Home > 2017 > HampshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Hampshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

CC(Hart) = Community Campaign (Hart)
JACP = Justice and Anti-Corruption Party
Pirate = Pirate Party of the United Kingdom

Other results for Hampshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Basingstoke and Deane 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — East Hampshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Eastleigh 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Fareham 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Gosport 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Hart 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Havant 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — New Forest 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rushmoor 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Test Valley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Winchester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hampshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 190887 52.0% 56
Liberal Democrat 99983 27.2% 19
Labour 38731 10.5% 2
UK Independence Party 15077 4.1% 0
Green Party 11806 3.2% 0
Community Campaign (Hart) 5282 1.4% 1
Independent 5059 1.4% 0
Justice and Anti-Corruption Party 288 0.1% 0
Pirate Party of the United Kingdom 108 0.0% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 78 0.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 61 0.0% 0
British National Party 30 0.0% 0

Aldershot North

Mohammad Salim Choudhary C 1336 44.0%
Terence Bridgeman Lab 1079 35.6%
Kevin Betsworth UKIP 374 12.3%
Abu Koher LD 244 8.0%

Aldershot South

William Withers C 1624 42.1%
Peter Rust Lab 1621 42.0%
Leonard Amos UKIP 272 7.0%
Craig Card LD 194 5.0%
Gary Simpson Grn 148 3.8%

Alton Rural

Mart Kemp-Gee C 3625 69.8%
Nicholas James LD 762 14.7%
Janice Treacher Lab 314 6.0%
Christina West Grn 298 5.7%
Rigby Andrews UKIP 192 3.7%

Alton Town

Andrew Joy C 2463 48.5%
John Pritchard LD 1997 39.3%
Kellie Griffin Lab 321 6.3%
Eleanor Hill Grn 298 5.9%

Andover North

Kirsty Locke C 1971 55.7%
Katherine Bird LD 1031 29.1%
Timothy Rolt UKIP 538 15.2%

Andover South

Martin Boiles C 2389 51.8%
Richard Rowles LD 852 18.5%
Felicity Thorpe-Tracey Lab 523 11.3%
Tony Hooke Ind 329 7.1%
Daniel Emmerson UKIP 280 6.1%
Catherine Hosen Grn 243 5.3%

Andover West

Zilliah Brooks C 2745 55.8%
Luigi Gregori LD 970 19.7%
Andy Fitchet Lab 714 14.5%
Norman Woods UKIP 488 9.9%

Baddesley

Alan Dowden LD 3205 58.9%
Roger Curtis C 1900 34.9%
Amanda Ford Lab 337 6.2%

Basingstoke Central

Michael Westbrook Lab 1933 49.1%
Brian Simmonds C 1330 33.8%
Doris Jones LD 424 10.8%
Matthew Pinto Grn 246 6.3%

Basingstoke North

Jane Frankum Lab 1802 58.5%
Paul Miller C 807 26.2%
Zoe-Marie Rogers LD 247 8.0%
Duncan Stone UKIP 222 7.2%

Basingstoke North West

Robert Taylor C 1596 45.2%
Antony Jones Lab 1439 40.8%
Stephen Day LD 266 7.5%
Philip Heath UKIP 229 6.5%

Basingstoke South East

Gavin James LD 1862 41.4%
Terri Reid C 1347 30.0%
Andrew McCormick Lab 943 21.0%
Spencer Cleary UKIP 342 7.6%

Basingstoke South West

Stephen Reid C 3200 63.2%
Ian Edney Lab 862 17.0%
Carl Reader LD 665 13.1%
David White UKIP 337 6.7%

Bishops Waltham

Robert Humby C 3657 63.3%
Lewis North LD 1301 22.5%
Victoria Jones Grn 425 7.4%
Steve Haines Lab 398 6.9%

Bishopstoke and Fair Oak

Michael Thornton LD 1980 39.3%
Louise Parker-Jones Ind 1124 22.3%
Steven Broomfield C 1000 19.8%
John Edwards UKIP 451 8.9%
Ray Bellinger Lab 364 7.2%
David Hubble Grn 124 2.5%

Botley and Hedge End North

Rupert Kyrle LD 2158 53.9%
Jamie Millis C 1361 34.0%
Kevin Williamson Lab 246 6.1%
Rosanna Campbell Grn 125 3.1%
Ann King UKIP 112 2.8%

Bridgemary

Stephen Philpott C 2055 47.2%
Stephen Hammond LD 1261 29.0%
Alan Durrant Lab 633 14.5%
Stephen Thomas UKIP 308 7.1%
Nancy Hurworth Grn 98 2.3%

Brockenhurst

Keith Mans C 3526 61.6%
Ruth Rollin LD 1338 23.4%
Brian Curwain Lab 297 5.2%
Margaret Bailey UKIP 286 5.0%
Henry Mellor Grn 279 4.9%

Calleva

Rhydian Vaughan C 3069 76.1%
Stephen Rothman Lab 733 18.2%
Paul Kelly UKIP 232 5.8%

Candovers, Oakley and Overton

Anna McNair Scott C 2623 54.6%
Ian Tilbury Ind 883 18.4%
Luczyna Sloane Williams LD 767 16.0%
Helen Jeffery Lab 336 7.0%
Alan Simpson UKIP 197 4.1%

Catherington

Marge Harvey C 3204 72.4%
Elaine Woodard LD 701 15.8%
Michael Burgess Lab 322 7.3%
Helena Hurd Grn 197 4.5%

Chandler's Ford

Judith Grajewski C 2961 53.5%
James Duguid LD 2081 37.6%
Sarah Mann Lab 314 5.7%
Peter House UKIP 177 3.2%

Church Crookham and Ewshot

John Bennison CC(Hart) 3055 55.2%
Stephen Gorys C 1787 32.3%
Clive Astin Lab 324 5.9%
Chas Spradbery Grn 188 3.4%
Dawn Moors UKIP 176 3.2%

Cowplain and Hart Plain

David Keast C 2539 69.6%
Howard Sherlock Lab 401 11.0%
Fiona Drinan LD 355 9.7%
John Picard UKIP 198 5.4%
Bruce Holman Grn 153 4.2%

Dibden and Hythe

Malcolm Wade LD 2660 46.4%
James Binns C 2202 38.4%
Christopher Harrison Ind 546 9.5%
Julie Renyard Lab 330 5.8%

Eastleigh North

Daniel Clarke LD 1966 46.1%
Christopher Yates C 926 21.7%
Andrew Moore UKIP 676 15.9%
Kathleen O'Neill Lab 494 11.6%
Alexander Hughes Grn 199 4.7%

Eastleigh South

Wayne Irish LD 2445 50.9%
Simon Payne C 1361 28.3%
Abdul Shere-Mohammod Lab 557 11.6%
Andrew Whitehouse UKIP 443 9.2%

Emsworth and St Faiths

Raymond Bolton C 3299 59.3%
Crispin Ward LD 820 14.7%
Munazza Faiz Lab 613 11.0%
Susan Dawes Grn 492 8.8%
John Davis UKIP 338 6.1%

Fareham Crofton

Pal Kaur Hayre C 3029 49.3%
James Forrest LD 2274 37.0%
Kim Rose UKIP 411 6.7%
Leslie Ricketts Lab 267 4.3%
Rosemary Hobbs Grn 158 2.6%

Fareham Portchester

Roger Price LD 2648 47.3%
Geoffrey Fazackarley C 2504 44.7%
Stuart Rose Lab 450 8.0%

Fareham Sarisbury

Seán Woodward C 2818 70.2%
Benjamin Powell LD 556 13.9%
Norman Pasley Grn 325 8.1%
James Sebley Lab 315 7.8%

Fareham Titchfield

Geoffrey Hockley C 3270 72.7%
Martin Francis LD 728 16.2%
Michael Prior Lab 502 11.2%

Fareham Town (2)

Frederick Birkett C 4183 55.7%
Peter Latham C 3721
Shaun Cunningham LD 1846 24.6%
John Kelly LD 1432
Andrew Mooney Lab 928 12.4%
Richard Ryan Lab 789
Dilys Harrison Grn 547 7.3%
David Harrison Grn 523

Fareham Warsash

Keith Evans C 3829 74.0%
James Palmer LD 456 8.8%
James Carr Lab 387 7.5%
Miles Grindey Grn 264 5.1%
Anthony Blewett UKIP 240 4.6%

Farnborough North

Rosalind Chadd C 1935 46.0%
Clive Grattan Lab 1120 26.6%
David Bell UKIP 723 17.2%
Leola Card LD 425 10.1%

Farnborough South

Roland Dibbs C 2193 46.9%
Abul Koher Chowdhury LD 900 19.3%
Colin Southon Lab 575 12.3%
John Wall Ind 433 9.3%
Donna Wallace Grn 336 7.2%
Christopher Harding UKIP 237 5.1%

Farnborough West

Rodney Cooper C 2168 47.5%
Mark Staplehurst UKIP 1167 25.5%
Suzan Gadsby Lab 587 12.9%
Alain Dekker LD 457 10.0%
Peta Howell Grn 189 4.1%

Fleet Town

Steven Forster C 2735 48.2%
Alan Oliver CC(Hart) 2227 39.2%
Samuel Butler Lab 483 8.5%
Alan Langridge UKIP 155 2.7%
Alan Hope Loony 78 1.4%

Hamble

Keith House LD 3090 57.0%
Edward Giles C 1690 31.2%
Siobhan O'Rourke Lab 313 5.8%
Paul Webber UKIP 201 3.7%
Anna Wyse Grn 126 2.3%

Hardway

Peter Chegwyn LD 2049 52.1%
Richard Bateman C 1525 38.8%
James Fox Lab 356 9.1%

Hartley Wintney and Yateley West

David Simpson LD 2846 47.3%
Andrew Davies C 2530 42.1%
Ruth Jarman Grn 231 3.8%
Joyce Still Lab 218 3.6%
John Howe UKIP 186 3.1%

Hayling Island

Lance Quantrill C 3186 59.5%
Richard Coates UKIP 764 14.3%
Sheree Earnshaw Lab 593 11.1%
Paul Gray LD 528 9.9%
Susan Holt Grn 255 4.8%
John Moore BNP 30 0.6%

Hedge End and West End South

Antonia Craig LD 2451 50.0%
Jeremy Hall C 1954 39.9%
Terence Crow Lab 285 5.8%
George McGuinness UKIP 208 4.2%

Itchen Valley

Jacqueline Porter LD 3558 54.6%
Ernest Jeffs C 2617 40.1%
Christopher Hesketh-Roberts Grn 190 2.9%
Richard James Lab 157 2.4%

Lee

Howard Burgess C 2892 71.4%
Jill Whitcher Lab 387 9.6%
Sean Evans LD 339 8.4%
John Seymour UKIP 278 6.9%
Peter Hurworth Grn 152 3.8%

Leesland and Town (2)

Peter Edgar C 4756 57.0%
Christopher Carter C 4353
Robert Hylands LD 1501 18.0%
Stephen Marshall LD 1203
Mark Smith Lab 984 11.8%
Charis Noakes Lab 969
David Foster UKIP 652 7.8%
John Bowles UKIP 625
David Sekules Grn 444 5.3%

Liphook, Headley and Grayshott

Floss Mitchell C 3021 62.8%
Trevor Maroney LD 1353 28.1%
John Tough Lab 347 7.2%
Eddie Trotter JACP 89 1.9%

Loddon

Elaine Still C 3310 70.6%
Richard Lilleker LD 665 14.2%
Mary Brian Lab 484 10.3%
Susan Perkins UKIP 232 4.9%

Lymington and Boldre

Michael White C 2645 51.2%
Jacqueline England Ind 1300 25.2%
Jack Davies LD 815 15.8%
Margaret Humphreys Lab 242 4.7%
Timothy Rowe Grn 162 3.1%

Lyndhurst and Fordingbridge

Edward Heron C 3506 63.7%
Alexandra Sugden LD 1131 20.6%
Janet Richards Grn 460 8.4%
John Haywood Lab 345 6.3%
Helen Ward TUSC 61 1.1%

Meon Valley

Roger Huxstep C 2925 58.2%
Vivian Achwal LD 1509 30.0%
Anne Coleman Grn 217 4.3%
Anne West Lab 208 4.1%
Leslie Mitchell UKIP 163 3.2%

New Milton

Melville Kendal C 3226 66.1%
Paul Bailey UKIP 647 13.3%
Mark Clark LD 467 9.6%
Caroline Hexter Lab 435 8.9%
Desmond Hjerling Pirate 108 2.2%

New Milton North, Milford and Hordle

Frances Carpenter C 4114 76.9%
Wynford Davies LD 779 14.6%
Peter Terry Lab 458 8.6%

North East Havant

Jacqueline Branson C 1304 43.6%
Philip Munday Lab 655 21.9%
Faith Ponsonby LD 559 18.7%
Malcolm Carpenter UKIP 368 12.3%
Richard Lanchester Grn 108 3.6%

North West Havant

Anne Fairhurst C 2095 54.2%
Philippa Gray LD 949 24.6%
Philip Pearson Lab 442 11.4%
David Walbridge UKIP 260 6.7%
Terry Mitchell Grn 119 3.1%

Odiham and Hook

Jonathan Glen C 3201 68.9%
Graham Cockarill LD 573 12.3%
Amanda Affleck-Cruise Lab 416 9.0%
Graham Stacey Grn 243 5.2%
Kevin Oliver UKIP 212 4.6%

Petersfield Butser

Rob Mocatta C 2760 53.1%
David Podger LD 1425 27.4%
Helen Bolitho Lab 431 8.3%
Roger Wallsgrove Grn 313 6.0%
Jim Makin UKIP 268 5.2%

Petersfield Hangers

Russell Oppenheimer C 3243 59.4%
Louise Bevan LD 1221 22.4%
Howard Linsley Lab 462 8.5%
Peter Bisset Grn 319 5.8%
Malcolm Bint UKIP 168 3.1%
Steve Whiting JACP 44 0.8%

Purbrook and Stakes South

Gary Hughes C 2088 62.6%
Anthony Martin Lab 497 14.9%
Andrew Boxall UKIP 288 8.6%
Ann Bazley LD 282 8.5%
Rosemarie Blackburn Grn 178 5.3%

Ringwood

Michael Thierry C 2502 61.1%
Tom Cornwall LD 754 18.4%
Peter Kelleher Lab 521 12.7%
Julian Konczak Grn 316 7.7%

Romsey Rural

Roy Perry C 3653 65.8%
Catherine Royce LD 1414 25.5%
Heather Butler Lab 379 6.8%
Don Jerrard JACP 105 1.9%

Romsey Town

Mark Cooper LD 3272 56.5%
Simon Hayes C 2161 37.3%
Stuart Bannerman Lab 363 6.3%

South Waterside

Alexis McEvoy C 2404 66.0%
Lorraine Monaghan LD 683 18.8%
Peter Dance Lab 354 9.7%
John Pemberton Grn 200 5.5%

Tadley and Baughurst

Derek Mellor C 1977 46.8%
Warwick Lovegrove LD 1833 43.4%
David Foden Lab 246 5.8%
Anne Mockford Grn 169 4.0%

Test Valley Central

Andrew Gibson C 3719 68.2%
Harry Paul LD 1067 19.6%
Carol Bartholomew Grn 384 7.0%
David Stevens Lab 284 5.2%

Totton North and Netley Marsh

Neville Penman C 2669 63.2%
Caroline Rackham LD 1057 25.0%
Alan Goodfellow Lab 498 11.8%

Totton South and Marchwood

David Harrison LD 2631 57.4%
Leonard Harris C 1632 35.6%
Kevin McCartney Lab 322 7.0%

Waterloo and Stakes North

Ann Briggs C 2842 72.3%
Anthony Berry Lab 493 12.5%
Catherine Billam LD 398 10.1%
Timothy Dawes Grn 196 5.0%

West End and Horton Heath

Bruce Tennent LD 1803 52.1%
Benjamin Burcombe-Filer C 1108 32.0%
Geoffrey Kosted Lab 206 6.0%
Martin Lyon UKIP 195 5.6%
Glynn Fleming Grn 150 4.3%

Whitchurch and The Cleres

Thomas Thacker C 3012 61.6%
Linda Stepney LD 1128 23.1%
John Rodway Lab 461 9.4%
Andrew Smith Grn 289 5.9%

Whitehill, Bordon and Lindford

Adam Carew C 1822 56.8%
Sally Pond LD 652 20.3%
Neville Taylor Ind 444 13.8%
Digby Payne Lab 292 9.1%

Winchester Downlands

Janet Warwick C 3524 48.9%
Eleanor Bell LD 3087 42.9%
Catherine Hutchinson Lab 304 4.2%
Max Priesemann Grn 289 4.0%

Winchester Eastgate

Dominic Hiscock LD 2424 43.6%
Fiona Mather C 2071 37.3%
Janet Berry Lab 606 10.9%
Andrew Wainwright Grn 407 7.3%
Teresa Morse JACP 50 0.9%

Winchester Southern Parishes

Patricia Stallard C 3011 70.7%
Simon Wernick LD 796 18.7%
Alexander Graft Lab 240 5.6%
David Walker-Nix Grn 210 4.9%

Winchester Westgate

Martin Tod LD 2748 52.0%
Ian Tait C 1977 37.4%
Jack Moran Lab 332 6.3%
Kia Pope Grn 223 4.2%

Yateley East and Blackwater

Adrian Collett LD 3304 59.9%
Shawn Dickens C 1648 29.9%
Amy Cullen Lab 251 4.6%
Michael Gascoigne UKIP 186 3.4%
Francis Gantley Grn 124 2.2%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict