Home > 2017 > HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Hertfordshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Other results for Hertfordshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Broxbourne 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Dacorum 2003 2007 2011 2015 — East Hertfordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hertsmere 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — North Hertfordshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — St Albans 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Stevenage 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Three Rivers 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Watford 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Welwyn Hatfield 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hertfordshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 133577 46.0% 51
Liberal Democrat 73054 25.2% 18
Labour 59774 20.6% 9
Green Party 11560 4.0% 0
UK Independence Party 10744 3.7% 0
Independent 1271 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 448 0.2% 0

Abbots Langley

Sara Bedford LD 2136 56.5%
Andrew O'Brien C 950 25.1%
Joanne Cox Lab 456 12.1%
David Bennett UKIP 150 4.0%
Ian Sturrock Grn 86 2.3%

Baldock and Letchworth East

Michael Muir C 1850 48.7%
Anne Holland Lab 767 20.2%
Richard Winter LD 716 18.8%
Rosemary Bland Grn 243 6.4%
Brian Alderton UKIP 223 5.9%

Bedwell

Sharon Taylor Lab 1735 51.2%
Michelle Frith C 1277 37.7%
Andy McGuinness LD 179 5.3%
Victoria Snelling Grn 145 4.3%
Mark Gentleman TUSC 53 1.6%

Berkhamsted

Ian Reay C 2018 41.4%
Nigel Taylor LD 1922 39.4%
Sian Cusack Lab 422 8.7%
Paul de Hoest Grn 410 8.4%
Amy Anderson UKIP 100 2.1%

Bishops Stortford East

John Wyllie C 1519 42.3%
Mione Goldspink LD 1437 40.0%
Val Cooke Lab 458 12.7%
Madela Baddock Grn 179 5.0%

Bishops Stortford Rural

Graham McAndrew C 2090 60.7%
Calvin Horner LD 516 15.0%
Alex Young Lab 388 11.3%
William Compton UKIP 301 8.7%
David Woollcombe Grn 151 4.4%

Bishops Stortford West

Colin Woodward C 1894 52.2%
Riccardo la Torre Lab 747 20.6%
Bob Taylor LD 604 16.7%
Robert Patterson UKIP 227 6.3%
Alexandra Daar Grn 153 4.2%

Borehamwood North

Susan Brown C 1406 47.6%
Leon Reefe Lab 1133 38.4%
Lee Greenfield UKIP 238 8.1%
Anne Diamond LD 156 5.3%
Mark Pickersgill TUSC 18 0.6%

Borehamwood South

Alan Plancey C 1452 47.5%
Michelle Vince Lab 1135 37.1%
David Appleby UKIP 263 8.6%
Edward Perchick LD 210 6.9%

Bridgewater

Terry Douris C 2226 57.9%
Sally Symington LD 1018 26.5%
Luke Jordan Lab 432 11.2%
John Statham UKIP 170 4.4%

Broadwater

Adam Mitchell C 1834 49.0%
Michelle Gardner Lab 1445 38.6%
Thomas Wren LD 270 7.2%
Richard Warr Grn 132 3.5%
Helen Kerr TUSC 61 1.6%

Buntingford

Jeff Jones C 2281 68.7%
Steven Stone Lab 391 11.8%
Carole Luck LD 289 8.7%
Darren Cowell UKIP 204 6.1%
Tabitha Evans Grn 156 4.7%

Bushey North

Jane West C 1402 47.6%
Gemma Moore LD 930 31.6%
Zain Bilgrami Lab 377 12.8%
Patricia Sheppard UKIP 134 4.5%
Edward Canfor-Dumas Grn 104 3.5%

Bushey South

Seamus Quilty C 2407 69.7%
Jerry Evans LD 548 15.9%
Ella Rose Lab 382 11.1%
Nicolas Winston Grn 117 3.4%

Central Watford and Oxhey

Stephen Giles-Medhurst LD 1866 51.6%
Sarah Flynn Lab 782 21.6%
David Ealey C 710 19.6%
James Grant Grn 130 3.6%
Gavin Smith UKIP 109 3.0%
Richard Shattock TUSC 20 0.6%

Chells

Robin Parker LD 1920 49.8%
Matthew Hurst C 939 24.4%
Simon Speller Lab 755 19.6%
Marion Mason UKIP 207 5.4%
Roger Charles TUSC 34 0.9%

Cheshunt Central

Dave Hewitt C 1893 61.4%
Ian Dust Lab 746 24.2%
Sidney Pratt UKIP 297 9.6%
Lloyd Harris LD 145 4.7%

Colney Heath and Marshalswick

John Hale LD 2075 46.0%
Claudio Duran C 1774 39.3%
Jahida Begum Lab 389 8.6%
James Lomas Grn 153 3.4%
Tina Lomax UKIP 122 2.7%

Croxley

Steve Drury LD 2251 58.1%
Jussie Kaur C 992 25.6%
Sarah Linhart Lab 338 8.7%
Hazel Day UKIP 177 4.6%
Simon Fourmy Grn 119 3.1%

Flamstead End and Turnford

Mark Mills-Bishop C 1991 64.9%
Tony Renwick Lab 545 17.8%
Anthony Faulkner UKIP 390 12.7%
David Parry LD 143 4.7%

Goffs Oak and Bury Green

Robert Gordon C 2108 65.1%
Selina Norgrove Lab 572 17.7%
Stephen Coster UKIP 369 11.4%
Adam Edwards LD 190 5.9%

Haldens

Barbara Gibson LD 1595 37.4%
Sara Johnston C 1497 35.1%
Alan Chesterman Lab 1000 23.4%
Sanjay Gadhvi UKIP 175 4.1%

Handside and Peartree

Nigel Quinton LD 1996 47.7%
Drew Richardson C 1178 28.1%
Pauline Weston Lab 727 17.4%
Tom Holdsworth UKIP 182 4.3%
Ian Nendick Grn 104 2.5%

Harpenden North East

David Williams C 2157 53.0%
Paul de Kort LD 1098 27.0%
Linda Spiri Lab 537 13.2%
Lydia el-Khouri Grn 172 4.2%
Lester Mackenzie UKIP 103 2.5%

Harpenden Rural

Annie Brewster C 2795 62.4%
Sharon Hollingsworth LD 868 19.4%
Anthony Neville Lab 479 10.7%
Ian Troughton Grn 190 4.2%
John Midgley UKIP 148 3.3%

Harpenden South West

Teresa Heritage C 2882 62.5%
Jeffrey Phillips LD 1032 22.4%
George Fraser Lab 448 9.7%
Tim Robinson Grn 168 3.6%
Colin Donald UKIP 84 1.8%

Hatfield East

Susie Gordon C 1078 39.7%
Maureen Cook Lab 980 36.1%
Jean-Paul Skoczylas LD 244 9.0%
Charles Mason UKIP 148 5.5%
Christianne Sayers Grn 134 4.9%
Melvyn Jones Ind 129 4.8%

Hatfield North

Margaret Eames-Petersen Lab 991 41.3%
Peter Mason C 838 35.0%
Jane Quinton LD 261 10.9%
Philip Keen UKIP 231 9.6%
Lesley Smith Grn 76 3.2%

Hatfield Rural

Stephen Boulton C 2375 68.5%
Helen Quenet LD 591 17.1%
Tara-Mary Lyons Lab 286 8.3%
Oliver Sayers UKIP 214 6.2%

Hatfield South

Paul Zukowskyj LD 1369 50.6%
Keith Pieri C 797 29.4%
James Broach Lab 483 17.8%
Simon Grover Grn 59 2.2%

Hemel Hempstead East

Andrew Williams C 1946 62.1%
Barbara Pesch Lab 720 23.0%
Anna Wellings Purvis LD 291 9.3%
Mark Rutherford Grn 178 5.7%

Hemel Hempstead North East

Colette Wyatt-Lowe C 1550 55.7%
Stefan Fisher Lab 664 23.9%
Sammy Barry LD 243 8.7%
Silvi Sutherland UKIP 232 8.3%
Paul Sandford Grn 95 3.4%

Hemel Hempstead North West

Fiona Guest C 1966 56.0%
Mandi Tattershall Lab 845 24.1%
Steve Wilson LD 322 9.2%
James Froggatt UKIP 191 5.4%
Jane Cousins Grn 185 5.3%

Hemel Hempstead St Pauls

Ron Tindall LD 1413 45.8%
Maxine Crawley C 811 26.3%
Gary Cook Lab 653 21.2%
Ellie Naidoo UKIP 210 6.8%

Hemel Hempstead South East

Tina Howard C 1397 38.5%
Ijlal Malik Lab 1019 28.1%
Jan Maddern Ind 818 22.5%
Jack McAteer LD 219 6.0%
Bruce Clark UKIP 176 4.8%

Hemel Hempstead Town

William Wyatt-Lowe C 1733 51.7%
Ian Patrick Lab 711 21.2%
Iain Smith LD 684 20.4%
Sherief Hassan Grn 226 6.7%

Hertford All Saints

Andrew Stevenson C 1908 55.0%
Veronica Fraser Lab 797 23.0%
John Wigget LD 492 14.2%
Ray Bomber Grn 272 7.8%

Hertford Rural

Ken Crofton C 2947 72.7%
Catherine Henderson Lab 430 10.6%
Katie Beaujeux LD 387 9.5%
Lydia Somerville Grn 291 7.2%

Hertford St Andrews

Bob Deering C 1650 50.8%
Rachel Houghton Lab 855 26.3%
Andrew Porrer LD 477 14.7%
Tony Tarrega Grn 263 8.1%

Hitchin North

Judi Billing Lab 2223 51.2%
David Leal-Bennett C 1215 28.0%
Sam Collins LD 550 12.7%
Mario May Grn 321 7.4%
Barbara Clare TUSC 35 0.8%

Hitchin Rural

David Barnard C 1970 56.9%
Neill Sankey Lab 729 21.1%
Carol Stanier LD 426 12.3%
Mary Marshall Grn 338 9.8%

Hitchin South

Derrick Ashley C 1884 41.4%
Paul Clark LD 1770 38.9%
Angela Griggs Lab 618 13.6%
Diana Newson Grn 274 6.0%

Hoddesdon North

Tim Hutchings C 2053 59.8%
Mario Angeli Lab 544 15.9%
David Platt UKIP 448 13.1%
Brendan Wyer LD 224 6.5%
Nicholas Cox Grn 163 4.7%

Hoddesdon South

Paul Mason C 2469 65.6%
Janet Wareham Lab 434 11.5%
Evelyn Faulkner UKIP 348 9.2%
Sara Mihajlovic LD 298 7.9%
Sally Kemp Grn 214 5.7%

Kings Langley

Richard Roberts C 2381 66.6%
Michael Barton Lab 444 12.4%
Christopher Townsend LD 413 11.6%
Wiebke Carr Grn 201 5.6%
Shirley Pratt UKIP 136 3.8%

Knebworth and Codicote

Richard Thake C 2090 55.9%
Terry Tyler LD 934 25.0%
Richard Downey Lab 494 13.2%
Rebecca Leek Grn 219 5.9%

Letchworth North

Simon Bloxham C 1753 43.2%
Doug Swanney Lab 1646 40.6%
Sean Prendergast LD 356 8.8%
Elizabeth Hancock Grn 301 7.4%

Letchworth South

Terry Hone C 2125 51.5%
Jean Andrews Lab 874 21.2%
Barry Neale LD 707 17.1%
Sidney Start UKIP 215 5.2%
Maryla Hart Grn 202 4.9%

London Colney

Dreda Gordon Lab 1326 42.6%
Mike Wakely C 1028 33.0%
Tony Lillico LD 476 15.3%
Alan Malin UKIP 172 5.5%
Matt Maddock Grn 112 3.6%

Meriden Tudor

Kareen Hastrick LD 1575 49.5%
Linda Topping C 940 29.5%
Diana Ivory Lab 557 17.5%
Maureen Challis Grn 111 3.5%

Nascot Park

Mark Watkin LD 2564 52.6%
David Fallon C 1619 33.2%
Edward Tunnah Lab 452 9.3%
Stephanie Grant Grn 148 3.0%
Ian Green UKIP 91 1.9%

North Watford

Asif Khan Lab 1690 41.3%
Ian Stotesbury LD 1545 37.7%
Camilla Khawaja C 573 14.0%
Holly Fleming Grn 285 7.0%

Old Stevenage

Joshua Bennett Lovell Lab 1552 41.6%
Graham Lawrence C 1537 41.2%
Marilyn Yarnold- Forrester UKIP 253 6.8%
Clive Hearmon LD 232 6.2%
Elizabeth Sturges Grn 155 4.2%

Potters Bar East

John Graham C 2229 60.5%
John Doolan Lab 694 18.8%
Vikki Johnson UKIP 293 8.0%
Jack Baldwin LD 257 7.0%
Frank Jeffs Grn 212 5.8%

Potters Bar West and Shenley

Morris Bright C 1912 60.4%
Richard Butler Lab 694 21.9%
Matt Farrell LD 322 10.2%
David Hoy UKIP 238 7.5%

Rickmansworth East and Oxhey Park

Frances Button C 2419 61.5%
Jo Lucey LD 844 21.5%
Graham Dale Lab 377 9.6%
Michael Matthewson UKIP 157 4.0%
Deesha Chandra Grn 134 3.4%

Rickmansworth West

Ralph Sangster C 1689 45.3%
Sarah Nelmes LD 1623 43.5%
James Entwistle Lab 210 5.6%
Mark Massyn UKIP 126 3.4%
Tab McLaughlin Grn 82 2.2%

Royston East and Ermine

Fiona Hill C 2244 58.0%
Hugh Parker LD 633 16.3%
John Rees Lab 479 12.4%
Mark Hughes Ind 324 8.4%
Karen Harmel Grn 192 5.0%

Royston West and Rural

Steve Jarvis LD 1976 43.2%
Tony Hunter C 1914 41.8%
Kenneth Garland Lab 380 8.3%
Christopher Arquati UKIP 162 3.5%
Dean Cartwright Grn 145 3.2%

St Albans Central

Christopher White LD 2644 55.1%
Alec Campbell C 1040 21.7%
Glenys Vaughan Lab 567 11.8%
Keith Cotton Grn 526 11.0%
Keith Hussey TUSC 22 0.5%

St Albans East

Anthony Rowlands LD 2339 55.2%
John Whale C 849 20.0%
John Paton Lab 753 17.8%
Tom Langton Grn 169 4.0%
Mick Hawkes UKIP 125 3.0%

St Albans North

Charlotte Hogg LD 1675 35.3%
Roma Mills Lab 1604 33.8%
Brian Ellis C 1239 26.1%
Gillian Mills Grn 147 3.1%
Matthew Dovey UKIP 76 1.6%

St Albans South

Sandy Walkington LD 2899 55.0%
Richard Curthoys C 1299 24.6%
Jagat Chatrath Lab 764 14.5%
Jack Easton Grn 191 3.6%
Peter Whitehead UKIP 121 2.3%

St Nicholas

Phil Bibby C 1601 44.8%
Richard Henry Lab 1395 39.0%
Graham Snell LD 232 6.5%
Amo Amato UKIP 189 5.3%
Vicky Lovelace Grn 123 3.4%
Amber Gentleman TUSC 37 1.0%

St Stephen's

Sue Featherstone C 2200 48.5%
David Yates LD 1748 38.6%
Martin McGrath Lab 344 7.6%
David Dickson UKIP 152 3.4%
Lesley Baker Grn 90 2.0%

Sawbridgeworth

Eric Buckmaster C 2375 61.8%
Julia Davies LD 532 13.9%
Sotirios Adamopoulous Lab 454 11.8%
Michael Shaw UKIP 291 7.6%
Isabelle Robinson Grn 188 4.9%

Shephall

Michael Hearn C 1423 44.3%
Jim Brown Lab 1298 40.4%
Stephen Booth LD 299 9.3%
Mike Malocco Grn 128 4.0%
Trevor Palmer TUSC 66 2.1%

South Oxhey and Eastbury

Joan King Lab 1563 45.1%
Elizabeth Willetts C 1362 39.3%
Yessica Gould UKIP 243 7.0%
Pam Hames LD 228 6.6%
Clare Dodd Grn 66 1.9%

Three Rivers Rural

Chris Hayward C 2244 47.0%
Phil Williams LD 2091 43.8%
Bruce Prochnik Lab 202 4.2%
Dennis Goffin Grn 144 3.0%
Andrew Wells UKIP 91 1.9%

Tring

Nick Hollinghurst LD 2617 49.8%
Olive Conway C 1820 34.6%
Colin Phillips Lab 360 6.8%
Charlotte Pardy Grn 256 4.9%
Mark Anderson UKIP 207 3.9%

Waltham Cross

Dee Hart C 1712 54.1%
Bektas Yavuz Lab 1184 37.4%
Michael Wood LD 266 8.4%

Ware North

David Andrews C 1771 55.3%
John Wing LD 598 18.7%
Murray Sackwild Lab 439 13.7%
Blaise Morris UKIP 197 6.2%
Carolyn Westlake Grn 197 6.2%

Ware South

Jonathan Kaye C 2048 64.2%
Sean Shaw LD 458 14.3%
Hani Latif Lab 444 13.9%
Glen Baker Grn 242 7.6%

Watling

Caroline Clapper C 2889 77.5%
Peter Halsey Lab 344 9.2%
Saif al-Saadoon LD 318 8.5%
Jessica Wand Grn 175 4.7%

Welwyn

Richard Smith C 2608 60.9%
James Bartholomeusz Lab 669 15.6%
Stephen Bustin LD 574 13.4%
Arthur Stevens UKIP 226 5.3%
William Berrington Grn 204 4.8%

Welwyn Garden City South

Lynn Chesterman Lab 1403 41.2%
Nick Pace C 1332 39.2%
Christopher Corbey-West LD 299 8.8%
Dean Milliken UKIP 246 7.2%
Berenice Dowlen Grn 122 3.6%

West Watford

Nigel Bell Lab 2063 62.6%
Paul Arnett LD 747 22.7%
Laveen Ladharam C 414 12.6%
Derek Foster TUSC 69 2.1%

Woodside Stanborough

Tim Williams LD 1662 51.5%
Dennis Wharton C 789 24.4%
Andy O'Brien Lab 487 15.1%
David Penn UKIP 166 5.1%
Alison Wiesner Grn 92 2.8%
John McShane TUSC 33 1.0%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict