Home > 2017 > LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Lancashire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Fylde = Fylde Ratepayers Association
OWL = Our West Lancashire

Other results for Lancashire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Burnley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Chorley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Fylde 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hyndburn 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Lancaster 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Pendle 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Preston 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Ribble Valley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rossendale 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Ribble 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Lancashire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Wyre 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lancashire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 143957 44.9% 46
Labour 114720 35.8% 30
Liberal Democrat 29115 9.1% 4
Green Party 11293 3.5% 1
UK Independence Party 9449 2.9% 1
Independent 8113 2.5% 2
Our West Lancashire 1669 0.5% 0
Fylde Ratepayers Association 1375 0.4% 0
British National Party 701 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 258 0.1% 0
National Front 50 0.0% 0

Accrington North

Loraine Cox Lab 1976 63.4%
Josh Allen C 1142 36.6%

Accrington South

Bernard Dawson Lab 1689 47.1%
Kath Pratt C 1599 44.6%
Stewart Scott UKIP 296 8.3%

Accrington West and Oswaldtwistle Central

Munsif Dad Lab 2466 66.7%
Judith Addison C 1002 27.1%
Kenneth Smith UKIP 227 6.1%

Brierfield and Nelson West

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 3518 52.7%
Mohammed Anwar C 2802 42.0%
Howard Thomas LD 354 5.3%

Burnley Central East

Sobia Malik Lab 1820 60.4%
Ellen Sunter C 605 20.1%
Emma Payne LD 403 13.4%
Laura Fisk Grn 185 6.1%

Burnley Central West

Tony Martin Lab 927 28.8%
Neil Mottershead LD 904 28.1%
Andrew Newhouse C 685 21.3%
Andy Fewings Grn 327 10.2%
Tom Commis UKIP 237 7.4%
David Roper Ind 140 4.3%

Burnley North East

Terry Burns Lab 1715 48.6%
Gordon Birtwistle LD 1243 35.2%
David Heginbotham C 487 13.8%
Jai Redman Grn 83 2.4%

Burnley Rural

Cosima Towneley C 1420 38.7%
Tracy Kennedy LD 891 24.3%
Lubna Khan Lab 552 15.0%
Margaret Brindle Ind 380 10.4%
Alison Williams UKIP 313 8.5%
Barbara Baldwin Grn 113 3.1%

Burnley South West

Jeff Sumner LD 1195 37.5%
Lian Pate Lab 981 30.8%
Dale Ferrier C 655 20.6%
Bill Brindle Ind 213 6.7%
Ceri Carmichael Grn 140 4.4%

Burscough and Rufford

Eddie Pope C 2154 52.4%
Cynthia Dereli Lab 1959 47.6%

Chorley Central

Steve Holgate Lab 2393 52.7%
Mick Muncaster C 1440 31.7%
Shaun Jones UKIP 269 5.9%
Wiiliam Carpenter Ind 237 5.2%
David Porter LD 206 4.5%

Chorley North

Hasina Khan Lab 2032 59.5%
Greg Morgan C 918 26.9%
Tommy Shorrock UKIP 278 8.1%
Rebecca Wilson LD 188 5.5%

Chorley Rural East

Kim Snape Lab 2503 59.3%
Peter Malpas C 1380 32.7%
Philip Pilling LD 128 3.0%
Hayden Suart UKIP 118 2.8%
Andrew Whitson Grn 93 2.2%

Chorley Rural West

Keith Iddon C 2364 51.6%
Alan Whittaker Lab 1679 36.6%
John Wright LD 347 7.6%
Julia Smith UKIP 195 4.3%

Chorley South

Julia Berry Lab 2048 53.0%
Phil Loynes C 1039 26.9%
Simon Thomson LD 581 15.0%
Mark Smith UKIP 197 5.1%

Clayton with Whittle

Mark Perks C 2056 53.5%
Mark Clifford Lab 1566 40.8%
Christopher Suart UKIP 218 5.7%

Cleveleys East

Andrea Kay C 2510 65.9%
Rob Fail Lab 1296 34.1%

Cleveleys South and Carleton

Alan Vincent C 2546 67.5%
Joanne Cooper Lab 956 25.3%
Barbara Mead-Mason Grn 272 7.2%

Clitheroe

Ian Brown C 1658 42.1%
Allan Knox LD 1653 41.9%
Sue Riley Lab 631 16.0%

Euxton, Buckshaw and Astley

Aidy Riggott C 2506 52.6%
Matthew Lynch Lab 2008 42.2%
Jeffery Mallinson UKIP 247 5.2%

Fleetwood East

Lorraine Beavers Lab 2028 57.5%
David Shaw C 1301 36.9%
Michael Pickton Grn 107 3.0%
Ray Smith Ind 93 2.6%

Fleetwood West and Cleveleys West

Stephen Clarke C 1967 50.4%
Ruth Duffy Lab 1402 35.9%
Roy Hopwood UKIP 355 9.1%
Lynn Cawley Grn 106 2.7%
Jack Harrison Ind 75 1.9%

Fylde East

Liz Oades Ind 1889 52.0%
Steve Rigby C 993 27.3%
Jayne Boardman Lab 519 14.3%
Noel Matthews UKIP 230 6.3%

Fylde South

Paul Rigby C 1779 55.7%
Julie Brickles Ind 763 23.9%
Steven McGuinness Lab 499 15.6%
Robert Fielding LD 151 4.7%

Fylde West

Paul Hayhurst Ind 1837 44.5%
Sandra Pitman C 1688 40.9%
Guy Cooper Lab 372 9.0%
Brook Wimbury UKIP 121 2.9%
Beverley Harrison LD 106 2.6%

Great Harwood, Rishton and Clayton-le-Moors (2)

Miles Parkinson Lab 2926 42.7%
Jenny Molineux Lab 2850
Patrick McGinley C 2824 41.2%
Ann Scaife C 2686
Bret Matthew UKIP 591 8.6%
Joan West Grn 512 7.5%
John Taylor UKIP 435

Heysham

Andrew Gardiner C 1758 51.8%
Paul Gardner Lab 1146 33.8%
Robert Gillespie UKIP 255 7.5%
Michael Mumford LD 144 4.2%
Connor Harrison Dowding Grn 88 2.6%

Hoghton with Wheelton

Andrew Snowden C 1925 46.5%
Margaret France Lab 1830 44.2%
Stephen Fenn LD 242 5.8%
Gillian Hargreaves Grn 140 3.4%

Lancaster Central

Gina Dowding Grn 2206 51.8%
Anthony Cutter Lab 1121 26.3%
Kieran Cooke C 858 20.1%
Robert Watson UKIP 75 1.8%

Lancaster East

Lizzi Collinge Lab 2010 53.4%
Theo Routh Grn 1243 33.0%
Joe Wrennall C 384 10.2%
James Harvey LD 129 3.4%

Lancaster Rural East

Susie Charles C 2309 54.0%
Matthew Whittaker Lab 940 22.0%
Peter Jackson LD 738 17.3%
Mike Wright Grn 290 6.8%

Lancaster Rural North

Phillippa Williamson C 2298 55.0%
John Reynolds Lab 1174 28.1%
Tony Bunting LD 537 12.9%
Cait Sinclair Grn 167 4.0%

Lancaster South East

Erica Lewis Lab 1814 46.2%
Janet Walton C 1150 29.3%
Abi Mills Grn 597 15.2%
Robin Long LD 369 9.4%

Leyland Central

Matthew Tomlinson Lab 1895 49.6%
Paul Wharton C 1712 44.8%
Rick Bridge LD 212 5.6%

Leyland South

Jayne Rear C 1806 47.8%
Gail Hodson Lab 1510 40.0%
Paul Valentine LD 460 12.2%

Longridge with Bowland

David Smith C 2425 69.8%
Bryan Dalgleish-Warburton Lab 740 21.3%
Simon O'Rourke LD 311 8.9%

Lostock Hall and Bamber Bridge

Jim Marsh C 1753 51.8%
David Watts Lab 1431 42.3%
Marion Hancock LD 202 6.0%

Lytham

Tim Ashton C 1901 45.9%
Roger Lloyd Fylde 1375 33.2%
Gareth Nash Lab 380 9.2%
Christine Marshall LD 238 5.7%
Tim Wood UKIP 128 3.1%
Duncan Royle Grn 109 2.6%
Joshua Kelly TUSC 15 0.4%

Mid-Rossendale

David Foxcroft C 2194 50.1%
Alyson Barnes Lab 2186 49.9%

Morecambe Central

Margaret Pattison Lab 1512 49.9%
Stuart Morris C 1026 33.9%
Mark Knight UKIP 274 9.0%
Catherine Pilling LD 136 4.5%
Gisela Renolds Grn 81 2.7%

Morecambe North

Tony Jones C 2404 63.2%
Janette Gardner Lab 838 22.0%
Phil Dunster LD 310 8.1%
Phil Chandler Grn 253 6.6%

Morecambe South

Charles Edwards C 1613 49.1%
Darren Clifford Lab 1329 40.4%
Nigel Turner UKIP 344 10.5%

Moss Side and Farington

Michael Green C 2275 68.3%
Lee Jameson Lab 764 22.9%
Carol Stunell LD 292 8.8%

Nelson East

Azhar Ali Lab 2643 57.1%
Raja Rauf C 1484 32.1%
John Rowe BNP 500 10.8%

Ormskirk

Nikki Hennessy Lab 2100 46.9%
David Westley C 1439 32.2%
Gordon Johnson OWL 797 17.8%
Gaynor Pickering Grn 137 3.1%

Oswaldtwistle

Peter Britcliffe C 1935 56.2%
Colette McCormack Lab 936 27.2%
Janet Brown UKIP 571 16.6%

Padiham and Burnley West

Alan Hosker UKIP 1234 36.5%
Marcus Johnstone Lab 1006 29.8%
Ivor Emo C 714 21.1%
Mark Payne LD 335 9.9%
Anne Whittles Grn 63 1.9%
Gavin Hartley TUSC 27 0.8%

Pendle Central

Joe Cooney C 1483 42.0%
Dorothy Lord LD 1130 32.0%
Yvonne Tennant Lab 719 20.4%
Brian Parker BNP 201 5.7%

Pendle Hill

Christian Wakeford C 3180 69.2%
Manzar Iqbal Lab 915 19.9%
James Wood LD 311 6.8%
Ian Barnett Grn 190 4.1%

Pendle Rural (2)

Jenny Purcell C 3911 39.2%
David Whipp LD 3485 35.0%
Paul White C 3405
Mary Thomas LD 2361
Ian Lyons Ind 1010 10.1%
Wayne Blackburn Lab 959 9.6%
Jane Wood Grn 603 6.0%

Penwortham East and Walton-le-Dale

Joan Burrows C 1990 54.4%
Sue Prynn Lab 1429 39.1%
Geoffrey Crewe LD 236 6.5%

Penwortham West

David Howarth LD 2258 47.4%
Andy Pratt C 1809 38.0%
Christopher Berry Lab 699 14.7%

Poulton-le-Fylde

Alf Clempson C 2954 72.1%
Michelle Heaton-Bentley Lab 822 20.1%
Roddy Hanson Grn 321 7.8%

Preston Central East

Frank de Molfetta Lab 2672 74.2%
Sue Whittam C 680 18.9%
Mike Turner LD 250 6.9%

Preston Central West

Carl Crompton Lab 1654 55.7%
Connor Rumble C 683 23.0%
Claire Craven LD 446 15.0%
Samuel Furr UKIP 186 6.3%

Preston City

Yousuf Motala Lab 2324 71.0%
Rowena Edmondson C 655 20.0%
Derek Killeen UKIP 198 6.0%
Matthew Gordon TUSC 98 3.0%

Preston East

Kevin Ellard Lab 1447 46.2%
Keith Sedgewick C 1110 35.4%
Mark Barker UKIP 355 11.3%
Robert Ash LD 194 6.2%
Lucy Nuttall TUSC 26 0.8%

Preston North

Geoff Driver C 2744 59.1%
Iain Hams Lab 1099 23.7%
Peter Johnstone LD 435 9.4%
Helen Disley Grn 171 3.7%
Scott Pye UKIP 168 3.6%
David Beale TUSC 27 0.6%

Preston Rural

George Wilkins C 2648 70.6%
Joshua Mascord Lab 498 13.3%
David Callaghan LD 359 9.6%
Simon Platt UKIP 139 3.7%
Anne Fielding Grn 106 2.8%

Preston South East

Jennifer Mein Lab 2172 74.1%
Jonty Campbell C 500 17.1%
Anthony Helps UKIP 195 6.7%
Tom Costello TUSC 65 2.2%

Preston South West

Gillian Oliver Lab 1451 37.2%
Michael Balshaw C 1331 34.1%
Mark Jewell LD 862 22.1%
James Bradley UKIP 261 6.7%

Preston West

John Potter LD 1676 42.5%
Damien Moore C 1405 35.7%
Gill Mascord Lab 627 15.9%
Kieran Aspden UKIP 160 4.1%
Alan Tootill Grn 73 1.9%

Ribble Valley North East

Albert Atkinson C 2844 70.4%
Anne Taylor Lab 636 15.7%
Mary Robinson LD 562 13.9%

Ribble Valley South West

Alan Schofield C 2789 68.6%
Charles Cathcart Lab 708 17.4%
Oliver Bell LD 360 8.9%
Anne Peplow Grn 206 5.1%

Rossendale East

Jimmy Eaton C 1635 46.6%
Jackie Oakes Lab 1546 44.0%
Michael Pickup UKIP 198 5.6%
John Payne Grn 133 3.8%

Rossendale South

Anne Cheetham C 1852 51.9%
Steve Hughes Lab 1525 42.7%
Crissie Harter Grn 191 5.4%

Rossendale West

David Stansfield C 2066 54.4%
Lisa Bloor Lab 1549 40.8%
Seb Leaver Grn 181 4.8%

St Annes North

Peter Buckley C 2205 56.7%
Karen Henshaw LD 950 24.4%
Peter Stephenson Lab 539 13.8%
Christine Tootill Grn 198 5.1%

St Annes South

Edward Nash C 2244 61.1%
Ruth Hurley Lab 651 17.7%
Andrew Holland LD 432 11.8%
Ian Roberts Grn 343 9.3%

Skelmersdale Central

Terence Aldridge Lab 2574 88.0%
Samuel Currie C 350 12.0%

Skelmersdale East

John Fillis Lab 2175 58.5%
George Pratt C 1546 41.5%

Skelmersdale West

Julie Gibson Lab 2277 71.4%
Ruth Melling C 631 19.8%
William Gilmour Grn 282 8.8%

Skerton

Hilda Parr Lab 1370 53.0%
Stuart Bateson C 827 32.0%
Carol Bruce UKIP 195 7.5%
Derek Kaye LD 195 7.5%

South Ribble East

Barrie Yates C 2326 65.8%
David Savage Lab 843 23.8%
Alison Hesketh-Holt LD 205 5.8%
Andrew Wight Grn 163 4.6%

South Ribble West

Graham Gooch C 3114 72.7%
Aniela Bylinski Gelder Lab 733 17.1%
David Saul LD 436 10.2%

Thornton and Hambleton

John Shedwick C 2524 72.0%
Andy Meredith Lab 981 28.0%

West Lancashire East

Paul Greenall C 1921 47.2%
Gareth Dowling Lab 1008 24.8%
Ian Davis OWL 872 21.4%
Heather Doyle Grn 137 3.4%
John Stewart UKIP 130 3.2%

West Lancashire North

Malcolm Barron C 2317 55.6%
Jeffrey Christie LD 1328 31.8%
Andy Pritchard Lab 526 12.6%

West Lancashire West

David O'Toole C 2231 62.3%
Maureen Mills Lab 1348 37.7%

Whitworth and Bacup

Peter Steen C 1354 44.6%
Sean Serridge Lab 1337 44.0%
Max Lake UKIP 295 9.7%
Kevin Bryan NF 50 1.6%

Wyre Rural Central

Vivien Taylor C 2714 70.9%
Janet Williams Lab 684 17.9%
Ruth Norbury Grn 429 11.2%

Wyre Rural East

Shaun Turner C 2501 51.2%
Sandra Perkins Ind 1476 30.2%
Ross Sykes Lab 457 9.4%
Joe Gilmour Grn 254 5.2%
Simon Noble UKIP 196 4.0%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict