Home > 2017 > EssexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Essex

Whole council up for election.

CIIP = Canvey Island Independent Party
EDP = English Democrats Party
Loughton = Loughton Residents Association
R4U = Residents for Uttlesford
Rayleigh = Rayleigh Independents
Rochford = Rochford District Residents
SWFInd = South Woodham Ferrers Independents
Tendring = Tendring First
Wickford = Wickford Independents

Other results for Essex: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Basildon 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Braintree 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Brentwood 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Castle Point 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Chelmsford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Colchester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Epping Forest 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Harlow 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Maldon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rochford 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Tendring 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Uttlesford 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Essex 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 166770 49.0% 56
Labour 54041 15.9% 6
Liberal Democrat 49990 14.7% 7
UK Independence Party 25883 7.6% 0
Green Party 15722 4.6% 1
Independent 10077 3.0% 2
Residents for Uttlesford 5231 1.5% 0
Canvey Island Independent Party 3654 1.1% 2
Loughton Residents Association 2824 0.8% 1
Wickford Independents 1503 0.4% 0
Rochford District Residents 1400 0.4% 0
Tendring First 1332 0.4% 0
British National Party 761 0.2% 0
South Woodham Ferrers Independents 732 0.2% 0
Rayleigh Independents 655 0.2% 0
English Democrats Party 58 0.0% 0

Abbey [Lab gain from LD]

Lee Scordis Lab 1624 32.1%
Lyn Barton LD 1469 29.0%
Daniel Ellis C 1290 25.5%
Mark Goacher Grn 466 9.2%
Ron Levy UKIP 218 4.3%

Basildon Laindon Park and Fryerns (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Jeff Henry C 2196 36.2%
Allan Davies Lab 2154 35.5%
Sandra Hiller C 2077
Adele Brown Lab 2018
Derrick Fellowes UKIP 1405 23.1%
Frank Ferguson UKIP 1402
Elizabeth Grant LD 317 5.2%
Colin Grant LD 296

Basildon Pitsea (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Stephen Hiller C 2654 37.2%
Patricia Reid Lab 2605 36.5%
Paul Bishop Lab 2452
Christopher Jackman C 2313
Simon Breedon UKIP 1372 19.2%
Stephen Ward UKIP 1113
Martin Howard LD 351 4.9%
Stephen Nice LD 303
Paul Borg BNP 161 2.3%
Christine Winter BNP 126

Basildon Westley Heights [Ind gain from UKIP]

Kerry Smith Ind 3341 60.6%
Andrew Schrader C 1329 24.1%
Jack Ferguson Lab 546 9.9%
Benjamin Williams LD 294 5.3%

Billericay and Burstead (2)

Anthony Hedley C 6223 65.1%
Richard Moore C 5623
Santa Bennett Lab 1082 11.3%
Darren Kelliher LD 926 9.7%
David Kirkman Lab 745
Oliver Alexander Grn 701 7.3%
Clare Nice LD 685
Kevin Piper UKIP 628 6.6%
Linda Allport-Hodge UKIP 548

Bocking [C gain from UKIP]

Stephen Canning C 2143 55.3%
Collette Gibson Lab 992 25.6%
Alan Rees UKIP 367 9.5%
Barry Foskett LD 218 5.6%
Poppy Gerrard-Abbott Grn 158 4.1%

Braintree Eastern

Robert Mitchell C 2504 56.8%
Moia Thorogood Lab 723 16.4%
Geoffrey Keig LD 476 10.8%
Stephen Hicks Grn 429 9.7%
Norma Huxter UKIP 275 6.2%

Braintree Town

Jean Schmitt C 1922 51.4%
Colin Riches Lab 1067 28.6%
Sam Cowie UKIP 338 9.0%
Laura Davies LD 247 6.6%
Stephanie Bills Grn 163 4.4%

Brentwood Hutton

Louise McKinlay C 3533 72.1%
Dominic Naylor LD 629 12.8%
Emma Benson Lab 502 10.2%
Alistair Stephen Grn 235 4.8%

Brentwood North

Barry Aspinell LD 2522 51.0%
John Kerslake C 1746 35.3%
Michele Wigram Lab 297 6.0%
Bryan Finegan UKIP 270 5.5%
Wendy Stephen Grn 106 2.1%

Brentwood Rural

Lesley Wagland C 3320 65.5%
Darryl Sankey LD 804 15.9%
Alison Heales UKIP 424 8.4%
Tim Barrett Lab 349 6.9%
Paul Jeater Grn 174 3.4%

Brentwood South

David Kendall LD 2087 46.1%
Andy Wiles C 1704 37.6%
Gareth Barrett Lab 542 12.0%
John Hamilton Grn 198 4.4%

Brightlingsea [C gain from UKIP]

Alan Goggin C 2490 47.5%
Gary Scott LD 1318 25.1%
Frank Belgrove Lab 628 12.0%
Ben Smith UKIP 602 11.5%
Bev Maltby Grn 205 3.9%

Broomfield and Writtle

John Aldridge C 2916 54.2%
Wendy Daden Ind 959 17.8%
Julia Frascona LD 894 16.6%
Connor Woolner Lab 423 7.9%
Reza Hossain Grn 184 3.4%

Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South

Valerie Metcalfe C 2742 56.5%
Simon Heap Grn 1093 22.5%
Joseph Barkham LD 549 11.3%
Jason Philips Lab 466 9.6%

Canvey Island East

Dave Blackwell CIIP 1976 47.3%
Chas Mumford C 1359 32.5%
Sam Aubrey UKIP 482 11.5%
Maggie McArthur-Curtis Lab 319 7.6%
Paul Chaplin LD 46 1.1%

Canvey Island West [CIIP gain from C]

Peter May CIIP 1678 49.8%
Jay Blissett C 1342 39.8%
Jackie Reilly Lab 336 10.0%
Ian Gale LD 15 0.4%

Chelmer

John Spence C 3184 64.3%
Natacha Dudley LD 746 15.1%
Sandra Massey Lab 471 9.5%
Jesse Pryke UKIP 316 6.4%
Colin Budgey Grn 237 4.8%

Chelmsford Central

Dick Madden C 1823 42.5%
Marie Goldman LD 1617 37.7%
Edward Massey Lab 506 11.8%
John Theedom UKIP 180 4.2%
Tony Lane Grn 165 3.8%

Chelmsford North

Stephen Robinson LD 2194 47.0%
Mike Holoway C 1635 35.0%
David Howell Lab 466 10.0%
Thomas Jones UKIP 243 5.2%
Keith Wiffen Grn 131 2.8%

Chelmsford West

Jude Deakin LD 1735 39.1%
Graham Seeley C 1534 34.6%
Richard Hyland Lab 757 17.1%
Nigel Carter UKIP 284 6.4%
Natalie Seaman Grn 129 2.9%

Chigwell and Loughton Broadway

Gagan Mohindra C 2033 65.7%
Joanne Alexander-Sefre LD 545 17.6%
Mich Diamond-Conway Lab 518 16.7%

Clacton East [Ind gain from Tendring]

Colin Sargeant Ind 1906 40.9%
Chris Amos C 1458 31.3%
Mark Stephenson UKIP 705 15.1%
Robert Porter Lab 440 9.4%
Kane Silver LD 82 1.8%
Sally McAteer Grn 74 1.6%

Clacton North

Andy Wood C 1639 49.9%
Samantha Atkinson Lab 725 22.1%
Andrew Pemberton UKIP 724 22.0%
Barrie Coker LD 125 3.8%
David Davis Grn 73 2.2%

Clacton West

Paul Honeywood C 1805 50.9%
Dan Casey Lab 874 24.7%
Roy Raby UKIP 619 17.5%
Sean Duffy LD 157 4.4%
Steven Kelly Grn 88 2.5%

Constable

Anne Brown C 3688 68.6%
Thomas Stevenson LD 725 13.5%
Ian Yates Lab 552 10.3%
Blake Roberts Grn 413 7.7%

Drury

Sue Lissimore C 3330 58.3%
Glanville Williams LD 1279 22.4%
Sioux Blair-Jordan Lab 594 10.4%
Robbie Spence Grn 303 5.3%
Diane Baker UKIP 202 3.5%

Dunmow

Susan Barker C 3389 55.9%
Alexander Armstrong R4U 1457 24.0%
Lori Flawn LD 402 6.6%
Bill McCarthy Lab 399 6.6%
Alan Stannard UKIP 283 4.7%
Ashley Payne Grn 133 2.2%

Epping and Theydon Bois [C gain from LD]

Christopher Whitbread C 2419 45.5%
Jon Whitehouse LD 2275 42.8%
Simon Bullough Lab 353 6.6%
Barry Johns UKIP 264 5.0%

Frinton and Walton

Mark Platt C 3066 52.0%
Terry Allen Tendring 1332 22.6%
Andy White Lab 616 10.4%
Richard Everett UKIP 563 9.5%
Susan Clutterbuck Grn 192 3.3%
Simon Banks LD 131 2.2%

Great Baddow

Jenny Chandler C 2306 46.7%
Chris Shaw LD 1718 34.8%
Chris Vince Lab 422 8.5%
Jeanette Howes UKIP 360 7.3%
Liz Carlton Grn 134 2.7%

Hadleigh

Jill Reeves C 3063 66.2%
Brian Lee UKIP 560 12.1%
Lee Dorrington Lab 550 11.9%
Geoff Duff LD 241 5.2%
Douglas Copping Grn 214 4.6%

Halstead

Jo Beavis C 2604 59.3%
Garry Warren Lab 871 19.8%
Anthony Felton UKIP 338 7.7%
Mark Jarman-Howe LD 324 7.4%
Jenny Bishop Grn 230 5.2%
Paul Hooks BNP 23 0.5%

Harlow North [C gain from Lab]

Michael Garnett C 2512 51.0%
Michael Danvers Lab 2036 41.3%
Lesley Rideout LD 379 7.7%

Harlow South East

Eddie Johnson C 2468 58.0%
Eugenie Harvey Lab 1495 35.1%
Christopher Robins LD 293 6.9%

Harlow West (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Michael Hardware C 3940 47.7%
Clive Souter C 3802
Karen Clempner Lab 3457 41.9%
Tony Durcan Lab 3315
Hannah Clare Grn 561 6.8%
James Aicken Grn 405
Christopher Millington LD 297 3.6%
Robert Thurston LD 248

Harwich

Ivan Henderson Lab 2427 51.4%
Ricky Callender C 1374 29.1%
Aaron Hammond UKIP 725 15.4%
Owen Bartholomew LD 106 2.2%
Paul Clutterbuck Grn 88 1.9%

Hedingham

David Finch C 3222 64.9%
Bill Edwards Lab 592 11.9%
Steve Bolter LD 541 10.9%
David Huxter UKIP 371 7.5%
Dawn Holmes Grn 242 4.9%

Heybridge and Tollesbury

Mark Durham C 2965 57.9%
Keith Miller Lab 547 10.7%
Andrew Francis UKIP 450 8.8%
Richard Lee LD 434 8.5%
Richard Perry BNP 422 8.2%
Edwyn Gerrard-Abbott Grn 304 5.9%

Loughton Central

Chris Pond Loughton 2824 69.3%
Jonathan Hunter C 801 19.7%
Angela Ayre Lab 328 8.1%
Paul Rissbrook LD 121 3.0%

Maldon

Penny Channer C 2865 59.8%
Lee Rigby Lab 680 14.2%
Neil Babbage LD 533 11.1%
Tim Drain UKIP 310 6.5%
Benjamin Finn Grn 246 5.1%
Trevor Cable BNP 155 3.2%

Maypole

Dave Harris Lab 2178 51.5%
Pauline Hazell C 1166 27.6%
Martin Goss LD 600 14.2%
Bruno Hickman UKIP 192 4.5%
Laura Pountney Grn 96 2.3%

Mersea and Tiptree

John Jowers C 2555 49.0%
John Akker Ind 1058 20.3%
Bry Mogridge Lab 533 10.2%
David Broise UKIP 474 9.1%
Jo Hayes LD 317 6.1%
Peter Banks Grn 281 5.4%

Mile End and Highwoods

Anne Turrell LD 2104 46.5%
Thomas Rowe C 1549 34.2%
Michael Wagstaff Lab 464 10.3%
Amanda Kirke Grn 207 4.6%
Alex Knupffer UKIP 200 4.4%

North Weald and Nazeing

Anthony Jackson C 3081 78.5%
Stefan Mullard Lab 500 12.7%
Arnold Verrall LD 346 8.8%

Ongar and Rural

Maggie McEwen C 2336 68.2%
Brian Surtees LD 432 12.6%
Liam Preston Lab 316 9.2%
Lawrence Mendoza UKIP 282 8.2%
Robin Tilbrook EDP 58 1.7%

Parsons Heath and East Gates

John Baker LD 1885 43.3%
Darius Laws C 1486 34.1%
Judy Short Lab 514 11.8%
Jason Berry UKIP 294 6.7%
Robert Brannan Grn 179 4.1%

Rayleigh North

Malcolm Maddocks C 2122 44.7%
Christopher Black LD 1462 30.8%
John Hayter UKIP 835 17.6%
Roger Neville Lab 331 7.0%

Rayleigh South [C gain from UKIP]

June Lumley C 2090 50.3%
Jamie Burton Rayleigh 655 15.7%
Christopher Stanley LD 495 11.9%
Keith Gibbs UKIP 459 11.0%
Samantha Reed Lab 328 7.9%
Andrew Strutt Grn 132 3.2%

Rochford North

Terry Cutmore C 1897 44.6%
John Mason Rochford 1400 32.9%
David Lench Lab 403 9.5%
Nicholas Cooper UKIP 402 9.5%
Daniel Irlam LD 148 3.5%

Rochford South

Mike Steptoe C 1683 45.6%
Mark Daniels Lab 870 23.6%
Neil Hookway UKIP 668 18.1%
Robert Green Ind 173 4.7%
Tracy Arnold LD 170 4.6%
Simon Cross Grn 128 3.5%

Rochford West [C gain from Grn]

Carole Weston C 2281 48.1%
Michael Hoy Grn 1736 36.6%
David Flack Lab 386 8.1%
Tina Hughes UKIP 336 7.1%

Saffron Walden [C gain from Ind]

John Moran C 2468 35.6%
Heather Asker R4U 2201 31.8%
Joan Shibata LD 1211 17.5%
Simon Trimnell Lab 619 8.9%
Sarah Allington Grn 246 3.6%
Raymond Tyler UKIP 182 2.6%

South Benfleet [C gain from UKIP]

Andrew Sheldon C 2820 64.4%
Alan Bayley UKIP 711 16.2%
Jack Rawlings Lab 644 14.7%
Francesca Sawle LD 202 4.6%

South Woodham Ferrers

Bob Massey C 1554 45.7%
Jackie Birch SWFInd 732 21.5%
Kyle Jannece UKIP 566 16.6%
Mike Robertson Lab 185 5.4%
Noel Sutcliffe LD 142 4.2%
Chris Cheater Ind 117 3.4%
David Rey Grn 106 3.1%

Southminster

Ron Pratt C 2570 44.5%
Wendy Stamp Ind 1498 26.0%
Beverley Acevedo UKIP 754 13.1%
Leslie McDonald Lab 526 9.1%
Ray Kay LD 243 4.2%
Peter Lote Grn 181 3.1%

Springfield

Mike Mackrory LD 2464 46.1%
Jean Murray C 1991 37.2%
Russell Kennedy Lab 480 9.0%
Mark Gough UKIP 286 5.3%
Angela Thomson Grn 126 2.4%

Stansted

Ray Gooding C 2317 37.4%
Melvin Caton LD 1711 27.6%
Anthony Gerard R4U 1573 25.4%
Thomas van de Bilt Lab 284 4.6%
David Allum UKIP 175 2.8%
Karmel Stannard Grn 132 2.1%

Stanway and Pyefleet

Kevin Bentley C 2842 54.9%
Jessica Scott-Boutell LD 1190 23.0%
Alan Mogridge Lab 565 10.9%
John Pitts UKIP 289 5.6%
Susan Allen Grn 287 5.5%

Stock

Ian Grundy C 3277 68.2%
Paul Clark Ind 710 14.8%
Elaine Baldwin Lab 348 7.2%
Tom Willis LD 307 6.4%
Steve Betteridge Grn 160 3.3%

Tendring Rural East [C gain from UKIP]

Andy Erskine C 2388 51.1%
Jeff Bray UKIP 1035 22.1%
Maria Fowler Lab 762 16.3%
Matthew Bensilum LD 279 6.0%
Chris Southall Grn 212 4.5%

Tendring Rural West

Carlo Guglielmi C 2668 59.5%
Maison Urwin Lab 552 12.3%
Rain Welham-Cobb LD 536 12.0%
Mary Newton UKIP 388 8.7%
Duncan Gordon Grn 340 7.6%

Thaxted

Simon Walsh C 2710 57.7%
Antoinette Wattebot LD 954 20.3%
Peter Simmons Lab 405 8.6%
Lorna Howe UKIP 325 6.9%
Paul Allington Grn 304 6.5%

Three Fields with Great Notley

Graham Butland C 2545 63.0%
Juliet Walton Lab 486 12.0%
Graham Sheppard LD 404 10.0%
Sean Carter UKIP 319 7.9%
Bob Wright Grn 286 7.1%

Thundersley [C gain from UKIP]

Beverley Egan C 2406 64.6%
Joe Cooke Lab 786 21.1%
Sharon Ainsley UKIP 533 14.3%

Waltham Abbey

Ricki Gadsby C 2283 59.7%
Robert Greyson Lab 590 15.4%
Ron McEvoy UKIP 448 11.7%
Dave Plummer Grn 325 8.5%
Timothy Vaughan LD 177 4.6%

Wickford Crouch (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Tony Ball C 4723 54.3%
Malcolm Buckley C 4316
David Harrison Wickford 1503 17.3%
Eunice Brockman Wickford 1455
Louise Catling Lab 1068 12.3%
Mark Conroy UKIP 1009 11.6%
Peter Towler Lab 899
Anne Waters UKIP 850
David Radley LD 390 4.5%

Witham Northern

James Abbott Grn 1743 37.9%
Tom Cunningham C 1650 35.8%
Philip Barlow Lab 722 15.7%
David Hodges UKIP 343 7.5%
Mark Scott LD 145 3.2%

Witham Southern

Derrick Louis C 2114 51.1%
Antony Gore Lab 811 19.6%
Christopher Darbon UKIP 500 12.1%
Barry Fleet LD 437 10.6%
Philip Hughes Grn 276 6.7%

Wivenhoe St Andrew

Julie Young Lab 2054 48.0%
Mark Cory LD 1077 25.2%
Michael McDonnell C 662 15.5%
Chris Hill Ind 315 7.4%
Janita le Fevre Grn 170 4.0%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict