Home > 2017 > LeicestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2017

Leicestershire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

BritDem = British Democratic Party

Other results for Leicestershire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Blaby 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Charnwood 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Harborough 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hinckley and Bosworth 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Melton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North West Leicestershire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Oadby and Wigston 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leicestershire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 85323 50.6% 36
Labour 34921 20.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 34469 20.5% 13
UK Independence Party 9762 5.8% 0
Green Party 3446 2.0% 0
Independent 515 0.3% 0
British Democratic Party 30 0.0% 0

Ashby de la Zouch

John Coxon C 1658 53.8%
Doug Cooper Lab 950 30.9%
Vivienne Brooks LD 253 8.2%
Simon Aked UKIP 218 7.1%

Belvoir

Byron Rhodes C 2216 66.1%
Andre Wheeler Lab 348 10.4%
Colette Stein Grn 300 8.9%
Lily Kaufman LD 266 7.9%
Graham Hall UKIP 224 6.7%

Birstall

Iain Bentley C 1588 44.7%
Simon Sansome LD 1070 30.1%
Sanjay Gogia Lab 742 20.9%
Simon Murray UKIP 154 4.3%

Blaby and Glen Parva

Geoff Welsh LD 1728 56.6%
Marian Broomhead C 906 29.7%
Suresh Chauhan Lab 299 9.8%
Alfie Garner UKIP 121 4.0%

Bradgate

Deborah Taylor C 2346 68.2%
Glyn McAllister Lab 492 14.3%
Robert Simpson LD 287 8.3%
Alan Jarvis UKIP 170 4.9%
Katie Walker Grn 146 4.2%

Braunstone

Amanda Hack Lab 1330 46.8%
Les Phillimore C 1273 44.8%
Rennee Kent UKIP 241 8.5%

Broughton Astley

Bill Liquorish C 1893 70.0%
Sandra Parkinson Lab 414 15.3%
Colin Porter LD 399 14.7%

Bruntingthorpe

Blake Pain C 2460 68.0%
Peter Bridge LD 605 16.7%
Liz Marsh Lab 553 15.3%

Burbage

Amanda Wright C 2049 54.3%
Keith Lynch LD 1214 32.2%
Marie Mills Lab 345 9.1%
Neale Smith UKIP 167 4.4%

Castle Donington and Kegworth

Trevor Pendleton C 1528 57.5%
Michael Hay Lab 680 25.6%
David Outterside UKIP 232 8.7%
Moira Lynch LD 218 8.2%

Coalville North

Terri Eynon Lab 1158 41.2%
Annette Bridges C 816 29.0%
Barry Wyatt LD 486 17.3%
George Norley UKIP 288 10.2%
Graham Partner Ind 66 2.3%

Coalville South

Michael Wyatt LD 1153 38.4%
John Cotterill C 836 27.9%
Mark Burton Lab 774 25.8%
Mick Warren UKIP 237 7.9%

Cosby and Countesthorpe

David Jennings C 2041 63.9%
Michael Howkins Lab 691 21.6%
Beverley Welsh LD 247 7.7%
Adrian Langley UKIP 216 6.8%

De Montfort

Michael Mullaney LD 2002 52.8%
Rosemary Wright C 1488 39.3%
Roger Hill Lab 299 7.9%

Earl Shilton

Janice Richards C 1644 59.5%
Christine Dallas Lab 628 22.7%
Mathew Hulbert LD 266 9.6%
Keith Cowen UKIP 226 8.2%

East Wigston

Michael Charlesworth LD 1888 60.2%
Rani Mahal C 905 28.9%
Maureen Waugh Lab 343 10.9%

Enderby and Lubbesthorpe

Helen Richardson C 1140 55.9%
Muhammad Shabbir Aslam Lab 563 27.6%
Mark Widdop LD 178 8.7%
Bill Piper UKIP 157 7.7%

Forest and Measham

Sean Sheahan Lab 1125 44.5%
Gill Hoult C 1087 43.0%
Martin Green UKIP 217 8.6%
Aaron Windram LD 97 3.8%

Gartree

Kevin Feltham C 2354 67.5%
Ruth Commons Lab 406 11.6%
James Lindsay LD 395 11.3%
David Green Grn 181 5.2%
Brett Lynes UKIP 150 4.3%

Glenfields, Kirby Muxloe and Leicester Forests (2)

Lee Breckon C 3158 55.3%
Richard Blunt C 2635
Dianne Esmond Lab 801 14.0%
Lynton Yates UKIP 685 12.0%
Marc Preece UKIP 662
Thomas Legrys Lab 640
Kathryn Sansome LD 553 9.7%
Nick Cox Grn 509 8.9%
Mark Godfrey-Vallance LD 474

Groby and Ratby

Ozzy O'Shea C 2315 76.3%
David Hutchins Lab 422 13.9%
Muriel Crooks LD 173 5.7%
Rahaul Sharma UKIP 125 4.1%

Hollycroft

David Bill LD 1523 54.0%
Christopher Ashton C 838 29.7%
Chris Kealey Lab 283 10.0%
Chris Simpson UKIP 177 6.3%

Ibstock and Appleby

Dan Harrison C 1500 52.5%
Mary Draycott Lab 846 29.6%
Val Pulford UKIP 302 10.6%
Lee Windram LD 207 7.3%

Launde

Simon Galton LD 2265 56.1%
Simon Whelband C 1369 33.9%
Paddy Casswell Lab 204 5.1%
Victor Burbidge UKIP 120 3.0%
Karon Phillips Grn 81 2.0%

Loughborough East

Jewel Miah Lab 1530 61.8%
Jane Hunt C 582 23.5%
Christodoulos Cooper UKIP 151 6.1%
John Elliott LD 113 4.6%
Nigel Feetham Grn 101 4.1%

Loughborough North

Betty Newton Lab 1335 49.3%
Salim Miah C 947 35.0%
Roger Standing UKIP 187 6.9%
Chris Hardisty Grn 138 5.1%
Philip Thornborow LD 99 3.7%

Loughborough North West

Max Hunt Lab 1118 48.8%
Renata Jones C 591 25.8%
Roy Campsall Ind 372 16.2%
Mary Walker UKIP 92 4.0%
David Scott LD 66 2.9%
John Barton Grn 53 2.3%

Loughborough South

Ted Parton C 1329 48.1%
William Sharp Lab 1107 40.0%
Alex Guerrero LD 105 3.8%
Caroline Harmon Grn 101 3.7%
Frederick Wakeford UKIP 93 3.4%
Kevan Stafford BritDem 30 1.1%

Loughborough South West

Jonathan Morgan C 2011 52.8%
Paul Boldrin Lab 907 23.8%
David Walker LD 444 11.7%
Paul Goodman Grn 244 6.4%
Jim Foxall UKIP 202 5.3%

Lutterworth

Rosita Page C 2138 62.7%
Martin Sarfas LD 710 20.8%
David Gair Lab 561 16.5%

Mallory

Bill Crooks LD 1569 45.3%
Ruth Camamile C 1189 34.3%
Rick Middleton Lab 442 12.8%
Mark Farmer UKIP 263 7.6%

Market Bosworth

Ivan Ould C 2574 71.1%
Kate Anderton Lab 456 12.6%
Ann Clay LD 406 11.2%
Alan Wood UKIP 184 5.1%

Market Harborough East

Sarah Hill LD 1911 46.9%
Phil King C 1622 39.8%
Andy Thomas Lab 375 9.2%
Jamie Ackerley Grn 165 4.1%

Market Harborough West and Foxton

Paul Bremner C 1577 45.2%
Peter James LD 1265 36.3%
Ian Snaith Lab 399 11.4%
Darren Woodiwiss Grn 247 7.1%

Markfield, Desford and Thornton

Peter Bedford C 1651 47.7%
David Sprason UKIP 879 25.4%
Lesley Neville Lab 641 18.5%
Robin Webber-Jones LD 292 8.4%

Melton East

Pam Posnett C 2079 64.3%
James Ellis Lab 455 14.1%
John Scutter UKIP 285 8.8%
Alastair McQuillan Grn 242 7.5%
Ian Ridley LD 173 5.3%

Melton West

Alan Pearson C 1471 60.6%
Stef Blase Lab 724 29.8%
Sam Asplin LD 232 9.6%

Melton Wolds

Joe Orson C 2201 69.7%
Marion Smith Lab 316 10.0%
Ian Lauder LD 253 8.0%
Woody Kitson Grn 230 7.3%
Joy Sharman UKIP 160 5.1%

Narborough and Whetstone

Terence Richardson C 1800 66.0%
Michael Bounds Lab 717 26.3%
Richard Crouch UKIP 211 7.7%

North Wigston

Linda Broadley LD 1506 51.6%
Liz Darling C 909 31.2%
Jen Williams Lab 503 17.2%

Oadby (2)

Dean Gamble LD 2718 44.0%
Jeffrey Kaufman LD 2603
Bhupen Dave C 1912 30.9%
Stephen Bilbie C 1782
Gurpal Singh Atwal Lab 1230 19.9%
Camille Naylor Lab 1078
Mark Hunt UKIP 318 5.1%

Quorn and Barrow

Hilary Fryer C 1855 54.1%
Alice Brennan Lab 757 22.1%
Carolyn Thornborow LD 396 11.5%
Andy McWilliam UKIP 277 8.1%
Ben Woolley Grn 145 4.2%

Rothley and Mountsorrel

Peter Osborne C 1735 63.6%
Julie Palmer Lab 450 16.5%
Marianne Gilbert LD 305 11.2%
Jamie Bye UKIP 236 8.7%

St Marys

Stuart Bray LD 1255 44.8%
Mike Hall C 935 33.4%
Christina Emmett Lab 348 12.4%
Elaine Simpson UKIP 187 6.7%
Benn Moore Ind 77 2.7%

Shepshed

Christine Radford C 1836 51.1%
Claire Poole Lab 1095 30.5%
Diane Horn UKIP 364 10.1%
Donald Cochrane LD 213 5.9%
Mia Woolley Grn 87 2.4%

Sileby and The Wolds

Richard Shepherd C 1786 59.4%
Valerie Marriott Lab 621 20.7%
Nicky Ashby LD 280 9.3%
Geoffrey Stanley UKIP 160 5.3%
Billy Richards Grn 159 5.3%

South and West Wigston

Bill Boulter LD 1360 60.7%
Anne Bond C 565 25.2%
Matthew Luke Lab 314 14.0%

Stoney Stanton and Croft

Ernie White C 2137 73.2%
Neil Hallam Lab 507 17.4%
Christine Merrill LD 275 9.4%

Syston Fosse

James Poland C 1716 67.7%
Janet Knaggs Lab 380 15.0%
Gregory Hubbard UKIP 188 7.4%
Laurie Needham Grn 132 5.2%
Mat Mortel LD 119 4.7%

Syston Ridgeway

David Slater C 1266 57.7%
Michael McLoughlin Lab 457 20.8%
Matthew Wise Grn 185 8.4%
Martin Brown UKIP 156 7.1%
Ian Sharpe LD 131 6.0%

Thurmaston Ridgemere

Brenda Seaton C 1271 54.0%
Kate Knaggs Lab 786 33.4%
Ian Hayes UKIP 159 6.8%
Nitesh Dave LD 136 5.8%

Valley

Nick Rushton C 2425 63.2%
Dominic McDevitt Lab 677 17.6%
Paul Tyler LD 429 11.2%
Martin Farrand UKIP 305 8.0%

Whitwick

Tony Gillard C 1805 54.1%
Dave Everitt Lab 1017 30.5%
Tim Pulford UKIP 278 8.3%
Maureen Wyatt LD 235 7.0%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict