP 216 5.9%

Feniton and Honiton

Phil Twiss C 1879 61.4%
Andrew Blackwell Lab 543 17.7%
David Cox LD 371 12.1%
Graham Smith UKIP 269 8.8%

Fremington Rural

Frank Biederman Ind 2202 55.9%
Rodney Cann C 1108 28.1%
Julie Adnams Hatch LD 327 8.3%
Ian Crawford Lab 124 3.1%
Pauline Davies UKIP 101 2.6%
Phillip Wearne Grn 76 1.9%

Hatherleigh and Chagford

James McInnes C 2615 62.6%
Ross Wolverson LD 543 13.0%
David Osbiston Grn 444 10.6%
Paula Frisby Lab 384 9.2%
Bob Rush UKIP 190 4.5%

Heavitree and Whipton Barton

Emma Brennan Lab 2151 51.3%
Emily Croft C 1317 31.4%
Gerald Pryke LD 283 6.8%
Kay Powell Grn 249 5.9%
Robert Sheridan UKIP 192 4.6%

Holsworthy Rural

Barry Parsons C 3185 67.3%
Caroline Leaver LD 574 12.1%
Nigel Johnson UKIP 536 11.3%
Vivian Gale Lab 439 9.3%

Ilfracombe

Paul Crabb C 1173 38.1%
Netti Pearson Grn 822 26.7%
Mike Edmunds Ind 704 22.9%
Toby Ebert Lab 256 8.3%
Stuart Robertson UKIP 122 4.0%

Ipplepen and The Kerswells

Alistair Dewhirst LD 2128 46.1%
Chris Clarance C 2043 44.3%
Amy Walkden Grn 160 3.5%
Adam Bell Lab 147 3.2%
Gerrie Williams UKIP 137 3.0%

Ivybridge

Roger Croad C 1751 55.7%
Tony Rea Lab 852 27.1%
Laurel Lawford LD 190 6.0%
Ian Ross UKIP 186 5.9%
Phil Picton Grn 163 5.2%

Kingsbridge

Julian Brazil LD 2265 51.3%
Josh Gardner C 1845 41.8%
Gerrie Messer Lab 306 6.9%

Kingsteignton and Teign Estuary

Ron Peart C 1911 52.4%
Dave Rollason LD 900 24.7%
Tony Dempster Ind 359 9.8%
James Osben Lab 317 8.7%
Jennie Osborne Grn 158 4.3%

Newton Abbot North

Jackie Brodie LD 1160 38.7%
Philip Bullivant C 1023 34.1%
Mike Hocking Ind 402 13.4%
Carol Alderton Lab 254 8.5%
Steven Harvey UKIP 161 5.4%

Newton Abbot South

Gordon Hook LD 2091 61.6%
Dennis Smith C 938 27.7%
Jackie Jackson Lab 272 8.0%
Mike Rickard Grn 91 2.7%

Northam

Andrew Eastman C 2189 53.7%
Chris Leather UKIP 719 17.6%
Stan Coats Lab 468 11.5%
David Berryman LD 356 8.7%
Peter Hames Grn 343 8.4%

Okehampton Rural

Kevin Ball C 2068 50.1%
Tony Leech Ind 702 17.0%
Caleb Stevens Lab 538 13.0%
John Farrand-Rogers LD 383 9.3%
Sally Parkins Grn 248 6.0%
Alan Gross UKIP 187 4.5%

Otter Valley

Claire Wright Ind 3638 74.8%
Tim Venner C 1104 22.7%
George Downs Lab 123 2.5%

Pinhoe and Mincinglake

Hilary Ackland Lab 1718 46.4%
Lee Mottram C 1427 38.5%
Michael Payne LD 208 5.6%
Robert Ball UKIP 190 5.1%
Bethany Payne Grn 160 4.3%

St David's and Haven Banks

Marilyn Whitton Lab 1556 44.2%
Aric Gilinsky C 906 25.7%
Diana Moore Grn 620 17.6%
Kevin Chun LD 342 9.7%
Brian Jeffery UKIP 95 2.7%

St Sidwells and St James

Su Aves Lab 2135 60.9%
Anne Jobson C 734 20.9%
Tom Milburn Grn 353 10.1%
Alexandra Newcombe LD 285 8.1%

Salcombe

Rufus Gilbert C 2236 61.5%
Elizabeth Huntley LD 895 24.6%
David Trigger Lab 271 7.5%
John Green Grn 231 6.4%

Seaton and Colyton

Martin Shaw EDevon 1826 38.1%
Helen Parr C 1784 37.2%
Peter Burrows LD 524 10.9%
Jim Knight Ind 441 9.2%
Ian Martin Lab 222 4.6%

Sidmouth

Stuart Hughes C 2390 47.3%
Marianne Rixson EDevon 1909 37.8%
Lewis Ragbourn LD 237 4.7%
Ray Davison Lab 207 4.1%
Jeannie Alderdice Grn 165 3.3%
Richard Wright UKIP 145 2.9%

South Brent and Yealmpton

Richard Hosking C 2226 52.0%
Antony Power LD 1312 30.6%
Marianne Tissandier Grn 403 9.4%
Lisette Granados Lab 340 7.9%

South Molton

Jeremy Yabsley C 2217 58.1%
Matt Bushell LD 1152 30.2%
Steven Hinchliffe Lab 277 7.3%
Ian Horsnell Grn 172 4.5%

Tavistock

Debo Sellis C 1922 49.2%
Jeff Moody Ind 1098 28.1%
Chris Bones LD 297 7.6%
Roy Kendrick Lab 249 6.4%
Colin Bannon Grn 229 5.9%
Duncan Parker UKIP 110 2.8%

Teignmouth

Sylvia Russell C 1736 40.1%
Richard Younger-Ross LD 1714 39.6%
Lillian Chasteau Lab 437 10.1%
Jackie Hooper UKIP 249 5.8%
Benjamin Stevens Grn 193 4.5%

Tiverton East

Colin Slade C 1253 41.6%
Kevin Wilson LD 912 30.3%
Steve Bush Lab 550 18.3%
Jonathan Smith UKIP 294 9.8%

Tiverton West

Polly Colthorpe C 1624 43.8%
Ron Dolley UKIP 691 18.6%
Tim Bridger Lab 617 16.6%
Ben Holdman LD 392 10.6%
Jenny Roach Lib 383 10.3%

Torrington Rural

Andrew Saywell C 1858 40.4%
Ray Auvray LD 855 18.6%
James Craigie Lab 678 14.8%
Roger Darch UKIP 576 12.5%
Andy Boyd Ind 369 8.0%
Keith Funnell Grn 260 5.7%

Totnes and Dartington

Jacqi Hodgson Grn 1524 34.9%
Robert Vint LD 1304 29.9%
Rose Rowe C 892 20.4%
Evelyn Burges Lab 546 12.5%
Alan Langmaid UKIP 96 2.2%

Wearside and Topsham

Andrew Leadbetter C 2226 54.8%
Eliot Wright Lab 1335 32.9%
Mick Craig LD 272 6.7%
Mark Shorto Grn 227 5.6%

Whimple and Blackdown

Iain Chubb C 2716 66.0%
Jules Hoyles LD 973 23.6%
Steve Greenway Lab 426 10.4%

Willand and Uffculme

Ray Radford C 1932 52.6%
Simon Clist LD 805 21.9%
Margaret Dennis Ind 414 11.3%
Fiona Hutton Lab 298 8.1%
Jo Norton Grn 224 6.1%

Wonford and St Loyes

Marina Asvachin Lab 1494 47.2%
Rob Newby C 1186 37.5%
Thomas Deakin LD 216 6.8%
Lynn Wetenhall Grn 135 4.3%
Alison Sheridan UKIP 132 4.2%

Yelverton Rural

Philip Sanders C 2151 45.1%
Ric Cheadle Ind 989 20.8%
Lucy Wood Grn 511 10.7%
Gail Bones LD 438 9.2%
David Pengelly UKIP 344 7.2%
Ruth Craigie Lab 332 7.0%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict