Home > 2017 > East SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

East Sussex

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Other results for East Sussex: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Eastbourne 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2011 2015 — Hastings 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Lewes 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rother 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wealden 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Sussex 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 69746 45.6% 30
Liberal Democrat 34893 22.8% 11
Labour 23849 15.6% 4
Independent 10105 6.6% 5
Green Party 8803 5.8% 0
UK Independence Party 5479 3.6% 0
Socialist Party 19 0.0% 0

Arlington, East Hoathly and Hellingly

Nicholas Bennett C 1706 59.2%
Chris Bowers LD 568 19.7%
Kay Syrad Grn 217 7.5%
Anthony Fielding Lab 199 6.9%
Chris Magness UKIP 192 6.7%

Ashdown and Conquest

Peter Pragnell C 1599 62.0%
Eileen Masters Lab 720 27.9%
Robert Wakeford LD 190 7.4%
Gabriel Carlyle Grn 71 2.8%

Baird and Ore

Laurie Loe C 1182 47.2%
Kim Forward Lab 1111 44.4%
Katy Hunter-Burbridge LD 112 4.5%
Judy Scott Grn 97 3.9%

Battle and Crowhurst

Kathryn Field LD 1465 48.3%
Alastair Douglas C 1080 35.6%
Antonia Berelson Lab 357 11.8%
Michael Phillips UKIP 132 4.4%

Bexhill East

Charles Clark Ind 919 35.3%
Gillian Johnson C 801 30.8%
Roger McCarthy Lab 362 13.9%
Diane Smith LD 306 11.8%
Geoffrey Bastin UKIP 216 8.3%

Bexhill North

Michael Ensor C 1275 44.8%
Andy Batsford Lab 798 28.0%
Helen Bridger Ind 382 13.4%
Trevor Clements UKIP 245 8.6%
Graham Martin-Royle LD 146 5.1%

Bexhill South

Simon Elford C 1952 58.5%
Richard Sage Lab 741 22.2%
Vivienne Bond LD 459 13.8%
Sheila Allen-Rodgers UKIP 186 5.6%

Bexhill West

Stuart Earl Ind 2056 50.4%
Martin Kenward C 1356 33.3%
Samuel Coleman Lab 290 7.1%
Joel Kemp LD 227 5.6%
Alf Lovell UKIP 148 3.6%

Braybrooke and Castle

Godfrey Daniel Lab 1848 58.6%
Rob Cooke C 684 21.7%
Xan Brooker LD 371 11.8%
Andrea Needham Grn 252 8.0%

Brede Valley and Marsham

Carl Maynard C 2016 67.0%
Andy Ives Lab 414 13.7%
Ian Stone LD 408 13.6%
Lynne Hehir UKIP 173 5.7%

Central St Leonards and Gensing

Trevor Webb Lab 1520 53.7%
Graeme Williams C 784 27.7%
Paul Homer Grn 280 9.9%
Tony Seymour LD 247 8.7%

Chailey

Jim Sheppard C 1957 60.2%
Peter Gardiner LD 784 24.1%
Nicholas Belcher Lab 311 9.6%
Holly Atkins Grn 200 6.2%

Crowborough North and Jarvis Brook

Richard Stogdon C 1846 65.9%
Karen Shaw LD 439 15.7%
Sara Newman Lab 292 10.4%
Colin Stocks Grn 225 8.0%

Crowborough South and St Johns

Sylvia Tidy C 1774 69.0%
Adrian Morris LD 441 17.1%
Brendan Clegg Lab 198 7.7%
Gabrielle Symonds Grn 159 6.2%

Devonshire

Steve Wallis LD 1424 49.2%
Robert Whippy C 657 22.7%
Paul Howard Lab 463 16.0%
Rachel Large UKIP 232 8.0%
Linda Wintle Grn 117 4.0%

Forest Row and Groombridge

Francis Whetstone C 1468 45.8%
Keith Obbard Grn 1406 43.9%
Tessa Younger LD 331 10.3%

Hailsham Market

Bob Bowdler C 943 40.9%
Alexa Clarke LD 609 26.4%
Louise Orbell Lab 401 17.4%
Laurence Keeley UKIP 353 15.3%

Hailsham New Town

Gerard Fox C 1283 52.4%
Gavin Blake-Coggins LD 634 25.9%
Mark Osborn Lab 364 14.9%
Charlotte Still Grn 166 6.8%

Hampden Park

Colin Swansborough LD 1339 55.0%
Mozmil Hussain C 632 26.0%
Dave Poole Lab 345 14.2%
Ivor Hueting Grn 119 4.9%

Heathfield and Mayfield

Rupert Simmons C 2217 70.6%
Fraser Kerr LD 374 11.9%
David Newman Lab 347 11.1%
Clare Whistler Grn 202 6.4%

Hollington and Wishing Tree

Phil Scott Lab 1287 56.1%
John Rankin C 795 34.7%
Stephen Milton LD 108 4.7%
Arkady Johns Grn 103 4.5%

Langney

Alan Shuttleworth LD 1646 64.4%
Christopher Whippy C 561 22.0%
Ian Garbutt UKIP 160 6.3%
Lee Comfort Lab 144 5.6%
Rosana Capirocci Jimenez Grn 44 1.7%

Lewes

Ruth O'Keeffe Ind 2370 55.3%
Oliver Henman LD 757 17.7%
Emily Clarke Lab 568 13.3%
Tony Rowell Grn 307 7.2%
Jane Slater C 263 6.1%
Howard Pilott Soc 19 0.4%

Maresfield and Buxted

Roy Galley C 2381 69.6%
James Edwards LD 453 13.2%
Ian Tysh Grn 310 9.1%
Gareth Looker Lab 278 8.1%

Maze Hill and West St Leonards

Matthew Beaver C 1391 51.7%
Steve Thorpe Lab 807 30.0%
Eve Montgomery LD 285 10.6%
Diane Granger Ind 112 4.2%
Thaddeus Skews Grn 94 3.5%

Meads

Barry Taylor C 2213 59.6%
Robin Maxted LD 918 24.7%
Jean Couture Lab 236 6.4%
Sally Boys Grn 187 5.0%
Christopher Holloway UKIP 157 4.2%

Newhaven and Bishopstone

Darren Grover LD 1239 39.1%
Peter Charlton C 1194 37.6%
Andrew Bryant Lab 319 10.1%
Ian Buchanan UKIP 227 7.2%
Mark Bullock Grn 101 3.2%
Laurence Pulling Ind 92 2.9%

Northern Rother

Angharad Davies C 1719 58.9%
Sue Prochak LD 782 26.8%
Larry Hyett Lab 241 8.3%
Edward Tuddenham UKIP 177 6.1%

Old Hastings and Tressell

Tania Charman Lab 1414 54.4%
Claire Hamill C 740 28.5%
Julia Hilton Grn 284 10.9%
John Faulkner LD 163 6.3%

Old Town

John Ungar LD 2074 55.7%
Vivienne de Havilland-Geraghty C 1123 30.2%
Jake Lambert Lab 342 9.2%
Alex Hough Grn 184 4.9%

Ouse Valley West and Downs

Sarah Osborne LD 1722 51.8%
Roy Burman C 1253 37.7%
Jerry Gould Lab 205 6.2%
Anthony Shuster Grn 144 4.3%

Peacehaven

Nigel Enever C 1446 54.1%
Ciarron Clarkson Lab 720 27.0%
Phil Howson UKIP 310 11.6%
Lee St Clair LD 118 4.4%
Lesley Orr Grn 77 2.9%

Pevensey and Stone Cross

Tom Liddiard C 1161 47.2%
Mike Pursglove UKIP 431 17.5%
Daniel Brookbank Ind 366 14.9%
Wendy Dash LD 272 11.1%
Tim Macpherson Lab 169 6.9%
Iona Rowan Grn 59 2.4%

Polegate and Watermill

Daniel Shing Ind 1810 52.9%
David Watts C 1017 29.7%
Steve Murphy LD 225 6.6%
Bernie Goodwin UKIP 175 5.1%
Alex Mthobi Lab 135 3.9%
Peter Wright Grn 62 1.8%

Ratton

Colin Belsey C 2054 62.6%
Marcus von Thiele LD 697 21.2%
John Lambert Lab 256 7.8%
Rex Kosters UKIP 181 5.5%
Pippa Oliphant Grn 95 2.9%

Ringmer and Lewes Bridge

Philip Daniel LD 1492 33.0%
Johnny Denis Grn 1385 30.6%
Paul Gander C 1116 24.7%
Belinda Chapman Lab 412 9.1%
Tony Best UKIP 121 2.7%

Rother North West

John Barnes C 1686 62.0%
Mary Varrall LD 623 22.9%
Sara Watson Lab 254 9.3%
Edward Smith UKIP 157 5.8%

Rye and Eastern Rother

Keith Glazier C 1697 55.5%
Nigel Jennings Lab 641 21.0%
Derek Greenup LD 318 10.4%
Alison Phillips UKIP 204 6.7%
Adam Smith Grn 197 6.4%

St Anthony's

David Tutt LD 1834 59.5%
Jamie Hollywood C 847 27.5%
Jackie Ferguson Lab 192 6.2%
Colin Horscroft UKIP 150 4.9%
Nick Symons Grn 60 1.9%

St Helens and Silverhill

Martin Clarke C 1643 50.4%
Judy Rogers Lab 1228 37.7%
Stewart Rayment LD 258 7.9%
Sally Phillips Grn 129 4.0%

Seaford North

Phil Boorman C 1767 51.0%
Ian Cairns LD 1000 28.9%
John Edson Lab 260 7.5%
Eric Woodward UKIP 232 6.7%
Mary de Pleave Grn 119 3.4%
Anthony White Ind 84 2.4%

Seaford South

Carolyn Lambert LD 1670 44.9%
Sam Adeniji C 1494 40.2%
Steve Floor Lab 277 7.5%
Pete Leeming UKIP 172 4.6%
Emily O'Brien Grn 105 2.8%

Sovereign

David Elkin C 1998 64.3%
Kate Daly LD 829 26.7%
Natasha Duursma Lab 195 6.3%
Hugh Norris Grn 83 2.7%

Telscombe

Andy Smith C 1575 55.2%
Julie Vaughan Lab 723 25.3%
Deborah Holt UKIP 226 7.9%
Charlie Carr LD 222 7.8%
Zoe Nicholson Grn 108 3.8%

Uckfield North

Claire Dowling C 1350 53.3%
Paul Sparks LD 815 32.1%
Robert Williams Lab 268 10.6%
Melissa Tysh Grn 102 4.0%

Uckfield South with Framfield

Chris Dowling C 1588 60.4%
Paul Meakin LD 552 21.0%
William Ball Lab 314 11.9%
Pamela Tysh Grn 176 6.7%

Upperton

Pat Rodohan LD 1634 48.3%
Diane Mulkeirins C 1254 37.1%
Paul Richards Lab 241 7.1%
Dorothy Forsyth Grn 138 4.1%
Amanda Sheehan UKIP 116 3.4%

Wealden East

Bill Bentley C 1973 57.2%
Paul Coleshill LD 614 17.8%
Jane Vinnicombe Lab 326 9.4%
Hannah Shoubridge UKIP 282 8.2%
Eve Ashley Grn 257 7.4%

Wealden North East

Bob Standley C 1926 68.2%
Beverley Johnstone LD 407 14.4%
Beth Martin Grn 285 10.1%
Christopher Morris Lab 206 7.3%

Willingdon and South Downs

Stephen Shing Ind 1914 49.8%
Douglas Murray C 1309 34.0%
Christopher Hartley LD 292 7.6%
Maureen Goodwin UKIP 124 3.2%
Jill Shacklock Lab 110 2.9%
Jennifer Howells Grn 97 2.5%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict