Home > 2017 > NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Norfolk

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Norfolk: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Breckland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Broadland 2002 2003 2004 2007 2011 2015 — Great Yarmouth 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — King's Lynn and West Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Norwich 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Norfolk 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norfolk 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 114038 48.8% 55
Labour 54231 23.2% 17
Liberal Democrat 40680 17.4% 11
UK Independence Party 14078 6.0% 0
Green Party 9316 4.0% 0
Independent 1526 0.7% 1

Acle

Brian Iles C 1343 52.3%
Thomas Rednall Lab 756 29.5%
Michael Blake LD 249 9.7%
David Moreland UKIP 219 8.5%

Attleborough

Rhodri Oliver C 1685 63.5%
Philip Spiby Lab 632 23.8%
Christopher Mackinnon LD 338 12.7%

Aylsham

David Harrison LD 1358 43.7%
Hal Turkmen C 1221 39.3%
Simon Court Lab 389 12.5%
Trevor Gardiner UKIP 142 4.6%

Blofield and Brundall

Andrew Proctor C 1818 62.6%
Alan Pawsey Lab 479 16.5%
Eleanor Mason LD 284 9.8%
Beth Davis Grn 167 5.8%
Armin Hess UKIP 154 5.3%

Bowthorpe

Mike Sands Lab 1175 50.0%
Henry Newton C 710 30.2%
Michelle Newton UKIP 170 7.2%
Nannette Youssef Grn 170 7.2%
Silvia Schmidtova LD 124 5.3%

The Brecks

Fabian Eagle C 2131 72.0%
Brenda Canham Lab 355 12.0%
Sandra Walmsley Grn 250 8.4%
Ian Minto LD 225 7.6%

Breydon [C gain from UKIP]

Carl Smith C 1289 47.7%
Trevor Wainwright Lab 795 29.4%
Alan Grey UKIP 619 22.9%

Caister-on-Sea [C gain from Lab]

Penny Carpenter C 1177 49.8%
Donna Hammond UKIP 551 23.3%
Christina Horne Lab 467 19.8%
Harry Webb Grn 168 7.1%

Catton Grove

Steve Morphew Lab 1194 47.7%
Daniel Elmer C 955 38.2%
Tony Park Grn 169 6.8%
Leigh Tooke LD 114 4.6%
Michelle Ho Ind 70 2.8%

Clavering

Margaret Stone C 1756 52.2%
Christopher Brown LD 1131 33.6%
Nicola Fowler Lab 475 14.1%

Clenchwarton and King's Lynn South [Ind gain from Lab]

Alexandra Kemp Ind 1181 52.6%
Christopher Crofts C 616 27.4%
Deborah Holman Lab 317 14.1%
Trevor Roberts UKIP 132 5.9%

Costessey

Tim East LD 1603 44.9%
Andrew Wiltshire C 1216 34.0%
Jonathan Garrard Lab 553 15.5%
Catherine Rowett Grn 200 5.6%

Crome

George Nobbs Lab 1151 49.9%
Jonathan Emsell C 743 32.2%
Ann Williams UKIP 171 7.4%
Judith Ford Grn 147 6.4%
Ian Leach LD 93 4.0%

Cromer [LD gain from C]

Timothy Adams LD 1481 44.6%
Hilary Cox C 1310 39.4%
Jane Worsdale Lab 255 7.7%
John Digby UKIP 153 4.6%
Michael Bossingham Grn 123 3.7%

Dereham North

William Richmond C 1512 65.3%
Elizabeth Hunton Lab 478 20.6%
Ann Bowyer Grn 205 8.9%
Erlend Watson LD 120 5.2%

Dereham South [C gain from UKIP]

Phillip Duigan C 1179 46.9%
Harry Clarke Lab 853 33.9%
Catherine Blaiklock UKIP 277 11.0%
Paul Speed LD 207 8.2%

Dersingham

Stuart Dark C 2445 73.5%
Edward Robb Lab 530 15.9%
Harry Lane LD 352 10.6%

Diss and Roydon

Keith Kiddie C 1484 53.9%
Tracey Scoggins LD 792 28.8%
Christopher Davison Lab 375 13.6%
Anthony Milton Grn 103 3.7%

Docking

Michael Chenery of Horsburgh C 1856 68.6%
Adrianne Lake Lab 498 18.4%
David Mills LD 351 13.0%

Downham Market

Tony White C 1677 60.8%
Jacqueline Crookston Lab 405 14.7%
Josephine Ratcliffe LD 368 13.3%
David Williams UKIP 309 11.2%

Drayton and Horsford

Tony Adams C 1452 63.4%
Peter Sergeant LD 486 21.2%
Tony Hemmingway Lab 352 15.4%

East Depwade

Martin Wilby C 1858 67.1%
James Eddy Lab 461 16.6%
Susan Kuzmic LD 451 16.3%

East Flegg [C gain from UKIP]

Ron Hanton C 1529 54.4%
Jonathon Childs UKIP 714 25.4%
John Simmons Lab 413 14.7%
Ken Petersen Grn 157 5.6%

Eaton

Brian Watkins LD 1833 46.5%
William Robb C 1107 28.1%
Ian Stutely Lab 683 17.3%
Jane Saunders Grn 244 6.2%
Gordon Cullingworth UKIP 73 1.9%

Elmham and Mattishall

Bill Borrett C 2231 71.0%
Linda Goreham Lab 585 18.6%
Richard Scoggins LD 326 10.4%

Fakenham

Tom Fitzpatrick C 1321 52.6%
Hugh Lanham LD 556 22.1%
Imogen Bruce Lab 352 14.0%
Jack Smith UKIP 202 8.0%
Jenny Outred Grn 80 3.2%

Feltwell

Martin Storey C 2009 68.3%
Peter Wortley Lab 659 22.4%
John Crofts LD 273 9.3%

Fincham

Brian Long C 1640 59.3%
Samantha Gipson Lab 470 17.0%
Ashley Collins UKIP 361 13.1%
Carol Renard LD 294 10.6%

Forehoe

Colin Foulger C 1785 58.2%
Robert McClenning LD 709 23.1%
Steven Sewell Lab 575 18.7%

Freebridge Lynn

Simon Eyre C 1535 57.2%
Andrew de Whalley Grn 483 18.0%
Wilfred Lambert Lab 353 13.2%
Simon Wells LD 182 6.8%
Christine Perkins UKIP 130 4.8%

Gayton and Nar Valley [C gain from UKIP]

Graham Middleton C 1577 61.8%
Natasha Morgan Lab 460 18.0%
Andrew Nixon LD 289 11.3%
John Corden UKIP 226 8.9%

Gaywood North and Central [C gain from UKIP]

Sheila Young C 871 45.6%
John Collop Lab 621 32.5%
Jim Perkins UKIP 226 11.8%
Ian Swinton LD 120 6.3%
Patrick Rochford Ind 71 3.7%

Gaywood South [C gain from Lab]

Thomas Smith C 857 38.7%
Margaret Wilkinson Lab 758 34.2%
Robert Colwell LD 370 16.7%
Michael Stone UKIP 230 10.4%

Gorleston St Andrews [C gain from UKIP]

Graham Plant C 1145 46.1%
Tony Wright Lab 834 33.6%
Kay Grey UKIP 401 16.1%
Tracey Darnell Grn 105 4.2%

Guiltcross

Stephen Askew C 2067 68.9%
Stephen Gordon LD 472 15.7%
Christopher Harvey Lab 459 15.3%

Hellesdon

Shelagh Gurney C 1683 61.5%
Annie Thompson Lab 681 24.9%
David Britcher LD 374 13.7%

Henstead

Victor Thomson C 1790 57.1%
Matthew Hammond LD 734 23.4%
Thomas Fowler Lab 611 19.5%

Hevingham and Spixworth

Daniel Roper LD 1297 47.2%
Shaun Vincent C 1068 38.8%
Philip Williams Lab 221 8.0%
Nancy Gardiner UKIP 164 6.0%

Hingham

Margaret Dewsbury C 1708 67.4%
James Leman Lab 416 16.4%
Paul Blathwayt LD 411 16.2%

Holt [LD gain from UKIP]

Sarah Butikofer LD 1666 45.6%
David Ward C 1455 39.8%
Richard Kelham Lab 210 5.7%
Terry Comber UKIP 202 5.5%
Paula d'Attoma Grn 123 3.4%

Hoveton and Stalham

Nigel Dixon C 1540 59.8%
Philip Livesey LD 616 23.9%
Mandy McKenna Lab 301 11.7%
Michael Macartney-Filgate Grn 119 4.6%

Humbleyard

David Bills C 2215 59.7%
Jacqueline Sutton LD 883 23.8%
Bethan Gulliver Lab 610 16.5%

King's Lynn North and Central

David Collis Lab 716 46.6%
Toby Wing-Pentelow C 470 30.6%
Matthew Hannay UKIP 198 12.9%
Richard Coward LD 153 10.0%

Lakenham

Brenda Jones Lab 1249 50.3%
Sherman Langendijk C 467 18.8%
Emily Cutler LD 277 11.2%
Paul Neale Grn 250 10.1%
Eric Masters UKIP 240 9.7%

Loddon

Barry Stone C 2091 63.2%
David Bingham LD 613 18.5%
David Bissonnet Lab 605 18.3%

Long Stratton

Alison Thomas C 1832 64.4%
Roger Percival LD 555 19.5%
Elana Katz Lab 456 16.0%

Lothingland [C gain from UKIP]

Andy Grant C 1331 47.5%
Carl Annison UKIP 800 28.5%
Cara Walker Lab 673 24.0%

Magdalen

Colleen Walker Lab 1062 48.0%
Julia Miller C 739 33.4%
John Ellerton UKIP 413 18.7%

Mancroft [Lab gain from Grn]

Danny Douglas Lab 1355 46.5%
Martin Schmierer Grn 704 24.2%
Samantha England C 522 17.9%
Gordon Dean LD 201 6.9%
Paddy Ball UKIP 130 4.5%

Marshland North [C gain from UKIP]

Sandra Squire C 1344 71.3%
Izik Kruh-Atar Lab 331 17.6%
Erika Coward LD 211 11.2%

Marshland South

Harry Humphrey C 1567 60.0%
Colin Rose UKIP 541 20.7%
Robin Mann Lab 344 13.2%
Steven White LD 158 6.1%

Melton Constable [LD gain from UKIP]

Steffan Aquarone LD 1549 44.9%
Annie Claussen-Reynolds C 1129 32.7%
David Ramsbotham UKIP 409 11.9%
Callum Ringer Lab 283 8.2%
Alicia Hull Grn 80 2.3%

Mile Cross

Chrissie Rumsby Lab 998 48.8%
Alex Jackson-Dennis C 454 22.2%
Lisa Shaw Grn 206 10.1%
David Rowell UKIP 162 7.9%
Magda Siwiec LD 131 6.4%
Deborah Gihawi Ind 95 4.6%

Mundesley [LD gain from C]

Edward Maxfield LD 1309 42.5%
Fiona Turner C 1244 40.4%
Ray Mooney Lab 240 7.8%
Alexander Wood UKIP 177 5.7%
Graham Jones Ind 109 3.5%

Necton and Launditch

Mark Kiddle-Morris C 2477 74.7%
Joe Sisto Lab 838 25.3%

Nelson [Lab gain from Grn]

Jess Barnard Lab 1735 47.3%
Tim Jones Grn 1372 37.4%
David Fairbairn LD 279 7.6%
William Richardson C 258 7.0%
John Youles UKIP 27 0.7%

North Coast [C gain from Ind]

Andrew Jamieson C 1891 68.7%
Christine Hudson Lab 395 14.4%
Simon Wilson LD 255 9.3%
Deborah le May UKIP 210 7.6%

North Walsham East

Eric Seward LD 1646 54.5%
Alex Oliver C 829 27.5%
Jacqui Cross Lab 261 8.6%
Lynette Comber UKIP 177 5.9%
Jo Todd Grn 107 3.5%

North Walsham West and Erpingham

John Timewell LD 1037 34.5%
Glyn Williams C 926 30.8%
David Spencer Lab 789 26.2%
Irene Ramsbotham UKIP 141 4.7%
Stephen Green Grn 113 3.8%

Old Catton

Karen Vincent C 1356 65.1%
Nesar Ahmed Lab 418 20.1%
Jacky Howe LD 310 14.9%

Reepham [C gain from LD]

Greg Peck C 1231 44.2%
Stuart Beadle LD 783 28.1%
Ruth Goodall Lab 611 22.0%
Paul Brock UKIP 158 5.7%

Sewell

Julie Brociek-Couton Lab 1591 59.5%
Robin Sear C 466 17.4%
Ian Chapman Grn 300 11.2%
Alice Thomson LD 197 7.4%
Glenn Tingle UKIP 118 4.4%

Sheringham [C gain from LD]

Judy Oliver C 1380 46.0%
Helen Dalton-Hare LD 1155 38.5%
Sue Brisbane Lab 270 9.0%
Steven de la Salle UKIP 138 4.6%
Julian Drury Grn 56 1.9%

South Smallburgh [C gain from LD]

Richard Price C 1252 42.2%
Eric Stockton LD 1196 40.3%
Michael Baker UKIP 204 6.9%
David Russell Lab 165 5.6%
Anne Filgate Grn 152 5.1%

Sprowston

John Ward C 1659 54.0%
Bill Couzens Lab 920 30.0%
Martin Callam LD 258 8.4%
John Gilson UKIP 234 7.6%

Swaffham [C gain from UKIP]

Ed Colman C 1577 59.4%
Paul Smyth UKIP 473 17.8%
Philip Wagstaff Lab 391 14.7%
Kate Sayer LD 215 8.1%

Taverham

Stuart Clancy C 1751 66.8%
Trevor Turk Lab 428 16.3%
Charles Ison LD 285 10.9%
Ian Kelly UKIP 158 6.0%

Thetford East [C gain from UKIP]

Roy Brame C 982 48.1%
Mike Brindle Lab 725 35.5%
Denis Crawford UKIP 334 16.4%

Thetford West [Lab gain from UKIP]

Terry Jermy Lab 1323 51.5%
Jane James C 853 33.2%
John Newton UKIP 392 15.3%

Thorpe Hamlet [Lab gain from Grn]

Chris Jones Lab 1175 35.0%
Lesley Grahame Grn 1100 32.8%
Stephen Barber C 763 22.7%
Sarah Tustin LD 224 6.7%
Nick Lansdell UKIP 95 2.8%

Thorpe St Andrew

Ian Mackie C 1799 63.1%
Dariush Fassihi Lab 649 22.8%
Phyllida Scrivens LD 404 14.2%

Town Close

Emma Corlett Lab 2026 51.9%
Mary Chacksfield C 908 23.3%
Phil di Palma Grn 542 13.9%
James Anthony LD 347 8.9%
Anthea Rule UKIP 82 2.1%

University

David Rowntree Lab 1173 58.8%
Gary Walsh C 330 16.5%
Lewis Martin Grn 257 12.9%
Toby Bennett LD 126 6.3%
Rob Lowe UKIP 109 5.5%

Watton [C gain from UKIP]

Claire Bowes C 1785 71.4%
Danielle Glavin Lab 356 14.2%
Timothy Birt Grn 216 8.6%
Victor Scrivens LD 144 5.8%

Wells

Marie Strong LD 1775 60.9%
Becky Palmer C 782 26.8%
Stephen Burke Lab 180 6.2%
John Dymond UKIP 106 3.6%
Kara Betts Grn 74 2.5%

Wensum [Lab gain from Grn]

Kim Clipsham Lab 1324 49.4%
Richard Edwards Grn 612 22.8%
David King C 455 17.0%
Steven Bradley UKIP 176 6.6%
Jack Spoor LD 115 4.3%

West Depwade

Beverley Spratt C 2413 65.3%
Ian Spratt LD 705 19.1%
Pamela Reekie Lab 575 15.6%

West Flegg

Haydn Thirtle C 1380 62.5%
Gary Boyd Lab 384 17.4%
Michael Toomey UKIP 266 12.0%
Kim Mackenzie-Morris LD 178 8.1%

Woodside

John Fisher C 1494 55.3%
Natasha Harpley Lab 802 29.7%
Dave Thomas LD 232 8.6%
Ean Newberry UKIP 174 6.4%

Wroxham

Tom Garrod C 1744 59.0%
Stephen Heard LD 588 19.9%
Christine Hemmingway Lab 315 10.7%
Nick Ball Grn 162 5.5%
Adrian Wymer UKIP 148 5.0%

Wymondham

Joe Mooney C 2222 55.9%
Julian Halls LD 921 23.2%
Douglas Underwood Lab 832 20.9%

Yare and All Saints

Cliff Jordan C 1991 72.7%
Christine McLean LD 409 14.9%
Paul Siegert Lab 337 12.3%

Yarmouth Nelson and Southtown [Lab gain from UKIP]

Mike Smith-Clare Lab 843 42.7%
Peter Fitzgerald UKIP 562 28.5%
George Rogers C 492 24.9%
Lisa Alston LD 78 3.9%

Yarmouth North and Central

Mick Castle Lab 871 34.3%
James Bensly C 836 33.0%
Chris Walch UKIP 700 27.6%
Tony Harris LD 129 5.1%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict