Home > 2017 > KentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Kent

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

SGRA = Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Kent: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Ashford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Canterbury 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Dartford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Dover 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Gravesham 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Maidstone 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Sevenoaks 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Folkestone and Hythe 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Swale 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — Thanet 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tonbridge and Malling 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tunbridge Wells 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kent 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 184120 50.9% 67
Labour 64982 18.0% 5
Liberal Democrat 52435 14.5% 7
UK Independence Party 33660 9.3% 0
Green Party 19120 5.3% 1
Independent 5258 1.5% 0
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association 1093 0.3% 1
Women's Equality Party 474 0.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 339 0.1% 0
British National Party 191 0.1% 0
Socialist Party 71 0.0% 0

Ashford Central

Paul Bartlett C 2030 58.5%
John Suddards Lab 638 18.4%
Adrian Gee-Turner LD 366 10.6%
Serge Goldenberg-Kosbab UKIP 236 6.8%
Liz Wright Grn 198 5.7%

Ashford East

George Koowaree LD 1426 41.2%
Larry Krause C 971 28.1%
Martin Chandler Lab 534 15.4%
Garry Harrison UKIP 338 9.8%
Steven Campkin Grn 191 5.5%

Ashford Rural East

Clair Bell C 2621 60.2%
Stuart Dove LD 686 15.8%
Lyn Martyn Lab 429 9.9%
Geoff Meaden Grn 350 8.0%
Pat Purnell UKIP 269 6.2%

Ashford Rural South

Mike Angell C 2405 62.2%
Vivien Wheatley Lab 523 13.5%
Chris Grayling LD 455 11.8%
Liah Macpherson UKIP 321 8.3%
Marilyn Sansom Grn 161 4.2%

Ashford Rural West

Charlie Simkins C 2780 62.8%
Clare Hardwick LD 579 13.1%
Sally Gathern Lab 439 9.9%
Norman Taylor UKIP 349 7.9%
Hilary Jones Grn 283 6.4%

Ashford South

Dara Farrell Lab 1022 32.2%
David Robey C 966 30.4%
Ryan Macpherson UKIP 727 22.9%
James Galloway LD 312 9.8%
Claire Wallington Grn 146 4.6%

Birchington and Rural (2)

Emma Dawson C 4529 50.5%
Ken Gregory C 4103
Lynda Robinson Lab 1455 16.2%
Suzanne Brimm UKIP 1418 15.8%
Peter Evans UKIP 1141
Seamus Yener Lab 1115
Angie Curwen LD 1076 12.0%
Martyn Pennington LD 819
Natasha Ransom Grn 499 5.6%

Broadstairs

Rosalind Binks C 3155 57.6%
Stuart McCann Lab 1172 21.4%
Zita Wiltshire UKIP 580 10.6%
William Hewer LD 379 6.9%
Terry Macdonald Grn 196 3.6%

Canterbury City North

Graham Gibbens C 1665 35.6%
Mike Bland Lab 1198 25.6%
Andrew Palmer LD 1137 24.3%
Henry Stanton Grn 479 10.3%
Richard West UKIP 193 4.1%

Canterbury City South

Ida Linfield LD 1863 41.2%
Simon Warley Lab 1087 24.0%
Joe Egerton C 1071 23.7%
Pat Marsh Grn 313 6.9%
Carol Riley UKIP 189 4.2%

Canterbury North

John Simmonds C 2321 54.7%
Ben Hickman Lab 700 16.5%
Daniel Prevett LD 699 16.5%
Andrew Goatly Grn 287 6.8%
Trevor Dockwray UKIP 240 5.7%

Canterbury South

Michael Northey C 2151 44.1%
Michael Sole LD 1788 36.6%
Jean Butcher Lab 655 13.4%
Frankie-Rose Taylor Grn 285 5.8%

Cheriton, Sandgate and Hythe East

Rory Love C 2172 42.2%
Tim Prater LD 1217 23.6%
Ross Carter Grn 856 16.6%
Paul Bingham Lab 506 9.8%
Neil Jones UKIP 398 7.7%

Cliftonville

Lesley Game C 2679 55.5%
Aram Rawf Lab 965 20.0%
Chris Wells UKIP 648 13.4%
Matthew Brown LD 246 5.1%
David Davidge Ind 163 3.4%
Mike White Grn 129 2.7%

Cranbrook

Seán Holden C 2932 60.2%
Nancy Warne Ind 988 20.3%
Clare Bishop LD 647 13.3%
Ian Carvell Lab 306 6.3%

Dartford East

Penny Cole C 1914 61.6%
Catherine Stafford Lab 696 22.4%
Ashley Mactaggart LD 497 16.0%

Dartford North East

Dave Butler C 1611 42.4%
Tom Maddison Lab 1523 40.1%
Ben Fryer UKIP 442 11.6%
Andrew Blatchford Grn 163 4.3%
Ronald Ball BNP 61 1.6%

Dartford Rural

Jeremy Kite C 3013 70.1%
Mandy Garford Lab 680 15.8%
Ivan Burch UKIP 439 10.2%
Edward Waite LD 165 3.8%

Dartford West

Jan Ozog C 2077 49.1%
Sacha Gosine Lab 1355 32.1%
Jim Moore UKIP 442 10.5%
Ashley Wassall LD 317 7.5%
Michael Cope BNP 36 0.9%

Deal and Walmer (2)

Trevor Bond C 3969 44.2%
Derek Murphy C 3544
Mike Eddy Lab 2860 31.9%
Eileen Rowbotham Lab 2751
Will Darlington LD 779 8.7%
Sylvia Hanael UKIP 699 7.8%
John Trickey LD 610
Graham Lane UKIP 497
John Lonsdale Grn 491 5.5%
Christopher Tough Ind 179 2.0%

Dover North

Steve Manion C 2074 53.7%
Charles Woodgate Lab 1173 30.4%
Nick Fox Grn 311 8.1%
Tim Turner UKIP 303 7.8%

Dover Town (2)

Pauline Beresford C 2832 40.0%
Nigel Collor C 2681
Pam Brivio Lab 2436 34.4%
Gordon Cowan Lab 1989
Ben Glayzer UKIP 979 13.8%
Georgette Rapley UKIP 845
Beccy Sawbridge Grn 443 6.3%
Adrian Briggs LD 394 5.6%
Carolyn Hughes LD 363

Dover West

Geoffrey Lymer C 2589 60.8%
Mirian Wood Lab 766 18.0%
Peter McDermott UKIP 421 9.9%
Jim Caple LD 299 7.0%
Sarah Gleave Grn 182 4.3%

Elham Valley

Susan Carey C 2706 54.2%
Stephen Priestley UKIP 639 12.8%
Karen White Grn 616 12.3%
Ross Clark LD 515 10.3%
Aaron Roche Lab 513 10.3%

Faversham

Antony Hook LD 2714 43.1%
David Simmons C 2218 35.2%
Trevor Payne Lab 863 13.7%
Peter Hutchinson Grn 261 4.1%
Christine Palmer UKIP 243 3.9%

Folkestone East

Dick Pascoe C 1153 35.7%
Arran Harvey Lab 831 25.7%
Mary Lawes UKIP 660 20.4%
Lynne Beaumont LD 542 16.8%
Max Hess Soc 48 1.5%

Folkestone West

David Monk C 1834 44.2%
Laura Davison Lab 841 20.3%
Gary Fuller LD 521 12.6%
Stephen Jardine UKIP 412 9.9%
Rebecca Shoob Grn 325 7.8%
Bryan Rylands Ind 191 4.6%
Andy Thomas Soc 23 0.6%

Gravesend East (2)

Diane Marsh C 3708 43.9%
Alan Ridgers C 3332
Colin Caller Lab 2784 33.0%
Lyn Milner Lab 2730
Tina Brooker UKIP 1182 14.0%
Martin Wilson Grn 385 4.6%
James Willis LD 378 4.5%
Marna Gilligan Grn 310
Mason Cole LD 267

Gravesham Rural

Bryan Sweetland C 3975 71.5%
Doug Christie Lab 740 13.3%
John Death LD 440 7.9%
Ryan Waters UKIP 407 7.3%

Herne Bay East

Andrew Cook C 2399 54.8%
Jon Beer Lab 893 20.4%
Nick Bond UKIP 580 13.2%
Ann Anderson LD 506 11.6%

Herne Village and Sturry

Alan Marsh C 2637 60.1%
Lynn Faux-Bowyer Lab 769 17.5%
Graham Wood LD 403 9.2%
Mick O'Brien UKIP 391 8.9%
Nathan Tough Grn 189 4.3%

Hythe West

Martin Whybrow Grn 2234 41.4%
David Owen C 2044 37.9%
Ian Meyers UKIP 493 9.1%
Christopher Deane Lab 340 6.3%
Neil Matthews LD 280 5.2%

Maidstone Central (2)

Dan Daley LD 3540 40.4%
Rob Bird LD 3140
Alan Bartlett C 2746 31.3%
Graham Jarvis C 2246
Keith Adkinson Lab 1363 15.5%
Paul Harper Lab 1319
Pamela Watts UKIP 647 7.4%
Stuart Jeffery Grn 470 5.4%
Donna Greenan Grn 444

Maidstone North East

Ian Chittenden LD 2232 50.3%
Cheryl Taylor Maggio C 1411 31.8%
Joanna Burns Lab 332 7.5%
Nick Goddard UKIP 310 7.0%
Belinda Bassett Grn 148 3.3%

Maidstone Rural East

Shellina Prendergast C 3482 69.5%
Mark McGiffin UKIP 472 9.4%
Paul Wilby LD 458 9.1%
Malcolm McKay Lab 397 7.9%
Derek Eagle Grn 201 4.0%

Maidstone Rural North

Paul Carter C 3042 65.9%
Martin Cox LD 530 11.5%
Tim Licence Lab 441 9.5%
Gordon Newton UKIP 408 8.8%
Ciaran Oliver Grn 197 4.3%

Maidstone Rural South

Eric Hotson C 2912 68.1%
Derek Mortimer LD 610 14.3%
Stella Randall Lab 398 9.3%
Caroline Jessel Grn 356 8.3%

Maidstone Rural West

Paulina Stockell C 2351 48.8%
Brian Mortimer LD 1716 35.6%
Martin Lack UKIP 348 7.2%
Richard Coates Lab 259 5.4%
Geoffrey Wilkinson Grn 140 2.9%

Maidstone South

Paul Cooper C 1872 42.1%
Brian Clark LD 1561 35.1%
Michael Hogg UKIP 418 9.4%
Patrick Coates Lab 371 8.3%
Ian McDonald Grn 101 2.3%
Yolande Kenward Ind 82 1.8%
Gary Butler Ind 46 1.0%

Maidstone South East

Gary Cooke C 1496 51.8%
Eddie Powell UKIP 543 18.8%
Dan Wilkinson Lab 496 17.2%
David Naghi LD 247 8.5%
Steven Cheeseman Grn 107 3.7%

Malling Central

Trudy Dean LD 2576 56.8%
Dougie Dick C 1535 33.9%
Sarah Palmer Lab 239 5.3%
Helen Brown UKIP 182 4.0%

Malling North

Sarah Hohler C 2512 65.3%
Wayne Mallard Lab 763 19.8%
Richard Selkirk LD 411 10.7%
Howard Porter Grn 158 4.1%

Malling North East

Peter Homewood C 3208 69.2%
Darren Nicholls LD 620 13.4%
Lola Ayeni Lab 594 12.8%
Steve Jackson Grn 217 4.7%

Malling Rural East

Matthew Balfour C 3230 74.4%
Nicola Gibb LD 663 15.3%
Jill Darby Grn 450 10.4%

Malling West

Harry Rayner C 3208 69.3%
Nicholas Stapleton LD 460 9.9%
Kathleen Garlick Lab 336 7.3%
Richard Mountford Grn 312 6.7%
Mike Jerrom UKIP 311 6.7%

Margate

Barry Lewis Lab 1268 36.4%
Kerry Boyd C 1187 34.1%
Gary Hillman UKIP 632 18.1%
John Finnegan LD 169 4.8%
Bernard Kirkham Grn 133 3.8%
Pip Rees Ind 96 2.8%

Northfleet and Gravesend West (2)

Tan Dhesi Lab 3786 42.9%
Lauren Sullivan Lab 3621
Conrad Broadley C 3390 38.4%
Gary Harding C 3149
David Beattie UKIP 883 10.0%
Emmanuel Feyisetan UKIP 649
Sharan Virk LD 386 4.4%
Erin Johnson Grn 374 4.2%
Mark Marsh LD 365
Ruiha Smalley Grn 218

Ramsgate (2)

Karen Constantine Lab 3200 34.8%
Paul Messenger C 3168 34.4%
Raushan Ara Lab 3145
Marc Rattigan C 2945
Trevor Shonk UKIP 1846 20.1%
Lin Fairbrass UKIP 1746
Ian Driver Ind 505 5.5%
Colin Grostate Ind 485
Jordan Williams LD 479 5.2%
Catherine Hewer LD 472
Stefan Costen Ind 181

Romney Marsh

Tony Hills C 2218 42.1%
Susie Govett UKIP 1077 20.4%
David Wimble Ind 1061 20.1%
Nicola Deane Lab 361 6.9%
Ted Last LD 335 6.4%
Andrew South Grn 215 4.1%

Sandwich

Sue Chandler C 2868 61.3%
David Pestell Lab 831 17.8%
Wendy Scott LD 442 9.4%
Lesley Ede UKIP 287 6.1%
Aidan Shanks Grn 251 5.4%

Sevenoaks North and Darent Valley

Roger Gough C 3289 64.4%
Theo Michael Lab 502 9.8%
Krish Shanmuganathan LD 476 9.3%
Philip Dodd Grn 463 9.1%
Graham Cushway UKIP 374 7.3%

Sevenoaks Rural North East

David Brazier C 3371 77.6%
Lucas Pearce Lab 539 12.4%
Mark Lindop Grn 435 10.0%

Sevenoaks Rural South

Peter Lake C 2749 63.4%
Richard Streatfeild LD 878 20.3%
James Parish Lab 354 8.2%
Amelie Boleyn Grn 280 6.5%
Alan Damodaran Ind 72 1.7%

Sevenoaks Town

Margaret Crabtree C 2483 48.0%
Tony Clayton LD 2046 39.6%
Michael Hogg Lab 346 6.7%
Gerald O'Brien UKIP 293 5.7%

Sevenoaks West

Nick Chard C 3025 63.4%
Merilyn Canet LD 719 15.1%
Neil Proudfoot Ind 432 9.0%
Chris Stewart UKIP 301 6.3%
Sarah White Grn 298 6.2%

Sheppey (2)

Andy Booth C 3093 39.7%
Ken Pugh C 3009
Angela Harrison Lab 1774 22.8%
Richard Darby UKIP 1485 19.0%
Gill Smith Lab 1291
Mini Nissanga UKIP 998
Elliott Jayes Ind 593 7.6%
Mad Mike Young Loony 339 4.3%
Richard Bishop Grn 337 4.3%
Dru Hopkins Grn 201
David Spurling LD 175 2.2%
Mike Walters Ind 144

Sittingbourne North

Sue Gent C 1526 40.6%
Ghlin Whelan Lab 1195 31.8%
Jim Hall UKIP 639 17.0%
Tony Clark LD 330 8.8%
Huw Jones Grn 72 1.9%

Sittingbourne South

John Wright C 1972 41.8%
Roger Truelove Lab 1955 41.4%
Lee Burgess UKIP 527 11.2%
Gareth Arnold LD 188 4.0%
Jonathan Grace Grn 76 1.6%

Swale East

Andrew Bowles C 2597 54.0%
Richard Palmer UKIP 717 14.9%
Frances Rehal Lab 624 13.0%
Eddie Thomas LD 500 10.4%
Alastair Gould Grn 367 7.6%

Swale West

Mike Whiting C 2159 42.8%
Mike Baldock UKIP 2040 40.5%
Tony Winckless Lab 495 9.8%
Marc Wilson LD 228 4.5%
Tim Valentine Grn 120 2.4%

Swanley

Michael Horwood C 2411 64.8%
Angela George Lab 886 23.8%
John Jones LD 213 5.7%
Phil Levy Grn 118 3.2%
Clifford le May BNP 94 2.5%

Swanscombe and Greenhithe

Peter Harman SGRA 1093 42.5%
Keith Kelly C 634 24.7%
Claire Pearce Lab 634 24.7%
Linda Moore UKIP 208 8.1%

Tenterden

Mike Hill C 3383 71.0%
Steve Bowen LD 451 9.5%
Eddy Barrows UKIP 360 7.6%
Alexander Ward Lab 302 6.3%
Guy Pullen Grn 269 5.6%

Tonbridge (2)

Michael Payne C 4647 34.4%
Richard Long C 4464 33.0%
Frances Hoskins LD 1413 10.4%
Mary Arigho Lab 1209 8.9%
Garry Bridge LD 1146
April Clark Grn 1028 7.6%
Sacha Marten Lab 1009
Mark Hood Grn 923
David Allen UKIP 766 5.7%
Colin Hussey UKIP 723

Tunbridge Wells East

Paul Barrington-King C 1953 41.5%
Allen Lear LD 912 19.4%
Terry Cload Ind 850 18.0%
Tim Rich Lab 567 12.0%
Christopher Hoare UKIP 429 9.1%

Tunbridge Wells North

Peter Oakford C 2017 42.2%
Martin Betts Lab 1248 26.1%
Marguerita Morton LD 1172 24.5%
William O'Shea UKIP 215 4.5%
Anthony Hoskin Grn 128 2.7%

Tunbridge Wells Rural

Sarah Hamilton C 2928 65.2%
Raymond Moon Lab 600 13.4%
Tom Deacon LD 475 10.6%
Colin Nicholson UKIP 266 5.9%
Trevor Bisdee Grn 219 4.9%

Tunbridge Wells South

Catherine Rankin C 2716 53.4%
Andrew Hickey LD 888 17.5%
Lorna Blackmore Lab 573 11.3%
Céline Thomas WomensEq 474 9.3%
Naz Mian UKIP 219 4.3%
John Hurst Grn 215 4.2%

Tunbridge Wells West

James McInroy C 2720 55.2%
Alan Bullion LD 884 17.9%
Alex Britcher Lab 718 14.6%
David Holton Grn 350 7.1%
Russell Bishop UKIP 259 5.3%

Whitstable East and Herne Bay West

Ian Thomas C 2111 48.3%
Naomi Smith Lab 757 17.3%
Mike Northern LD 674 15.4%
David Hirst UKIP 649 14.9%
Sarah Stanton Grn 178 4.1%

Whitstable West

Mark Dance C 2225 42.0%
Rachel Goodwin Lab 1736 32.8%
David Mummery LD 557 10.5%
Richard Riley UKIP 414 7.8%
Alex Stevens Grn 364 6.9%

Wilmington

Ann Allen C 2610 63.0%
Joshua Jones Lab 841 20.3%
Roger Doucy UKIP 497 12.0%
Caroline Watkinson LD 195 4.7%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict