Home > 2017 > NottinghamshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2017

Nottinghamshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Ashfield = Ashfield Independents
Hucknall = Hucknall First Community Forum
MIF = Mansfield Independent Forum
Selston = Selston Parish Independents

Other results for Nottinghamshire: 2005 2009 2013
Results for district councils — Ashfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Bassetlaw 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — Broxtowe 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Gedling 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Mansfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Newark and Sherwood 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rushcliffe 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nottinghamshire 2017

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 88093 39.4% 31
Labour 72997 32.7% 23
Liberal Democrat 17731 7.9% 1
UK Independence Party 11102 5.0% 0
Ashfield Independents 10554 4.7% 5
Independent 9767 4.4% 1
Mansfield Independent Forum 5770 2.6% 4
Green Party 4573 2.0% 0
Selston Parish Independents 1848 0.8% 1
Hucknall First Community Forum 638 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 422 0.2% 0

Arnold North (2)

Pauline Allan Lab 3377 45.8%
Michael Payne Lab 3309
James Faulconbridge C 3171 43.0%
Carol Pepper C 3157
George Rose UKIP 426 5.8%
David Voce UKIP 400
Tad Jones LD 229 3.1%
Andrew Swift LD 226
Jeannie Thompson Grn 169 2.3%
Jim Norris Grn 143

Arnold South (2)

William Clarke Lab 3842 46.5%
Muriel Weisz Lab 3787
Michael Adams C 3184 38.5%
Jane Walker C 2804
Robert Swift LD 544 6.6%
Jason Stansfield LD 499
John Hart UKIP 443 5.4%
Jean Truman UKIP 334
Margret Vince Grn 255 3.1%
Jim Stuart Grn 225

Ashfields

Jason Zadrozny Ashfield 1524 50.1%
Linford Gibbons Lab 800 26.3%
Jade Ancliff C 505 16.6%
Ian Wright UKIP 211 6.9%

Balderton

Keith Walker C 1467 70.2%
Vivienne Leach Lab 445 21.3%
Marylyn Rayner LD 178 8.5%

Beeston Central and Rylands

Kate Foale Lab 2051 52.3%
Trish Roberts-Thomson C 1269 32.3%
Gav Slater LD 387 9.9%
Sylvia Rule Grn 217 5.5%

Bingham East

Francis Purdue-Horan C 2294 54.9%
Tracey Kerry Ind 922 22.1%
Chris Grocock Lab 595 14.3%
Ian Mumford Grn 190 4.6%
Brian Weaver UKIP 174 4.2%

Bingham West

Jonathan Clarke C 1390 55.3%
Alan Harvey Ind 617 24.6%
Tony Wallace Lab 506 20.1%

Blidworth

Yvonne Woodhead Lab 1006 41.9%
Bill Turnbull C 909 37.8%
Chris Wharton Ind 416 17.3%
Philip Smith LD 71 3.0%

Blyth and Harworth

Sheila Place Lab 1529 61.5%
Adam Gray C 444 17.9%
John Hudson UKIP 289 11.6%
Alex Cowan LD 224 9.0%

Bramcote and Beeston North

Steve Carr LD 1966 41.2%
Tony Smith C 1355 28.4%
Ellie Winfield Lab 1178 24.7%
Constantine Nathanail Ind 150 3.1%
Chris Cobb UKIP 119 2.5%

Calverton

Boyd Elliott C 2492 61.3%
Mike Hope Lab 1104 27.2%
Marguerite Wright LD 285 7.0%
Lee Waters UKIP 183 4.5%

Carlton East

Nicki Brooks Lab 1576 44.1%
Kevin Doyle C 1547 43.3%
John Flynn LD 229 6.4%
Graham Roebuck UKIP 140 3.9%
Ray Ellis Ind 82 2.3%

Carlton West (2)

Jim Creamer Lab 3213 46.9%
Errol Henry Lab 3165
Robert Dawson C 2260 33.0%
Ged Clarke C 2243
Andrew Ellwood LD 653 9.5%
Paul Hughes LD 551
Piero Loi UKIP 387 5.7%
Philip Pritchard UKIP 367
Laurence Baldwin Grn 332 4.9%

Collingham

Maureen Dobson Ind 2191 62.1%
Johno Lee C 1339 37.9%

Cotgrave

Richard Butler C 1961 61.9%
Keri Howe Lab 892 28.2%
David Allen LD 313 9.9%

Eastwood

Tony Harper C 1180 38.5%
Keith Longdon LD 861 28.1%
David Griffiths Lab 721 23.5%
Paul Tordoff UKIP 219 7.1%
Pat Morton Grn 84 2.7%

Farndon and Trent

Sue Saddington C 2008 64.3%
Declan Logue Ind 440 14.1%
Mary Obodo Lab 372 11.9%
Chris Adams LD 303 9.7%

Greasley and Brinsley

John Handley C 2159 61.0%
David Patrick Lab 774 21.9%
Tracey Cahill UKIP 358 10.1%
Bethan Hewis Grn 248 7.0%

Hucknall North

Ben Bradley C 1539 47.9%
Alice Grice Lab 1141 35.5%
John Wilmott Hucknall 282 8.8%
Ray Young UKIP 161 5.0%
James Harvey LD 89 2.8%

Hucknall South

Phil Rostance C 1136 40.5%
John Wilkinson Lab 1062 37.9%
Jack Holland UKIP 313 11.2%
Trevor Locke Hucknall 196 7.0%
Alex Sjoberg-Weekes LD 97 3.5%

Hucknall West

Kevin Rostance C 1535 51.6%
Joe Watkinson Lab 988 33.2%
Stuart Bestwick UKIP 239 8.0%
Geoff Ware Hucknall 160 5.4%
Robert Charlesworth LD 54 1.8%

Keyworth

John Cottee C 2520 62.0%
Linda Abbey LD 760 18.7%
Kevin Fitzgerald Lab 473 11.6%
David King UKIP 186 4.6%
David Nicholson-Cole Grn 125 3.1%

Kirkby North

John Knight Lab 1211 45.3%
Sam Ancliff C 951 35.6%
Janet Jeanes UKIP 400 15.0%
John Ingram LD 111 4.2%

Kirkby South

Rachel Madden Ashfield 2364 61.8%
Donna Gilbert Lab 981 25.7%
Gabriella Wright UKIP 365 9.5%
Mark Harrison Ind 114 3.0%

Leake and Ruddington (2)

Andy Brown C 3433 55.3%
Reg Adair C 3349
Jill Reedman Lab 1206 19.4%
Yvonne Lishman Lab 1202
Jason Billin LD 1030 16.6%
Debbie Boote LD 676
Stephen Perriman Grn 544 8.8%
Ian Wilson Grn 447

Mansfield East (2)

Martin Wright MIF 2695 54.3%
Vaughan Hopewell MIF 2450
Alan Bell Lab 1799 36.2%
Colleen Harwood Lab 1699
Christopher Morris LD 357 7.2%
Tom Hunt TUSC 112 2.3%

Mansfield North (2)

Joyce Bosnjak Lab 2557 42.3%
Parry Tsimbiridis Lab 2143
Daniel Redfern C 1924 31.9%
Raymond Forster UKIP 1019 16.9%
David Hamilton UKIP 848
Clive Trussel LD 386 6.4%
Karen Seymour TUSC 154 2.5%

Mansfield South (2)

Steve Garner MIF 3075 49.6%
Andy Sissons MIF 2539
Charles Hammersley Lab 1280 20.7%
Darren Hunt Lab 1268
Paul Saxelby C 1143 18.5%
Philip Shields Ind 461 7.4%
Dean Malpass LD 235 3.8%
Anita Prabhakar LD 166

Mansfield West (2)

Paul Henshaw Lab 2124 40.2%
Diana Meale Lab 2110
Steph Stewardson C 1474 27.9%
Stephen Crosby UKIP 1116 21.1%
Fran Loi UKIP 745
Rebecca Buck LD 416 7.9%
Paul Tooley-Okonkwo TUSC 156 3.0%

Misterton

Tracey Taylor C 1994 54.4%
Hazel Brand Ind 1125 30.7%
Mark Hunter LD 293 8.0%
Dave Taylor UKIP 251 6.9%

Muskham and Farnsfield

Bruce Laughton C 3108 69.0%
Jeremy Spry Lab 770 17.1%
Peter Harris LD 377 8.4%
Richard Pain Grn 250 5.5%

Newark East

Stuart Wallace C 1586 64.0%
Paul Peacock Lab 671 27.1%
Vivien Scorer LD 222 9.0%

Newark West

Keith Girling C 1412 60.2%
Zena Sanigar Lab 933 39.8%

Newstead

Christopher Barnfather C 2326 68.6%
Michael Smith Lab 648 19.1%
Rhea Waters UKIP 179 5.3%
David Watts LD 123 3.6%
Rebecca Connick Grn 115 3.4%

Nuthall and Kimberley

Philip Owen C 2132 56.0%
Teresa Cullen Lab 1011 26.5%
Kat Boettge Grn 397 10.4%
Graham Jones UKIP 268 7.0%

Ollerton

Mike Pringle Lab 1940 54.6%
Glenn Bardill C 1484 41.8%
Christopher Cooke LD 126 3.5%

Radcliffe on Trent

Kay Cutts C 2220 57.8%
Stuart Brady Lab 1151 30.0%
Juliette Khan LD 262 6.8%
Darren Wells Grn 205 5.3%

Retford East

Steve Vickers C 1328 44.8%
Pam Skelding Lab 1291 43.6%
Jon Wade UKIP 190 6.4%
Stephen Ware LD 152 5.1%

Retford West

Mike Quigley C 1411 46.4%
Darrell Pulk Lab 1357 44.6%
Jennifer Coggles LD 272 8.9%

Selston

David Martin Selston 1848 40.8%
Sam Wilson Ind 1719 38.0%
Ruth Stevens Lab 567 12.5%
Shanade Bradley C 260 5.7%
Carole Terzza UKIP 100 2.2%
Josie Marsters LD 32 0.7%

Sherwood Forest

John Peck Lab 1738 53.5%
Michael Brown C 1397 43.0%
Peter Scorer LD 112 3.4%

Southwell

Roger Jackson C 3208 62.2%
Stuart Thompstone LD 1437 27.8%
Ed Lyons Lab 515 10.0%

Stapleford and Broxtowe Central (2)

John Doddy C 2692 35.0%
William Longdon C 2179
John McGrath Lab 2034 26.5%
Lisa Clarke Lab 1903
Richard Macrae Ind 1530 19.9%
Jacky Williams LD 1147 14.9%
Tim Hallam LD 1101
Nina Peterson-Tait UKIP 286 3.7%
Daniel Stowell UKIP 216

Sutton Central and East

Samantha Deakin Ashfield 1758 60.1%
Steve Carroll Lab 925 31.6%
Sally Cook UKIP 241 8.2%

Sutton North

Helen-Ann Smith Ashfield 2370 65.2%
Helen Hollis Lab 951 26.1%
Geoff Thorpe UKIP 316 8.7%

Sutton West

Tom Hollis Ashfield 2538 64.5%
Glenys Maxwell Lab 936 23.8%
John Baker C 295 7.5%
Moira Sansom UKIP 168 4.3%

Toton, Chilwell and Attenborough (2)

Eric Kerry C 3817 47.4%
Richard Jackson C 3811
Dawn Elliott Lab 2387 29.6%
Tom Roberts Lab 2154
Graham Heal LD 925 11.5%
Si Frost LD 709
Richard Eddleston Grn 560 7.0%
Mary Venning Grn 460
Mick Ashton UKIP 367 4.6%
Tony Hall UKIP 302

Tuxford

John Ogle C 2245 71.9%
Frederick Gallucci Lab 544 17.4%
Tony Clayton UKIP 176 5.6%
Mat Duveen LD 159 5.1%

Warsop

Andy Wetton Lab 1665 64.5%
Don Brown C 566 21.9%
Allan Dallman UKIP 282 10.9%
Janette Smith LD 69 2.7%

West Bridgford North

Liz Plant Lab 2368 50.5%
Mike Watkinson C 1474 31.5%
Timothy Baker Grn 441 9.4%
Vicky Price LD 402 8.6%

West Bridgford South

Jonathan Wheeler C 1893 50.3%
Lizzie Edgerton Lab 1043 27.7%
David Turner LD 592 15.7%
Ian Whitehead Grn 239 6.3%

West Bridgford West

Douglas Wheeler C 2251 50.7%
Nadia Whittome Lab 1393 31.4%
Ian Munro LD 593 13.4%
Will Richardson Grn 202 4.6%

Worksop East

Glynn Gilfoyle Lab 1855 71.1%
Michael Gray C 372 14.3%
Andrew Airey UKIP 277 10.6%
Connor Savage LD 105 4.0%

Worksop North

Alan Rhodes Lab 2000 60.5%
Richard Barnes C 933 28.2%
Roger Vernon UKIP 263 8.0%
Adam Davies LD 110 3.3%

Worksop South

Kevin Greaves Lab 1801 54.7%
Emma Auckland C 1100 33.4%
Christopher Barker UKIP 242 7.4%
Leon Duveen LD 147 4.5%

Worksop West

Sybil Fielding Lab 1700 62.0%
Rachel Briggs UKIP 748 27.3%
Simon Russell LD 296 10.8%

Back to the 2017 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict