Home > 2017 > NorthamptonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Northamptonshire

Whole council up for election.

NNSOS = Northampton Save our Services

Other results for Northamptonshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Corby 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Daventry 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — East Northamptonshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Kettering 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Northampton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Northamptonshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wellingborough 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northamptonshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 90813 51.1% 43
Labour 49512 27.9% 12
Liberal Democrat 21777 12.3% 2
UK Independence Party 9997 5.6% 0
Green Party 3361 1.9% 0
Independent 1592 0.9% 0
Northampton Save Our Services 571 0.3% 0

Abington and Phippsville

Danielle Stone Lab 1499 49.0%
Anna King C 856 28.0%
Sharon Sawyer LD 283 9.2%
Thomas Rich UKIP 271 8.9%
Marcus Rock Grn 153 5.0%

Billing and Rectory Farm

Andrew Kilbride C 1397 43.5%
Paul Joyce Lab 1146 35.7%
Toni Walker UKIP 432 13.5%
Stefanie Hills LD 235 7.3%

Boothville and Parklands

Mike Hallam C 2045 64.3%
Chris Fitchett Lab 618 19.4%
David Garlick LD 291 9.2%
Martin Derosario UKIP 226 7.1%

Brackley [C gain from UKP]

Fiona Baker C 2103 65.5%
Sophie Johnson Lab 532 16.6%
Mark Hedges LD 421 13.1%
Nigel Wickens UKIP 153 4.8%

Braunston and Crick

Malcolm Longley C 1876 50.1%
Andrew Simpson LD 1112 29.7%
Ken Ritchie Lab 753 20.1%

Brickhill and Queensway [C gain from Lab]

Jonathan Ekins C 1356 48.5%
Elizabeth Coombe Lab 972 34.8%
Allan Shipham UKIP 277 9.9%
Ben Hornett Grn 124 4.4%
Alan Window LD 65 2.3%

Brixworth

Cecile Irving-Swift C 2345 65.2%
Stuart Coe Lab 515 14.3%
Kathryn Purchase LD 364 10.1%
Pamela Booker UKIP 216 6.0%
James McKay-Mount Grn 157 4.4%

Bugbrooke

William Brown C 2760 69.4%
Shirley Waterhouse Lab 565 14.2%
Andy Clarke Grn 346 8.7%
Susan Morton LD 308 7.7%

Burton and Broughton [C gain from Ind]

Chris Smith-Haynes C 994 35.4%
Christopher Groome Ind 717 25.5%
Samuel Nicholls Lab 423 15.1%
Sam Watts UKIP 367 13.1%
Jenny Davies LD 241 8.6%
April Wright Grn 68 2.4%

Castle

Winston Strachan Lab 1507 65.2%
James Hill C 544 23.5%
Tony Woods LD 262 11.3%

Clover Hill

Bill Parker C 1622 56.1%
Jonathan West Lab 705 24.4%
Kirsty Berry Grn 256 8.8%
Louisa Murphy UKIP 182 6.3%
Mel Gosliga LD 128 4.4%

Corby Rural

Sandra Naden-Horley C 1611 52.1%
Bob Riley Lab 1171 37.9%
Terri Meechan LD 309 10.0%

Corby West

Julie Brookfield Lab 1854 57.0%
Harriet Pentland C 1102 33.9%
Steven Scrutton Grn 210 6.5%
Sidney Beecroft LD 89 2.7%

Croyland and Swanspool

Graham Lawman C 1311 52.0%
Cari Spokes Lab 765 30.3%
Terry Spencer UKIP 224 8.9%
Chris Nelson LD 125 5.0%
Simon Turner Grn 96 3.8%

Dallington Spencer

Gareth Eales Lab 1529 65.5%
Paul Clark C 549 23.5%
Celia Burge LD 135 5.8%
Paul Powerville Grn 120 5.1%

Daventry East

Amy Howard C 1411 61.8%
Andrew Dabbs Lab 714 31.3%
John Butlin LD 159 7.0%

Daventry West [C gain from UKIP]

Richard Auger C 1042 39.9%
Wendy Randall Lab 1012 38.7%
Gary Denby UKIP 353 13.5%
Alan Knape LD 205 7.8%

Deanshanger

Allen Walker C 2178 67.9%
Dave Tedford Lab 617 19.2%
Ruth Campbell LD 411 12.8%

Delapre and Rushmere [Lab gain from LD]

Julie Davenport Lab 1004 36.2%
Graham Walker C 813 29.3%
Brendan Glynane LD 690 24.9%
Philip Copson UKIP 161 5.8%
Norman Adams NNSOS 103 3.7%

Desborough

Allan Matthews C 1584 42.0%
Helen Wood Lab 1375 36.5%
Philip Rice LD 462 12.3%
Robert Clements UKIP 347 9.2%

Duston East

Suresh Patel C 1381 47.6%
Dale Willis Lab 926 31.9%
Dave Green NNSOS 468 16.1%
Rona Meredith LD 128 4.4%

Duston West and St Crispin

Matthew Golby C 1539 60.8%
Alan Kingston Lab 535 21.1%
Mark Unwin UKIP 176 7.0%
Julia Maddison LD 168 6.6%
Scott Mabbutt Grn 112 4.4%

Earls Barton

Rob Gough C 2749 70.0%
Nick Chapman Lab 1007 25.6%
Grant Bowles LD 170 4.3%

East Hunsbury and Shelfleys

André Gonzalez de Savage C 1801 59.6%
Bob Burnell Lab 557 18.4%
Irene Markham LD 265 8.8%
Mark Davis UKIP 258 8.5%
Damon Boughen Grn 140 4.6%

Finedon

Gill Mercer C 1476 48.8%
Steve Ayland Lab 1058 35.0%
Bill Cross UKIP 259 8.6%
John Wheaver LD 231 7.6%

Hackleton and Grange Park

Michael Clarke C 2397 74.0%
Maggie McCutcheon Lab 454 14.0%
Katherine Chapanionek LD 388 12.0%

Hatton Park

Malcolm Waters C 2062 59.7%
Tony Aslam Lab 772 22.4%
David Matuk UKIP 245 7.1%
Stuart Simons LD 220 6.4%
Jonathan Hornett Grn 154 4.5%

Headlands

Arthur McCutcheon Lab 1237 35.1%
Samuel Shaw C 1050 29.8%
Martin Sawyer LD 841 23.8%
Colin Bricher UKIP 399 11.3%

Higham Ferrers

Glenn Harwood C 1762 60.1%
Julie Sturgess Lab 552 18.8%
Suzanna Austin LD 327 11.2%
David Hamblin UKIP 290 9.9%

Irchester

Martin Griffiths C 2020 63.2%
Kevin Watts Lab 800 25.0%
Mark Gee UKIP 210 6.6%
Norman Jones LD 164 5.1%

Irthlingborough

Sylvia Hughes C 1748 50.2%
Caroline Cross Lab 796 22.9%
Marika Hillson Ind 760 21.8%
Robin Denton LD 175 5.0%

Ise

Victoria Perry C 1469 46.5%
John Padwick Lab 794 25.1%
Jonathan Bullock UKIP 629 19.9%
Thomasin James LD 268 8.5%

Kingsthorpe North [C gain from UKIP]

Sam Rumens C 1488 43.3%
Thomas Appleyard UKIP 675 19.6%
Muna Cali Lab 602 17.5%
Wayne Casey LD 411 11.9%
Steve Miller Grn 264 7.7%

Kingsthorpe South [Lab gain from LD]

Jane Birch Lab 917 34.6%
Arthur Newbury C 750 28.3%
Brian Hoare LD 706 26.6%
John Howsam UKIP 279 10.5%

Kingswood

John McGhee Lab 1755 67.5%
Ollie Lewis C 609 23.4%
Michael Mahon Grn 177 6.8%
Garth Ratcliffe LD 60 2.3%

Lloyds

Bob Scott Lab 2157 67.8%
Miranda Harrison C 914 28.7%
Judith Brown LD 111 3.5%

Long Buckby

Steve Osborne C 2128 57.6%
Chris Myers Lab 779 21.1%
Mike Cobbe LD 534 14.5%
Tom Harper Grn 251 6.8%

Middleton Cheney

Rebecca Breese C 2258 66.1%
Richard Solesbury-Timms Lab 647 18.9%
Mark Allen LD 513 15.0%

Moulton

Judy Shephard C 2272 68.6%
Caleb Mendonca Lab 339 10.2%
Rupert Knowles LD 290 8.8%
Kevin White Grn 228 6.9%
Ian Dexter UKIP 181 5.5%

Nene Valley

Lizzy Bowen C 1740 58.9%
Nikesh Jani Lab 585 19.8%
Paul Schofield LD 316 10.7%
Rose Gibbins UKIP 314 10.6%

Northall

Mick Scrimshaw Lab 1261 42.9%
Larry Henson C 1232 41.9%
Stewart Farrant UKIP 232 7.9%
Chris McGlynn LD 216 7.3%

Oakley [LD gain from Lab]

Chris Stanbra LD 948 32.5%
Mary Butcher Lab 911 31.2%
James Collier C 899 30.8%
Keith Hudson UKIP 158 5.4%

Oundle

Heather Smith C 2608 65.5%
Leonie McCarthy Lab 956 24.0%
George Smid LD 420 10.5%

Raunds

Dudley Hughes C 1747 65.6%
Neil Harvey Lab 562 21.1%
Will Cheung LD 353 13.3%

Riverside Park

Stephen Legg C 1925 55.1%
Mohammed Turon Miah Lab 736 21.1%
Alastair Thomson LD 514 14.7%
Ian Gibbins UKIP 317 9.1%

Rothwell and Mawsley

Jim Hakewill C 1845 61.3%
Stephen King Lab 635 21.1%
Christopher Sheldrick LD 222 7.4%
Melvyn Norman UKIP 180 6.0%
Stevie Jones Grn 126 4.2%

Rushden Pemberton West

Michael Tye C 1888 63.7%
Dave Stuttle Lab 619 20.9%
David Shephard UKIP 270 9.1%
David Hooton LD 186 6.3%

Rushden South

Andy Mercer C 1907 62.2%
Stephen Allen Lab 626 20.4%
James Beil UKIP 295 9.6%
Daniel Jones LD 237 7.7%

St George [Lab gain from LD]

Rachel Cooley Lab 999 40.3%
Sarah Uldall LD 741 29.9%
Pauline Woodhouse C 554 22.3%
Beverley Mennell UKIP 185 7.5%

Silverstone

Ian Morris C 2766 71.3%
Anna Mills LD 652 16.8%
Adrian Scandrett Lab 459 11.8%

Sixfields [C gain from LD]

Pinder Chauhan C 1162 35.9%
Jill Hope LD 899 27.8%
Terrie Eales Lab 808 25.0%
Simon Lamb UKIP 235 7.3%
Denise Donaldson Grn 134 4.1%

Talavera

Dennis Meredith LD 1112 41.1%
Janice Duffy Lab 857 31.7%
Paul Dyball C 490 18.1%
John Allen UKIP 248 9.2%

Thrapston

Wendy Brackenbury C 2651 66.8%
Caroline Smith Lab 653 16.5%
Tristan Denton LD 343 8.6%
Joseph Garner UKIP 207 5.2%
John Smoker Ind 115 2.9%

Towcester and Roade [C gain from LD]

Adil Sadygov C 1676 46.1%
Joe Jackson LD 1401 38.5%
Dan Lane Lab 561 15.4%

Wicksteed

Scott Edwards C 1423 47.1%
Maggie Don Lab 869 28.8%
David Phelan LD 428 14.2%
Jehad Soliman UKIP 186 6.2%
Jamie Wildman Grn 116 3.8%

Windmill

Eileen Hales Lab 869 37.6%
Ollie Wyeth C 848 36.7%
John Raffill UKIP 360 15.6%
James Dell Grn 129 5.6%
Sabir Jones LD 106 4.6%

Woodford and Weedon

Robin Brown C 2080 67.4%
Callum Batchelor Lab 586 19.0%
Simon Lytton LD 418 13.6%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict