Home > 2017 > North YorkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

North Yorkshire

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for North Yorkshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Craven 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Hambleton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Harrogate 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Richmondshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Ryedale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Scarborough 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Selby 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Yorkshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 84420 53.3% 55
Labour 25016 15.8% 4
Liberal Democrat 17862 11.3% 3
Independent 15068 9.5% 10
Green Party 8509 5.4% 0
UK Independence Party 5306 3.3% 0
Liberal Party 1792 1.1% 0
Yorkshire Party 473 0.3% 0

Ainsty [C gain from Lib]

Andy Paraskos C 1922 68.0%
Simon Oldroyd LD 396 14.0%
Guy Allanson Lab 329 11.6%
Elizabeth Collins Grn 178 6.3%

Airedale

Patrick Mulligan C 1404 56.1%
Bill Mercer Lab 597 23.8%
Andrew Brown Grn 503 20.1%

Bedale

John Weighell C 1653 73.1%
Michael Chaloner Grn 372 16.5%
Anne Mannix Lab 235 10.4%

Boroughbridge

Robert Windass C 2032 75.5%
Alistair Gavins LD 435 16.2%
Monica Uden Lab 225 8.4%

Castle

Janet Jefferson Ind 717 47.4%
Mat Watkinson Lab 414 27.3%
Tom Seston C 164 10.8%
Tim Thorne UKIP 151 10.0%
Mark Vesey Grn 68 4.5%

Catterick Bridge

Carl Les C 1187 64.4%
Angie Dale Ind 284 15.4%
Jane Parlour LD 176 9.6%
Gill Page Lab 110 6.0%
Dave Dalton Grn 85 4.6%

Cawood and Saxton

Andrew Lee C 1251 67.8%
Andrew Lowe Lab 378 20.5%
James Ronicle LD 217 11.8%

Central Richmondshire

Helen Grant Ind 693 40.7%
Lawrence Grose C 573 33.7%
Ian Davidson Lab 134 7.9%
Dave Robertson UKIP 112 6.6%
Martin Smith Ind 92 5.4%
Rupert Hildyard Grn 59 3.5%
Benedicte Windle LD 38 2.2%

Easingwold

Peter Sowray C 1649 71.3%
Richard Larder Ind 665 28.7%

Eastfield and Osgodby

Tony Randerson Lab 707 56.3%
Tracey White C 468 37.3%
Tony Johnson Grn 80 6.4%

Escrick

Richard Musgrave C 1515 65.2%
David Haley Lab 526 22.6%
James Mills LD 284 12.2%

Esk Valley

Clive Pearson C 1299 67.6%
Keith Jeffery Lab 340 17.7%
Sara Fenander Grn 174 9.1%
John Thistle UKIP 109 5.7%

Falsgrave and Stepney

Liz Colling Lab 720 35.4%
David Malone Grn 650 32.0%
Jane Mortimer C 460 22.6%
Sally Longden UKIP 202 9.9%

Filey [C gain from UKIP]

Helen Swiers C 789 44.0%
Sam Cross UKIP 762 42.5%
David King Grn 244 13.6%

Great Ayton

Heather Moorhouse C 1514 68.9%
Alison Jarvis Lab 339 15.4%
Nicholas Land LD 281 12.8%
Jim Peters Grn 63 2.9%

Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Paul Haslam C 1618 32.2%
Geoff Webber LD 1414 28.2%
Mark McDermid LD 1285
Graham Swift C 1207
Andrew Goss Ind 951 18.9%
David Humphries Lab 660 13.1%
Nicholas Knott Lab 544
Bob Frendt UKIP 378 7.5%

Harrogate Central (2)

Richard Cooper C 2278 53.7%
John Mann C 1967
Margaret-Ann de Courcey-Bayley LD 1098 25.9%
Simon Bush LD 1091
Kevin Bolt Lab 609 14.3%
Paul Whitmore Lab 559
Hugh Whiteside UKIP 261 6.1%

Harrogate Harlow

Jim Clark C 1746 68.5%
Kathy Foley Grn 441 17.3%
Liz Charnley Lab 362 14.2%

Harrogate Oatlands

John Ennis C 1446 51.1%
Pat Marsh LD 1151 40.6%
Patricia Foxall Lab 140 4.9%
Boadecea Macleod Grn 95 3.4%

Harrogate Saltergate

Don Mackenzie C 1426 61.7%
Matthew Webber LD 485 21.0%
Catherine Carter Lab 186 8.0%
David Thompson UKIP 120 5.2%
Shaun Lowry Grn 94 4.1%

Harrogate Starbeck

Philip Broadbank LD 1134 53.4%
Phillip Dixon C 624 29.4%
Geoff Foxall Lab 202 9.5%
Chris Royston UKIP 90 4.2%
Greig Sharman Grn 72 3.4%

Hertford and Cayton

Roberta Swiers C 1240 57.2%
Rosie Adams Lab 373 17.2%
John Casey UKIP 360 16.6%
Judy Deans Grn 115 5.3%
Sean Rowell Lab 80 3.7%

Hovingham and Sheriff Hutton

Caroline Goodrick C 1573 59.6%
Chris Pickles LD 756 28.7%
Helen Broxup-Yellen Lab 224 8.5%
Mike Potter Lib 85 3.2%

Kirkbymoorside

Val Arnold C 1578 59.9%
Steve Mason LD 485 18.4%
Martin Brampton Grn 260 9.9%
Vic Hoyland Lab 241 9.1%
Joy Andrews Lib 70 2.7%

Knaresborough (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Nicola Wilson C 1829 38.6%
Zoe Metcalfe C 1676
David Goode LD 1645 34.7%
James Monaghan LD 1618
Paul Burns Lab 537 11.3%
Diane Maguire Lab 474
Shan Oakes Grn 405 8.5%
Bill Rigby Grn 336
Tim Hunter UKIP 322 6.8%

Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton

Michael Harrison C 2056 79.8%
Paul Trewhitt Grn 309 12.0%
Matt Forth Lab 213 8.3%

Malton [Ind gain from LD]

Lindsay Burr Ind 1554 61.9%
Michael Cleary C 956 38.1%

Masham and Fountains

Margaret Atkinson C 1788 71.5%
Angela Hosie LD 372 14.9%
Alan Woodhead Lab 229 9.2%
Emma Quigley UKIP 113 4.5%

Mid Craven

Gill Quinn C 2201 75.7%
John Pope Lab 706 24.3%

Mid Selby

Chris Pearson C 1382 68.9%
Arthur Taylor Lab 510 25.4%
Ruth Mills LD 113 5.6%

Middle Dales

Karin Sedgwick C 1590 73.1%
Philip Wicks LD 225 10.3%
Owain Gardner Lab 212 9.8%
Lisle Ryder Grn 147 6.8%

Newby

Graham Backhouse C 752 46.4%
Paul Provins Lab 480 29.6%
Graham Snelson UKIP 170 10.5%
Helen Kindness Grn 111 6.8%
Bill Black Yorks 108 6.7%

North Craven

David Ireton C 1648 65.6%
Sarah Wiltshire Grn 866 34.4%

North Hambleton

David Hugill C 1508 68.8%
Roger Hole LD 314 14.3%
Charmian Walter Lab 243 11.1%
John Yorke Grn 127 5.8%

Northallerton

Caroline Dickinson C 1047 61.5%
Hugo Radice Lab 286 16.8%
Claire Palmer UKIP 259 15.2%
Margaret Lowndes Grn 110 6.5%

Northstead

Eric Broadbent Lab 682 40.8%
Christopher Fisher C 444 26.6%
John Atkinson LD 216 12.9%
Norman Murphy UKIP 208 12.5%
Robert Adams Grn 120 7.2%

Norton [C gain from LD]

Keane Duncan C 1599 58.3%
Elizabeth Shields LD 715 26.1%
Tim Thornton Lib 429 15.6%

Osgoldcross

John McCartney Ind 1219 51.6%
Dave Peart C 845 35.7%
Eric Beechey Lab 249 10.5%
Shawn Imeson LD 51 2.2%

Pannal and Lower Wharfedale

Cliff Trotter C 2007 74.0%
Gillian Charters Grn 455 16.8%
Helen Evison Lab 251 9.3%

Pateley Bridge

Stanley Lumley C 1618 56.5%
Helen Flynn LD 1030 36.0%
David Brackley Lab 153 5.3%
Harvey Alexander UKIP 64 2.2%

Pickering [C gain from Lib]

Greg White C 1210 44.5%
John Clark Lib 1208 44.4%
Alan Avery Lab 300 11.0%

Ribblesdale

Richard Welch C 1597 65.3%
Michael Rose Lab 847 34.7%

Richmond [Ind gain from Save the Friarage Hospital]

Stuart Parsons Ind 1250 53.2%
Louise Dickens C 604 25.7%
Philip Knowles LD 185 7.9%
Ann Brewer Lab 180 7.7%
Anna Jackson Grn 130 5.5%

Richmondshire North

Angus Thompson C 1629 71.5%
Andrew Atkins LD 254 11.1%
Leslie Rowe Grn 208 9.1%
Ken Smith Lab 188 8.2%

Ripon North

Mike Chambers C 985 43.9%
Sid Hawke Ind 684 30.5%
Elizabeth Barclay Grn 215 9.6%
Kieran Young Lab 210 9.4%
Malcolm Gatford UKIP 149 6.6%

Ripon South [C gain from Ind]

Stuart Martin C 902 46.2%
Peter Horton Ind 760 39.0%
Lorna Jasper Lab 119 6.1%
Jeremy Banyard UKIP 93 4.8%
Peter Flynn LD 77 3.9%

Romanby and Broomfield

David Blades C 1347 54.4%
Brian Hazeldine Lab 400 16.2%
Chris Pearson Yorks 365 14.8%
Stephen Place UKIP 217 8.8%
Patricia Tricker Grn 145 5.9%

Scalby and The Coast

Derek Bastiman C 1380 54.1%
Gerald Dennett Lab 531 20.8%
David Taylor LD 378 14.8%
Paul McCann UKIP 260 10.2%

Seamer and Derwent Valley

David Jeffels C 1352 53.4%
Robert Lockwood LD 413 16.3%
Mark Harland UKIP 385 15.2%
Colin Barnes Lab 383 15.1%

Selby Barlby (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Karl Arthur C 1596 45.2%
Steph Duckett Lab 1577 44.7%
Steve Shaw-Wright Lab 1558
Colin Heath C 1489
Paul Welbourn LD 355 10.1%

Selby Brayton

Cliff Lunn C 1534 67.2%
Paul Welch Lab 584 25.6%
Dean Welbourn LD 165 7.2%

Sherburn in Elmet [C gain from Lab]

Mel Hobson C 1604 57.7%
Steve Howley Lab 1001 36.0%
Hugh Kelly LD 176 6.3%

Skipton East

Robert Heseltine Ind 1174 46.7%
Christopher Harbron C 733 29.2%
Chris Rose Lab 382 15.2%
David Noland Grn 225 8.9%

Skipton West [Ind gain from LD]

Andy Solloway Ind 782 30.8%
Jonathan Kerr C 715 28.1%
Peter Madeley Lab 591 23.2%
Eric Jaquin LD 274 10.8%
Claire Nash Grn 181 7.1%

South Craven

Philip Barrett Ind 1350 68.4%
Richard Foster C 433 21.9%
Vin Keirle Lab 190 9.6%

South Selby

Mike Jordan C 1341 63.5%
Dave Leake Lab 655 31.0%
Barbara Smith LD 115 5.4%

Sowerby

Bob Baker C 1279 57.6%
Christopher Gammie LD 941 42.4%

Stillington

Caroline Patmore C unop.

Stokesley

Bryn Griffiths LD 1288 45.9%
Richard Hudson C 1278 45.5%
Kathryn Maccoll Lab 240 8.6%

Swale

Annabel Wilkinson C 1692 75.1%
Fiona Yorke Grn 316 14.0%
John Blevins Lab 245 10.9%

Tadcaster [Ind gain from C]

Don Mackay Ind 1146 48.9%
Chris Metcalfe C 704 30.1%
Steve Cobb Lab 415 17.7%
Daniel Khan LD 77 3.3%

Thirsk

Gareth Dadd C unop.

Thornton Dale and the Wolds

Janet Sanderson C 1712 69.5%
Sandra Bell Grn 450 18.3%
Mick Johnston Lab 301 12.2%

Upper Dales

John Blackie Ind 1540 61.4%
Yvonne Peacock C 740 29.5%
Robbie Kelly Grn 129 5.1%
Brian Pocknee Lab 99 3.9%

Weaponness and Ramshill

Callam Walsh C 861 42.8%
Steve Siddons Lab 789 39.2%
Charlotte Bonner Grn 193 9.6%
Stuart Abbott UKIP 170 8.4%

Whitby/Mayfield cum Mulgrave

David Chance C 1246 62.8%
Hugo Fearnley Lab 737 37.2%

Whitby/Streonshalh

Joe Plant C 747 43.2%
Rob Barnett Lab 719 41.6%
Jonathan Harston LD 133 7.7%
Deirdre Abbott UKIP 131 7.6%

Woodlands [C gain from Lab]

Andrew Jenkinson C 520 34.4%
David Billing Lab 451 29.8%
Phil McDonald UKIP 220 14.6%
Bill Chatt Ind 207 13.7%
Chris Phillips Grn 114 7.5%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict