Home > 2017 > GloucestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Gloucestershire

Whole council up for election.

PABG = People Against Bureaucracy Group

Other results for Gloucestershire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Cheltenham 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 — Cotswold 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Forest of Dean 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 — Gloucester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Stroud 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Tewkesbury 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gloucestershire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 79759 45.1% 31
Liberal Democrat 48462 27.4% 14
Labour 25541 14.4% 5
Green Party 13536 7.7% 2
UK Independence Party 5631 3.2% 0
Independent 2382 1.3% 0
People Against Bureaucracy Group 1525 0.9% 1

Abbey

Andrew Gravells C 2320 69.7%
Kirsten Hodges Lab 600 18.0%
Oliver Mountjoy LD 409 12.3%

All Saints and Oakley

Colin Hay LD 1440 52.5%
Martin Tracey C 844 30.8%
Alec Gamble Lab 271 9.9%
Sarah Field Grn 186 6.8%

Barnwood and Hucclecote

David Brown LD 2127 50.2%
Lise Noakes C 1731 40.8%
Trevor Howard Lab 303 7.1%
Frances Griffiths Grn 77 1.8%

Barton and Tredworth [C gain from Lab]

Sajid Patel C 1459 50.5%
Carol Francis Lab 1157 40.1%
Phillip Nash UKIP 165 5.7%
Christopher Ward LD 107 3.7%

Battledown and Charlton Kings

Matt Babbage C 1845 46.3%
Paul McCloskey LD 1794 45.0%
Lorraine Mason Grn 180 4.5%
Caroline Gavin Lab 170 4.3%

Benhall and Up Hatherley

Simon Wheeler LD 1972 52.1%
Mike Saunders C 1506 39.8%
Kenneth Syme Lab 159 4.2%
Adam van Coevorden Grn 147 3.9%

Bishop's Cleeve

Robert Bird C 2277 61.0%
Peter Richmond LD 1009 27.0%
Rose Phillips Lab 302 8.1%
Cate Cody Grn 143 3.8%

Bisley and Painswick

Keith Rippington C 2163 49.6%
Alan Mossman Grn 1230 28.2%
Alexander Findlay LD 964 22.1%

Blakeney and Bream [C gain from UKIP]

Richard Boyles C 1224 33.0%
Richard Leppington UKIP 1053 28.4%
Janet Keene Lab 743 20.1%
Louise Elliott Grn 387 10.4%
Derek Couzens LD 297 8.0%

Bourton-on-the-Water and Northleach

Paul Hodgkinson LD 2365 59.9%
Mark Mackenzie-Charrington C 1581 40.1%

Brockworth

Robert Vines C 1788 53.5%
Clare Softley LD 1055 31.6%
Graham Allen Grn 252 7.5%
Sylvia Bishop UKIP 248 7.4%

Cam Valley

Brian Tipper C 2166 53.7%
Julie Douglass Lab 1456 36.1%
Adrian Walker-Smith LD 411 10.2%

Campden-Vale

Lynden Stowe C 2145 68.1%
Bella McMillan-Scott LD 721 22.9%
Ailsa Spindler Grn 173 5.5%
Robert McNeil-Wilson UKIP 109 3.5%

Charlton Park and College

Klara Sudbury LD 2392 60.8%
Peter Christensen C 1263 32.1%
Elizabeth Johnson Grn 143 3.6%
Malcolm Bride Lab 136 3.5%

Churchdown

Jack Williams LD 1768 50.5%
Graham Bocking C 1415 40.4%
Colin Simpson Lab 316 9.0%

Cinderford

Graham Morgan Lab 1144 54.0%
Marc Silverthorn C 527 24.9%
Roger Wilkinson UKIP 201 9.5%
Jill Raymond Grn 178 8.4%
Lindsey Read LD 69 3.3%

Cirencester Beeches

Nigel Robbins LD 1971 57.6%
Stuart Tarr C 1179 34.5%
Joy Irving Grn 138 4.0%
Christopher Harlow UKIP 132 3.9%

Cirencester Park

Joe Harris LD 2193 62.5%
Tony Curry C 957 27.3%
Terry Pomroy Lab 176 5.0%
Robert Stephens UKIP 94 2.7%
Bob Irving Grn 87 2.5%

Coleford [C gain from Lab]

Carole Allaway-Martin C 1128 48.4%
Shaun Stammers Lab 603 25.9%
Heather Lusty LD 231 9.9%
Martin Hill UKIP 225 9.6%
Fiona Bowie Grn 145 6.2%

Coney Hill and Matson

Kate Haigh Lab 940 42.8%
Jennie Watkins C 806 36.7%
Gary Cleaver UKIP 241 11.0%
Stephen Morrison LD 211 9.6%

Drybrook and Lydbrook [C gain from UKIP]

Terry Hale C 874 32.9%
Andrew Gardiner Ind 828 31.1%
Di Martin Lab 692 26.0%
Gill Moseley LD 133 5.0%
Averil Sumners UKIP 132 5.0%

Dursley [C gain from Lab]

Loraine Patrick C 1574 44.7%
Steve Lydon Lab 1339 38.0%
George Butcher LD 608 17.3%

Fairford and Lechlade on Thames

Ray Theodoulou C 1867 55.0%
Andrew Doherty LD 1081 31.9%
Trevor Smith Lab 197 5.8%
Xanthe Messenger Grn 141 4.2%
Pete Bown UKIP 106 3.1%

Grange and Kingsway [C gain from Lab]

David Norman C 1558 57.4%
Mat McCall Lab 668 24.6%
Rob McCormick UKIP 193 7.1%
David Bebbington LD 190 7.0%
Robert Brookes Grn 103 3.8%

Hardwicke and Severn

Stephen Davies C 1655 58.3%
Mike Stayte LD 470 16.6%
Liz Ashton Lab 442 15.6%
Sue Hartley Grn 272 9.6%

Hempsted and Westgate

Pam Tracey C 1171 49.9%
Neil Hampson Lab 709 30.2%
Imogen Caterer LD 202 8.6%
Daniel Woolf UKIP 138 5.9%
Matthew Sidford Grn 129 5.5%

Hesters Way and Springbank

Suzanne Williams LD 1421 54.3%
Shaun Bailey C 781 29.9%
Clive Harriss Lab 203 7.8%
Barry Lodge UKIP 125 4.8%
Dale Campbell Grn 86 3.3%

Highnam

Phil Awford C 2530 71.0%
Stephen Miller Lab 446 12.5%
Helen Munro LD 340 9.5%
Susan Billington Grn 246 6.9%

Kingsholm and Wotton

Jeremy Hilton LD 1525 52.0%
Justin Hudson C 694 23.7%
Jack Fayter Lab 531 18.1%
Jonathan Ingleby Grn 98 3.3%
Edit Kovacs UKIP 83 2.8%

Lansdown and Park

Tim Harman C 1921 50.0%
Dilys Barrell LD 1620 42.1%
Kevin Boyle Lab 160 4.2%
Anne Knight-Elliott Grn 143 3.7%

Leckhampton and Warden Hill

Iain Dobie LD 2128 48.6%
Chris Nelson C 1902 43.4%
Timothy Bonsor Grn 188 4.3%
Joe Sucksmith Lab 165 3.8%

Longlevens

Kathy Williams C 1884 49.2%
Linda Castle LD 1374 35.8%
Steve Gower Lab 312 8.1%
Matt Young UKIP 155 4.0%
Christopher Britton Grn 108 2.8%

Lydney [C gain from UKIP]

Alan Preest C 1110 45.6%
Mel Farrant Lab 578 23.7%
Alan Grant UKIP 332 13.6%
James Greenwood Grn 270 11.1%
Terry Tull LD 144 5.9%

Minchinhampton [Grn gain from C]

Rachel Smith Grn 2320 50.3%
Dorcas Binns C 2293 49.7%

Mitcheldean [C gain from Ind]

Brian Robinson C 1762 55.2%
Sue Henchley LD 632 19.8%
Angela Sullivan Lab 452 14.2%
Ian Aitken UKIP 193 6.0%
Poppy Turpin-West Grn 153 4.8%

Nailsworth [Lab gain from C]

Steve Robinson Lab 1722 41.5%
Emma Sims C 1559 37.6%
Sarah Blowers Grn 436 10.5%
Colleen Rothwell LD 365 8.8%
Robert Paterson Ind 66 1.6%

Newent

Will Windsor-Clive C 1794 63.2%
Roger Sterry Lab 311 11.0%
David Humphreys Grn 301 10.6%
Ian King LD 243 8.6%
Alec Tritton UKIP 188 6.6%

Pittville and Prestbury

John Payne PABG 1525 37.8%
Dennis Parsons LD 1402 34.8%
Jerry Forrest C 846 21.0%
Ian White Lab 140 3.5%
Ian Lander Grn 120 3.0%

Quedgeley

Mark Hawthorne C 1364 50.4%
Anna Mozol LD 757 28.0%
John Bloxsom Lab 321 11.9%
Scott Clacher UKIP 178 6.6%
Gerald Hartley Grn 84 3.1%

Rodborough

Brian Oosthuysen Lab 1508 45.2%
Alex Bisset C 1048 31.4%
Philip Blomberg Grn 488 14.6%
Christine Headley LD 292 8.8%

St Mark's and St Peter's

Christopher Coleman LD 1814 59.3%
Carney Bonner C 704 23.0%
Robert Irons Lab 233 7.6%
Emily Campbell Grn 201 6.6%
Peter Bowman UKIP 107 3.5%

St Paul's and Swindon

Bernard Fisher LD 1175 50.4%
Christopher Daniels C 564 24.2%
Craig Fraser Lab 424 18.2%
Adrian Becker Grn 169 7.2%

Sedbury

Patrick Molyneux C 1312 39.5%
Chris McFarling Grn 780 23.5%
Jake Lewis Lab 479 14.4%
Roy Birch LD 363 10.9%
Gethyn Davies Ind 265 8.0%
John McOwan UKIP 123 3.7%

South Cerney

Shaun Parsons C 1746 49.1%
Tatyan Cheung LD 1690 47.6%
Margaret Rastelli UKIP 118 3.3%

Stonehouse

Lesley Williams Lab 1361 46.3%
Ginny Smart C 953 32.4%
Carol Kambites Grn 231 7.9%
Sylvia Bridgland LD 213 7.2%
Glenville Gogerly UKIP 183 6.2%

Stow-on-the-Wold

Nigel Moor C 2340 63.2%
Rachel Coxcoon LD 1014 27.4%
Andrew Maclean Grn 210 5.7%
Edeltraud French UKIP 139 3.8%

Stroud Central

Eva Ward Grn 1742 41.0%
Debbie Hicks Lab 1262 29.7%
Debbie Young C 1000 23.6%
Steve Dechan LD 242 5.7%

Tetbury

Stephen Hirst C 2061 68.5%
Sabrina Poole Grn 743 24.7%
Guy Parfitt UKIP 204 6.8%

Tewkesbury [C gain from Ind]

Kevin Cromwell C 1192 40.6%
Mike Sztymiak Ind 1148 39.1%
Edward Hudson Lab 254 8.6%
Guy Fancourt LD 157 5.3%
Stuart Adair UKIP 112 3.8%
Gavin Preedy Ind 75 2.6%

Tewkesbury East

Vernon Smith C 1652 63.8%
Cait Clucas LD 440 17.0%
Fiona Castle Lab 368 14.2%
Simon Carter Grn 131 5.1%

Tuffley [C gain from Lab]

Andrew Miller C 1710 51.6%
Tracy Millard Lab 1191 36.0%
Simon Collins UKIP 226 6.8%
Abigail Wilson LD 185 5.6%

Winchcombe and Woodmancote

Roger Wilson C 2469 63.9%
Tom Brinicombe LD 960 24.8%
Stanford Mitchell Lab 260 6.7%
Sophie Franklin Grn 177 4.6%

Wotton-under-Edge

John Cordwell LD 1776 46.9%
Graham Smith C 1545 40.8%
Mark Huband Lab 337 8.9%
David Hinder UKIP 128 3.4%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict